WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-293. Liability of third persons to employer and employee. Limitations
on liability of architects and engineers. Limitations on liability of insurers, self-insurance service organizations and unions relating to safety matters. (a) When any
* * *
the provisions of this section, and the employer is a party defendant in the action, the
employer may join as a party plaintiff in the action. The bringing of any action against an
employer shall not constitute notice to the employer within the meaning of this section. If
the employer and the employee join as parties plaintiff in the action and any damages
are recovered, the damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer, as
defined in this section, shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the
proceeds of the recovery, after the deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures,
including attorneys' fees, incurred by the employee in effecting the recovery. If the
action has been brought by the employee, the claim of the employer shall be reduced
by one-third of the amount of the benefits to be reimbursed to the employer, unless
otherwise agreed upon by the parties, which reduction shall inure solely to the benefit
of the employee, except that such reduction shall not apply if the reimbursement is to
the state of Connecticut or a political subdivision of the state including a local public
agency, as the employer, or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund. The rendition of
a judgment in favor of the employee or the employer against the party shall not terminate
the employer's obligation to make further compensation which the commissioner thereafter deems payable to the injured employee. If the damages, after deducting the employee's expenses as provided in this subsection, are more than sufficient to reimburse the
employer, damages shall be assessed in his favor in a sum sufficient to reimburse him
for his claim, and the excess shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee. No
compromise with the person by either the employer or the employee shall be binding
upon or affect the rights of the other, unless assented to by him. For the purposes of this
section, the claim of the employer shall consist of (1) the amount of any compensation
which he has paid on account of the injury which is the subject of the suit, and (2) an
amount equal to the present worth of any probable future payments which he has by
award become obligated to pay on account of the injury. The word "compensation", as
used in this section, shall be construed to include incapacity payments to an injured
employee, payments to the dependents of a deceased employee, sums paid out for surgical, medical and hospital services to an injured employee, the burial fee provided by
subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 31-306, payments made under the provisions
of sections 31-312 and 31-313, and payments made under the provisions of section 31-284b in the case of an action brought under this section by the employer or an action
brought under this section by the employee in which the employee has alleged and been
awarded such payments as damages. Each employee who brings an action against a
party in accordance with the provisions of this subsection shall include in his complaint
(A) the amount of any compensation paid by the employer or the Second Injury Fund
on account of the injury which is the subject of the suit, and (B) the amount equal to
the present worth of any probable future payments which the employer or the Second
Injury Fund has, by award, become obligated to pay on account of the injury. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, when any injury for which compensation is
payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances
creating in a person other than an employer who has complied with the requirements
of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury and
the injured employee has received compensation for the injury from such employer, its
workers' compensation insurance carrier or the Second Injury Fund pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter, the employer, insurance carrier or Second Injury Fund shall
have a lien upon any judgment received by the employee against the party or any settlement received by the employee from the party, provided the employer, insurance carrier
or Second Injury Fund shall give written notice of the lien to the party prior to such
judgment or settlement.
(b) When an injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this
chapter is determined to be the result of a motor vehicle accident or other accident or
circumstance in which a third person other than the employer was negligent and the
claim is subrogated by the employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier, the
insurance carrier shall provide a rate adjustment to the employer's workers' compensation policy to reflect the recovery of any compensation paid by the insurance carrier
prior to subrogation.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, no construction
design professional who is retained to perform professional services on a construction
* * *