Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
this chapter:
(1) "Blind" refers to an individual whose central visual acuity does not exceed 20/
200 in the better eye with correcting lenses, or whose visual acuity is greater than 20/
* * *
(6) "Discrimination" includes segregation and separation;
(7) "Discriminatory employment practice" means any discriminatory practice specified in section 46a-60 or 46a-81c;
(8) "Discriminatory practice" means a violation of section 4a-60, 4a-60a, 4a-60g,
46a-58, 46a-59, 46a-60, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-66, 46a-68, 46a-68c to 46a-68f, inclusive,
or 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, subsection (a) of section 46a-80 or sections 46a-81b to
46a-81o, inclusive;
(9) "Employee" means any person employed by an employer but shall not include
any individual employed by such individual's parents, spouse or child, or in the domestic
service of any person;
(10) "Employer" includes the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means
any person or employer with three or more persons in such person's or employer's
employ;
(11) "Employment agency" means any person undertaking with or without compensation to procure employees or opportunities to work;
(12) "Labor organization" means any organization which exists for the purpose,
in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning
grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection in
connection with employment;
(13) "Intellectual disability" means intellectual disability as defined in section 1-1g;
(14) "Person" means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, limited liability companies, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy,
receivers and the state and all political subdivisions and agencies thereof;
(15) "Physically disabled" refers to any individual who has any chronic physical
handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury,
organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy,
deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance
or device;
(16) "Respondent" means any person alleged in a complaint filed pursuant to section
46a-82 to have committed a discriminatory practice;
(17) "Discrimination on the basis of sex" includes but is not limited to discrimination related to pregnancy, child-bearing capacity, sterilization, fertility or related medical conditions;
(18) "Discrimination on the basis of religious creed" includes but is not limited to
discrimination related to all aspects of religious observances and practice as well as
belief, unless an employer demonstrates that the employer is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee's or prospective employee's religious observance or practice
without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business;
(19) "Learning disability" refers to an individual who exhibits a severe discrepancy
* * *