Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-64c. Discriminatory housing practices prohibited. Disposition of
complaints. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
(1) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to
negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to
any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity
or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income or familial status.
(2) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale
or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith,
because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression,
marital status, age, lawful source of income or familial status.
(3) To make, print or publish, or cause to be made, printed or published any notice,
statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates
any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, creed, color, national origin,
ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income,
familial status, learning disability or physical or mental disability, or an intention to
make any such preference, limitation or discrimination.
(4) (A) To represent to any person because of race, creed, color, national origin,
ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income,
familial status, learning disability or physical or mental disability that any dwelling is
not available for inspection, sale or rental when such dwelling is in fact so available.
(B) It shall be a violation of this subdivision for any person to restrict or attempt to
restrict the choices of any buyer or renter to purchase or rent a dwelling (i) to an area
which is substantially populated, even if less than a majority, by persons of the same
protected class as the buyer or renter, (ii) while such person is authorized to offer for
sale or rent another dwelling which meets the housing criteria as expressed by the buyer
or renter to such person, and (iii) such other dwelling is in an area which is not substantially populated by persons of the same protected class as the buyer or renter. As used
in this subdivision, "area" means municipality, neighborhood or other geographic subdivision which may include an apartment or condominium complex; and "protected class"
means race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression,
marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability or physical or mental disability.
(5) For profit, to induce or attempt to induce any person to sell or rent any dwelling
by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a
person or persons of a particular race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender
* * *