WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-300. Award as judgment. Interest. Attorney's fee. Procedure on discontinuance or reduction. As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but
no later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall
* * *
award shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the
Superior Court. The court may issue execution upon any uncontested or final award of
a commissioner in the same manner as in cases of judgments rendered in the Superior
Court; and, upon the filing of an application to the court for an execution, the commissioner in whose office the award is on file shall, upon the request of the clerk of said
court, send to the clerk a certified copy of such findings and award. In cases where,
through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, adjustments of compensation
have been unduly delayed, or where through such fault or neglect, payments have been
unduly delayed, the commissioner may include in the award interest at the rate prescribed
in section 37-3a and a reasonable attorney's fee in the case of undue delay in adjustments
of compensation and may include in the award in the case of undue delay in payments
of compensation, interest at twelve per cent per annum and a reasonable attorney's fee.
Payments not commenced within thirty-five days after the filing of a written notice of
claim shall be presumed to be unduly delayed unless a notice to contest the claim is
filed in accordance with section 31-297. In cases where there has been delay in either
adjustment or payment, which delay has not been due to the fault or neglect of the
employer or insurer, whether such delay was caused by appeals or otherwise, the commissioner may allow interest at such rate, not to exceed the rate prescribed in section
37-3a, as may be fair and reasonable, taking into account whatever advantage the employer or insurer, as the case may be, may have had from the use of the money, the
burden of showing that the rate in such case should be less than the rate prescribed in
section 37-3a to be upon the employer or insurer. In cases where the claimant prevails
and the commissioner finds that the employer or insurer has unreasonably contested
liability, the commissioner may allow to the claimant a reasonable attorney's fee. No
employer or insurer shall discontinue or reduce payment on account of total or partial
incapacity under any such award, if it is claimed by or on behalf of the injured person
that such person's incapacity still continues, unless such employer or insurer notifies
the commissioner and the employee of such proposed discontinuance or reduction in
the manner prescribed in section 31-296 and the commissioner specifically approves
such discontinuance or reduction in writing. The commissioner shall render the decision
within fourteen days of receipt of such notice and shall forward to all parties to the claim
a copy of the decision not later than seven days after the decision has been rendered. If
the decision of the commissioner finds for the employer or insurer, the injured person
* * *