Sec. 45a-107. Costs for settlement of decedent's estate. Interest on unpaid
Sec. 45a-186. (Formerly Sec. 45-288). Appeals from probate. Venue. Service
of process. Referral to special assignment probate judge. (a) Except as provided in
sections 45a-187 and 45a-188, any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of
a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may, not
later than forty-five days after the mailing of an order, denial or decree for a matter
heard under any provision of section 45a-593, 45a-594, 45a-595 or 45a-597, sections
45a-644 to 45a-677, inclusive, or sections 45a-690 to 45a-705, inclusive, and not later
than thirty days after mailing of an order, denial or decree for any other matter in a court
of probate, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. Such an appeal shall be commenced
by filing a complaint in the superior court in the judicial district in which such court of
probate is located, or, if the court of probate is located in a probate district that is in
more than one judicial district, by filing a complaint in a superior court that is located
in a judicial district in which any portion of the probate district is located, except that
(1) an appeal under subsection (b) of section 12-359, subsection (b) of section 12-367
or subsection (b) of section 12-395 shall be filed in the judicial district of Hartford, and
(2) an appeal in a matter concerning removal of a parent as guardian, termination of
parental rights or adoption shall be filed in any superior court for juvenile matters having
jurisdiction over matters arising in any town within such probate district. The complaint
shall state the reasons for the appeal. A copy of the order, denial or decree appealed
from shall be attached to the complaint. Appeals from any decision rendered in any case
after a recording is made of the proceedings under section 17a-498, 17a-685, 45a-650,
51-72 or 51-73 shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo.
(b) Each person who files an appeal pursuant to this section shall mail a copy of
the complaint to the court of probate that rendered the order, denial or decree appealed
from, and serve a copy of the complaint on each interested party. The failure of any
person to make such service shall not deprive the Superior Court of jurisdiction over
the appeal. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-50, service of the copy of the
complaint shall be by state marshal, constable or an indifferent person. Service shall be
in hand or by leaving a copy at the place of residence of the interested party being served
or at the address for the interested party on file with said court of probate, except that
service on a respondent or conserved person in an appeal from an action under part IV
of chapter 802h shall be in hand by a state marshal, constable or an indifferent person.
(c) Not later than fifteen days after a person files an appeal under this section, the
person who filed the appeal shall file or cause to be filed with the clerk of the Superior
Court a document containing (1) the name, address and signature of the person making
service, and (2) a statement of the date and manner in which a copy of the complaint
was served on the court of probate and each interested party.
(d) If service has not been made on an interested party, the Superior Court, on
motion, shall make such orders of notice of the appeal as are reasonably calculated to
notify any necessary party not yet served.
(e) A hearing in an appeal from probate proceedings under section 17a-77, 17a-80,
17a-498, 17a-510, 17a-511, 17a-543, 17a-543a, 17a-685, 45a-650, 45a-654, 45a-660,
45a-674, 45a-676, 45a-681, 45a-682, 45a-699, 45a-703 or 45a-717 shall commence,
unless a stay has been issued pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, not later than
ninety days after the appeal has been filed.
(f) The filing of an appeal under this section shall not, of itself, stay enforcement
of the order, denial or decree from which the appeal is taken. A motion for a stay may
be made to the Court of Probate or the Superior Court. The filing of a motion with the
Court of Probate shall not preclude action by the Superior Court.
(g) Nothing in this section shall prevent any person aggrieved by any order, denial
or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by
* * *