CHAPTER 283
Sec. 16-244u. Virtual net metering. (a) As used in this section:
(1) “Beneficial account” means an in-state retail end user of an electric distribution company designated by a customer host or an agricultural customer host in such electric distribution company's service area to receive virtual net metering credits from a virtual net metering facility or an agricultural virtual net metering facility;
(2) “Customer host” means an in-state retail end user of an electric distribution company that owns, leases or enters into a long-term contract for a virtual net metering facility and participates in virtual net metering;
(3) “Agricultural customer host” means an in-state retail end user of an electric distribution company that uses electricity for the purpose of agriculture, as defined in subsection (q) of section 1-1, owns, leases or enters into a long-term contract for an agricultural virtual net metering facility and participates in agricultural virtual net metering;
(4) (A) “Unassigned virtual net metering credit” means, in any given electric distribution company monthly billing period, a virtual net metering credit that remains after both the customer host and its beneficial accounts have been billed for zero kilowatt hours related to the generation service charges and a declining percentage of the transmission and distribution charges on such billings through virtual net metering;
(B) “Unassigned agricultural virtual net metering credit” means, in any given electric distribution company monthly billing period, an agricultural virtual net metering credit that remains after both the agricultural customer host and its beneficial accounts have been billed for zero kilowatt hours related to the generation service charges and a declining percentage of the transmission and distribution charges on such billings through agricultural virtual net metering;
* * *
nutrient management plans, as certified by the Department of Agriculture, and that have a goal of utilizing one hundred per cent of the manure generated on such farm.
(f) On or before January 1, 2013, and annually thereafter, each electric distribution company shall report to the authority on the cost of its virtual net metering program pursuant to this section and the authority shall combine such information and report it annually, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a, to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to energy.
(g) A municipal, state or agricultural customer host shall be allowed to aggregate all electric meters that are billable to such customer host.
(h) Where a virtual net metering facility or agricultural virtual net metering facility requires a permit from the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection under chapter 446c or chapter 446d and the municipal, state or agricultural customer host has submitted a virtual net metering application to the electric distribution company for such virtual net metering facility or agricultural virtual net metering facility on or before December 1, 2015, and the electric distribution company has accepted such virtual net metering application, such municipal, state or agricultural customer host shall have eighteen months from the date of the issuance of the final permit from the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection to cause such virtual net metering facility or agricultural virtual net metering facility to become operational.
(P.A. 11-80, S. 121; P.A. 13-247, S. 119; 13-298, S. 35; P.A. 14-134, S. 12; P.A. 16-46, S. 1; 16-134, S. 1; 16-216, S. 1; P.A. 17-218, S. 5; P.A. 19-35, S. 7.)
* * *