Sec. 22a-119. Hearing on application. Appointment of ad hoc members. Notice. Comments by state agencies. (a) Upon receipt by the council of an application
Sec. 22a-134a. Transfer of hazardous waste establishments: Forms, verification, schedules, audits, approval, notification requirements, orders, exceptions. (a)
No person shall transfer an establishment except in accordance with the provisions of
sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive. Notwithstanding any provision of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, a person appointed by the Superior Court or any other court
to sell, convey or partition real property or a person appointed as a trustee in bankruptcy
shall not be deemed a party associated with the transfer of an establishment and shall
not be required to comply with the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive.
(b) The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this section.
(c) Prior to transferring an establishment, the transferor shall submit to the transferee
a complete Form I or a Form II and, no later than ten days after the transfer, shall submit
a copy of such Form I or Form II to the commissioner. The commissioner shall notify
the transferor no later than ninety days after the submission of such Form I or Form II
if the commissioner deems the Form I or Form II incomplete. If the transferor is unable
to submit a Form I or a Form II to the transferee, the transferor shall, prior to the transfer,
submit a complete Form III or Form IV prepared and signed by a party associated with
the transfer to the transferee and, no later than ten days after the transfer, shall submit
a copy of such Form III or Form IV to the commissioner. If no other party associated
with the transfer of an establishment prepares and signs the proper form as a certifying
party, the transferor shall have the obligation for such preparation and signing.
(d) The certifying party to a Form I, Form II, Form III or Form IV shall (1) upon
receipt of a written request from the commissioner, provide to the commissioner copies
of all technical plans, reports and other supporting documentation relating to the investigation of the parcel or remediation of the establishment as specified in the commissioner's written request, and (2) simultaneously submit with the submission of a Form I,
Form III or Form IV to the commissioner a complete environmental condition assessment form and shall certify to the commissioner, in writing, that the information contained in such form is correct and accurate to the best of the certifying party's knowledge
and belief.
(e) Not later than thirty days after receipt of a Form III or Form IV, the commissioner
shall notify the certifying party whether the form is complete or incomplete. The certifying party shall use a licensed environmental professional to verify the investigation
and remediation, unless not later than seventy-five days after receipt of a complete Form
III or IV the commissioner notifies the certifying party, in writing, that review and
* * *
post-verification monitoring, or operations and maintenance, is required as part of a
verification and which has not been done, (iv) a verification that relies upon an environmental land use restriction was not recorded on the land records of the municipality in
which such land is located in accordance with section 22a-133o and applicable regulations, (v) the commissioner determines that there has been a violation of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, or (vi) the commissioner determines that information exists indicating
that the remediation may have failed to prevent a substantial threat to public health or
the environment.
(h) (1) If the commissioner notifies the certifying party to a Form III or Form IV
that the commissioner's review and written approval of the investigation of the parcel
and remediation of the establishment is required, such certifying party shall, not later
than thirty days after the receipt of such notice or such later date as may be approved
in writing by the commissioner, submit for the commissioner's review and written approval a proposed schedule for: (A) Investigating the parcel and remediating the establishment; (B) submitting to the commissioner scopes of work, technical plans, technical
reports and progress reports related to such investigation and remediation; and (C) providing public notice of the remediation prior to the initiation of such remediation in
accordance with subsection (i) of this section. Upon the commissioner's approval of
such schedule, such certifying party shall, in accordance with the approved schedule,
submit scopes of work, technical plans, technical reports and progress reports to the
commissioner for the commissioner's review and written approval. Such certifying party
shall perform all actions identified in the approved scopes of work, technical plans,
technical reports and progress reports in accordance with the approved schedule. The
commissioner may approve in writing any modification proposed in writing by such
certifying party to such schedule or investigation and remediation. The commissioner
may, at any time, notify such certifying party in writing that the commissioner's review
and written approval is not required and that a licensed environmental professional may
verify that the remediation has been performed in accordance with the remediation
standards.
(2) A certifying party may complete the remediation of a portion of an establishment
and request that the commissioner determine that the requirements of this subsection
have been satisfied for any such portion of the establishment. If the commissioner determines that any such remediation is complete, the certifying party shall be deemed to
* * *