Sec. 18-81bb. Advisory committees established in certain municipalities with
Sec. 18-98e. Earned risk reduction credit. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of
the general statutes, any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, and committed to the custody of the Commissioner of
Correction on or after said date, except a person sentenced for a violation of section
53a-54a, 53a-54b, 53a-54c, 53a-54d, 53a-70a or 53a-100aa, may be eligible to earn risk
reduction credit toward a reduction of such person's sentence, in an amount not to exceed
five days per month, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction for conduct
as provided in subsection (b) of this section occurring on or after April 1, 2006.
(b) An inmate may earn risk reduction credit for adherence to the inmate's offender
accountability plan, for participation in eligible programs and activities, and for good
conduct and obedience to institutional rules as designated by the commissioner, provided
(1) good conduct and obedience to institutional rules alone shall not entitle an inmate
to such credit, and (2) the commissioner or the commissioner's designee may, in his or
her discretion, cause the loss of all or any portion of such earned risk reduction credit
for any act of misconduct or insubordination or refusal to conform to recommended
programs or activities or institutional rules occurring at any time during the service of
the sentence or for other good cause. If an inmate has not earned sufficient risk reduction
credit at the time the commissioner or the commissioner's designee orders the loss of
all or a portion of earned credit, such loss shall be deducted from any credit earned by
such inmate in the future.
(c) The award of risk reduction credit earned for conduct occurring prior to July 1,
2011, shall be phased in consistent with public safety, risk reduction, administrative
purposes and sound correctional practice, at the discretion of the commissioner, but
shall be completed not later than July 1, 2012.
(d) Any credit earned under this section may only be earned during the period of
time that the inmate is sentenced to a term of imprisonment and committed to the custody
of the commissioner and may not be transferred or applied to a subsequent term of
imprisonment. In no event shall any credit earned under this section be applied by the
commissioner so as to reduce a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment such inmate
is required to serve by statute.
(e) The commissioner shall adopt policies and procedures to determine the amount
of credit an inmate may earn toward a reduction in his or her sentence and to phase in
the awarding of retroactive credit authorized by subsection (c) of this section.
(P.A. 11-51, S. 22.)
History: P.A. 11-51 effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |