Sec. 46b-207. (Formerly Sec. 17-354). Support services. The court is authorized
Sec. 46b-231. Definitions. Family Support Magistrate Division. Family support magistrates; appointment, salaries, powers and duties. Orders. Appeal. Attorney General; duties re actions for support. Department of Social Services; powers.
* * *
child support is reasonable in relation to the current financial circumstances of the parties, prior to modifying an order increasing such periodic arrearage payments.
(3) Family support magistrates shall review and approve or disapprove all
agreements for support in IV-D support cases filed with the Family Support Magistrate
Division in accordance with sections 17b-179, 17b-745, 46b-172, 46b-215 and subsection (c) of section 53-304.
(4) Motions for modification of existing child and spousal support orders entered
by the Superior Court in IV-D support cases, including motions to modify existing child
and spousal support orders entered in actions brought pursuant to chapter 815j, shall be
brought in the Family Support Magistrate Division and decided by a family support
magistrate. Family support magistrates, in deciding if a spousal or child support order
should be modified, shall make such determination based upon the criteria set forth in
sections 46b-84 and 46b-215b. A person who is aggrieved by a decision of a family
support magistrate modifying a Superior Court order is entitled to appeal such decision
in accordance with the provisions of subsection (n) of this section.
(5) Proceedings to establish paternity in IV-D support cases shall be filed in the
family support magistrate division for the judicial district where the mother or putative
father resides. The matter shall be heard and determined by a family support magistrate
in accordance with the provisions of chapter 815y.
(6) Agreements for support obtained in IV-D support cases shall be filed with the
assistant clerk of the family support magistrate division for the judicial district where
* * *
approve the agreement unless he finds such agreement is not in the best interests of the
child. Agreements between parties as to custody and visitation in IV-D support cases
shall be enforced in the same manner as agreements for support are enforced, pursuant
to subdivision (7) of this subsection.
(9) Whenever an obligor is before a family support magistrate in proceedings to
establish, modify or enforce a support order in a IV-D support case and such order is
not secured by an income withholding order, the family support magistrate may require
the obligor to execute a bond or post other security sufficient to perform such order for
support, provided the family support magistrate finds that such a bond is available for
purchase within the financial means of the obligor. Upon failure of such obligor to
comply with such support order, the family support magistrate may order the bond or
the security forfeited and the proceeds thereof distributed as required by Title IV-D of
the Social Security Act.
(10) In any proceeding in the Family Support Magistrate Division, if the family
support magistrate finds that a party is indigent and unable to pay a fee or fees payable
to the court or to pay the cost of service of process, the family support magistrate shall
waive such fee or fees and the cost of service of process shall be paid by the state.
(11) A family support magistrate may dismiss any action or proceeding which the
family support magistrate may hear and determine.
* * *
(n) Appeal procedure. (1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a
family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this
section.
(2) Proceedings for such appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition in superior
court for the judicial district in which the decision of the family support magistrate was
rendered not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision with an assistant
clerk assigned to the Family Support Magistrate Division or, if a rehearing is requested,
not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of the decision thereon. In a IV-D
support case, such petitions shall be accompanied by a certification that copies of the
petition have been served upon the IV-D agency as defined in subsection (b) of this
section and all parties of record. Service upon the IV-D agency may be made by the
appellant mailing a copy of the petition by certified mail to the office of the Attorney
General in Hartford.
(3) Within fourteen days after the filing of the petition, or within such further time
as may be allowed by the court, the Family Support Magistrate Division shall transmit to
the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding
appealed from, which shall include the decision of the family support magistrate. The
court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
(4) The aggrieved party shall file with his appeal a statement that no transcript is
* * *
(p) Order of support continued during appeal or until changed by further order. The filing of an appeal from a decision of a family support magistrate does not
affect the order of support of a family support magistrate, but it shall continue in effect
until the appeal is decided, and thereafter, unless denied, until changed by further order
of a family support magistrate or the Superior Court.
(q) Order issued by Superior Court supersedes previous orders. When an order
for child or spousal support has been entered against an obligor by the Superior Court
in an action originating in the Superior Court, such order shall supersede any previous
order for child or spousal support against such obligor entered by a family support
magistrate and shall also supersede any previous agreement for support executed by
such obligor and filed with the Family Support Magistrate Division.
(r) Force and effect of order for support. Garnishment provision. Orders for
support entered by a family support magistrate shall have the same force and effect as
orders of the Superior Court, except where otherwise provided in sections 17b-81, 17b-93, 17b-179, 17b-743, 17b-744, 17b-745 and 17b-746, subsection (a) of section 46b-55, sections 46b-59a, 46b-86 and 46b-172, this chapter, subsection (b) of section 51-348, section 52-362, subsection (a) of section 52-362d, subsection (a) of section 52-362e and subsection (c) of section 53-304, and shall be considered orders of the Superior
Court for the purpose of establishing and enforcing support orders of the family support
* * *