Sec. 19a-2a. Powers and duties. The Commissioner of Public Health shall employ
Sec. 19a-87a. Discretion in the issuance of licenses. Suspension. Revocation.
Notification of criminal conviction. False statements: Class A misdemeanor. Reporting of violations. Enforcement powers of the department. (a) The Commissioner
* * *
53-23, or any felony where the victim of the felony is a child under eighteen years of
age, or of a violation of section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or
53a-73a, or has a criminal record in this state or any other state that the commissioner
reasonably believes renders the person unsuitable to own, conduct, operate or maintain
or be employed by a child day care center or group day care home. However, no refusal
of a license shall be rendered except in accordance with the provisions of sections 46a-79 to 46a-81, inclusive.
(b) Any person who is licensed to conduct, operate or maintain a child day care
center or group day care home shall notify the commissioner of any criminal conviction
of the owner, conductor, operator or maintainer of the center or home or of any person
employed therein in a position connected with the provision of care to a child receiving
child day care services, immediately upon obtaining knowledge of the conviction. Failure to comply with the notification requirement may result in the suspension or revocation of the license or the imposition of any action set forth in regulation, and shall subject
the licensed person to a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars per day for
each day after the person obtained knowledge of the conviction.
(c) It shall be a class A misdemeanor for any person seeking employment in a position connected with the provision of care to a child receiving child day care services to
make a false written statement regarding prior criminal convictions pursuant to a form
bearing notice to the effect that such false statements are punishable, which statement
he does not believe to be true and is intended to mislead the prospective employer.
(d) Any person having reasonable cause to believe that a child day care center or a
group day care home is operating without a current and valid license or in violation of
regulations adopted under section 19a-79 or in a manner which may pose a potential
danger to the health, welfare and safety of a child receiving child day care services,
may report such information to the Department of Public Health. The department shall
investigate any report or complaint received pursuant to this subsection. The name of
the person making the report or complaint shall not be disclosed unless (1) such person
consents to such disclosure, (2) a judicial or administrative proceeding results therefrom
or (3) a license action pursuant to subsection (a) of this section results therefrom. All
records obtained by the department in connection with any such investigation shall not
be subject to the provisions of section 1-210 for a period of thirty days from the date
of the petition or other event initiating such investigation, or until such time as the
investigation is terminated pursuant to a withdrawal or other informal disposition or until
a hearing is convened pursuant to chapter 54, whichever is earlier. A formal statement of
charges issued by the department shall be subject to the provisions of section 1-210
from the time that it is served or mailed to the respondent. Records which are otherwise
public records shall not be deemed confidential merely because they have been obtained
in connection with an investigation under this section.
(e) In addition to any powers the Department of Public Health may have, in any
investigation (1) concerning an application, reinstatement or renewal of a license for a
child day care center, a group day care home or a family day care home, as such terms
are defined in section 19a-77, (2) of a complaint concerning child day care services, as
described in section 19a-77, or (3) concerning the possible provision of unlicensed child
day care services, the Department of Public Health may administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel testimony and order the production of books, records and documents. If
any person refuses to appear, testify or produce any book, record or document when so
ordered, a judge of the Superior Court may make such order as may be appropriate to
aid in the enforcement of this section.
(P.A. 82-256, S. 3; P.A. 85-613, S. 50, 154; P.A. 89-206, S. 2; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95-360, S. 12, 29, 32; P.A. 97-259, S. 35, 41; P.A. 11-242, S. 76.)
History: P.A. 85-613 made technical change; P.A. 89-206 added a new Subsec. (d) re the reporting of child day care
centers or group day care homes that are operating without a current and valid license or in violation of regulations or in
a manner which may pose a potential danger to the health, welfare and safety of a child; P.A. 93-381 replaced department
and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective
July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-360 amended Subsec. (a) to replace reference to
Sec. 19a-81 with "19a-82" and to allow any action set forth in regulation and Subsec. (d) re disclosure of investigation
records, effective July 13, 1995; P.A. 97-259 amended Subsec. (a) to cover convictions in other states, to add a felony
involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, to add any felony where the
victim of the felony is a child under 18 years of age and to make technical changes, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 11-242
added Subsec. (e) re department's authority to administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel testimony and order production
of books, records and documents in connection with its investigations.
* * *