Sec. 51-289. Public Defender Services Commission established. Income and
Sec. 51-296. Designation of public defender for indigent defendant, codefendant. Legal services and guardians ad litem in family relations matters and juvenile
matters. Contracts for legal services. (a) In any criminal action, in any habeas corpus
proceeding arising from a criminal matter, in any extradition proceeding, or in any
delinquency matter, the court before which the matter is pending shall, if it determines
after investigation by the public defender or his office that a defendant is indigent as
defined under this chapter, designate a public defender, assistant public defender or
deputy assistant public defender to represent such indigent defendant, unless, in a misdemeanor case, at the time of the application for appointment of counsel, the court decides
to dispose of the pending charge without subjecting the defendant to a sentence involving
immediate incarceration or a suspended sentence of incarceration with a period of probation or the court believes that the disposition of the pending case at a later date will
not result in a sentence involving immediate incarceration or a suspended sentence of
incarceration with a period of probation and makes a statement to that effect on the
record. If it appears to the court at a later date that, if convicted, the sentence of an
indigent defendant for whom counsel has not been appointed will involve immediate
incarceration or a suspended sentence of incarceration with a period of probation, counsel shall be appointed prior to trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
(b) In the case of codefendants, the court may appoint one or more public defenders,
assistant public defenders or deputy assistant public defenders to represent such defendants or may appoint counsel from the trial list established under section 51-291.
(c) (1) The division shall provide, pursuant to section 51-296a: (A) Legal services
and guardians ad litem to children, youths and indigent respondents in family relations
matters in which the state has been ordered to pay the cost of such legal services and
guardians ad litem, provided legal services shall be provided to indigent respondents
pursuant to this subparagraph only in paternity proceedings and contempt proceedings;
and (B) legal services and guardians ad litem to children, youths and indigent legal
parties in proceedings before the superior court for juvenile matters. To carry out the
requirements of this subsection, the office of Chief Public Defender may contract with
(i) appropriate not-for-profit legal services agencies, (ii) individual lawyers or law firms
for the delivery of legal services to represent children and indigent legal parties in such
proceedings, and (iii) mental health professionals as guardians ad litem in family relations matters. Any contract entered into pursuant to this subsection may include terms
encouraging or requiring the use of a multidisciplinary agency model of legal representation.
* * *