Sec. 4-151a. Waiver of hearings.
Sec. 4-160. Authorization of actions against the state. (a) Whenever the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable. Whenever a person files a claim that exclusively seeks permission to sue the state, the Claims Commissioner may hold a hearing on the sole issue of the state's liability. During such hearing, the state may present as an affirmative defense the claimant's lack of damages. The Claims Commissioner may prescribe rules pursuant to section 4-157 concerning a hearing that is held solely to address the state's liability under this subsection.
(b) In any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital or against a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor or other licensed health care provider employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Office of the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim. In lieu of filing a notice of claim pursuant to section 4-147, a claimant may commence a medical malpractice action against the state prior to the expiration of the limitation period set forth in section 4-148 and authorization for such action against the state shall be deemed granted. Any such action shall be limited to medical malpractice claims only and any such action shall be deemed a suit otherwise authorized by law in accordance with subsection (a) of section 4-142.
* * *