CHAPTER 319a
Sec. 17a-101j. Notification of law enforcement and prosecutorial authorities when reasonable belief of sexual abuse or serious physical abuse. Notification of agency responsible for licensure of institution or facility where abuse or neglect has occurred. Notification of Probate Court when allegation against guardian or individual who resides in household of guardian has been substantiated. Referral of parent or guardian for substance abuse treatment. (a) After the investigation has been completed and the Commissioner of Children and Families has reasonable cause to believe that sexual abuse or serious physical abuse of a child has occurred, the commissioner shall notify the appropriate local law enforcement authority and the Chief State's Attorney or the Chief State's Attorney's designee or the state's attorney for the judicial district in which the child resides or in which the abuse or neglect occurred of such belief and shall provide a copy of the report required in sections 17a-101a to 17a-101c, inclusive, and 17a-103.
(b) Whenever a report has been made pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101c, inclusive, and 17a-103, alleging that abuse or neglect has occurred at an institution or facility that provides care for children and is subject to licensure by the state for the caring of children, and the Commissioner of Children and Families, after investigation, has reasonable cause to believe abuse or neglect has occurred, the commissioner shall forthwith notify the state agency responsible for such licensure of such institution or facility and provide records, whether or not created by the department, concerning such investigation.
(c) If, after the investigation is completed, the commissioner substantiates an allegation of abuse or neglect against an individual who has been appointed guardian of a child by the Probate Court, the commissioner shall notify the Probate Court of such substantiation.
(d) If, after the investigation is completed, the commissioner substantiates an allegation of abuse or neglect against an individual who resides in the household of a guardian appointed by the Probate Court for a child, the commissioner shall notify the Probate Court of such substantiation.
(e) If, after the investigation is completed, the commissioner determines that a parent or guardian inflicting abuse or neglecting a child is in need of treatment for substance abuse, the commissioner shall refer such person to appropriate treatment services.
(f) For purposes of this section, “child” includes any victim described in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 17a-101a.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 12; P.A. 97-319, S. 15, 22; P.A. 02-138, S. 16; P.A. 15-205, S. 7; P.A. 16-124, S. 4; P.A. 19-47, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 97-319 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) by deleting reference to “section 17a-101a” and substituting reference to reports made under Secs. 17a-101a to 17a-101c, inclusive, and Sec. 17a-103 and made technical changes in Subsecs. (a) and (b), effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 02-138 amended Subsec. (a) to reposition language and make technical changes, amended Subsec. (b) to make a technical change and amended Subsec. (c) to replace “the person” with “a parent or guardian”; P.A. 15-205 added Subsec. (d) re meaning of “child”; P.A. 16-124 added new Subsec. (c) re notification of Probate Court when allegation of abuse or neglect against a guardian appointed by Probate Court has been substantiated and redesignated existing Subsecs. (c) and (d) re determination that parent or guardian in need of substance abuse treatment and re term “child” includes victim described in Sec. 17a-101a(a)(2), respectively, as Subsecs. (d) and (e); P.A. 19-47 added new Subsec. (d) re notification of Probate Court when allegation of abuse or neglect against individual who resides in household of guardian has been substantiated and redesignated existing Subsecs. (d) and (e) as Subsecs. (e) and (f), effective January 1, 2020.