CHAPTER 283
Sec. 16-244z. Renewable energy tariffs. (a)(1)(A) On or before September 1, 2018, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall initiate a proceeding to establish a procurement plan for each electric distribution company pursuant to this subsection and may give a preference to technologies manufactured, researched or developed in the state, provided such procurement plan is consisten
* * *
(2) At the beginning of year six of the procurements authorized pursuant to this subsection, the department, in consultation with the authority, shall assess the tariff offerings pursuant to this section and determine if such offerings are competitive compared to the cost of the technologies. The department shall report, in accordance with section 11-4a, the results of such determination to the General Assembly.
(3) For any tariff established pursuant to this section, the authority shall examine how to incorporate the following energy system benefits into the rate established for any such tariff: (A) Energy storage systems that provide electric distribution benefits, (B) location of a facility on the distribution system, (C) time-of-use rates or other dynamic pricing, and (D) other energy policy benefits identified in the Comprehensive Energy Strategy prepared pursuant to section 16a-3d.
(d) In accordance with subsection (h) of section 16-245a, the authority shall determine which of the following two options is in the best interest of ratepayers and shall direct each electric distribution company to either (1) retire the renewable energy certificates it purchases pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section on behalf of all ratepayers to satisfy the obligations of all electric suppliers and electric distribution companies providing standard service or supplier of last resort service pursuant to section 16-245a, or (2) sell such renewable energy certificates into the New England Power Pool Generation information system renewable energy credit market. The authority shall establish procedures for the retirement of such renewable energy certificates. Any net revenues from the sale of products purchased in accordance with this section shall be credited to customers through a nonbypassable fully reconciling component of electric rates for all customers of the electric distribution company.
(e) The costs incurred by an electric distribution company pursuant to this section shall be recovered on a timely basis through a nonbypassable fully reconciling component of electric rates for all customers of the electric distribution company. Any net revenues from the sale of products purchased in accordance with any tariff offered pursuant to this section shall be credited to customers through the same fully reconciling rate component for all customers of such electric distribution company.
(P.A. 18-50, S. 7; P.A. 19-35, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 18-50 effective May 24, 2018; P.A. 19-35 amended Subsec. (a) by adding clause (iv) re period of time greater than one day up to and including one month and adding provision re authority to consider findings of the study of the value of distributed energy resources in Subdiv. (1)(B) and replacing “July 1, 2020” with “July 1, 2022” in Subdiv. (2), amended Subsec. (b) by replacing “September 1, 2019” with “July 1, 2020” adding clause (iv) re period of time greater than one day up to and including one month and adding provisions re authority to consider findings of the study of the value of distributed energy resources and issuance of final decision in Subdiv. (1), and replacing provision re expiration of residential solar investment program with “On and after January 1, 2022”, in Subdiv. (2), effective June 28, 2019.