Sec. 36a-656. (Formerly Sec. 36-365). Debt adjustment. License application,
Sec. 36a-664. (Formerly Sec. 36-380). Surety bond required. Form of surety
bond. Cancellation of bond. Notice. Automatic suspension of license. Notice. Opportunity for hearing. (a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection,
no such license, and no renewal thereof, shall be granted unless the applicant has filed
a surety bond with the commissioner written by a surety authorized to write such bonds
in this state, provided any applicant that files applications for licenses for more than
one location shall file a single bond. Except as provided in this subdivision, for every
applicant, the principal amount of the bond shall be the greater of (A) forty thousand
dollars, or (B) (i) twice the amount of the average daily balance of the payments received
by the applicant from Connecticut debtors in connection with the applicant's debt adjustment activity during the preceding twelve months ending July thirty-first of each year,
or (ii) in the case of an applicant that has acquired the business of a predecessor debt
adjuster, the lesser of the amount of the predecessor's debt adjustment activity during
such preceding period or one million dollars. The commissioner may require a larger
bond if the commissioner determines that a licensee has engaged in a pattern of conduct
resulting in bona fide consumer complaints of misconduct and that such increased bond
is necessary for the protection of consumers, or may increase or decrease the amount
of the bond based upon the applicant's or licensee's financial condition, business plan
and the actual or estimated aggregate amount of payments and fees paid by Connecticut
debtors to such applicant. Each licensee shall submit to the commissioner, by September
first of each year, a report containing information on the average daily balance of the
payments received by the licensee from Connecticut debtors during the preceding twelve
months ending July thirty-first of each such year. The report shall be subscribed and
affirmed as true by the licensee and shall be in a form prescribed by the commissioner.
(2) If a licensee or applicant for renewal of a license establishes that such licensee
or applicant is unable to comply with the bond required by subdivision (1) of this subsection, it shall file a bond for the highest principal amount it can obtain, provided such
amount shall be a minimum of forty thousand dollars, and the licensee or applicant for
renewal shall, in lieu of the balance of the required amount of the bond, deposit a sum
equal to the amount of the bond required by subdivision (1) of this subsection, less the
amount of the bond filed with the commissioner, in cash or cash equivalents, with such
bank, out-of-state bank that has a branch in this state, Connecticut credit union or federal
credit union as such applicant or licensee may designate and the commissioner may
approve, and subject to such conditions as the commissioner deems necessary for the
protection of consumers and in the public interest. No licensee or applicant shall make
such deposit until the depository institution and the licensee or applicant executes a
deposit agreement satisfactory to the commissioner. The deposit agreement shall pledge
the amount deposited to the commissioner and provide that the depository institution
shall not release any of the moneys pledged without the authorization of the commissioner. The amount deposited shall secure the same obligation as would a surety bond
filed under this section and shall be held at such banks or credit unions to cover claims
during the period the license remains in full force and effect and the succeeding two
years after such license has been surrendered, revoked or suspended or has expired. The
licensee or applicant may collect interest on such deposit in accordance with its deposit
agreement. The deposits made pursuant to this section shall be deemed, by operation
of law, to be held in trust for the benefit of any debtor, who may be damaged by failure
of a licensee or applicant to perform any written agreements or by the wrongful conversion of funds paid to a licensee in the event of the bankruptcy of the licensee, and shall
be immune from attachment by creditors or judgment creditors.
(3) The form of any surety bond submitted pursuant to this section shall be approved
by the Attorney General. Any surety bond filed under this section shall be conditioned
upon the licensee faithfully performing any and all written agreements with debtors,
truly and faithfully accounting for all funds received by the licensee in the licensee's
capacity as a debt adjuster, and conducting such business consistent with the provisions
of sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive. Any debtor who may be damaged by failure
to perform any written agreements, or by the wrongful conversion of funds paid to a
licensee, may proceed on any such surety bond against the principal or surety thereon,
or both, to recover damages. The commissioner may proceed on any such surety bond
against the principal or surety thereon, or both, to collect any civil penalty imposed upon
the licensee pursuant to subsection (a) of section 36a-50. The proceeds of any bond,
even if commingled with other assets of the licensee, shall be deemed by operation of
law to be held in trust for the benefit of such claimants against the licensee in the event
of bankruptcy of the licensee and shall be immune from attachment by creditors and
judgment creditors. Any bond required by this section shall be maintained during the
entire period of the license granted to the applicant, and the aggregate liability under
any such bond shall not exceed the principal amount of the bond or the limit of liability.
(b) The surety shall have the right to cancel any bond filed under subsection (a) of
this section at any time by a written notice to the licensee, stating the date cancellation
* * *