Sec. 18-81bb. Advisory committees established in certain municipalities with
Sec. 18-100d. Supervision of persons convicted of a crime committed on or
after October 1, 1994, required until expiration of sentence. Notwithstanding any
other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of a crime committed on
or after October 1, 1994, shall be subject to supervision by personnel of the Department
of Correction until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which such person
was sentenced less any risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of section
18-98e.
(P.A. 93-219, S. 10, 14; P.A. 04-257, S. 116; P.A. 11-51, S. 24.)
History: P.A. 93-219 effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 04-257 deleted provision re supervision by personnel of "the Board
of Parole" and made a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality, effective June 14, 2004; P.A. 11-51 provided
for deduction from sentence of any risk reduction credit earned under Sec. 18-98e, effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |