Sec. 38a-720. Definitions. As used in sections 38a-720 to 38a-720n, inclusive:
Sec. 38a-720c. Maintenance of and access to books and records. Examination,
audit and inspection. Confidentiality of information. (a)(1) Each third-party administrator shall maintain and make available to the insurer or other person utilizing the
services of the third-party administrator complete books and records of all transactions
performed on behalf of the insurer or other person utilizing the services of the third-party administrator. Each third-party administrator shall (A) maintain such books and
records in accordance with prudent standards of insurance record keeping, and (B) retain
such books and records for a period of not less than five years from the date of their
creation.
(2) The insurer or other person utilizing the services of a third-party administrator
shall own any records generated by such third-party administrator pertaining to such
insurer or other person utilizing the services of such third-party administrator. The third-party administrator shall retain the right to maintain continued access to books and
records to permit the third-party administrator to fulfill all of its contractual obligations
to the insurer, other person utilizing the services of the third-party administrator, insureds
or claimants.
(b) An insurer that is affiliated with a business entity as set forth in subparagraph
(M) of subdivision (11) of section 38a-720 shall be responsible for the acts of such
business entity to the extent of such business entity's activities as a third-party administrator for such insurer. Such insurer shall be responsible for furnishing the books and
records of all transactions performed on behalf of the insurer to the commissioner upon
the commissioner's request.
(c) The commissioner shall have access for the purposes of examination, audit and
inspection to books and records maintained by a third-party administrator. Any documents, materials or other information in the possession or control of the commissioner
that are obtained by the commissioner from a third-party administrator, insurer, insurance producer or employee or agent thereof acting on behalf of such third-party administrator, insurer or insurance producer, in an investigation, examination or audit shall (1)
be confidential by law and privileged; (2) not be subject to disclosure under section 1-210; (3) not be subject to subpoena; and (4) not be subject to discovery or admissible
in evidence in any private civil action. The commissioner may use such documents,
materials or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought
as a part of the commissioner's official duties.
(d) Neither the commissioner nor any person who receives documents, materials
or other information as set forth in subsection (c) of this section while acting under the
authority of the commissioner shall testify or be required to testify in any private civil
action concerning such documents, materials or information.
(e) To assist the commissioner in the performance of the commissioner's duties,
the commissioner may:
(1) Share documents, materials or other information, including documents, materials or other information deemed confidential and privileged pursuant to subsection (c) of
this section, with other state, federal and international regulatory agencies, the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners or its affiliates or subsidiaries and state, federal
and international law enforcement authorities, provided the recipient of such documents,
materials or other information agrees to maintain the confidentiality and privileged status of such documents, materials or other information;
(2) Receive documents, materials or other information, including confidential and
privileged documents, materials or other information from the National Association of
Insurance Commissioners or its affiliates or subsidiaries and from regulatory and law
enforcement officials of foreign or domestic jurisdictions. The commissioner shall maintain as confidential or privileged any documents, materials or other information received
with notice or the understanding that such documents, materials or other information
are confidential or privileged under the laws of the jurisdiction that is the source of such
documents, materials or other information; and
(3) Enter into agreements governing the sharing and use of information consistent
with this subsection.
(f) No waiver of any applicable privilege or claim of confidentiality in any documents, materials or other information shall occur as a result of disclosure to the commissioner or of sharing in accordance with subsection (e) of this section.
(g) Nothing in sections 38a-720 to 38a-720n, inclusive, shall prohibit the commissioner from releasing final, adjudicated actions, including for cause terminations of
licenses issued to third-party administrators, to a database or other clearinghouse service
maintained by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners or its affiliates or
subsidiaries.
(h) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, if a written agreement set forth in subsection (c) of this section
is terminated, the third-party administrator may, by a separate written agreement with
the insurer or other person utilizing the services of the third-party administrator, transfer
all books and records to a new third-party administrator. Such new third-party administrator shall acknowledge to the insurer or other person utilizing the services of the new
third-party administrator, in writing, that the new third-party administrator shall be responsible for retaining the books and records of the prior third-party administrator as
required under subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section.
(P.A. 11-58, S. 23.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |