Sec. 32-35. Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated. (a) There is hereby created
a body politic and corporate to be known as "Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated".
Such corporation is constituted a public instrumentality and political subdivision of the
* * *
reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred in the performance thereof.
(d) Each director of the corporation before entering upon his duties shall take and
subscribe the oath or affirmation required by article eleventh, section 1, of the Constitution. A record of each such oath or affirmation shall be filed in the office of the Secretary
of the State. The board of directors of the corporation shall adopt written procedures,
in accordance with the provisions of section 1-121, for: (1) Adopting an annual budget
and plan of operations, including a requirement of board approval before the budget or
plan may take effect; (2) hiring, dismissing, promoting and compensating employees
of the corporation including an affirmative action policy and a requirement of board
approval before a position may be created or a vacancy filled; (3) purchasing, leasing
or acquiring real and personal property and personal services, including a requirement
of board approval for any nonbudgeted expenditure in excess of five thousand dollars;
(4) contracting for financial, legal, bond underwriting and other professional services,
including a requirement that the corporation solicit proposals at least once every three
years for each such service which it uses; (5) awarding loans, grants and other financial
assistance, including eligibility criteria, the application process and the role played by
the corporation's staff and board of directors and the Department of Economic and
Community Development and including deadlines for the approval or disapproval of
applications for such assistance by the corporation on and after July 1, 1996; and (6)
the use of surplus funds to the extent authorized under this chapter, or other provisions
of the general statutes.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, it shall not
constitute a conflict of interest for a trustee, director, partner or officer of any person,
firm or corporation, or any individual having a financial interest in a person, firm or
corporation, to serve as a member of the board of directors of Connecticut Innovations,
Incorporated, provided such trustee, director, partner, officer or individual shall abstain
from deliberation, action or vote by Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated in specific
respect to such person, firm or corporation.
(f) The corporation shall have the authority to contract with the Department of Economic and Community Development for administrative or other services.
(g) As of October 1, 1989, all powers, duties and personnel of the Connecticut
Product Development Corporation shall be transferred to Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated, in accordance with the provisions of section 4-38d. As of October 1, 1989,
all cash, notes, receivables, liabilities, appropriations, authorizations, allocations, and
all other assets and properties of the Connecticut Product Development Corporation
shall be transferred to Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated. Such transfer shall not
affect the validity, enforceability or binding nature of any contract or agreement for
financial aid made by the Connecticut Product Development Corporation under the
authorization of this chapter prior to October 1, 1989.
(h) The corporation shall provide funding for the operation of the Connecticut Small
Business Innovation Research Office in accordance with subdivision (41) of section
32-39.
(1972, P.A. 248, S. 4; P.A. 74-273, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 288, 610; P.A. 79-560, S. 38, 39; P.A. 82-58, S. 1, 2; P.A.
88-225, S. 9, 14; 88-266, S. 14, 46; P.A. 89-245, S. 9; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 93-1, S. 42, 45; P.A. 95-249, S. 3, 4; 95-250, S.
1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-3, S. 79; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 111; P.A. 11-48, S. 124, 285.)
History: P.A. 74-273 revised appointment provisions in Subsec. (b), deleting now obsolete provision re initial appointments and making provision re successors' appointments generally applicable and added Subsec. (e) re status of corporation;
P.A. 77-614 replaced department of commerce with department of economic development in Subsec. (e) and made corporation subject to department "for administrative purposes" rather than "for fiscal and budgetary purposes", effective January
1, 1979; P.A. 79-560 increased number of directors from six to seven, specified that additional member be knowledgeable,
experienced, etc. and replaced previous provision calling for six-year appointments made in even-numbered years with
provision making directors' terms coterminous with governor's term; P.A. 82-58 added provisions re commissioner of
economic development's service as a board member; P.A. 88-225 inserted new Subsec. (e) re when a financial interest
and membership on board of directors of corporation do not constitute a conflict of interest and relettered former Subsec.
(e) as Subsec. (f); P.A. 88-266 amended Subsec. (a) to specify that corporation is a body "politic" and is a public instrumentality and political subdivision of the state where previously was considered "quasi-public", adding reference to its governmental function and providing that corporation shall not be construed to be department, institution or agency of state, amended
Subsec. (b) to require that board members' terms be staggered instead of coterminous with governor's term, amended
Subsec. (c) to require board chairperson to be appointed by governor with advice and consent of general assembly instead
of elected by board, and amended Subsec. (d) by adding provisions requiring adoption of written procedures; P.A. 89-245
renamed Connecticut Product Development Corporation as Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated, added four members
* * *