Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-72. (Formerly Sec. 4-61e). Discrimination in job placement by state
agencies prohibited. (a) All state agencies, including educational institutions, which
provide employment referrals or placement services to public or private employers,
shall accept job orders on a nondiscriminatory basis.
(b) Any job request indicating an intention to exclude any person because of race,
color, religious creed, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, national
origin, ancestry, intellectual disability, mental disability, learning disability or physical
disability, including, but not limited to, blindness shall be rejected, unless it is shown
by such public or private employers that such disability prevents performance of the
work involved.
(c) All state agencies shall cooperate in programs developed by the Commission
on Human Rights and Opportunities initiated for the purpose of broadening the base
for job recruitment and shall further cooperate with all employers and unions providing
such programs.
(d) The Labor Department shall encourage and enforce employers and labor unions
to comply with the policy of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, and promote equal
employment opportunities.
(1969, P.A. 790, S. 4; P.A. 73-279, S. 9; P.A. 78-148, S. 4; P.A. 79-631, S. 1, 111; P.A. 80-422, S. 20; P.A. 90-330, S.
8, 11; P.A. 01-28, S. 4; P.A. 11-55, S. 31; 11-129, S. 20.)
History: P.A. 73-279 prohibited discrimination based on physical disability including blindness and qualified that
prohibition by adding "unless it is shown ... that such disability prevents performance of the work involved"; P.A. 78-148
prohibited discrimination on basis of mental retardation; P.A. 79-631 replaced Sec. 4-61b with Sec. 4-61c in Subsec. (c);
P.A. 80-422 substituted "nondiscriminatory" for "fair practice" in Subsec. (a), created new Subsec. (b) from provisions
formerly in (a) and relettered former Subsecs. (b) and (c) accordingly, substituting Sec. 4-61k for Sec. 4-61l where occurring;
Sec. 4-61e transferred to Sec. 46a-72 in 1981 and other section numbers referred to in section changed as necessary to
reflect their transfer; P.A. 90-330 amended Subsec. (b) to include reference to learning disabilities; P.A. 01-28 amended
Subsec. (b) by adding references to "marital status" and "mental disability"; P.A. 11-55 amended Subsec. (b) to add
reference to gender identity or expression; pursuant to P.A. 11-129, "mental retardation" was changed editorially by the
Revisors to "intellectual disability" in Subsec. (b).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |