Sec. 46b-38a. Family violence prevention and response: Definitions. For the
Sec. 46b-38c. Family violence response and intervention units. Local units.
Duties and functions. Protective orders. Electronic monitoring pilot program. Pretrial family violence education program; fees. Training program. (a) There shall
* * *
the Chief State's Attorney and the Judicial Department, shall establish within each geographical area of the Superior Court a local family violence intervention unit to implement sections 46b-1, 46b-15, 46b-38a to 46b-38f, inclusive, and 54-1g. The Court Support Services Division shall oversee direct operations of the local units.
(c) Each such local family violence intervention unit shall: (1) Accept referrals of
family violence cases from a judge or prosecutor, (2) prepare written or oral reports on
each case for the court by the next court date to be presented at any time during the court
session on that date, (3) provide or arrange for services to victims and offenders, (4)
administer contracts to carry out such services, and (5) establish centralized reporting
procedures. All information provided to a family relations counselor, family relations
counselor trainee or family services supervisor employed by the Judicial Department
in a local family violence intervention unit shall be used solely for the purposes of
preparation of the report and the protective order forms for each case and recommendation of services and shall otherwise be confidential and retained in the files of such unit
and not be subject to subpoena or other court process for use in any other proceeding or
for any other purpose, except that a family relations counselor, family relations counselor
trainee or family services supervisor employed by the Judicial Department:
(A) Shall disclose to the court and the prosecuting authority for appropriate action
information that the victim has indicated that the defendant holds a permit to carry a
pistol or revolver or possesses one or more firearms;
(B) Shall disclose to an employee of the Department of Children and Families information that indicates that a defendant poses a danger or threat to a child or a custodial
parent of the child;
(C) May disclose to another family relations counselor, family relations counselor
trainee or family services supervisor information pursuant to guidelines adopted by the
Chief Court Administrator;
(D) May disclose to a bail commissioner employed by the Judicial Department
* * *
to provide family violence programs and services, for the purpose of determining program and service needs, information regarding any defendant who is a client of such
organization, provided no information that personally identifies the victim may be disclosed to such organization; and
(I) Shall disclose such information as may be necessary to fulfill such counselor's,
trainee's or supervisor's duty as a mandated reporter under section 17a-101a to report
suspected child abuse or neglect.
(d) In all cases of family violence, a written or oral report and recommendation of
the local family violence intervention unit shall be available to a judge at the first court
date appearance to be presented at any time during the court session on that date. A
judge of the Superior Court may consider and impose the following conditions to protect
the parties, including, but not limited to: (1) Issuance of a protective order pursuant to
subsection (e) of this section; (2) prohibition against subjecting the victim to further
violence; (3) referral to a family violence education program for batterers; and (4) immediate referral for more extensive case assessment. Such protective order shall be an order
of the court, and the clerk of the court shall cause (A) a copy of such order to be sent
to the victim, and (B) a copy of such order, or the information contained in such order,
to be sent by facsimile or other means within forty-eight hours of its issuance to the law
enforcement agency for the town in which the victim resides and, if the defendant resides
in a town different from the town in which the victim resides, to the law enforcement
agency for the town in which the defendant resides. If the victim is employed in a town
different from the town in which the victim resides, the clerk of the court shall, upon
the request of the victim, send, by facsimile or other means, a copy of such order, or
* * *
to protect the victim from threats, harassment, injury or intimidation by the defendant,
including, but not limited to, an order enjoining the defendant from (1) imposing any
restraint upon the person or liberty of the victim, (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting,
molesting or sexually assaulting the victim, or (3) entering the family dwelling or the
dwelling of the victim. A protective order issued under this section may include provisions necessary to protect any animal owned or kept by the victim including, but not
limited to, an order enjoining the defendant from injuring or threatening to injure such
animal. Such order shall be made a condition of the bail or release of the defendant and
shall contain the following notification: "In accordance with section 53a-223 of the
Connecticut general statutes, any violation of this order constitutes criminal violation
of a protective order which is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than
five years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or both. Additionally, in accordance with section 53a-107 of the Connecticut general statutes, entering or remaining
in a building or any other premises in violation of this order constitutes criminal trespass
in the first degree which is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than one
year, a fine of not more than two thousand dollars, or both. Violation of this order also
violates a condition of your bail or release, and may result in raising the amount of bail
or revoking release." Every order of the court made in accordance with this section after
notice and hearing shall be accompanied by a notification that is consistent with the full
faith and credit provisions set forth in 18 USC 2265(a), as amended from time to time.
The information contained in and concerning the issuance of any protective order issued
* * *