WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-296. Voluntary agreements. (a) If an employer and an injured employee,
or in case of fatal injury the employee's legal representative or dependent, at a date
not earlier than the expiration of the waiting period, reach an agreement in regard to
compensation, such agreement shall be submitted in writing to the commissioner by the
employer with a statement of the time, place and nature of the injury upon which it is
based; and, if such commissioner finds such agreement to conform to the provisions of
this chapter in every regard, the commissioner shall so approve it. A copy of the
agreement, with a statement of the commissioner's approval, shall be delivered to each
of the parties and thereafter it shall be as binding upon both parties as an award by the
commissioner. The commissioner's statement of approval shall also inform the employee or the employee's dependent, as the case may be, of any rights the individual
may have to an annual cost-of-living adjustment or to participate in a rehabilitation
program administered by the Bureau of Rehabilitative Services under the provisions of
this chapter. The commissioner shall retain the original agreement, with the commissioner's approval thereof, in the commissioner's office and, if an application is made to the
superior court for an execution, the commissioner shall, upon the request of said court,
file in the court a certified copy of the agreement and statement of approval.
(b) Before discontinuing or reducing payment on account of total or partial incapacity under any such agreement, the employer or the employer's insurer, if it is claimed
by or on behalf of the injured employee that such employee's incapacity still continues,
shall notify the commissioner and the employee, by certified mail, of the proposed
discontinuance or reduction of such payments. Such notice shall specify the reason for
the proposed discontinuance or reduction and the date such proposed discontinuance
or reduction will commence. No discontinuance or reduction shall become effective
unless specifically approved in writing by the commissioner. The employee may request
a hearing on any such proposed discontinuance or reduction not later than fifteen days
after receipt of such notice. Any such request for a hearing shall be given priority over
requests for hearings on other matters. The commissioner shall not approve any such
discontinuance or reduction prior to the expiration of the period for requesting a hearing
or the completion of such hearing, whichever is later. In any case where the commissioner finds that an employer has discontinued or reduced any payments made in accordance with this section without the approval of the commissioner, such employer shall
be required to pay to the employee the total amount of all payments so discontinued or
the total amount by which such payments were reduced, as the case may be, and shall
be required to pay interest to the employee, at a rate of one and one-quarter per cent per
month or portion of a month, on any payments so discontinued or on the total amount
by which such payments were reduced, as the case may be, plus reasonable attorney's
fees incurred by the employee in relation to such discontinuance or reduction.
(c) The employer's or insurer's notice of intention to discontinue or reduce payments shall (1) identify the claimant, the claimant's attorney or other representative, the
employer, the insurer, and the injury, including the date of the injury, the city or town
in which the injury occurred and the nature of the injury, (2) include medical documentation that (A) establishes the basis for the discontinuance or reduction of payments, and
(B) identifies the claimant's attending physician, and (3) be in substantially the following form:
IMPORTANT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |