Sec. 46b-38a. Family violence prevention and response: Definitions. For the
Sec. 46b-38b. Investigation of family violence crime by peace officer. Arrest.
Assistance to victim. Guidelines. Education and training program. Assistance and
protocols for victims whose immigration status is questionable. (a) Whenever a
peace officer determines upon speedy information that a family violence crime has
been committed within such officer's jurisdiction, such officer shall arrest the person
or persons suspected of its commission and charge such person or persons with the
appropriate crime. The decision to arrest and charge shall not (1) be dependent on the
specific consent of the victim, (2) consider the relationship of the parties, or (3) be based
solely on a request by the victim. Whenever a peace officer determines that a family
violence crime has been committed, such officer may seize any firearm or electronic
defense weapon, as defined in section 53a-3, at the location where the crime is alleged
to have been committed that is in the possession of any person arrested for the commission of such crime or suspected of its commission or that is in plain view. Not later than
seven days after any such seizure, the law enforcement agency shall return such firearm
or electronic defense weapon in its original condition to the rightful owner thereof unless
such person is ineligible to possess such firearm or electronic defense weapon or unless
otherwise ordered by the court.
(b) No peace officer investigating an incident of family violence shall threaten,
suggest or otherwise indicate the arrest of all parties for the purpose of discouraging
requests for law enforcement intervention by any party. Where complaints are made by
two or more opposing parties, the officer shall evaluate each complaint separately to
determine whether such officer should make an arrest or seek a warrant for an arrest.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, when a peace officer
reasonably believes that a party in an incident of family violence has used force as a
means of self defense, such officer is not required to arrest such party under this section.
(c) No peace officer shall be held liable in any civil action regarding personal injury
or injury to property brought by any party to a family violence incident for an arrest
based on probable cause or for any conditions of release imposed pursuant to subsection
(b) of section 54-63c.
(d) It shall be the responsibility of the peace officer at the scene of a family violence
incident to provide immediate assistance to the victim. Such assistance shall include, but
not be limited to: (1) Assisting the victim to obtain medical treatment if such treatment is
required; (2) notifying the victim of the right to file an affidavit for a warrant for arrest; (3)
informing the victim of services available, including providing the victim with contact
information for a regional family violence organization that employs, or provides referrals to, counselors who are trained in providing trauma-informed care; (4) referring the
victim to the Office of Victim Services; and (5) providing assistance in accordance with
the uniform protocols for treating victims of family violence whose immigration status
is questionable established pursuant to subsection (g) of this section. In cases where the
officer has determined that no cause exists for an arrest, assistance shall include: (A)
Assistance as provided in subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive, of this subsection; and (B)
remaining at the scene for a reasonable time until, in the reasonable judgment of the
officer, the likelihood of further imminent violence has been eliminated. For the purposes of this subsection, "trauma-informed care" means services directed by a thorough
understanding of the neurological, biological, psychological and social effects of trauma
and violence on a person.
(e) (1) Each law enforcement agency shall develop, in conjunction with the Division of Criminal Justice, and implement specific operational guidelines for arrest policies in family violence incidents. Such guidelines shall include, but not be limited to:
(A) Procedures for the conduct of a criminal investigation; (B) procedures for arrest
and for victim assistance by peace officers; (C) education as to what constitutes speedy
information in a family violence incident; (D) procedures with respect to the provision
of services to victims; and (E) such other criteria or guidelines as may be applicable to
carry out the purposes of sections 46b-1, 46b-15, 46b-38a to 46b-38f, inclusive, and