Sec. 46b-38a. Family violence prevention and response: Definitions. For the
Sec. 46b-38c. Family violence response and intervention units. Local units.
Duties and functions. Protective orders. Electronic monitoring pilot program. Pretrial family violence education program; fees. Training program. (a) There shall
* * *
of the court, and the clerk of the court shall cause (A) a copy of such order to be sent
to the victim, and (B) a copy of such order, or the information contained in such order,
to be sent by facsimile or other means within forty-eight hours of its issuance to the law
enforcement agency for the town in which the victim resides and, if the defendant resides
in a town different from the town in which the victim resides, to the law enforcement
agency for the town in which the defendant resides. If the victim is employed in a town
different from the town in which the victim resides, the clerk of the court shall, upon
the request of the victim, send, by facsimile or other means, a copy of such order, or
the information contained in such order, to the law enforcement agency for the town in
which the victim is employed within forty-eight hours of the issuance of such order.
(e) A protective order issued under this section may include provisions necessary
to protect the victim from threats, harassment, injury or intimidation by the defendant,
including, but not limited to, an order enjoining the defendant from (1) imposing any
restraint upon the person or liberty of the victim, (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting,
molesting or sexually assaulting the victim, or (3) entering the family dwelling or the
dwelling of the victim. A protective order issued under this section may include provisions necessary to protect any animal owned or kept by the victim including, but not
limited to, an order enjoining the defendant from injuring or threatening to injure such
animal. Such order shall be made a condition of the bail or release of the defendant and
shall contain the following notification: "In accordance with section 53a-223 of the
Connecticut general statutes, any violation of this order constitutes criminal violation
of a protective order which is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than
five years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or both. Additionally, in accordance with section 53a-107 of the Connecticut general statutes, entering or remaining
in a building or any other premises in violation of this order constitutes criminal trespass
in the first degree which is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than one
year, a fine of not more than two thousand dollars, or both. Violation of this order also
violates a condition of your bail or release, and may result in raising the amount of bail
or revoking release." Every order of the court made in accordance with this section after
notice and hearing shall be accompanied by a notification that is consistent with the full
faith and credit provisions set forth in 18 USC 2265(a), as amended from time to time.
The information contained in and concerning the issuance of any protective order issued
* * *
monitoring designed to warn law enforcement agencies, a state-wide information collection center and the victim when the person is within a specified distance of the victim,
if the court finds that such electronic monitoring is necessary to protect the victim,
provided the cost of such electronic monitoring is paid by the person who is subject to
such electronic monitoring, subject to guidelines established by the Chief Court Administrator. If the court orders that such person be subject to electronic monitoring, the clerk
of the court shall send, by facsimile or other means, a copy of the order, or the information
contained in any such order, to the law enforcement agency or agencies for the town in
which the person resides. The Judicial Department shall cease operation of any pilot
program established under this subsection not later than March 31, 2011, unless resources are available to continue operation of the pilot program.
(g) In cases referred to the local family violence intervention unit, it shall be the
function of the unit to (1) identify victim service needs and, by contract with victim
service providers, make available appropriate services that include, but are not limited
to, the provision of trauma-informed care by a counselor who provides trauma-informed
care, or a referral to a counselor, and (2) identify appropriate offender services and where
possible, by contract, provide treatment programs for offenders. For purposes of this
subsection, "trauma-informed care" means services directed by a thorough understanding of the neurological, biological, psychological and social effects of trauma and violence on a person.
(h) (1) There shall be a pretrial family violence education program for persons who
are charged with family violence crimes. At a minimum, such program shall inform
participants of the basic elements of family violence law and applicable penalties. The
court may, in its discretion, invoke such program on motion of the defendant when it
finds: (A) That the defendant has not previously been convicted of a family violence
crime which occurred on or after October 1, 1986; (B) the defendant has not had a
previous case assigned to the family violence education program; (C) the defendant has
not previously invoked or accepted accelerated rehabilitation under section 54-56e for
a family violence crime which occurred on or after October 1, 1986; and (D) that the
defendant is not charged with a class A, class B or class C felony, or an unclassified
felony carrying a term of imprisonment of more than ten years, or unless good cause is
shown, a class D felony or an unclassified offense carrying a term of imprisonment of
more than five years. Participation by any person in the accelerated pretrial rehabilitation
program under section 54-56e prior to October 1, 1986, shall not prohibit eligibility of
* * *