Sec. 19a-2a. Powers and duties. The Commissioner of Public Health shall employ
Sec. 19a-124. Needle and syringe exchange programs. (a) The Department of
Public Health shall establish needle and syringe exchange programs in the three cities
having the highest total number of human immunodeficiency virus infections among
injection drug users. The department shall establish protocols in accordance with the
provisions of subsection (b) of this section. The department may authorize similar programs in other areas of the state, as determined by the commissioner, through local
health departments or other local organizations.
(b) The programs shall: (1) Be incorporated into existing human immunodeficiency
virus prevention programs in the selected cities; (2) provide for free and confidential
exchanges of needles and syringes and (A) provide that program participants receive
an equal number of needles and syringes for those returned; and (B) provide that first-time applicants to the program receive an initial packet of thirty needles and syringes,
educational material and a list of drug counseling services; and (3) offer education on
the transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus and prevention measures and
assist program participants in obtaining drug treatment services.
(c) The department shall establish requirements to monitor (1) return rates of needles and syringes distributed, (2) program participation rates, and (3) the number of
participants who are motivated to enter treatment as a result of the program and the
status of their treatment.
(d) Any organization conducting a needle and syringe exchange program shall submit a report evaluating the effectiveness of the program to the Department of Public
Health.
(P.A. 90-214, S. 3, 5; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-3, S. 1, 2; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 52, 70; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A.
94-16; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2, S. 4; P.A. 06-195, S. 4; P.A. 11-242, S. 11.)
History: May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-3 amended Subsec. (a) to authorize department to establish additional programs, Subsec.
(b) to change requirement regarding marking of needles and syringes to apply only to first year of program, Subsec. (c)
to require the department to establish evaluation and monitoring requirements and Subsec. (d) to provide for the department
to compile information received from the programs; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 made a technical change in Subsec. (b);
P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July
1, 1993; P.A. 94-16 removed limit of three additional programs and raised number of needles and syringes permitted per
exchange from five to ten; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services
with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2 amended Subsec.
(b)(2) by replacing "ten syringes" with "thirty needles and syringes", adding Subpara. (B) re first-time applicants and
Subpara. (C) re assurance of one packet per person, and made technical changes; P.A. 06-195 amended Subsec. (b)(2)(A)
by deleting cap of thirty needles and syringes per exchange, effective June 7, 2006; P.A. 11-242 amended Subsec. (a) by
eliminating provisions specifying that programs be established in and evaluated by health departments and by requiring
that programs be established in 3 cities having highest total number of HIV infections among injection drug users, amended
Subsec. (b) by substituting HIV prevention programs for AIDS prevention and outreach projects in Subdiv. (1), by substituting "confidential" for "anonymous" re exchanges of needles and syringes in Subdiv. (2), by deleting former Subdiv. (2)(C)
re limitation of receipt of initial packages of needles and syringes, and by deleting former Subdiv. (4) re needles and
syringes to be marked and checked for return dates, amended Subsec. (c) by requiring department to establish program
monitoring requirements, deleting former Subdiv. (2) re monitoring of behavioral changes, redesignating existing Subdiv.
(3) as Subdivs. (2) and (3) and deleting former Subdiv. (4) re monitoring of intravenous drug use, and amended Subsec.
(d) by requiring organization conducting the program to submit a report on its effectiveness and by eliminating provision
re report to General Assembly.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |