WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-280. Chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission. Powers
and duties. Budget. Report of expenses. (a) There shall continue to be a chairman of
the Workers' Compensation Commission selected by the Governor as provided in section 31-276. The chairman may not hear any matter arising under this chapter, except
appeals brought before the Compensation Review Board and except as provided in
subdivision (14) of subsection (b) of this section. The chairman shall prepare the forms
used by the commission, shall have custody of the insurance coverage cards, shall prepare and keep a list of self-insurers, shall prepare the annual report to the Governor and
shall publish, when necessary, bulletins showing the changes in the compensation law,
with annotations to the Connecticut cases. The chairman shall be provided with sufficient
staff to assist him in the performance of his duties. The chairman may, within available
appropriations, appoint acting compensation commissioners on a per diem basis from
among former workers' compensation commissioners or qualified members of the bar
of this state. Any acting compensation commissioner appointed under this subsection
shall be paid on a per diem basis in an amount to be determined by the Commissioner
of Administrative Services, subject to the provisions of section 4-40, and shall have all
the powers and duties of compensation commissioners. The Workers' Compensation
Commission shall not be construed to be a commission or board subject to the provisions
of section 4-9a.
(b) The chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission shall:
(1) Establish workers' compensation districts and district offices within the state,
assign compensation commissioners to the districts to hear all matters arising under this
chapter within the districts and may reassign compensation commissioners once each
year, except that when there is a vacancy, illness or other emergency, or when unexpected
caseload increases require, the chairman may reassign compensation commissioners
more than once each year;
(2) Adopt such rules as the chairman, in consultation with the advisory board, deems
necessary for the conduct of the internal affairs of the Workers' Compensation Commission;
(3) Adopt regulations, in consultation with the advisory board and in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 54, to carry out his responsibilities under this chapter;
(4) Prepare and adopt an annual budget and plan of operation in consultation with
the advisory board;
(5) Prepare and submit an annual report to the Governor and the General Assembly;
(6) Allocate the resources of the commission to carry out the purposes of this
chapter;
(7) Establish an organizational structure and such divisions for the commission,
consistent with this chapter, as the chairman deems necessary for the efficient and
prompt operation of the commission;
(8) Establish policy for all matters over which the commission has jurisdiction,
including education, statistical support and administrative appeals;
(9) Appoint such supplementary advisory panels as the chairman deems necessary
and helpful;
* * *
resource-based relative value scale and implement coding guidelines in conformance
with the Correct Coding Initiative used by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid
Services. The conversion to the Medicare resource-based relative value scale shall be
revenue-neutral. The fee schedule shall limit the annual growth in total medical fees to
the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban workers. The
chairman may make necessary adjustments to the fee schedule for services rendered
under this chapter where there is no established Medicare resource-based relative value.
Payment of the established fees by the employer or its insurance carrier shall constitute
payment in full to the practitioner, and the practitioner may not recover any additional
amount from the claimant to whom services have been rendered;
(C) Issue, not later than October 1, 1993, and publish annually thereafter, guidelines
for the maximum fees payable by a claimant for any legal services rendered by an
attorney in connection with the provisions of this chapter, which fees shall be approved
in accordance with the standards established by the chairman pursuant to subparagraph
(A) of this subdivision;
(12) Approve applications for employer-sponsored medical care plans, based on
standards developed in consultation with a medical advisory panel as provided in section
31-279;
(13) Establish procedures for the hiring, dismissing or otherwise disciplining and
promoting employees of the commission, subject where appropriate to the provisions
of chapter 67;
(14) Control the hearing calendars of the compensation commissioners, and if necessary, preside over informal hearings in regard to compensation under the provisions
of this chapter in order to facilitate the timely and efficient processing of cases;
(15) Enter into contracts with consultants and such other persons as necessary for
the proper functioning of the commission;
(16) Direct and supervise all administrative affairs of the commission;
(17) Keep and maintain a record of all advisory board proceedings;
(18) Assign and reassign a district manager and other staff to each of the commission's district offices;
(19) Collect and analyze statistical data concerning the administration of the Workers' Compensation Commission;
(20) Direct and supervise the implementation of a uniform case filing and processing system in each of the district offices that will include, but not be limited to, the
ability to provide data on the number of cases having multiple hearings, the number of
postponed hearings and hearing schedules for each district office;
(21) Establish staff development, training and education programs designed to improve the quality of service provided by the commission, including, but not limited to,
a program to train district office staff in the screening of hearing requests;
* * *