WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-275. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
provides:
(1) "Arising out of and in the course of his employment" means an accidental injury
happening to an employee or an occupational disease of an employee originating while
the employee has been engaged in the line of the employee's duty in the business or
affairs of the employer upon the employer's premises, or while engaged elsewhere upon
the employer's business or affairs by the direction, express or implied, of the employer,
provided:
(A) (i) For a police officer or firefighter, "in the course of his employment" encompasses such individual's departure from such individual's place of abode to duty, such
individual's duty, and the return to such individual's place of abode after duty;
(ii) For an employee of the Department of Correction, (I) when responding to a direct
order to appear at his or her work assignment under circumstances in which nonessential
employees are excused from working, or (II) following two or more mandatory overtime
work shifts on consecutive days, "in the course of his employment" encompasses such
individual's departure from such individual's place of abode directly to duty, such individual's duty, and the return directly to such individual's place of abode after duty;
(iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph, the
dependents of any deceased employee of the Department of Correction who was injured
in the course of his employment, as defined in this subparagraph, on or after July 1,
2000, and who died not later than July 15, 2000, shall be paid compensation on account
of the death, in accordance with the provisions of section 31-306, retroactively to the
date of the employee's death. The cost of the payment shall be paid by the employer or
its insurance carrier which shall be reimbursed for such cost from the Second Injury
Fund as provided in section 31-354 upon presentation of any vouchers and information
that the Treasurer may require;
(B) A personal injury shall not be deemed to arise out of the employment unless
causally traceable to the employment other than through weakened resistance or lowered
vitality;
(C) In the case of an accidental injury, a disability or a death due to the use of alcohol
or narcotic drugs shall not be construed to be a compensable injury;
(D) For aggravation of a preexisting disease, compensation shall be allowed only
for that proportion of the disability or death due to the aggravation of the preexisting
disease as may be reasonably attributed to the injury upon which the claim is based;
(E) A personal injury shall not be deemed to arise out of the employment if the
injury is sustained: (i) At the employee's place of abode, and (ii) while the employee
is engaged in a preliminary act or acts in preparation for work unless such act or acts
are undertaken at the express direction or request of the employer;
(F) For purposes of subparagraph (C) of this subdivision, "narcotic drugs" means
* * *
(7) "Dependent in fact" means a person determined to be a dependent of an injured
employee, in any case where there is no presumptive dependent, in accordance with the
facts existing at the date of the injury.
(8) "Disfigurement" means impairment of or injury to the beauty, symmetry or
appearance of a person that renders the person unsightly, misshapen or imperfect, or
deforms the person in some manner, or otherwise causes a detrimental change in the
external form of the person.
(9) (A) "Employee" means any person who:
(i) Has entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with
an employer, whether the contract contemplated the performance of duties within or
without the state;
(ii) Is a sole proprietor or business partner who accepts the provisions of this chapter
in accordance with subdivision (10) of this section;
(iii) Is elected to serve as a member of the General Assembly of this state;
(iv) Is a salaried officer or paid member of any police department or fire department;
(v) Is a volunteer police officer, whether the officer is designated as special or auxiliary, upon vote of the legislative body of the town, city or borough in which the officer
serves;
(vi) Is an elected or appointed official or agent of any town, city or borough in the
state, upon vote of the proper authority of the town, city or borough, including the elected
or appointed official or agent, irrespective of the manner in which he or she is appointed
or employed. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting any existing
* * *