Assembly, shall appoint a person with knowledge of victims' rights and services as
Sec. 46a-13k. Office of the Child Advocate established. (a) There is established,
within the Office of Governmental Accountability established under section 1-300, an
Office of the Child Advocate. The Governor, with the approval of the General Assembly,
shall appoint a person with knowledge of the child welfare system and the legal system
to fill the Office of the Child Advocate. Such person shall be qualified by training and
experience to perform the duties of the office as set forth in section 46a-13l. Upon any
vacancy in the position of Child Advocate, the advisory committee established pursuant
to section 46a-13r shall meet to consider and interview successor candidates and shall
submit to the Governor a list of not fewer than five and not more than seven of the most
outstanding candidates, not later than sixty days after the occurrence of said vacancy.
Such list shall rank the candidates in the order of committee preference. Not later than
eight weeks after receiving the list of candidates from the advisory committee, the Governor shall designate a candidate for Child Advocate from among the choices on such list.
If at any time any of the candidates withdraw from consideration prior to confirmation by
the General Assembly, the designation shall be made from the remaining candidates on
the list submitted to the Governor. If, not later than eight weeks after receiving the list,
the Governor fails to designate a candidate from the list, the candidate ranked first shall
receive the designation and be referred to the General Assembly for confirmation. If
the General Assembly is not in session, the designated candidate shall serve as acting
Child Advocate and be entitled to the compensation, privileges and powers of the Child
Advocate until the General Assembly meets to take action on said appointment. The
person appointed Child Advocate shall serve for a term of four years and may be reappointed or shall continue to hold office until such person's successor is appointed and
qualified. Upon any vacancy in the position of Child Advocate and until such time as
a candidate has been confirmed by the General Assembly or, if the General Assembly
is not in session, has been designated by the Governor, the Associate Child Advocate
shall serve as the acting Child Advocate and be entitled to the compensation, privileges
and powers of the Child Advocate.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, the Child Advocate
shall act independently of any state department in the performance of the advocate's
duties.
(c) The Child Advocate may, within available funds, appoint such staff as may be
deemed necessary provided, for the fiscal years ending June 30, 1996, and June 30,
1997, such staff shall not exceed one and one-half full-time positions or the equivalent
thereof. The duties of the staff may include the duties and powers of the Child Advocate
if performed under the direction of the Child Advocate.
(d) The General Assembly shall annually appropriate such sums as necessary for
the payment of the salaries of the staff and for the payment of office expenses and other
actual expenses incurred by the Child Advocate in the performance of his or her duties.
Any legal or court fees obtained by the state in actions brought by the Child Advocate
shall be deposited in the General Fund.
(e) The Child Advocate shall annually submit, in accordance with the provisions
of section 11-4a, to the Governor, the joint standing committees of the General Assembly
having cognizance of matters relating to the judiciary, children and human services
and the advisory committee established pursuant to section 46a-13r a detailed report
analyzing the work of the Office of the Child Advocate.
(P.A. 95-242, S. 1-6; P.A. 96-155, S. 2; P.A. 97-319, S. 1, 2, 6, 22; P.A. 00-49, S. 4, 7; P.A. 01-195, S. 34, 181; P.A.
05-287, S. 3; P.A. 11-48, S. 71.)
History: P.A. 96-155 amended Subsec. (a) by adding a procedure for filling a vacancy in the position of Child Advocate;
P.A. 97-319 amended Subsec. (b) to transfer the Office of the Child Advocate from the Office of Protection and Advocacy
for Persons with Disabilities to the Freedom of Information Commission, effective July 1, 1997, amended Subsec. (d) by
specifying that staff appointments be within available funds and amended Subsec. (e) to replace provision requiring dedication to the Office of the Child Advocate of fees obtained by the state in actions brought by the Child Advocate with provision
requiring deposit in the General Fund; P.A. 00-49 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision that Associate Child Advocate
shall serve as acting Child Advocate until successor has been confirmed by the General Assembly, or designated by the
Governor to fill vacancy in position of Child Advocate and made technical change for purposes of gender neutrality,
effective May 16, 2000; P.A. 01-195 made technical changes in Subsec. (a), effective July 11, 2001; P.A. 05-287 amended
Subsec. (b) to change the administrative location of the Office of the Child Advocate from the Freedom of Information
Commission to the Department of Administrative Services, effective July 1, 2005; P.A. 11-48 amended Subsec. (a) by
adding language re Office of Governmental Accountability and revising provisions re appointment, deleted former Subsec.
(b) re Department of Administrative Services, redesignated existing Subsecs. (c) to (f) as Subsecs. (b) to (e), amended
Subsec. (e) by specifying that report be made to judiciary, children and human services committees and to advisory
committee and by adding reference to Sec. 11-4a, and made technical changes, effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |