Sec. 46b-207. (Formerly Sec. 17-354). Support services. The court is authorized
Sec. 46b-215. (Formerly Sec. 17-320). Relatives obliged to furnish support.
Attorney General and attorney for town as parties. Orders. (a)(1) The Superior
* * *
provided in subsections (b) to (e), inclusive, of section 46b-220, provided such failure
was without good cause; (C) issue an income withholding order against such amount
of any debt accruing by reason of personal services as provided by sections 52-362, 52-362b and 52-362c; and (D) order executions against any real, personal, or other property
of such person which cannot be categorized solely as either, for payment of accrued
and unpaid amounts due under such order.
(10) No entry fee, judgment fee or any other court fee shall be charged by the court
or the family support magistrate to either party in proceedings under this section.
(11) Any written agreement to support which is filed with the court or the Family
Support Magistrate Division shall have the effect of an order of the court or a family
support magistrate.
(b) The Attorney General of the state of Connecticut and the attorney representing
a town shall become a party for the interest of the state of Connecticut and such town
in any proceedings for support which concerns any person who is receiving or has
received public assistance or care from the state or any town. The Attorney General
shall represent the IV-D agency in non-TFA IV-D support cases if the IV-D agency
determines that such representation is required pursuant to guidelines issued by the
Commissioner of Social Services.
(c) The court or a family support magistrate shall direct all payments on orders of
support in IV-D cases to be made to the state acting by and through the IV-D agency. In
IV-D support cases, the IV-D agency or a support enforcement agency under cooperative
agreement with the IV-D agency may, upon notice to the obligor and obligee, redirect
payments for the support of any child receiving child support enforcement services
either to the state of Connecticut or to the present custodial party, as their interests may
appear, provided neither the obligor nor the obligee objects in writing within ten business
days from the mailing date of such notice. Any such notice shall be sent by first class
mail to the most recent address of such obligor and obligee, as recorded in the state case
registry pursuant to section 46b-218, and a copy of such notice shall be filed with the
court or family support magistrate if both the obligor and obligee fail to object to the
redirected payments within ten business days from the mailing date of such notice. All
payments made shall be distributed as required by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.
(d) No order for support made by the court or a family support magistrate shall be
stayed by an appeal but such order shall continue in effect until a determination is made
thereon upon such appeal; if however as a result of such appeal or further hearing, the
amount of such order is reduced or vacated, such defendant shall be credited or reimbursed accordingly.
(e) Except as provided in sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive, any court or
family support magistrate, called upon to enforce a support order, shall insure that such
order is reasonable in light of the obligor's ability to pay. Except as provided in sections
46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive, any support order entered pursuant to this section,
or any support order from another jurisdiction subject to enforcement by the state of
Connecticut, may be modified by motion of the party seeking such modification upon
a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing
that such support order substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record
that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate, provided
the court or family support magistrate finds that the obligor or the obligee and any other
interested party have received actual notice of the pendency of such motion and of the
time and place of the hearing on such motion. There shall be a rebuttable presumption
that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not
substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial. Modification may be made of such support order without regard to whether the
order was issued before, on or after May 9, 1991. No such support orders may be subject
to retroactive modification, except that the court or family support magistrate may order
modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for a
modification of an existing support order from the date of service of the notice of such
pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50. In any hearing to
modify any support order from another jurisdiction the court or the family support magistrate shall conduct the proceedings in accordance with sections 46b-213o to 46b-213r,
inclusive.
(f) In IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section
46b-231, a copy of any support order established or modified pursuant to this section
or, in the case of a motion for modification of an existing support order, a notice of
determination that there should be no change in the amount of the support order, shall
* * *