Sec. 36a-656. (Formerly Sec. 36-365). Debt adjustment. License application,
Sec. 36a-671. Definitions. Debt negotiation. License application, requirements and fees. Authority of commissioner to conduct criminal history records
checks and deny application for license. Abandonment of application. Automatic
suspension of license or renewal license. Notice. Opportunity for hearing. (a) As
used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) "debt negotiation"
means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration,
assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the
terms of a debtor's obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor,
including the negotiation of short sales of residential property or foreclosure rescue
services; (2) "debtor" means any individual who has incurred indebtedness or owes a
debt for personal, family or household purposes; (3) "mortgagee" means the original
lender under a mortgage loan secured by residential property or its agents, successors
or assigns; (4) "mortgagor" means a debtor who is an owner of residential property,
including, but not limited to, a single-family unit in a common interest community, who
is also the borrower under a mortgage encumbering such residential property; (5) "short
sale" means the sale of residential property by a mortgagor for an amount less than the
outstanding balance owed on the loan secured by such property where, prior to the sale,
the mortgagee or an assignee of the mortgagee agrees to accept less than the outstanding
loan balance in full or partial satisfaction of the mortgage debt and the proceeds of the
sale are paid to the mortgagee or an assignee of the mortgagee; (6) "foreclosure rescue
services" means services related to or promising assistance in connection with (A)
avoiding or delaying actual or anticipated foreclosure proceedings concerning residential property, or (B) curing or otherwise addressing a default or failure to timely pay
with respect to a mortgage loan secured by residential property, and includes, but is not
limited to, the offer, arrangement or placement of a mortgage loan secured by residential
property or other extension of credit when those services are advertised, offered or
promoted in the context of foreclosure related services; and (7) "residential property"
means one-to-four family owner-occupied real property.
(b) No person shall engage or offer to engage in debt negotiation in this state without
a license issued under this section for each location where debt negotiation will be
conducted. Any person desiring to obtain such a license shall file with the commissioner
an application under oath, setting forth such information as the commissioner may require. Each applicant for a license and each licensee shall notify the commissioner of
any change in the applicant's business from that stated in the application for the license.
A person is engaging in debt negotiation in this state if such person: (1) Has a place of
* * *