Sec. 4-151a. Waiver of hearings.
Sec. 4-159. Submission of certain claims to legislature. Review and disposition of claims by legislature. (a) Not later than five days after the convening of each regular session and at such other times as the speaker of the House of Representatives and president pro tempore of the Senate may desire, the Office of the Claims Commissioner shall submit to the General Assembly (1) all claims for which the Claims Commissioner or a magistrate recommended payment of a just claim in an amount exceeding thirty-five thousand dollars pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 4-158, and (2) all claims for which a request for review has been filed pursuant to subsection (b) of section 4-158, together with a copy of the Claims Commissioner's or the magistrate's findings and the hearing record of each claim so reported.
(b) The General Assembly shall:
(1) With respect to a decision of the Claims Commissioner ordering the denial or dismissal of a claim pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 4-158:
(A) Confirm the decision; or
(B) Vacate the decision and, in lieu thereof, (i) order the payment of the claim in a specified amount, or (ii) authorize the claimant to sue the state;
(2) With respect to a decision of the Claims Commissioner ordering the immediate payment of a just claim in an amount not exceeding thirty-five thousand dollars pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 4-158:
(A) Confirm the decision;
(B) Modify the decision by ordering that a different amount be paid; or
(C) Vacate the decision and, in lieu thereof, (i) order no payment be made, or (ii) authorize the claimant to sue the state;
(3) With respect to a decision of the Claims Commissioner recommending payment of a just claim in an amount exceeding thirty-five thousand dollars pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 4-158:
(A) Accept the recommendation and order payment of the specified amount;
(B) Modify the recommendation by ordering that a different amount be paid; or
(C) Reject the recommendation and, in lieu thereof, (i) order no payment be made, or (ii) authorize the claimant to sue the state; or
(4) With respect to a decision of the Claims Commissioner pursuant to subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of section 4-158, remand the claim to the Office of the Claims Commissioner for such further proceedings as the General Assembly may direct.
(c) The General Assembly may grant the claimant permission to sue the state under the provisions of this section when the General Assembly deems it just and equitable and believes the claim to present an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.
(d) If the General Assembly orders the payment of a claim, the Office of the Claims Commissioner shall deliver to the Comptroller a notice of the order and the Comptroller shall make payment in the manner prescribed for payment of an order of the Claims Commissioner pursuant to section 4-158.
* * *