Sec. 45a-107. Costs for settlement of decedent's estate. Interest on unpaid
Sec. 45a-187. (Formerly Sec. 45-289). Time of taking appeals. (a) An appeal by
persons of the age of majority who are present or who have legal notice to be present,
or who have been given notice of their right to request a hearing or have filed a written
waiver of their right to a hearing, shall be taken within the time provided in section 45a-186, except as otherwise provided in this section. If such persons have no notice to be
present and are not present, or have not been given notice of their right to request a
hearing, such appeal shall be taken within twelve months, except for appeals by such
persons from an order of termination of parental rights, other than an order of termination
of parental rights based on consent, or a decree of adoption, in which case appeal shall
be taken within ninety days. An appeal from an order of termination of parental rights
based on consent, which order is issued on or after October 1, 2004, shall be taken within
twenty days.
(b) An order, denial or decree of a court of probate shall not be invalid because of
the disqualification of the judge unless an appeal therefrom is taken within the time
provided in section 45a-186, this section and section 45a-188.
(1949 Rev., S. 7072; 1953, S. 2948d; P.A. 74-164, S. 12, 20; P.A. 80-476, S. 93; P.A. 98-219, S. 25; P.A. 04-128, S.
1; P.A. 05-288, S. 151; P.A. 11-128, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 74-164 added exception re appeals from decree of termination of parental rights or adoption; P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and restated provisions; Sec. 45-289 transferred to Sec. 45a-187 in 1991; P.A. 98-219
amended Subsec. (a) by adding reference to appeals by persons "who have been given notice of their right to request a
hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing"; P.A. 04-128 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provisions
re appeal from order of termination of parental rights based on consent and by making conforming and technical changes;
P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsec. (a), effective July 13, 2005; P.A. 11-128 amended Subsec. (a) to substitute
"within the time provided in section 45a-186" for "within thirty days" and delete reference to appeal "under section 45a-186", deleted former Subsec. (b) re appeal for payment of claims against insolvent estate, and redesignated existing Subsec.
(c) as Subsec. (b) and amended same to substitute "within the time provided in section 45a-186, this section and section
45a-188" for "within thirty days" and make a technical change.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |