Sec. 36a-656. (Formerly Sec. 36-365). Debt adjustment. License application,
Sec. 36a-770. (Formerly Sec. 42-83).*(See end of section for amended version
of subdivision (12) of subsection (c) and effective date.) Applicability of Uniform
* * *
is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway by any power other than muscular.
For purposes of this subdivision, "motor vehicle" does not include self-propelled wheelchairs and invalid tricycles, tractors, power shovels, road machinery, implements of
husbandry and other agricultural machinery, or other machinery not designed primarily
for highway transportation but which may incidentally transport persons or property on
a highway, or devices which move upon or are guided by a track or travel through the air.
(11) "Retail buyer" means a person who buys or agrees to buy one or more articles
of goods from a retail seller not for the purpose of resale or lease to others in the course
of business and who executes a retail installment contract or an installment loan contract
in connection therewith.
*(12) "Retail installment contract" means any security agreement, as defined in
subdivision (73) of subsection (a) of section 42a-9-102, made in this state, including
one in the form of a mortgage, conditional sale contract or other instrument evidencing
an agreement to pay the retail purchase price of goods, or any part thereof, in installments
over a period of time and pursuant to which a security interest, as defined in subdivision
(35) of subsection (b) of section 42a-1-201, is retained or taken by the retail seller for
the payment of the amount of such retail installment contract. For purposes of this
subdivision, "retail installment contract" does not include a rent-to-own agreement, as
defined in section 42-240.
(13) "Retail installment sale" means any sale evidenced by a retail installment contract or installment loan contract wherein a retail buyer buys goods from a retail seller
at a time sale price payable in two or more installments. The cash price of the goods,
the amount, if any, included for other itemized charges which are included in the amount
of the credit extended but which are not part of the finance charge under sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, and the finance charge shall together constitute the time sale
price. For purposes of this subdivision, "retail installment sale" does not include a rent-to-own agreement, as defined in section 42-240.
(14) "Retail seller" means a person who sells or agrees to sell one or more articles
of goods under a retail installment contract to a retail buyer.
(15) "Sales finance company" means any person engaging in this state in the business, in whole or in part, of acquiring retail installment contracts from retail sellers or
installment loan contracts from holders thereof, by purchase, discount or pledge, or by
loan or advance to the holder of either on the security thereof, or otherwise.
(1949 Rev., S. 6698; 1949, 1955, S. 2862d; November, 1955, N218; 1957, P.A. 357, S. 1; March, 1958, P.A. 27, S.
33; 1959, P.A. 495; 589, S. 2; 1961, P.A. 116, S. 20; 1969, P.A. 454, S. 28; P.A. 77-317; 77-604, S. 52, 84; P.A. 78-313,
S. 1, 3; P.A. 81-158, S. 13, 17; P.A. 82-18, S. 2, 4; P.A. 89-210, S. 1; P.A. 91-162, S. 15, 18; P.A. 93-39; P.A. 94-122, S.
325, 340; 94-134, S. 1, 3; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 109, 130; P.A. 01-132, S. 170; P.A. 03-19, S. 85; 03-62, S. 21;
P.A. 05-109, S. 49.)
*Note: On and after July 1, 2013, subdivision (12) of subsection (c) of this section,
as amended by section 28 of public act 11-108, is to read as follows:
"(12) "Retail installment contract" means any security agreement, as defined in
subdivision (74) of subsection (a) of section 42a-9-102, made in this state, including
* * *