Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-83. Complaint: Review; dismissal; investigation; mediation conferences; early legal intervention; finding; reconsideration; attempt to eliminate discriminatory practice; default order. (a) Within twenty days after the filing of any
* * *
rights and obligations of a respondent under this chapter. The respondent shall file a
written answer to the complaint under oath with the commission within thirty days of
receipt of the complaint, provided a respondent may request, and the commission may
grant, for good cause shown, one extension of time of fifteen days within which to file
an answer to a complaint. The answer to any complaint alleging a violation of section
46a-64c or 46a-81e shall be filed within ten days of receipt.
(b) Within ninety days of the filing of the respondent's answer to the complaint, the
executive director or the executive director's designee shall conduct a merit assessment
review. The merit assessment review shall include the complaint, the respondent's answer and the responses to the commission's requests for information, if any, and the
complainant's comments, if any, to the respondent's answer and information responses.
If the executive director or the executive director's designee determines that the complaint fails to state a claim for relief or is frivolous on its face, that the respondent is
exempt from the provisions of this chapter or that there is no reasonable possibility that
investigating the complaint will result in a finding of reasonable cause, the executive
director or the executive director's designee shall dismiss the complaint and send notice
of dismissal pursuant to section 46a-86a. Within fifteen days of the sending of the notice
of dismissal, the complainant may request a release of jurisdiction allowing the complainant to bring a civil action under section 46a-100. If the complainant does not request
a release of jurisdiction, commission legal counsel shall conduct a legal review of any
complaint dismissed pursuant to this subsection and shall reinstate or deny reinstatement
of the complaint within sixty days of the sending of the notice of dismissal. The executive
director or the executive director's designee shall send notice of any action taken pursuant to the merit assessment review and the legal review conducted pursuant to this
subsection in accordance with section 46a-86a. This subsection shall not apply to any
complaint alleging a violation of section 46a-64c or 46a-81e. The executive director
shall report the results of the merit assessment reviews made pursuant to this subsection
to the commission quarterly during each year.
(c) (1) If a complaint is not dismissed after the merit assessment review pursuant
to subsection (b) of this section or if a complaint is reinstated after legal review pursuant
to said subsection (b), the executive director or designee shall assign an investigator or
commission legal counsel to hold a mandatory mediation conference within sixty days
of sending notice of action taken pursuant to the merit assessment review or legal review.
* * *
(e) (1) Before issuing a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, the
investigator shall afford each party and each party's representative an opportunity to
provide written or oral comments on all evidence in the commission's file, except as
otherwise provided by federal law or the general statutes. The investigator shall consider
such comments before making a finding. The investigator shall make a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause in writing and shall list the factual findings on which
it is based not later than one hundred ninety days from the date of the merit assessment
review, except that for good cause shown, the executive director or the executive director's designee may grant no more than two extensions of the investigation of three
months each.
(2) If the investigator makes a finding that there is reasonable cause to believe that
a violation of section 46a-64c has occurred, the complainant and the respondent shall
have twenty days from sending of the reasonable cause finding to elect a civil action in
lieu of an administrative hearing pursuant to section 46a-84. If either the complainant
or the respondent requests a civil action, the commission, through the Attorney General
or a commission legal counsel, shall commence an action pursuant to subsection (b) of
section 46a-89 within ninety days of receipt of the notice of election. If the Attorney
General or a commission legal counsel believes that injunctive relief, punitive damages
* * *
for reconsideration shall state specifically the reasons why reconsideration should be
granted. The executive director or the executive director's designee shall grant or reject
reconsideration within ninety days of the sending of such finding or dismissal. The
executive director or the executive director's designee shall conduct such additional
proceedings as may be necessary to render a decision on the request.
(g) After finding that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall
attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion within fifty days of the finding. The refusal to accept a settlement shall not be
grounds for dismissal of any complaint.
(h) No commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the
parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of such endeavors provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint which has
been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted. Each
party and his representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to the complaint, except as otherwise
provided by federal law or the general statutes.
* * *