Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-98a. Discriminatory housing practice or breach of conciliation
agreement: Cause of action; relief. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation
of section 46a-64c or 46a-81e or by a breach of a conciliation agreement entered into
pursuant to this chapter, may bring an action in the Superior Court, or the housing session
of said court if appropriate within one year of the date of the alleged discriminatory
practice or of a breach of a conciliation agreement entered into pursuant to this chapter.
No action pursuant to this section may be brought in the Superior Court regarding the
alleged discriminatory practice after the commission has obtained a conciliation
agreement pursuant to section 46a-83 or commenced a hearing pursuant to section 46a-84, except for an action to enforce the conciliation agreement. The court shall have the
power to grant relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable. In addition
to the penalties provided for under subsection (g) of section 46a-64c or subsection (f)
of section 46a-81e, the court may grant any relief which a presiding officer may grant
in a proceeding under section 46a-86 or which the court may grant in a proceeding under
section 46a-89. The commission, through commission legal counsel or the Attorney
General, may intervene as a matter of right in any action brought pursuant to this section
without permission of the court or the parties.
(P.A. 81-81, S. 2; P.A. 88-241, S. 7; 88-364, S. 57, 123; P.A. 90-246, S. 14; P.A. 91-58, S. 34; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 35, 70; P.A. 11-237, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 88-241 revised a statutory reference and made a technical change; P.A. 88-364 corrected a reference to
Sec. 46-64a to Sec. 46a-64a; P.A. 90-246 amended section by deleting reference to Sec. 46a-64a and adding reference to
Sec. 46a-64c, and adding provision permitting person claiming to be aggrieved by violation of Sec. 46a-64c or breach of
a conciliation agreement to bring action within one year of alleged discriminatory practice or breach of conciliation
agreement, and permitting commission to intervene in any such action; P.A. 91-58 added a reference to a violation of Sec.
46a-81e and added a reference to the penalties provided for under Sec. 46a-81e(f); May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 replaced
"hearing officer" with "presiding officer"; P.A. 11-237 replaced "its counsel" with "commission legal counsel" and added
provision re intervention without permission of the court or the parties.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |