Sec. 51-289. Public Defender Services Commission established. Income and
Sec. 51-296. Designation of public defender for indigent defendant, codefendant. Legal services and guardians ad litem in family relations matters and juvenile
matters. Contracts for legal services. (a) In any criminal action, in any habeas corpus
proceeding arising from a criminal matter, in any extradition proceeding, or in any
delinquency matter, the court before which the matter is pending shall, if it determines
after investigation by the public defender or his office that a defendant is indigent as
defined under this chapter, designate a public defender, assistant public defender or
deputy assistant public defender to represent such indigent defendant, unless, in a misdemeanor case, at the time of the application for appointment of counsel, the court decides
to dispose of the pending charge without subjecting the defendant to a sentence involving
immediate incarceration or a suspended sentence of incarceration with a period of probation or the court believes that the disposition of the pending case at a later date will
not result in a sentence involving immediate incarceration or a suspended sentence of
incarceration with a period of probation and makes a statement to that effect on the
record. If it appears to the court at a later date that, if convicted, the sentence of an
indigent defendant for whom counsel has not been appointed will involve immediate
incarceration or a suspended sentence of incarceration with a period of probation, counsel shall be appointed prior to trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
(b) In the case of codefendants, the court may appoint one or more public defenders,
assistant public defenders or deputy assistant public defenders to represent such defendants or may appoint counsel from the trial list established under section 51-291.
(c) (1) The division shall provide, pursuant to section 51-296a: (A) Legal services
and guardians ad litem to children, youths and indigent respondents in family relations
matters in which the state has been ordered to pay the cost of such legal services and
guardians ad litem, provided legal services shall be provided to indigent respondents
pursuant to this subparagraph only in paternity proceedings and contempt proceedings;
and (B) legal services and guardians ad litem to children, youths and indigent legal
parties in proceedings before the superior court for juvenile matters. To carry out the
requirements of this subsection, the office of Chief Public Defender may contract with
(i) appropriate not-for-profit legal services agencies, (ii) individual lawyers or law firms
for the delivery of legal services to represent children and indigent legal parties in such
proceedings, and (iii) mental health professionals as guardians ad litem in family relations matters. Any contract entered into pursuant to this subsection may include terms
encouraging or requiring the use of a multidisciplinary agency model of legal representation.
(2) The division shall establish a system to ensure that attorneys providing legal
services pursuant to this subsection are assigned to cases in a manner that will avoid
conflicts of interest, as defined by the Rules of Professional Conduct.
(3) The division shall establish training, practice and caseload standards for the
representation of children, youths, indigent respondents and indigent legal parties pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection. Such standards shall apply to each attorney
who represents children, youths, indigent respondents or indigent legal parties pursuant
to this subsection and shall be designed to ensure a high quality of legal representation.
The training standards for attorneys required by this subdivision shall be designed to
ensure proficiency in the procedural and substantive law related to such matters and to
establish a minimum level of proficiency in relevant subject areas, including, but not
limited to, family violence, child development, behavioral health, educational disabilities and cultural competence.
(d) Prior to the appearance in court in any matter specified in this section by a
defendant, child, youth, respondent or legal party, a public defender, assistant public
defender, deputy assistant public defender or Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel, upon a determination that the defendant, child, youth, respondent or
legal party is indigent pursuant to subsection (a) of section 51-297, shall be authorized
to represent the defendant, child, youth, respondent or legal party until the court appoints
counsel for such defendant, child, youth, respondent or legal party.
(P.A. 74-317, S. 7, 14; P.A. 75-530, S. 27, 35; P.A. 76-436, S. 579, 681; P.A. 82-362; P.A. 95-261, S. 5; P.A. 11-51,
S. 3.)
History: P.A. 75-530 authorized appointment of public defender to represent indigent defendant in delinquency matters
in Subsec. (a); P.A. 76-436 applied provisions to deputy assistant public defenders, deleted specific reference to juvenile
court proceeding and proviso re accused in court of common pleas bound over to superior court all jurisdiction having
been transferred to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-362 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision that
appointment is not required in misdemeanor case unless it appears that sentence of incarceration or suspended sentence
of incarceration with a period of probation will be imposed; P.A. 95-261 added Subsec. (c) re representation of indigent
defendant prior to appearance in court; P.A. 11-51 added new Subsec. (c) re provision of legal services and guardians ad
litem in family relations matters and juvenile matters, contracts for legal services, conflicts of interest and training, practice
and caseload standards, redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d) and amended same to add references to a child,
* * *