Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-83. Complaint: Review; dismissal; investigation; mediation conferences; early legal intervention; finding; reconsideration; attempt to eliminate discriminatory practice; default order. (a) Within twenty days after the filing of any
* * *
proceedings as may be necessary to render a decision on the request.
(g) After finding that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall
attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion within fifty days of the finding. The refusal to accept a settlement shall not be
grounds for dismissal of any complaint.
(h) No commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the
parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of such endeavors provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint which has
been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted. Each
party and his representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to the complaint, except as otherwise
provided by federal law or the general statutes.
(i) In the investigation of any complaint filed pursuant to this chapter, the commission may issue subpoenas requiring the production of records and other documents.
(j) The executive director or the executive director's designee may enter an order
of default against a respondent who (1) after notice, fails to answer a complaint in
accordance with subsection (a) of this section or within such extension of time as may
have been granted; (2) fails to answer interrogatories issued pursuant to subdivision
(11) of section 46a-54 or fails to respond to a subpoena issued pursuant to subsection
(i) of this section or subdivision (9) of section 46a-54, provided the executive director
or the executive director's designee shall consider any timely filed objection; (3) after
notice and without good cause, fails to attend a fact-finding conference; or (4) after
* * *