Sec. 36a-656. (Formerly Sec. 36-365). Debt adjustment. License application,
Sec. 36a-683. (Formerly Sec. 36-407). Failure to disclose. (a) Liability of creditor. Except as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to comply with
* * *
the creditor or assignee shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was
not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of
procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error. Examples of a bona fide error
include, but are not limited to, clerical, calculation, computer malfunction and programming, and printing errors, except that an error of legal judgment with respect to a person's
obligations under said sections is not a bona fide error.
(d) Multiple obligors. When there are multiple obligors in a consumer credit transaction or consumer lease, there shall be no more than one recovery of damages under
subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section for a violation of sections 36a-675 to
36a-685, inclusive.
(e) Time limit for bringing action. Any action under this section shall be brought
in any court of competent jurisdiction within one year from the date of the occurrence
of the violation. This subsection does not bar a person from asserting a violation of
sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, in an action to collect the debt which was brought
more than one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation as a matter of defense
by recoupment or set-off in such action.
(f) Good faith conformance. No provision of this section, subsection (d) of section
36a-684 or section 36a-681 imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted
in good faith in conformity with any provision of sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive,
or with any rule, regulation, approval or formal interpretation thereof by the commissioner, or in conformity with the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1601 et seq.),
including any rule or regulation adopted by the Federal Reserve Board or the Bureau
of Consumer Financial Protection pursuant to said act, or in conformity with any interpretation of said act by the Federal Reserve Board or the Bureau of Consumer Financial
Protection or in conformity with any interpretation or approval by an official or employee
of the Federal Reserve System or the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection duly
authorized by the Federal Reserve Board or the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection to issue such interpretations or approvals under such procedures as said board or
bureau may prescribe therefor, notwithstanding that after such act or omission has occurred, such statute, rule, regulation, approval or interpretation is amended, rescinded
or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.
(g) Multiple failure to disclose. The multiple failure to disclose to any person any
information required under sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, to be disclosed in
connection with a single account under an open-end consumer credit plan, other single
consumer credit sale, consumer loan, other extension of consumer credit or consumer
* * *
the creditor provided the obligor the appropriate form of written notice published and
adopted by the Federal Reserve Board or the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection,
or a comparable written notice of the rights of the obligor, that was properly completed
by the creditor, and otherwise complied with all other requirements of this subsection
and Section 125 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1635) regarding notice.
(7) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (n) of this section, and subject to
the time period provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, an obligor shall have the
rescission rights in foreclosure set forth in Subsection (i) of Section 125 of the Consumer
Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1635(i)). This subdivision shall apply to all consumer
credit transactions in existence or consummated on or after September 30, 1995.
(k) Action against assignee. (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, any civil action for a violation of said sections or
proceeding by the commissioner which may be brought against a creditor, other than
with respect to a consumer credit transaction secured by real property, may be maintained against any assignee of that creditor only if the violation for which such action
or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement, except
where the assignment was involuntary. For the purpose of this subdivision, a violation
apparent on the face of the disclosure statement includes, but is not limited to, (A) a
disclosure which can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate from the face of the
disclosure statement or other documents assigned, or (B) a disclosure not made in the
terms required to be used by said sections.
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of subsection (j) of this section, in any
action or proceeding by or against any subsequent assignee of the original creditor
without knowledge to the contrary by the assignee when he acquires the obligation,
written acknowledgment of receipt by a person to whom a statement is required to be
given pursuant to sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, shall be conclusive proof of
the delivery thereof and, except as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection, of
compliance with Chapter 2 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act. This subsection does
not affect the rights of the obligor in any action against the original creditor.
(3) Any consumer who has the right to rescind a transaction under subsection (j)
of this section or Section 125 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1635)
may rescind the transaction as against any assignee of the obligation.
(4) (A) Except as otherwise specifically provided in sections 36a-675 to 36a-685,
inclusive, any civil action against a creditor for a violation of said sections and any
proceeding brought by the commissioner against a creditor, with respect to a consumer
* * *