Sec. 36a-656. (Formerly Sec. 36-365). Debt adjustment. License application,
Sec. 36a-671a. Suspension, revocation or refusal to renew license or taking
of other action. Enforcement powers of commissioner. (a) The commissioner may
suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license or take any other action, in accordance
with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason that would be sufficient grounds
for the commissioner to deny application for a license under sections 36a-671 to 36a-671e, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any proprietor, director,
officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has
done any of the following: (1) Made any material misstatement in the application; (2)
committed any fraud or misappropriated funds; (3) violated any of the provisions of
sections 36a-671 to 36a-671d, inclusive, or any other law or regulation applicable to
the conduct of its business; or (4) failed to perform any agreement with a debtor.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of sections 36a-671 to 36a-671e, inclusive,
or any licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee,
employee or agent of such licensee has committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or
failed to perform any agreement with a debtor, the commissioner may take action against
such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52. For purposes
of sections 36a-671 to 36a-671e, inclusive, each engagement and each offer to engage
in debt negotiation shall constitute a separate violation.
(c) Upon complaint, the commissioner may review any fees or charges assessed by
a person engaging or offering to engage in debt negotiation services and order the reduction of such fees or charges or repayment of such amount of the fees or charges that the
commissioner deems excessive, taking into consideration the fees that other persons
performing similar debt negotiation services charge for such services and the benefit to
the consumer of such services. In conducting an investigation pursuant to this subsection,
the commissioner shall have the same authority as specified in section 36a-17.
(P.A. 09-208, S. 33; P.A. 11-216, S. 42.)
History: P.A. 11-216 amended Subsec. (a) to add reference to Sec. 36a-671e, amended Subsec. (b) to add references
to Sec. 36a-671e and add provision re each engagement and offer to engage in debt negotiation to constitute a separate
violation, and amended Subsec. (c) to make technical changes, effective July 13, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |