Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-60. (Formerly Sec. 31-126). Discriminatory employment practices
prohibited. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
* * *
history of mental disability, intellectual disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness of any individual to exclude from full membership rights or to expel from its membership such individual or to discriminate in any
way against any of its members or against any employer or any individual employed
by an employer, unless such action is based on a bona fide occupational qualification;
(4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has
opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a
complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or
46a-84;
(5) For any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite,
compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment
practice or to attempt to do so;
(6) For any person, employer, employment agency or labor organization, except in
the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to advertise employment
opportunities in such a manner as to restrict such employment so as to discriminate
against individuals because of their race, color, religious creed, age, sex, gender identity
or expression, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental
disability, intellectual disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but
not limited to, blindness;
(7) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent: (A) To terminate a
woman's employment because of her pregnancy; (B) to refuse to grant to that employee
a reasonable leave of absence for disability resulting from her pregnancy; (C) to deny
* * *
employee may cause injury to the employee or fetus; (F) to fail or refuse to inform the
pregnant employee that a transfer pursuant to subparagraph (E) of this subdivision may
be appealed under the provisions of this chapter; or (G) to fail or refuse to inform employees of the employer, by any reasonable means, that they must give written notice of
their pregnancy in order to be eligible for transfer to a temporary position;
(8) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, for an employment
agency, by itself or its agent, or for any labor organization, by itself or its agent, to harass
any employee, person seeking employment or member on the basis of sex or gender
identity or expression. "Sexual harassment" shall, for the purposes of this section, be
defined as any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct
of a sexual nature when (A) submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or
implicitly a term or condition of an individual's employment, (B) submission to or
rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for employment decisions
affecting such individual, or (C) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially
interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile
or offensive working environment;
(9) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, for an employment
agency, by itself or its agent, or for any labor organization, by itself or its agent, to
* * *