WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-280. Chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission. Powers
and duties. Budget. Report of expenses. (a) There shall continue to be a chairman of
the Workers' Compensation Commission selected by the Governor as provided in section 31-276. The chairman may not hear any matter arising under this chapter, except
* * *
(2) Adopt such rules as the chairman, in consultation with the advisory board, deems
necessary for the conduct of the internal affairs of the Workers' Compensation Commission;
(3) Adopt regulations, in consultation with the advisory board and in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 54, to carry out his responsibilities under this chapter;
(4) Prepare and adopt an annual budget and plan of operation in consultation with
the advisory board;
(5) Prepare and submit an annual report to the Governor and the General Assembly;
(6) Allocate the resources of the commission to carry out the purposes of this
chapter;
(7) Establish an organizational structure and such divisions for the commission,
consistent with this chapter, as the chairman deems necessary for the efficient and
prompt operation of the commission;
(8) Establish policy for all matters over which the commission has jurisdiction,
including education, statistical support and administrative appeals;
(9) Appoint such supplementary advisory panels as the chairman deems necessary
and helpful;
(10) Establish, in consultation with the advisory board, (A) an approved list of practicing physicians, surgeons, podiatrists, optometrists and dentists from which an injured
employee shall choose for examination and treatment under the provisions of this chapter, which shall include, but not be limited to, classifications of approved practitioners
by specialty, and (B) standards for the approval and removal of physicians, surgeons,
podiatrists, optometrists and dentists from the list by the chairman;
(11) (A) Establish standards in consultation with the advisory board for approving
all fees for services rendered under this chapter by attorneys, physicians, surgeons,
podiatrists, optometrists, dentists and other persons;
(B) In consultation with employers, their insurance carriers, union representatives,
physicians and third-party reimbursement organizations establish, not later than October
1, 1993, and publish annually thereafter, a fee schedule setting the fees payable by an
employer or its insurance carrier for services rendered under this chapter by an approved
physician, surgeon, podiatrist, optometrist, dentist and other persons, provided the fee
schedule shall not apply to services rendered to a claimant who is participating in an
employer's managed care plan pursuant to section 31-279. On and after April 1, 2008,
the chairman shall implement and annually update relative values based on the Medicare
resource-based relative value scale and implement coding guidelines in conformance
with the Correct Coding Initiative used by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid
Services. The conversion to the Medicare resource-based relative value scale shall be
revenue-neutral. The fee schedule shall limit the annual growth in total medical fees to
* * *
(C) Issue, not later than October 1, 1993, and publish annually thereafter, guidelines
for the maximum fees payable by a claimant for any legal services rendered by an
attorney in connection with the provisions of this chapter, which fees shall be approved
in accordance with the standards established by the chairman pursuant to subparagraph
(A) of this subdivision;
(12) Approve applications for employer-sponsored medical care plans, based on
standards developed in consultation with a medical advisory panel as provided in section
31-279;
(13) Establish procedures for the hiring, dismissing or otherwise disciplining and
promoting employees of the commission, subject where appropriate to the provisions
of chapter 67;
(14) Control the hearing calendars of the compensation commissioners, and if necessary, preside over informal hearings in regard to compensation under the provisions
of this chapter in order to facilitate the timely and efficient processing of cases;
(15) Enter into contracts with consultants and such other persons as necessary for
the proper functioning of the commission;
(16) Direct and supervise all administrative affairs of the commission;
(17) Keep and maintain a record of all advisory board proceedings;
(18) Assign and reassign a district manager and other staff to each of the commission's district offices;
(19) Collect and analyze statistical data concerning the administration of the Workers' Compensation Commission;
(20) Direct and supervise the implementation of a uniform case filing and processing system in each of the district offices that will include, but not be limited to, the
ability to provide data on the number of cases having multiple hearings, the number of
postponed hearings and hearing schedules for each district office;
(21) Establish staff development, training and education programs designed to improve the quality of service provided by the commission, including, but not limited to,
a program to train district office staff in the screening of hearing requests;
(22) Develop standard forms for requesting hearings and standard policies regarding limits on the number of informal hearings that will be allowed under this chapter,
and limits on the number of postponements that will be permitted before a formal hearing
is held pursuant to section 31-297;
(23) Develop guidelines for expediting disputed cases;
(24) Establish an ongoing training program, in consultation with the advisory board,
designed to assist the commissioners in the fulfillment of their duties pursuant to the
provisions of section 31-278, which program shall include instruction in the following
areas: Discovery, evidence, statutory interpretation, medical terminology, legal decision
writing and the purpose and procedures of informal and formal hearings;
(25) Evaluate, in conjunction with the advisory board, the performance of each
* * *