Sec. 29-1b. (Formerly Sec. 28e-1). Department of Emergency Services and
Public Protection: Division of State Police; Division of Emergency Management
and Homeland Security. (a) There shall be within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection a Division of State Police. The Commissioner of Emergency
Services and Public Protection shall serve as administrative head and commanding officer of the State Police Division. As administrative head, said commanding officer of
the Division of State Police shall delegate said commanding officer's jurisdiction of the
affairs of the Division of State Police to a deputy commissioner who shall have the
powers and privileges conferred by statute upon a state policeman.
(b) There shall be within said department a Division of Emergency Management
and Homeland Security. The commissioner shall serve as administrative head of said
division. As administrative head, said commissioner shall delegate said commissioner's
jurisdiction of the Division of Emergency Management and Homeland Security to a
deputy commissioner. The deputy commissioner shall possess professional training and
knowledge consisting of not less than five years of managerial or strategic planning
experience in matters relating to public safety, security, emergency services and emergency response. No person possessing a record of any criminal, unlawful or unethical
conduct shall be eligible for or hold such position. Any person with any present or past
political activities or financial interests that may substantially conflict with the duties
of the deputy commissioner or expose such person to potential undue influence or compromise such person's ability to be entrusted with necessary state or federal security
clearances or information shall be deemed unqualified for such position and shall not
be eligible to hold such position.
(P.A. 77-614, S. 485, 610; P.A. 90-337, S. 1, 8; P.A. 99-218, S. 2, 16; P.A. 11-51, S. 136.)
History: (Revisor's note: Sec. 29-1b was formerly published as Sec. 28e-1. In 1983 it was decided that a separate title
28e devoted to public safety was unnecessary and the title was abolished and this section transferred to its present number.
At the same time title 29 was expanded with the transfer from title 19 of several topics which were brought under the
jurisdiction of the department of public safety by public act 77-614, entitled An Act Concerning the Reorganization of the
Executive Branch of State Government, and subsequent legislation); P.A. 90-337 amended Subsec. (a) to permit commissioner to appoint not more than two deputy commissioners; P.A. 99-218 amended Subsec. (a) to permit the commissioner
to appoint not more than three deputy commissioners, effective July 1, 1999; P.A. 11-51 deleted former Subsecs. (a) and
(c) re Department of Public Safety, redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (a) and amended same by changing
"Department of Public Safety" and "Commissioner of Public Safety" to "Department of Emergency Services and Public
Protection" and "Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection", respectively, changing "may" to "shall"
re delegation of jurisdiction and making technical changes, and added new Subsec. (b) re Division of Emergency Management and Homeland Security, effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |