Sec. 46b-207. (Formerly Sec. 17-354). Support services. The court is authorized
Sec. 46b-215b. Guidelines to be used in determination of amount of support
and payment on arrearages and past-due support. (a) The child support and arrearage
guidelines issued pursuant to section 46b-215a, adopted as regulations pursuant to section 46b-215c, and in effect on the date of the support determination shall be considered
in all determinations of child support award amounts, including any current support,
health care coverage, child care contribution and past-due support amounts, and payment
on arrearages and past-due support within the state. In all such determinations, there
shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from
the application of such guidelines is the amount to be ordered. A specific finding on the
record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a
particular case, as determined under the deviation criteria established by the Commission
for Child Support Guidelines under section 46b-215a, shall be required in order to rebut
the presumption in such case.
(b) In any determination pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, when a party has
been determined by the Social Security Administration, or a state agency authorized to
award disability benefits, to qualify for disability benefits under the federal Supplemental Security Income Program, the Social Security disability program, the state supplement to the federal Supplemental Security Income Program, or the state-administered
general assistance program, parental earning capacity shall not be a basis for deviating
from the presumptive support amount that results from the application of the child support guidelines to such party's income.
(c) In any proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support award,
the child support and arrearage guidelines shall be considered in addition to and not in
lieu of the criteria for such awards established in sections 46b-84, 46b-86, 46b-130,
46b-171, 46b-172, 46b-215, 17b-179 and 17b-745.
(P.A. 89-203, S. 2, 3; P.A. 91-391, S. 8; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 66, 75; P.A. 03-130, S. 1; P.A. 04-76, S. 39;
P.A. 06-149, S. 18; P.A. 11-214, S. 21.)
History: P.A. 91-391 added "and payment on arrearage and past due support"; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 made a
technical change, effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 03-130 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing "sufficient to rebut" with
"required in order to rebut" and making technical changes, added new Subsec. (b) re determination of party's qualification
for disability benefits and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c); P.A. 04-76 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting
reference to the "general assistance program"; P.A. 06-149 amended Subsec. (a) to make technical changes, insert "in
effect on the date of the support determination" re child support guidelines, and add references to past-due support, effective
June 6, 2006; P.A. 11-214 amended Subsec. (a) to add provisions re arrearage guidelines issued pursuant to Sec. 46b-215a
and adopted as regulations pursuant to Sec. 46b-215c, to include current support, health care coverage and child care
contributions in determinations of child support award amounts, to add reference to deviation criteria re guidelines under
Sec. 46b-215a and to make technical changes, and amended Subsec. (c) to add "arrearage" re guidelines.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |