WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-300. Award as judgment. Interest. Attorney's fee. Procedure on discontinuance or reduction. As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but
no later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall
* * *
adjustment or payment, which delay has not been due to the fault or neglect of the
employer or insurer, whether such delay was caused by appeals or otherwise, the commissioner may allow interest at such rate, not to exceed the rate prescribed in section
37-3a, as may be fair and reasonable, taking into account whatever advantage the employer or insurer, as the case may be, may have had from the use of the money, the
burden of showing that the rate in such case should be less than the rate prescribed in
section 37-3a to be upon the employer or insurer. In cases where the claimant prevails
and the commissioner finds that the employer or insurer has unreasonably contested
liability, the commissioner may allow to the claimant a reasonable attorney's fee. No
employer or insurer shall discontinue or reduce payment on account of total or partial
incapacity under any such award, if it is claimed by or on behalf of the injured person
that such person's incapacity still continues, unless such employer or insurer notifies
the commissioner and the employee of such proposed discontinuance or reduction in
the manner prescribed in section 31-296 and the commissioner specifically approves
such discontinuance or reduction in writing. The commissioner shall render the decision
within fourteen days of receipt of such notice and shall forward to all parties to the claim
a copy of the decision not later than seven days after the decision has been rendered. If
the decision of the commissioner finds for the employer or insurer, the injured person
shall return any wrongful payments received from the day designated by the commissioner as the effective date for the discontinuance or reduction of benefits. Any employee
whose benefits for total incapacity are discontinued under the provisions of this section
and who is entitled to receive benefits for partial incapacity as a result of an award, shall
* * *