C A L E N D A R

Wednesday, February 6, 2013

(All matters marked X have been in the files one day. )

(All matters marked XX are ready for the action of the House. )

(Committee reports are listed in chronological order with the

originating committee first and the most recent last. )

Cal. No.

Title

File No.

     
     
     
 

JUDICIAL NOMINATIONS

 
     

X 0016

House Joint Resolution No. 28. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE CARMEN ESPINOSA OF SOUTHINGTON TO BE AN ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT AND A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

X 0017

House Joint Resolution No. 29. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE HENRY S. COHN OF WEST HARTFORD TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

X 0018

House Joint Resolution No. 30. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE WALTER R. BUDNEY OF IVORYTON TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

X 0019

House Joint Resolution No. 31. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE PAUL M. VASINGTON OF NIANTIC TO BE A STATE REFEREE.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

X 0020

House Joint Resolution No. 32. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF RANDY L. COHEN OF WESTPORT TO BE A WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSIONER.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

X 0021

House Joint Resolution No. 33. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF CHRISTINE L. ENGEL OF NEW PRESTON TO BE A WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSIONER .

Committee Reports: JUD

     

X 0022

House Joint Resolution No. 34. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF STEPHEN MORELLI OF BERLIN TO BE A WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSIONER.

Committee Reports: JUD

     

X 0023

House Joint Resolution No. 35. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF MICHELLE D. TRUGLIA OF STAMFORD TO BE A WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSIONER.

Committee Reports: JUD

     
     
     
 

EXECUTIVE & LEGISLATIVE NOMINATIONS

 
     

XX 0009

House Joint Resolution No. 19. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF MICHAEL A. CARON OF WEST HARTFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC UTILITY REGULATORY AUTHORITY.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0010

House Joint Resolution No. 20. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF SHARON PALMER OF QUAKER HILL TO BE LABOR COMMISSIONER.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0011

House Joint Resolution No. 22. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF JOHN ADAMS OF GRANBY TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CONNECTICUT RESOURCES RECOVERY AUTHORITY.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0012

House Joint Resolution No. 23. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF PEDRO E. SEGARRA OF HARTFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CONNECTICUT RESOURCES RECOVERY AUTHORITY.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0013

House Joint Resolution No. 25. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF THE HONORABLE KEVIN G. DUBAY OF HARTFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE JUDICIAL REVIEW COUNCIL, AS AN ALTERNATE SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0014

House Joint Resolution No. 26. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF BARBARA D. AARON, ESQUIRE OF WEST HARTFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE JUDICIAL REVIEW COUNCIL.

Committee Reports: EXN

     

XX 0015

House Joint Resolution No. 27. RESOLUTION CONFIRMING THE NOMINATION OF COURTNEY GOODEN OF WATERFORD TO BE A MEMBER OF THE JUDICIAL REVIEW COUNCIL.

Committee Reports: EXN