Sec. 46b-38a. Family violence prevention and response: Definitions. For the
Sec. 46b-38c. Family violence response and intervention units. Local units.
Duties and functions. Protective orders. Electronic monitoring pilot program. Pretrial family violence education program; fees. Training program. (a) There shall
be family violence response and intervention units in the Connecticut judicial system
to respond to cases involving family violence. The units shall be coordinated and governed by formal agreement between the Chief State's Attorney and the Judicial Department.
(b) The Court Support Services Division, in accordance with the agreement between
the Chief State's Attorney and the Judicial Department, shall establish within each geographical area of the Superior Court a local family violence intervention unit to implement sections 46b-1, 46b-15, 46b-38a to 46b-38f, inclusive, and 54-1g. The Court Support Services Division shall oversee direct operations of the local units.
(c) Each such local family violence intervention unit shall: (1) Accept referrals of
family violence cases from a judge or prosecutor, (2) prepare written or oral reports on
each case for the court by the next court date to be presented at any time during the court
session on that date, (3) provide or arrange for services to victims and offenders, (4)
administer contracts to carry out such services, and (5) establish centralized reporting
procedures. All information provided to a family relations counselor, family relations
counselor trainee or family services supervisor employed by the Judicial Department
in a local family violence intervention unit shall be used solely for the purposes of
preparation of the report and the protective order forms for each case and recommendation of services and shall otherwise be confidential and retained in the files of such unit
and not be subject to subpoena or other court process for use in any other proceeding or
for any other purpose, except that a family relations counselor, family relations counselor
trainee or family services supervisor employed by the Judicial Department:
(A) Shall disclose to the court and the prosecuting authority for appropriate action
information that the victim has indicated that the defendant holds a permit to carry a
pistol or revolver or possesses one or more firearms;
(B) Shall disclose to an employee of the Department of Children and Families information that indicates that a defendant poses a danger or threat to a child or a custodial
parent of the child;
(C) May disclose to another family relations counselor, family relations counselor
trainee or family services supervisor information pursuant to guidelines adopted by the
Chief Court Administrator;
(D) May disclose to a bail commissioner employed by the Judicial Department
information regarding a defendant who is on or is being considered for pretrial release;
(E) May disclose to a law enforcement agency information that indicates that a
defendant poses a danger or threat to another person;
(F) May disclose, after disposition of a family violence case, to a probation officer
or a juvenile probation officer, for purposes of determining service needs and supervision
levels, information regarding a defendant who has been convicted and sentenced to a
period of probation in the family violence case;
(G) May disclose, after a conviction in a family violence case, to a probation officer
* * *