WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
on liability of architects and engineers. Limitations on liability of insurers, self-insurance service organizations and unions relating to safety matters. (a) When any
* * *
employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury;
and any employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having
become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring
an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become
obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If the employee, the employer
or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund brings an action against such person, he shall
immediately notify the others, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or
certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable,
and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such
notification, and, if the others fail to join as parties plaintiff, their right of action against
such person shall abate unless the employer, insurance carrier or Second Injury Fund
gives written notice of a lien in accordance with this subsection. In any case in which
an employee brings an action against a party other than an employer who failed to
comply with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, in accordance with
the provisions of this section, and the employer is a party defendant in the action, the
employer may join as a party plaintiff in the action. The bringing of any action against an
employer shall not constitute notice to the employer within the meaning of this section. If
the employer and the employee join as parties plaintiff in the action and any damages
are recovered, the damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer, as
defined in this section, shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the
proceeds of the recovery, after the deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures,
including attorneys' fees, incurred by the employee in effecting the recovery. If the
action has been brought by the employee, the claim of the employer shall be reduced
by one-third of the amount of the benefits to be reimbursed to the employer, unless
otherwise agreed upon by the parties, which reduction shall inure solely to the benefit
of the employee, except that such reduction shall not apply if the reimbursement is to
the state of Connecticut or a political subdivision of the state including a local public
agency, as the employer, or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund. The rendition of
a judgment in favor of the employee or the employer against the party shall not terminate
* * *