Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-104. Civil action for discriminatory practice: Relief. The court may
grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal
and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary
or permanent injunctive relief, attorney's fees and court costs. The amount of attorney's
fees allowed shall not be contingent upon the amount of damages requested by or
awarded to the complainant.
(P.A. 91-331, S. 5; P.A. 11-237, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 11-237 added provision re amount of attorney's fees allowed.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |