CHAPTER 134
Sec. 8-265cc. Definitions. As used in sections 8-265cc to 8-265kk, inclusive:
(1) “Aggregate family income” means the total income of persons residing in the same household as the mortgagor and any other resident of the household declared by the mortgagor as a dependent for federal tax purposes, from whatever source derived, including, but not limited to, pensions, annuities, retirement benefits and Social Security benefits, provided the authority may exclude from income (A) reasonable allowances for dependents, (B) reasonable allowances for medical expenses, (C) all or any part of the earnings of gainfully employed minors or family members other than the chief wage earner, (D) income not regularly received, and (E) such other expenses as the authority may allow;
(2) “Authority” means the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority created under section 8-244;
(3) “Mortgage” means a mortgage deed or other instrument which constitutes a first or second consensual lien on one-to-four family owner-occupied residential real property located in this state, including, but not limited to, a single-family unit in a common interest community;
(4) “Mortgagee” means the original lender under a mortgage, or its agents, successors, or assigns;
(5) “Mortgagor” means the owner-occupant of a one-to-four family residential real property located in this state, including, but not limited to, a single family unit in a common interest community, who is also the borrower under a mortgage encumbering such real property;
(6) “Housing expense” means the sum of the mortgagor's monthly maintenance expense in a common interest community, utility expense, heating expense, hazard insurance payment, taxes and required mortgage payment, including escrows;
(7) “Financial hardship due to circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control” means a significant reduction of aggregate family household income or increase in expenses which reasonably cannot be or could not have been alleviated by the liquidation of assets by the mortgagor as determined by the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority, including, but not limited to, a reduction resulting from (A) (i) unemployment or underemployment of one or more of the mortgagors; (ii) a loss, reduction or delay in receipt of such federal, state or municipal benefits as Social Security, supplemental security income, public assistance and government pensions; (iii) a loss, reduction or delay in receipt of such private benefits as pension, disability, annuity or retirement benefits; (iv) divorce or a loss of support payments; (v) disability, illness or death of a mortgagor; or (B) (i) a significant increase in the dollar amount of the periodic payments required by the mortgage; (ii) an unanticipated rise in housing expenses; or (iii) expenses related to the disability, illness or death of a member of the mortgagor's family, but does not include expenses related to the accumulation of credit or installment debt incurred for recreational or nonessential items prior to the occurrence of the alleged circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control in an amount that would have caused the mortgagor's total debt service to exceed sixty per cent of aggregate family income at that time;
(8) “Consumer credit counseling agency” means a nonprofit corporation or governmental agency located in this state which has been designated by the authority to provide homeowners' emergency mortgage assistance program counseling. A qualified consumer credit counseling agency must either be certified as a housing counseling agency by the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development or otherwise determined accepted by the authority;
(9) “Foreclosure mediation program” means the Ezequiel Santiago Foreclosure Mediation Program established pursuant to section 49-31m; and
(10) “Periodic payments” means principal, interest, taxes, insurance and, if applicable, condominium fees.
(P.A. 93-414, S. 1, 10; P.A. 94-185, S. 1, 10; P.A. 08-176, S. 5; P.A. 09-209, S. 27; 09-219, S. 1; P.A. 19-145, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 93-414 effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-185 redefined “mortgagee” to clarify the requirement that an assignee must agree to participate in the program, effective June 2, 1994; P.A. 08-176 redefined “mortgage”, “mortgagee”, “mortgagor” and “financial hardship due to circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control”, defined “foreclosure mediation program” and “periodic payments” and made technical changes throughout, effective July 1, 2008; P.A. 09-209 redefined “financial hardship due to circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control” in Subdiv. (7), effective July 1, 2009; P.A. 09-219 changed effective date of P.A. 09-209, S. 27, from July 1, 2009, to July 9, 2009, and applicable to applications for emergency mortgage assistance filed on and after July 1, 2008, effective July 9, 2009; P.A. 19-145 replaced “foreclosure mediation program” with “Ezequiel Santiago Foreclosure Mediation Program” and made a technical change, effective July 1, 2019.