Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-86. Complaint: Determination; orders; dismissal. Treatment of discrimination awards. (a) If, upon all the evidence presented at the hearing conducted
pursuant to section 46a-84, the presiding officer finds that a respondent has engaged
in any discriminatory practice, the presiding officer shall state the presiding officer's
findings of fact and shall issue and file with the commission and cause to be served on the
respondent an order requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory
practice and further requiring the respondent to take such affirmative action as in the
judgment of the presiding officer will effectuate the purpose of this chapter.
(b) In addition to any other action taken under this section, upon a finding of a
discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer may order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay, or restoration to membership in any
respondent labor organization, provided, liability for back pay shall not accrue from a
date more than two years prior to the filing or issuance of the complaint and, provided
further, interim earnings, including unemployment compensation and welfare assistance
or amounts which could have been earned with reasonable diligence on the part of the
person to whom back pay is awarded shall be deducted from the amount of back pay
to which such person is otherwise entitled. The amount of any such deduction for interim
unemployment compensation or welfare assistance shall be paid by the respondent to
the commission which shall transfer such amount to the appropriate state or local agency.
(c) In addition to any other action taken under this section, upon a finding of a
discriminatory practice prohibited by section 46a-58, 46a-59, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-81b, 46a-81d or 46a-81e, the presiding officer shall determine the damage suffered by
the complainant, which damage shall include, but not be limited to, the expense incurred
by the complainant for obtaining alternate housing or space, storage of goods and effects,
moving costs and other costs actually incurred by the complainant as a result of such
discriminatory practice and shall allow reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The amount
of attorney's fees allowed shall not be contingent upon the amount of damages requested
by or awarded to the complainant.
(d) In addition to any other action taken under this section, upon a finding of a
discriminatory practice prohibited by section 46a-66 or 46a-81f, the presiding officer
shall issue and file with the commission and cause to be served on the respondent an
order requiring the respondent to pay the complainant the damages resulting from the
discriminatory practice.
(e) In addition to any other action taken under this section, upon a finding of noncompliance with antidiscrimination statutes or contract provisions required under section 4a-60 or 4a-60a or the provisions of sections 46a-68c to 46a-68f, inclusive, the
presiding officer shall issue and file with the commission and cause to be served on the
respondent an order with respect to any remedial action imposed by the presiding officer
pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) of section 46a-56.
(f) If, upon all the evidence and after a complete hearing, the presiding officer finds
that the respondent has not engaged in any alleged discriminatory practice, the presiding
* * *