WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-275. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
provides:
(1) "Arising out of and in the course of his employment" means an accidental injury
* * *
excluded from coverage under this chapter by notice in writing to his employer and to
the commissioner; or
(vi) Any person who is not a resident of this state but is injured in this state during
the course of his employment, unless such person (I) works for an employer who has a
place of employment or a business facility located in this state at which such person
spends at least fifty per cent of his employment time, or (II) works for an employer
pursuant to an employment contract to be performed primarily in this state.
(10) "Employer" means any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm,
partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay, or the
legal representative of any such employer, but all contracts of employment between an
employer employing persons excluded from the definition of employee and any such
employee shall be conclusively presumed to include the following mutual agreements
between employer and employee: (A) That the employer may accept and become bound
by the provisions of this chapter by immediately complying with section 31-284; (B)
that, if the employer accepts the provisions of this chapter, the employee shall then be
deemed to accept and be bound by such provisions unless the employer neglects or
refuses to furnish immediately to the employee, on his written request, evidence of
compliance with section 31-284 in the form of a certificate from the commissioner, the
Insurance Commissioner or the insurer, as the case may be; (C) that the employee may,
at any time, withdraw his acceptance of, and become released from, the provisions of
* * *