Sec. 19a-2a. Powers and duties. The Commissioner of Public Health shall employ
Sec. 19a-7f. Childhood immunization schedules. Establishment of vaccine
program in Bridgeport, New Haven and Hartford. (a) The Commissioner of Public
Health shall determine the standard of care for immunization for the children of this state.
The standard of care for immunization shall be based on the recommended schedules for
active immunization for normal infants and children published by the National Centers
for Disease Control and Prevention Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices,
the American Academy of Pediatrics and the American Academy of Family Physicians.
The commissioner shall establish, within available appropriations, an immunization
program which shall: (1) Provide vaccine at no cost to health care providers in Connecticut to administer to children so that cost of vaccine will not be a barrier to age-appropriate
vaccination in this state; (2) with the assistance of hospital maternity programs, provide
all parents in this state with the recommended immunization schedule for normal infants
and children, a booklet to record immunizations at the time of the infant's discharge
from the hospital nursery and a list of sites where immunization may be provided; (3)
inform in a timely manner all health care providers of changes in the recommended
immunization schedule; (4) assist hospitals, local health providers and local health departments to develop and implement record-keeping and outreach programs to identify
and immunize those children who have fallen behind the recommended immunization
schedule or who lack access to regular preventative health care and have the authority
to gather such data as may be needed to evaluate such efforts; (5) assist in the development of a program to assess the vaccination status of children who are clients of state
and federal programs serving the health and welfare of children and make provision
for vaccination of those who are behind the recommended immunization schedule; (6)
access available state and federal funds including, but not limited to, any funds available
through the federal Childhood Immunization Reauthorization or any funds available
through the Medicaid program; (7) solicit, receive and expend funds from any public
or private source; and (8) develop and make available to parents and health care providers
public health educational materials about the benefits of timely immunization.
(b) (1) Commencing October 1, 2011, one group health care provider located in
Bridgeport and one group health care provider located in New Haven, as identified by
the Commissioner of Public Health, and any health care provider located in Hartford who
administers vaccines to children under the federal Vaccines For Children immunization
program that is operated by the Department of Public Health under authority of 42 USC
1396s may select under said federal program, and the department shall provide, any
vaccine licensed by the federal Food and Drug Administration, including any combination vaccine and dosage form, that is (A) recommended by the National Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices, and
(B) made available to the department by the National Centers for Disease Control and
Prevention.
(2) Not later than June 1, 2012, the Commissioner of Public Health shall provide
an evaluation of the vaccine program established in subdivision (1) of this subsection
to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters
relating to public health. Such evaluation shall include, but not be limited to, an assessment of the program's impact on child immunization rates, an assessment of any health
or safety risks posed by the program, and recommendations regarding future expansion
of the program.
(3) Provided the evaluation submitted pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection
does not indicate a significant reduction in child immunization rates or an increased risk
to the health and safety of children, commencing July 1, 2012, any health care provider
who administers vaccines to children under the federal Vaccines For Children immunization program that is operated by the Department of Public Health under authority of
42 USC 1396s may select, and the department shall provide, any vaccine licensed by the
federal Food and Drug Administration, including any combination vaccine and dosage
form, that is (A) recommended by the National Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices, and (B) made available to the
department by the National Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(4) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply in the event of a public health
emergency, as defined in section 19a-131, or an attack, major disaster, emergency or
disaster emergency, as those terms are defined in section 28-1.
(P.A. 91-327, S. 1, 8; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8, S. 23, 88; P.A. 10-117, S. 79; P.A. 11-242, S. 81.)
History: P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction
services, effective July 1 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction
Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8 added
reference to state funds in Subdiv. (6), added new Subdiv. (7) re soliciting funds and redesignated existing Subdiv. (7) as
Subdiv. (8), effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 10-117 added provision re determination by commissioner and replaced provision
requiring standard of care to be schedule published by committee on infectious diseases of American Academy of Pediatrics
or by National Immunization Practices Advisory Committee with provision requiring standard of care for immunization
* * *