Sec. 36a-656. (Formerly Sec. 36-365). Debt adjustment. License application,
Sec. 36a-801. (Formerly Sec. 42-127a). License required. Application, issuance, renewal. Examination of records. Authority to conduct criminal history records check. Abandonment of application. Automatic suspension of license or renewal license. Notice. Opportunity for hearing. (a) No person shall act within this
state as a consumer collection agency without a consumer collection agency license. A
consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it (1) has its place of business
located within this state; (2) has its place of business located outside this state and collects
from consumer debtors or property tax debtors who reside within this state for creditors
who are located within this state; (3) has its place of business located outside this state
and regularly collects from consumer debtors or property tax debtors who reside within
this state for creditors who are located outside this state; or (4) has its place of business
located outside this state and is engaged in the business of collecting child support
for creditors located within this state from consumer debtors who are located outside
this state.
(b) (1) Any person desiring to act within this state as a consumer collection agency
shall make a written application to the commissioner for such license in such form as
the commissioner prescribes. Such application shall be accompanied by (A) a financial
statement prepared by a certified public accountant or a public accountant, the accuracy
of which is sworn to under oath before a notary public by the proprietor, a general partner
or a corporate officer or a member duly authorized to execute such documents, (B) (i)
the history of criminal convictions of the (I) applicant; (II) partners, if the applicant is
a partnership; (III) members, if the applicant is a limited liability company or association;
or (IV) officers, directors and principal employees, if the applicant is a corporation,
and (ii) sufficient information pertaining to the history of criminal convictions of such
applicant, partners, members, officers, directors and principal employees in a form acceptable to the commissioner, (C) a license fee of eight hundred dollars, or in the case
of an initial application that is filed not earlier than one year before the date such license
will expire, a license fee of four hundred dollars, and (D) an investigation fee of one
hundred dollars. The commissioner shall cause to be made such inquiry and examination
as to the qualifications of each such applicant or any partner, member, officer, director
or principal employee of the applicant as the commissioner deems necessary. The commissioner, in accordance with section 29-17a, may conduct a state and national criminal
history records check of the applicant and of each partner, member, officer, director and
principal employee of such applicant. Each applicant shall furnish satisfactory evidence
to the commissioner that the applicant is a person of good moral character and is financially responsible. If the commissioner is satisfied that such applicant is in all respects
properly qualified and trustworthy and that the granting of such license is not against
the public interest, the commissioner may issue to such applicant a license, in such form
as the commissioner may adopt, to act within this state as a consumer collection agency.
The commissioner may deny an application if the commissioner finds that the applicant
or any partner, member, officer, director or principal employee of such applicant has
been convicted of any misdemeanor involving any aspect of the consumer collection
agency business, or any felony. Any denial of an application by the commissioner shall,
when applicable, be subject to the provisions of section 46a-80. Any such license issued
by the commissioner shall expire at the close of business on September thirtieth of the
odd-numbered year following its issuance, unless such license is renewed. The commissioner may renew such application, in the commissioner's discretion, upon filing of a
proper renewal application accompanied by a license fee of eight hundred dollars, and
satisfactory proof that such applicant at that time possesses the required qualifications
for the license. The commissioner may deny a renewal application if the commissioner
finds that the applicant has been convicted of any misdemeanor involving any aspect
of the consumer collection agency business, or any felony. Any denial of an application
by the commissioner shall, when applicable, be subject to the provisions of section
46a-80. Such renewal application shall be filed with the commissioner on or before
September first of the year in which the license expires. Any renewal application filed
* * *