stopping, detention or search of any person when such action is solely motivated by
Sec. 54-1p. Eyewitness identification procedures. (a) For the purposes of this
section:
(1) "Eyewitness" means a person who observes another person at or near the scene
of an offense;
(2) "Photo lineup" means a procedure in which an array of photographs, including
a photograph of the person suspected as the perpetrator of an offense and additional
photographs of other persons not suspected of the offense, is displayed to an eyewitness
for the purpose of determining whether the eyewitness is able to identify the suspect as
the perpetrator;
(3) "Live lineup" means a procedure in which a group of persons, including the
person suspected as the perpetrator of an offense and other persons not suspected of
the offense, is displayed to an eyewitness for the purpose of determining whether the
eyewitness is able to identify the suspect as the perpetrator;
(4) "Identification procedure" means either a photo lineup or a live lineup; and
(5) "Filler" means either a person or a photograph of a person who is not suspected
of an offense and is included in an identification procedure.
(b) Not later than January 1, 2012, each municipal police department and the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall adopt procedures for the conducting of photo lineups and live lineups that comply with the following requirements:
(1) When practicable, the person conducting the identification procedure shall be
a person who is not aware of which person in the photo lineup or live lineup is suspected
as the perpetrator of the offense;
(2) The eyewitness shall be instructed prior to the identification procedure:
(A) That the perpetrator may not be among the persons in the photo lineup or the
live lineup;
(B) That the eyewitness should not feel compelled to make an identification; and
(C) That the eyewitness should take as much time as needed in making a decision;
(3) The photo lineup or live lineup shall be composed so that the fillers generally
fit the description of the person suspected as the perpetrator and, in the case of a photo
lineup, so that the photograph of the person suspected as the perpetrator resembles his
or her appearance at the time of the offense and does not unduly stand out;
(4) If the eyewitness has previously viewed a photo lineup or live lineup in connection with the identification of another person suspected of involvement in the offense,
the fillers in the lineup in which the person suspected as the perpetrator participates or
in which the photograph of the person suspected as the perpetrator is included shall be
different from the fillers used in any prior lineups;
(5) At least five fillers shall be included in the photo lineup and at least four fillers
shall be included in the live lineup, in addition to the person suspected as the perpetrator;
(6) In a photo lineup, no writings or information concerning any previous arrest of
the person suspected as the perpetrator shall be visible to the eyewitness;
(7) In a live lineup, any identification actions, such as speaking or making gestures
or other movements, shall be performed by all lineup participants;
(8) In a live lineup, all lineup participants shall be out of the view of the eyewitness
at the beginning of the identification procedure;
(9) The person suspected as the perpetrator shall be the only suspected perpetrator
included in the identification procedure;
(10) Nothing shall be said to the eyewitness regarding the position in the photo
lineup or the live lineup of the person suspected as the perpetrator;
(11) Nothing shall be said to the eyewitness that might influence the eyewitness's
selection of the person suspected as the perpetrator;
(12) If the eyewitness identifies a person as the perpetrator, the eyewitness shall not
be provided any information concerning such person prior to obtaining the eyewitness's
statement that he or she is certain of the selection; and
(13) A written record of the identification procedure shall be made that includes
the following information:
(A) All identification and nonidentification results obtained during the identification procedure, signed by the eyewitness, including the eyewitness's own words regarding how certain he or she is of the selection;
(B) The names of all persons present at the identification procedure;
(C) The date and time of the identification procedure;
(D) In a photo lineup, the photographs themselves;
(E) In a photo lineup, identification information on all persons whose photograph
was included in the lineup and the sources of all photographs used; and
(F) In a live lineup, identification information on all persons who participated in
the lineup.
(P.A. 11-252, S. 1.)
History: (Revisor's note: In Subsec. (b), "Department of Public Safety" was changed editorially by the Revisors to
"Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection" to conform with changes made by P.A. 11-51).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |