Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-60. (Formerly Sec. 31-126). Discriminatory employment practices
prohibited. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
(1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, except in the case
of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to
bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such
individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because
of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, gender identity or expression,
marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability,
intellectual disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited
to, blindness;
(2) For any employment agency, except in the case of a bona fide occupational
qualification or need, to fail or refuse to classify properly or refer for employment or
otherwise to discriminate against any individual because of such individual's race, color,
religious creed, age, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, national origin,
ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, intellectual disability, learning
disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness;
(3) For a labor organization, because of the race, color, religious creed, age, sex,
gender identity or expression, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past
history of mental disability, intellectual disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness of any individual to exclude from full membership rights or to expel from its membership such individual or to discriminate in any
way against any of its members or against any employer or any individual employed
by an employer, unless such action is based on a bona fide occupational qualification;
(4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has
opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a
complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or
46a-84;
(5) For any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite,
compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment
practice or to attempt to do so;
(6) For any person, employer, employment agency or labor organization, except in
the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to advertise employment
opportunities in such a manner as to restrict such employment so as to discriminate
against individuals because of their race, color, religious creed, age, sex, gender identity
or expression, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental
disability, intellectual disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but
not limited to, blindness;
(7) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent: (A) To terminate a
* * *