dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-303. (Formerly Sec. 45-195). Jurisdiction of intestate estates. Probate
costs. Issuance of letters of administration. (a) Jurisdiction of intestate estates.
Probate costs. (1) When any person domiciled in this state dies intestate, the court of
probate in the district in which the deceased was domiciled at his death shall have
jurisdiction to grant letters of administration.
(2) When any person not domiciled in this state dies intestate, administration may
be granted by the Court of Probate determined under the jurisdictional prerequisites
provided in subsection (a) of section 45a-287 for nondomiciliary testators, and the provisions of subsection (e) of section 45a-287 regarding Probate Court costs applicable
to testate estates shall apply also to intestate estates granted administration under this
section.
(b) Application, notice and hearing re letters of administration. Upon application for letters of administration to the court of probate having jurisdiction of the estate
of an intestate decedent, the court shall, before granting letters of administration, after
notice required by this section, hold a hearing. Notice of such hearing, either public
notice, personal notice or both as the court deems best, shall be given to all persons
interested in such estate, including the Commissioner of Revenue Services in the case
of a nondomiciliary decedent, unless all persons so interested sign and file in court a
written waiver of such notice, or unless the court, for cause shown, dispenses with such
notice. The finding by the court that such estate is not more than sufficient to pay the
expenses of administration, the funeral and last sickness shall be sufficient cause to
dispense with such notice.
(c) To whom letters of administration granted. (1) Upon hearing as required by
this section, the court of probate having jurisdiction shall grant administration of the
intestate decedent's estate to any one or more persons or their designees appointed in
the following order, provided such person or persons are entitled to share in the estate
of the decedent: (A) The surviving spouse, (B) any child of the decedent or any guardian
of such child as the court shall determine, (C) any grandchild of the decedent or any
guardian of such grandchild as the court shall determine, (D) the decedent's parents,
(E) any brother or sister of the decedent, (F) the next of kin entitled to share in the estate,
or, on their refusal, incapacity or failure to give bond or upon the objection of any heir
or creditor to such appointment found reasonable by the court, to any other person whom
the court deems proper.
(2) If the intestate decedent lived out of the state leaving property within the state,
the court of probate having jurisdiction shall, upon notice and hearing as required by
this section, grant administration to such person as the court deems proper.
(d) Bond required of administrator. The court, upon granting any administration,
shall take a probate bond from the administrator or any successor administrator appointed by the Court of Probate.
(1949 Rev., S. 6980; P.A. 80-410, S. 6; 80-476, S. 254; P.A. 81-472, S. 138, 159; P.A. 82-2, S. 2; P.A. 84-294, S. 10;
P.A. 86-144, S. 2; P.A. 11-128, S. 17.)
History: P.A. 80-410 reorganized provisions, dividing them into Subsecs., restating provisions and clearly distinguishing
between persons domiciled in state at time of death and persons domiciled out of state; P.A. 80-476 made similar changes
but where differing, P.A. 80-410 took precedence; P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; P.A. 82-2 amended Subsec. (c)(1)
to provide the priority for granting administration of the intestate decedent's estate where previously administration was
granted to "the decedent's spouse or next-of-kin or both"; P.A. 84-294 amended Subsec. (a) by changing "last dwelt" to
"was domiciled at his death"; P.A. 86-144 amended Subsec. (a)(2) by adding provision re costs of probate applicable to
intestate estates of nondomiciliary decedent; Sec. 45-195 transferred to Sec. 45a-303 in 1991; P.A. 11-128 amended Subsec.
(a)(2) to substitute "subsection (e)" for "subsection (d)" re reference to Sec. 45a-287, effective July 8, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |