WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-345. Insurance Commissioner to approve form of policy. Assessments
against employers for administrative costs. Surpluses. (a) No insurer or employer
to whom a certificate of solvency pursuant to subsection (b) of section 31-284 has been
issued, shall issue any policy of insurance purporting to cover the liability of an employer
under the provisions of this chapter until a copy of the form of such policy has been
filed with and approved by the Insurance Commissioner. No insurer or employer who
is self-insured in whole or in part shall engage in writing insurance under this chapter
or providing the compensation and benefits directly to employees unless he files with
the Insurance Commissioner a receipt from the State Treasurer or the Comptroller on
or before the first day of October, that the employer has paid his pro rata cost of administration required by this section or if the self-insured employer has not, prior to July first
of any year, provided compensation and benefits under this chapter, the self-insured
employer shall file such receipt on or before October first, annually that he has paid an
amount equal to one-quarter of one per cent of the self-insured employer's payroll for
the twelve months immediately preceding such July first.
(b) (1) When, after the close of a fiscal year ending prior to July 1, 1990, the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission and the Comptroller have determined
the total amount of expenses of the Workers' Compensation Commission in accordance
with the provisions of subsection (d) of section 31-280, the Treasurer shall thereupon
assess upon and collect from each employer, other than the state and any municipality
participating for purposes of its liability under this chapter as a member in an interlocal
risk management agency pursuant to chapter 113a, the proportion of such expenses that
the total compensation and payment for hospital, medical and nursing care made by
such self-insured employer or private insurance carrier acting on behalf of any such
employer bore to the total compensation and payments for hospital, medical and nursing
care made by all such insurance carriers and self-insurers. The amount so secured shall
be used to reimburse the Treasurer for appropriations theretofore made by the state for
the payment in the first instance of the expenses of administering this chapter. On and
after July 1, 1986, the Treasurer shall, as soon as possible after the close of a fiscal year
ending prior to July 1, 1990, estimate the pro rata cost to each employer based upon the
costs assessed to such employer in the immediately preceding fiscal year and shall assess
upon and collect from each such employer such estimated costs annually which shall
be payable as provided in subsection (a) of this section except each annual assessment
shall include an amount which represents the difference between the payments collected
and the actual costs assessed to such employer for the immediately preceding fiscal
year. The Treasurer is authorized to make credits or rebates for overpayments made
under this subsection by any employer for any fiscal year.
(2) The chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission shall annually, on
or after July first of each fiscal year, determine an amount sufficient in the chairman's
judgment to meet the expenses incurred by the Workers' Compensation Commission
and the Bureau of Rehabilitative Services in providing rehabilitation services for employees suffering compensable injuries in accordance with section 31-283a. Such expenses shall include (A) the costs of the Division of Workers' Rehabilitation and the
programs established by its director, for fiscal years prior to the fiscal year beginning
July 1, 2011, (B) the costs of the Division of Worker Education and the programs established by its director, and (C) funding for the occupational health clinic program created
pursuant to sections 31-396 to 31-402, inclusive. The Treasurer shall thereupon assess
* * *