Sec. 45a-107. Costs for settlement of decedent's estate. Interest on unpaid
Sec. 45a-186. (Formerly Sec. 45-288). Appeals from probate. Venue. Service
of process. Referral to special assignment probate judge. (a) Except as provided in
sections 45a-187 and 45a-188, any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of
a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may, not
later than forty-five days after the mailing of an order, denial or decree for a matter
heard under any provision of section 45a-593, 45a-594, 45a-595 or 45a-597, sections
45a-644 to 45a-677, inclusive, or sections 45a-690 to 45a-705, inclusive, and not later
than thirty days after mailing of an order, denial or decree for any other matter in a court
of probate, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. Such an appeal shall be commenced
by filing a complaint in the superior court in the judicial district in which such court of
probate is located, or, if the court of probate is located in a probate district that is in
more than one judicial district, by filing a complaint in a superior court that is located
in a judicial district in which any portion of the probate district is located, except that
(1) an appeal under subsection (b) of section 12-359, subsection (b) of section 12-367
or subsection (b) of section 12-395 shall be filed in the judicial district of Hartford, and
(2) an appeal in a matter concerning removal of a parent as guardian, termination of
parental rights or adoption shall be filed in any superior court for juvenile matters having
jurisdiction over matters arising in any town within such probate district. The complaint
shall state the reasons for the appeal. A copy of the order, denial or decree appealed
from shall be attached to the complaint. Appeals from any decision rendered in any case
after a recording is made of the proceedings under section 17a-498, 17a-685, 45a-650,
51-72 or 51-73 shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo.
(b) Each person who files an appeal pursuant to this section shall mail a copy of
the complaint to the court of probate that rendered the order, denial or decree appealed
from, and serve a copy of the complaint on each interested party. The failure of any
person to make such service shall not deprive the Superior Court of jurisdiction over
the appeal. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-50, service of the copy of the
complaint shall be by state marshal, constable or an indifferent person. Service shall be
in hand or by leaving a copy at the place of residence of the interested party being served
or at the address for the interested party on file with said court of probate, except that
service on a respondent or conserved person in an appeal from an action under part IV
of chapter 802h shall be in hand by a state marshal, constable or an indifferent person.
* * *