Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-83. Complaint: Review; dismissal; investigation; mediation conferences; early legal intervention; finding; reconsideration; attempt to eliminate discriminatory practice; default order. (a) Within twenty days after the filing of any
* * *
pursuant to subsection (c) of this section or the executive director determines that the
complaint should be processed pursuant to this subsection in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of this section, the executive director or the executive director's
designee shall assign an investigator to process the complaint within fifteen days after
the mandatory mediation conference. The investigator may conduct a fact-finding conference, a complete investigation, including, but not limited to, individual witness interviews, requests for voluntary disclosure of information, subpoenas of witnesses or documents, requests for admission of facts, interrogatories, site visits or any other lawful
means of finding facts, or any combination thereof for the purpose of determining if
there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is
being committed as alleged in the complaint. As used in this section and section 46a-84, "reasonable cause" means a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such
that a person of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged
in the complaint. The executive director or the executive director's designee may dismiss
the complaint if the complainant, after notice, and without good cause, fails to attend a
fact-finding conference.
(e) (1) Before issuing a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, the
investigator shall afford each party and each party's representative an opportunity to
provide written or oral comments on all evidence in the commission's file, except as
otherwise provided by federal law or the general statutes. The investigator shall consider
such comments before making a finding. The investigator shall make a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause in writing and shall list the factual findings on which
it is based not later than one hundred ninety days from the date of the merit assessment
review, except that for good cause shown, the executive director or the executive director's designee may grant no more than two extensions of the investigation of three
months each.
(2) If the investigator makes a finding that there is reasonable cause to believe that
a violation of section 46a-64c has occurred, the complainant and the respondent shall
have twenty days from sending of the reasonable cause finding to elect a civil action in
lieu of an administrative hearing pursuant to section 46a-84. If either the complainant
or the respondent requests a civil action, the commission, through the Attorney General
or a commission legal counsel, shall commence an action pursuant to subsection (b) of
section 46a-89 within ninety days of receipt of the notice of election. If the Attorney
General or a commission legal counsel believes that injunctive relief, punitive damages
or a civil penalty would be appropriate, such relief, damages or penalty may also be
sought. The jurisdiction of the Superior Court in an action brought under this subdivision
shall be limited to such claims, counterclaims, defenses or the like that could be presented
at an administrative hearing before the commission, had the complaint remained with
the commission for disposition. A complainant may intervene as a matter of right in a
civil action without permission of the court or the parties. If the Attorney General or
commission legal counsel, as the case may be, determines that the interests of the state
will not be adversely affected, the complainant or attorney for the complainant shall
present all or part of the case in support of the complaint. If the Attorney General or a
commission legal counsel determines that a material mistake of law or fact has been
made in the finding of reasonable cause, the Attorney General or a commission legal
counsel may decline to bring a civil action and shall remand the file to the investigator
for further action. The investigator shall complete any such action not later than ninety
days after receipt of such file.
(f) If the investigator issues a finding of no reasonable cause or if the complaint is
dismissed pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, the complainant may file a written
request for reconsideration with the executive director or the executive director's designee, not later than fifteen days from the sending of such finding or dismissal. A request
for reconsideration shall state specifically the reasons why reconsideration should be
granted. The executive director or the executive director's designee shall grant or reject
reconsideration within ninety days of the sending of such finding or dismissal. The
executive director or the executive director's designee shall conduct such additional
proceedings as may be necessary to render a decision on the request.
(g) After finding that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall
attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion within fifty days of the finding. The refusal to accept a settlement shall not be
grounds for dismissal of any complaint.
(h) No commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the
parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of such endeavors provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint which has
been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted. Each
party and his representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to the complaint, except as otherwise
provided by federal law or the general statutes.
* * *