Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-101. Release of pending complaint alleging discriminatory practice.
Expedited merit assessment review. Time period for bringing action after release.
(a) No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant
has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this
section.
(b) The complainant and the respondent, by themselves or their attorneys, may
jointly request that the complainant receive a release from the commission at any time
from the date of filing the complaint. The complainant or the complainant's attorney
may request a release from the commission if the complaint is still pending after the
expiration of one hundred eighty days from the date of its filing or after a merit assessment review in accordance with subsection (b) of section 46a-83, whichever is earlier.
The executive director or the executive director's designee shall conduct an expedited
merit assessment review in accordance with subsection (b) of section 46a-83 if the
commission receives a request for a release of jurisdiction from the complainant or the
complainant's attorney prior to one hundred eighty days from the date a complaint
is filed.
(c) The executive director of the commission shall grant a release, allowing the
complainant to bring a civil action, within ten business days after receipt of the request
for the release, except that if a case is scheduled for public hearing, the executive director
may decline to issue a release. The commission may defer acting on a request for a
release for thirty days if the executive director of the commission, or his designee,
certifies that he has reason to believe that the complaint may be resolved within that
period.
(d) Upon granting a release, the commission shall dismiss or otherwise administratively dispose of the discriminatory practice complaint pending with the commission
without cost or penalty assessed to any party.
(e) Any action brought by the complainant in accordance with section 46a-100 shall
be brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release from the commission.
(P.A. 91-331, S. 2; P.A. 98-245, S. 7, 14; P.A. 11-237, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 98-245 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision that complainant and respondent may jointly request
that the complainant receive a release at any time from date of filing the complaint until 210 days from the date of filing
the complaint, effective July 1, 1998, and applicable to all cases pending with the commission or in the courts and cases
filed on or after said date; P.A. 11-237 amended Subsec. (b) by making technical changes, deleting provision re expiration
of 210 days from filing complaint, replacing provisions re requesting release of pending complaint after expiration of 210
days with provisions allowing such request by earlier of 180 days of its filing or after merit assessment review, and adding
provision re expedited merit assessment review.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |