October 12, 2004 |
[…] Our courts look to judicial decisions interpreting the federal act when construing the Connecticut act. They follow federal precedent when interpreting the state act unless the text of the state act, or other relevant state law, require a different interpretation (Westport Taxi Service, Inc. v. Westport Transit District, 235 Conn. 1 (1995)).
In 1992, the legislature in effect, codified this approach by explicitly incorporating into our law its intent that the Courts be guided by interpretations of the federal act (PA 92-248, CGS § 35-44b). This law provides in part: “it is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing sections 35-24 to 35-46, inclusive, the courts of this state shall be guided by the interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes.”