Sec. 36a-656. (Formerly Sec. 36-365). Debt adjustment. License application,
Sec. 36a-671d. Surety bond required. Form of surety bond. Cancellation of
bond. Automatic suspension of license. Notice. Opportunity for hearing. Determination of penal sum. Aggregate amount of residential loans. (a)(1) No debt negotiation license, and no renewal thereof, shall be granted unless the applicant has filed the
surety bond required by this section, which bond shall be written by a surety authorized
to write such bonds in this state.
(2) No application for a debt negotiation license for a main office, and no renewal
of such a license, shall be granted unless the applicant has filed a single surety bond
with the commissioner in an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars, or such other
amount required by subdivision (4) of this subsection. No application for a debt negotiation license branch office, and no renewal of such a license, shall be granted unless the
applicant has identified such branch office as a bonded location by addendum to the
main office surety bond required by this section.
(3) Each debt negotiation licensee shall file a single surety bond that complies with
the requirements of this section in connection with the main office license with the
commissioner in an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars or such other amount
required in subdivision (4) of this subsection, which bond shall identify any licensed
branch office as a bonded location on such bond by addendum.
(4) In the case of a debt negotiation licensee engaging or offering to engage in the
business of negotiating residential mortgage loans on behalf of mortgagors, such debt
negotiation licensee shall file a bond in the penal sum amount set forth in subsection
(f) of this section based on the aggregate dollar amount of the residential mortgage
loans negotiated or offered to be negotiated by its sponsored mortgage loan originator
licensees. The principal on a bond required by this subdivision shall annually confirm
that it maintains the required penal sum in the amount required by this subdivision. Not
later than September 1, 2012, and each September first thereafter, a licensee shall file
with the commissioner such information as the commissioner may require to confirm
that the penal sum of the bond remains consistent with the amount required by this
section. The principal shall file not later than September first of the applicable year, or
on such other date as the commissioner may require pursuant to subsection (h) of this
section, any bond rider or endorsement to the surety bond on file with the commissioner
to reflect any changes necessary to maintain the surety bond coverage required by this
section.
(b) The form of any surety bond submitted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section
shall be approved by the Attorney General. Any surety bond filed under subsection (a)
of this section shall be conditioned upon the debt negotiation licensee and any sponsored
mortgage loan originator licensee faithfully performing any and all written agreements
or commitments with or for the benefit of debtors and mortgagors, as applicable, truly
and faithfully accounting for all funds received from a debtor or mortgagor by the principal or a mortgage loan originator sponsored by the principal in the principal's capacity
as debt negotiation licensee, and conducting such business consistent with the provisions
of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a, 36a-534b and 36a-671 to 36a-671d, inclusive. Any debtor or mortgagor who may be damaged by a failure to perform
any written agreements, by the wrongful conversion of funds paid by a debtor or mortgagor to a debt negotiation licensee or mortgage loan originator licensee, or by conduct
inconsistent with the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a,
36a-534b and 36a-671 to 36a-671d, inclusive, may proceed on any such surety bond
against the principal or surety thereon, or both, to recover damages. The commissioner
may proceed on any such surety bond against the principal or surety thereon, or both,
to collect any civil penalty imposed upon the licensee pursuant to subsection (a) of
section 36a-50 and any unpaid costs of examination of a licensee as determined pursuant
to section 36a-65. The proceeds of any bond, even if commingled with other assets of
the principal, shall be deemed by operation of law to be held in trust for the benefit of
such claimants against the principal in the event of bankruptcy of the principal and shall
be immune from attachment by creditors and judgment creditors. Any bond required
by this section shall be maintained during the entire period of the license granted to the
applicant, and the aggregate liability under any such bond shall not exceed the penal
amount of the bond. The principal shall notify the commissioner of the commencement
of an action on the bond. When an action is commenced on a principal's bond, the
commissioner may require the filing of a new bond and immediately on recovery on
any action on the bond, the principal shall file a new bond. Any mortgagor or prospective
mortgagor who may be damaged by a failure of the debt negotiation licensee or mortgage
loan originator licensee to satisfy a judgment against the licensee arising from the negotiation of or offer to negotiate a nonprime home loan, as defined in section 36a-760, may
proceed on such bond against the principal or surety on such bond, or both, to recover
the amount of the judgment.
(c) The surety shall have the right to cancel any bond written or issued under subsection (a) of this section at any time by a written notice to the debt negotiation licensee
stating the date cancellation shall take effect. Such notice shall be sent by certified mail
to the licensee at least thirty days prior to the date of cancellation. No such bond shall
be cancelled unless the surety notifies the commissioner in writing not less than thirty
* * *