Sec. 46b-207. (Formerly Sec. 17-354). Support services. The court is authorized
Sec. 46b-215. (Formerly Sec. 17-320). Relatives obliged to furnish support.
Attorney General and attorney for town as parties. Orders. (a)(1) The Superior
Court or a family support magistrate may make and enforce orders for payment of
support against any person who neglects or refuses to furnish necessary support to such
person's spouse or a child under the age of eighteen or as otherwise provided in this
subsection, according to such person's ability to furnish such support, notwithstanding
the provisions of section 46b-37. If such child is unmarried and a full-time high school
student, such support shall continue according to the parents' respective abilities, if such
child is in need of support, until such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the
age of nineteen, whichever occurs first.
(2) Any such support order in a IV-D support case shall include a provision for the
health care coverage of the child. Such provision may include an order for either parent
or both parents to provide such coverage under any or all of subparagraphs (A), (B) or
(C) of this subdivision.
(A) The provision for health care coverage may include an order for either parent
to name any child as a beneficiary of any medical or dental insurance or benefit plan
carried by such parent or available to such parent at a reasonable cost, as defined in
subparagraph (D) of this subdivision. If such order requires the parent to maintain insurance available through an employer, the order shall be enforced using a National Medical
Support Notice as provided in section 46b-88.
(B) The provision for health care coverage may include an order for either parent
to: (i) Apply for and maintain coverage on behalf of the child under the HUSKY Plan,
Part B; or (ii) provide cash medical support, as described in subparagraphs (E) and (F)
of this subdivision. An order under this subparagraph shall be made only if the cost to
the parent obligated to maintain coverage under the HUSKY Plan, Part B, or provide
cash medical support is reasonable, as defined in subparagraph (D) of this subdivision.
An order under clause (i) of this subparagraph shall be made only if insurance coverage
as described in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision is unavailable at reasonable cost
to either parent, or inaccessible to the child.
(C) An order for payment of the child's medical and dental expenses, other than
those described in clause (ii) of subparagraph (E) of this subdivision, that are not covered
by insurance or reimbursed in any other manner shall be entered in accordance with the
child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a.
(D) Health care coverage shall be deemed reasonable in cost if: (i) The parent obligated to maintain such coverage would qualify as a low-income obligor under the child
support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, based solely on such parent's income, and the cost does not exceed five per cent of such parent's net income;
* * *
wedlock whose father has acknowledged in writing paternity of such child or has been
adjudged the father by a court of competent jurisdiction, or a child who was born before
marriage whose parents afterwards intermarry.
(5) Said court or family support magistrate shall also have authority to make and
enforce orders directed to the conservator or guardian of any person, or payee of Social
Security or other benefits to which such person is entitled, to the extent of the income
or estate held by such fiduciary or payee in any such capacity.
(6) Said court or family support magistrate shall also have authority to determine,
order and enforce payment of any sums due under a written agreement to support against
the person liable for such support under such agreement.
(7) (A) The court or family support magistrate may also determine, order and enforce payment of any support due because of neglect or refusal to furnish support for
periods prior to the action. In the case of a child born out of wedlock whose parents
have not intermarried, a parent's liability for such support shall be limited to the three
years next preceding the filing of a petition or written agreement to support pursuant to
this section.
(B) In the determination of support due based on neglect or refusal to furnish support
prior to the action, the support due for periods of time prior to the action shall be based
upon the obligor's ability to pay during such prior periods, as determined in accordance
with the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a. The state
shall disclose to the court any information in its possession concerning current and past
ability to pay. If no information is available to the court concerning past ability to pay,
the court may determine the support due for periods of time prior to the action as if past
ability to pay is equal to current ability to pay, if current ability is known. If current
ability to pay is not known, the court shall determine the past ability to pay based on
the obligor's work history, if known, or if not known, on the state minimum wage
that was in effect during such periods, provided only actual earnings shall be used to
determine ability to pay for past periods during which the obligor was a full-time high
school student or was incarcerated, institutionalized or incapacitated.
(C) Any finding of support due for periods of time prior to an action in which the
obligor failed to appear shall be entered subject to adjustment. Such adjustment may be
made upon motion of any party, and the state in IV-D cases shall make such motion if
it obtains information that would have substantially affected the court's determination
of past ability to pay if such information had been available to the court. Motion for
adjustment under this subparagraph may be made not later than twelve months from
* * *