Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-64. (Formerly Sec. 53-35). Discriminatory public accommodations
practices prohibited. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of
this section: (1) To deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal
accommodations in any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement because
of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital
status, age, lawful source of income, intellectual disability, mental disability or physical
disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness of the applicant, subject
only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all
persons; (2) to discriminate, segregate or separate on account of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful
source of income, intellectual disability, mental disability, learning disability or physical
disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness; (3) for a place of public
accommodation, resort or amusement to restrict or limit the right of a mother to breast-feed her child; (4) for a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement to fail or
refuse to post a notice, in a conspicuous place, that any blind, deaf or mobility impaired
person, accompanied by his guide dog wearing a harness or an orange-colored leash
and collar, may enter such premises or facilities; or (5) to deny any blind, deaf or mobility
impaired person or any person training a dog as a guide dog for a blind person or a dog
to assist a deaf or mobility impaired person, accompanied by his guide dog or assistance
dog, full and equal access to any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement.
Any blind, deaf or mobility impaired person or any person training a dog as a guide dog
for a blind person or a dog to assist a deaf or mobility impaired person may keep his
guide dog or assistance dog with him at all times in such place of public accommodation,
resort or amusement at no extra charge, provided the dog wears a harness or an orange-colored leash and collar and is in the direct custody of such person. The blind, deaf or
mobility impaired person or person training a dog as a guide dog for a blind person or
a dog to assist a deaf or mobility impaired person shall be liable for any damage done
to the premises or facilities by his dog. For purposes of this subdivision, "guide dog"
or "assistance dog" includes a dog being trained as a guide dog or assistance dog and
"person training a dog as a guide dog for a blind person or a dog to assist a deaf or
mobility impaired person" means a person who is employed by and authorized to engage
in designated training activities by a guide dog organization or assistance dog organization that complies with the criteria for membership in a professional association
of guide dog or assistance dog schools and who carries photographic identification
indicating such employment and authorization.
* * *