Sec. 22-329b. Reporting of neglected or cruelly treated animals. (a) Any animal
Sec. 22-358. Killing of dogs doing damage. Quarantine of biting dogs, cats or
other animals. Notice. Seizure. Euthanasia and examination of potentially rabid
* * *
Officer or any animal control officer or any municipal animal control officer, regional
animal control officer or any police officer or state policeman, may kill any dog which
he observes pursuing or worrying any such domestic animal or poultry.
(b) Any person who is bitten, or who shows visible evidence of attack by a dog, cat
or other animal when such person is not upon the premises of the owner or keeper of
such dog, cat or other animal may kill such dog, cat or other animal during such attack.
Such person shall make complaint concerning the circumstances of the attack to the
Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal control officer or the municipal animal control
officer or regional animal control officer of the town wherein such dog, cat or other
animal is owned or kept. Any such officer to whom such complaint is made shall immediately make an investigation of such complaint.
(c) If such officer finds that the complainant has been bitten or attacked by such
dog, cat or other animal when the complainant was not upon the premises of the owner
or keeper of such dog, cat or other animal the officer shall quarantine such dog, cat or
other animal in a public pound or order the owner or keeper to quarantine it in a veterinary
hospital, kennel or other building or enclosure approved by the commissioner for such
purpose. When any dog, cat or other animal has bitten a person on the premises of the
owner or keeper of such dog, cat or other animal, the Chief Animal Control Officer,
any animal control officer, any municipal animal control officer or regional animal
control officer may quarantine such dog, cat or other animal on the premises of the
owner or keeper of such dog, cat or other animal. The commissioner, the Chief Animal
Control Officer, any animal control officer, any municipal animal control officer or any
regional animal control officer may make any order concerning the restraint or disposal
of any biting dog, cat or other animal as the commissioner or such officer deems necessary. Notice of any such order shall be given to the person bitten by such dog, cat or
other animal within twenty-four hours. The owner of such animal shall pay all fees as
set forth in section 22-333. On the fourteenth day of such quarantine the dog, cat or
other animal shall be examined by the commissioner or someone designated by the
commissioner to determine whether such quarantine shall be continued or removed.
Whenever any quarantine is ordered under the provisions of this section, notice thereof
shall be given to the commissioner and to the person bitten or attacked by such dog, cat
or other animal within twenty-four hours. Any owner or keeper of such dog, cat or other
animal who fails to comply with such order shall be fined not more than two hundred
fifty dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both. If an owner or keeper fails
to comply with a quarantine or restraining order made pursuant to this subsection, the
Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal control officer, any municipal animal control
officer or regional animal control officer may seize the dog, cat or other animal to insure
such compliance and the owner or keeper shall be responsible for any expenses resulting
from such seizure. Any person aggrieved by an order of any municipal animal control
officer, the Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal control officer or any regional
animal control officer may request a hearing before the commissioner within fourteen
days of the issuance of such order. After such hearing, the commissioner may affirm,
modify or revoke such order as the commissioner deems proper. Any dog owned by a
police agency of the state or any of its political subdivisions is exempt from the provisions of this subsection when such dog is under the direct supervision, care and control
of an assigned police officer, is currently vaccinated and is subject to routine veterinary
care. Any guide dog owned or in the custody and control of a blind person or a person
with a mobility impairment is exempt from the provisions of this subsection when such
guide dog is under the direct supervision, care and control of such person, is currently
vaccinated and is subject to routine veterinary care.
(d) Any dog, while actually worrying or pursuing deer, may be killed by the Chief
Animal Control Officer or an animal control officer or by a conservation officer or
special conservation officer appointed by the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection, or by any police officer or state policeman. The owner or keeper of any
dog found worrying or pursuing a deer shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars
or more than two hundred dollars or be imprisoned not more than sixty days, or both.
(e) Any person who kills any dog, cat or other animal in accordance with the provisions of this section shall not be held criminally or civilly liable therefor.
(f) The owner of any dog, cat or other animal which has bitten or attacked a person
and has been quarantined pursuant to subsection (c) of this section may authorize the
humane euthanization of such dog, cat or other animal by a licensed veterinarian at any
time before the end of the fourteenth day of such quarantine. Any such dog, cat or other
animal so euthanized before the end of the fourteenth day of quarantine shall be examined
for rabies by the Connecticut Department of Public Health virology laboratory or any
other laboratory authorized by the Department of Public Health to perform rabies examinations. The veterinarian performing the euthanasia shall be responsible for ensuring
that the head of the euthanized animal is delivered by him or his designated agent within
forty-eight hours to an appropriate laboratory designated by said department for rabies
examination.
* * *