Sec. 34-101. Definitions. As used in sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, unless
the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Address" means a location as described by the full street number, if any, street,
* * *
(13) "Limited liability company membership interest" or "interest" or "interest in
the limited liability company" means a member's share of the profits and losses of the
limited liability company and a member's right to receive distributions of the limited
liability company's assets, unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement.
(14) "Limited partnership" means a limited partnership formed under the laws of
this state or a foreign limited partnership.
(15) "Manager" or "managers" means, with respect to a limited liability company
that has set forth in its articles of organization that it is to be managed by managers, the
person or persons designated in accordance with section 34-140.
(16) "Member" or "members" means a person or persons who have been admitted
to membership in a limited liability company as provided in section 34-179 and who
have not disassociated from the limited liability company as provided in section 34-180.
(17) "Operating agreement" means any agreement, written or oral, as to the conduct
of the business and affairs of a limited liability company, which is binding upon all of
the members.
(18) "Organizational documents" means the basic document or documents that create, or determine the internal governance of, an other entity.
(19) "Organizer" or "organizers" means any member or members or any other person or persons who files or file the articles of organization as provided in section 34-120.
(20) "Other entity" means any association or legal entity, other than a domestic or
foreign limited liability company, organized to conduct business, including, but not
limited to, a corporation, general partnership, limited liability partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, joint stock company, business trust, statutory trust and real estate
investment trust.
(21) "Party to a consolidation" means any domestic or foreign limited liability company or other entity that will consolidate under a plan of consolidation.
(22) "Party to a merger" means any domestic or foreign limited liability company
or other entity that will merge under a plan of merger.
(23) "Person" means an individual, a general partnership, a limited partnership, a
domestic or foreign limited liability company, a trust, an estate, an association, a corporation or any other legal or commercial entity.
(24) "Plan of merger" or "plan of consolidation" means a plan entered into pursuant
to section 34-195.
(25) "Professional service" means any type of service to the public that requires
that members of a profession rendering such service obtain a license or other legal
authorization as a condition precedent to the rendition thereof, limited to the professional
services rendered by dentists, natureopaths, chiropractors, physicians and surgeons, doctors of dentistry, physical therapists, occupational therapists, podiatrists, optometrists,
nurses, nurse-midwives, veterinarians, pharmacists, architects, professional engineers,
or jointly by architects and professional engineers, landscape architects, real estate brokers, insurance producers, certified public accountants and public accountants, land
surveyors, psychologists, attorneys-at-law, licensed marital and family therapists, licensed professional counselors, licensed or certified alcohol and drug counselors and
licensed clinical social workers.
(26) "Sign" or "signature" includes any manual, facsimile, conformed or electronic
signature.
(27) "State" means a state, territory or possession of the United States, the District
of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(28) "Survivor" means, in a merger or consolidation, the limited liability company
or other entity into which one or more other limited liability companies or other entities
are merged or consolidated.
(P.A. 93-267, S. 2; P.A. 94-217, S. 1; P.A. 96-89, S. 1; 96-254, S. 5, 10; P.A. 97-70, S. 1, 2, 11; P.A. 99-25, S. 2; 99-102, S. 43; P.A. 01-157, S. 2; 01-188, S. 1; P.A. 03-18, S. 61; P.A. 04-175, S. 1; 04-257, S. 55; P.A. 11-146, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 94-217 amended Subdiv. (10) to include "interest" as a defined term and add "unless otherwise provided
in the operating agreement" and added Subdiv. (16) re definition of "organizer" or "organizers", renumbering the remaining
Subdivs. accordingly; P.A. 96-89 redefined "professional service" to include services rendered by nurse-midwives, licensed
marital and family therapists and licensed clinical social workers; P.A. 96-254 reiterated inclusion of marital and family
* * *