Sec. 46b-207. (Formerly Sec. 17-354). Support services. The court is authorized
Sec. 46b-231. Definitions. Family Support Magistrate Division. Family support magistrates; appointment, salaries, powers and duties. Orders. Appeal. Attorney General; duties re actions for support. Department of Social Services; powers.
* * *
court for the judicial district in which the decision of the family support magistrate was
rendered not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision with an assistant
clerk assigned to the Family Support Magistrate Division or, if a rehearing is requested,
not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of the decision thereon. In a IV-D
support case, such petitions shall be accompanied by a certification that copies of the
petition have been served upon the IV-D agency as defined in subsection (b) of this
section and all parties of record. Service upon the IV-D agency may be made by the
appellant mailing a copy of the petition by certified mail to the office of the Attorney
General in Hartford.
(3) Within fourteen days after the filing of the petition, or within such further time
as may be allowed by the court, the Family Support Magistrate Division shall transmit to
the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding
appealed from, which shall include the decision of the family support magistrate. The
court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
(4) The aggrieved party shall file with his appeal a statement that no transcript is
required for the purpose of determining the issues raised on appeal or a statement that
he has ordered a transcript. A transcript may be filed by any party to an appeal and shall
be filed within thirty days from the filing of said appeal unless the time for filing such
* * *
be confined to the record and such additional evidence as the Superior Court has permitted to be introduced. The Superior Court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and
receive written briefs.
(7) The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or
remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the
decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision
of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made
upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in
view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F)
arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
(8) Any order entered by the court pursuant to an appeal under this subsection may
be retroactive to the date of the original order entered by the family support magistrate.
(9) Upon all such appeals which are denied, costs may be taxed in favor of the
prevailing party at the discretion of the Superior Court, but no costs shall be taxed against
the state.
(10) In any case in which any party claims that he cannot pay the costs of an appeal
or defending an appeal under this section, he shall, within the time permitted for filing
the appeal, or the time permitted for filing of a transcript of testimony if preparation of
* * *