Sec. 34-101. Definitions. As used in sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, unless
the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Address" means a location as described by the full street number, if any, street,
city or town, state or county and not a mailing address such as a post office box.
(2) "Articles of organization" means articles filed under section 34-121, and those
articles as amended or restated.
(3) "Corporation" means a corporation formed under the laws of this state or a
foreign corporation.
(4) "Court" includes every court having jurisdiction in the case.
(5) "Deliver" or "delivery" means any method of delivery used in conventional
commercial practice including delivery by hand, mail, commercial delivery and electronic transmission.
(6) "Document" includes anything delivered to the office of the Secretary of the
State for filing under sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive.
(7) "Electronic transmission" or "electronically transmitted" means any process of
communication not directly involving the physical transfer of paper that is suitable for
the retention, retrieval and reproduction of information by the recipient.
(8) "Event of dissociation" means an event that causes a person to cease to be a
member, as provided in section 34-180.
(9) "Foreign corporation" means a corporation formed under the laws of any state
other than this state or under the laws of any foreign country.
(10) "Foreign limited liability company" means an entity that is: (A) Organized
under the laws of a state other than the laws of this state or under the laws of any foreign
country; (B) organized under a statute pursuant to which an entity denominated as a
limited liability company may be formed that affords to each of its members limited
liability with respect to the liabilities of the entity; and (C) is not required to be registered
or organized under any statute of this state other than sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive.
(11) "Foreign limited partnership" means a limited partnership formed under the
laws of any state other than this state or under the laws of any foreign country.
(12) "Limited liability company" or "domestic limited liability company" means
an organization having one or more members that is formed under sections 34-100 to
34-242, inclusive.
(13) "Limited liability company membership interest" or "interest" or "interest in
the limited liability company" means a member's share of the profits and losses of the
limited liability company and a member's right to receive distributions of the limited
liability company's assets, unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement.
(14) "Limited partnership" means a limited partnership formed under the laws of
this state or a foreign limited partnership.
(15) "Manager" or "managers" means, with respect to a limited liability company
that has set forth in its articles of organization that it is to be managed by managers, the
person or persons designated in accordance with section 34-140.
(16) "Member" or "members" means a person or persons who have been admitted
to membership in a limited liability company as provided in section 34-179 and who
have not disassociated from the limited liability company as provided in section 34-180.
(17) "Operating agreement" means any agreement, written or oral, as to the conduct
of the business and affairs of a limited liability company, which is binding upon all of
the members.
(18) "Organizational documents" means the basic document or documents that create, or determine the internal governance of, an other entity.
(19) "Organizer" or "organizers" means any member or members or any other person or persons who files or file the articles of organization as provided in section 34-120.
(20) "Other entity" means any association or legal entity, other than a domestic or
foreign limited liability company, organized to conduct business, including, but not
limited to, a corporation, general partnership, limited liability partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, joint stock company, business trust, statutory trust and real estate
investment trust.
(21) "Party to a consolidation" means any domestic or foreign limited liability company or other entity that will consolidate under a plan of consolidation.
(22) "Party to a merger" means any domestic or foreign limited liability company
or other entity that will merge under a plan of merger.
* * *