Sec. 46b-207. (Formerly Sec. 17-354). Support services. The court is authorized
Sec. 46b-231. Definitions. Family Support Magistrate Division. Family support magistrates; appointment, salaries, powers and duties. Orders. Appeal. Attorney General; duties re actions for support. Department of Social Services; powers.
* * *
the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present
it in the proceeding before the family support magistrate, the Superior Court may permit
additional evidence be taken before it upon conditions determined by the court.
(6) The appeal shall be conducted by the Superior Court without a jury and shall
be confined to the record and such additional evidence as the Superior Court has permitted to be introduced. The Superior Court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and
receive written briefs.
(7) The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or
remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the
decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision
of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made
upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in
view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F)
arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
(8) Any order entered by the court pursuant to an appeal under this subsection may
be retroactive to the date of the original order entered by the family support magistrate.
(9) Upon all such appeals which are denied, costs may be taxed in favor of the
prevailing party at the discretion of the Superior Court, but no costs shall be taxed against
the state.
(10) In any case in which any party claims that he cannot pay the costs of an appeal
* * *
application for the waiver shall toll the time limits for the filing of an appeal until such
time as a judgment on such application is entered.
(o) Appeals to Appellate and Supreme Courts. Upon final determination of any
appeal from a decision of a family support magistrate by the Superior Court, there shall
be no right to further review except to the Appellate Court. The procedure on such appeal
to the Appellate Court shall, except as otherwise provided herein, be in accordance with
the procedures provided by rule or law for the appeal of judgments rendered by the
Superior Court unless modified by rule of the judges of the Appellate Court. There shall
be no right to further review except to the Supreme Court pursuant to the provisions of
section 51-197f.
(p) Order of support continued during appeal or until changed by further order. The filing of an appeal from a decision of a family support magistrate does not
affect the order of support of a family support magistrate, but it shall continue in effect
until the appeal is decided, and thereafter, unless denied, until changed by further order
of a family support magistrate or the Superior Court.
(q) Order issued by Superior Court supersedes previous orders. When an order
for child or spousal support has been entered against an obligor by the Superior Court
in an action originating in the Superior Court, such order shall supersede any previous
order for child or spousal support against such obligor entered by a family support
* * *