Sec. 18-81bb. Advisory committees established in certain municipalities with
Sec. 18-100c. Release of prisoners with definite sentences of two years or less
to halfway house, group home, mental health facility or other approved community
correction program. A person convicted of a crime who is incarcerated on or after July
1, 1993, who received a definite sentence of two years or less, and who has been confined
under such sentence for not less than one-half of the sentence imposed by the court, less
such time as may have been earned under the provisions of section 18-7, 18-7a, 18-98a,
18-98b or 18-98d or less any risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of section
18-98e, may be released pursuant to subsection (e) of section 18-100 or to any other
community correction program approved by the Commissioner of Correction.
(P.A. 90-261, S. 4; P.A. 93-219, S. 1, 14; P.A. 11-51, S. 23.)
History: P.A. 93-219 expanded release eligibility to include prisoners who received a definite sentence of two years or
less, rather than one year or less, and added references to Secs. 18-7a, 18-98a, 18-98b and 18-98d, effective July 1, 1993;
P.A. 11-51 provided for deduction from sentence of any risk reduction credit earned under Sec. 18-98e, effective July
1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |