Sec. 17b-224. (Formerly Sec. 17-295b). Liability of patient for per capita cost
Sec. 17b-301b. Prohibited acts re medical assistance. Penalties. (a) No person shall:
(1) Knowingly present, or cause to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for
payment or approval under a medical assistance program administered by the Department of Social Services;
(2) Knowingly make, use or cause to be made or used, a false record or statement
material to a false or fraudulent claim under a medical assistance program administered
by the Department of Social Services;
(3) Conspire to commit a violation of this section;
(4) Having possession, custody or control of property or money used, or to be used,
by the state relative to a medical assistance program administered by the Department
of Social Services, and intending to defraud the state or wilfully to conceal the property,
deliver or cause to be delivered less property than the amount for which the person
receives a certificate or receipt;
(5) Being authorized to make or deliver a document certifying receipt of property
used, or to be used, by the state relative to a medical assistance program administered
by the Department of Social Services and intending to defraud the state, make or deliver
such document without completely knowing that the information on the document is
true;
(6) Knowingly buy, or receive as a pledge of an obligation or debt, public property
from an officer or employee of the state relative to a medical assistance program administered by the Department of Social Services, who lawfully may not sell or pledge the
property;
(7) Knowingly make, use or cause to be made or used, a false record or statement
material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state under a medical
assistance program administered by the Department of Social Services; or
(8) Knowingly conceal or knowingly and improperly avoid or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state under a medical assistance program
administered by the Department of Social Services.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall
be liable to the state for: (1) A civil penalty of not less than five thousand five hundred
dollars or more than eleven thousand dollars, or as adjusted from time to time by the
federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, 28 USC 2461, (2) three times
the amount of damages that the state sustains because of the act of that person, and (3)
the costs of investigation and prosecution of such violation. Liability under this section
shall be joint and several for any violation of this section committed by two or more
persons.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section concerning treble damages, if the court finds that: (1) A person committing a violation of subsection
(a) of this section furnished officials of the state responsible for investigating false claims
violations with all information known to such person about the violation not later than
thirty days after the date on which the person first obtained the information; (2) such
person fully cooperated with an investigation by the state of such violation; and (3) at
the time such person furnished the state with the information about the violation, no
criminal prosecution, civil action or administrative action had commenced under sections 17b-301c to 17b-301g, inclusive, with respect to such violation, and such person
did not have actual knowledge of the existence of an investigation into such violation,
the court may assess not less than two times the amount of damages which the state
sustains because of the act of such person. Any information furnished pursuant to this
subsection shall be exempt from disclosure under section 1-210.
(Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-5, S. 2; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 181; P.A. 11-44, S. 154.)
History: Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-5 effective October 5, 2009; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7 made technical changes in
Subsec. (a), effective October 5, 2009; P.A. 11-44 amended Subsec. (a) in Subdiv. (2) by replacing "to secure the payment
or approval by the state of" with "material to", in Subdiv. (3) by replacing provision re defrauding the state with provision
re violating section, in Subdiv. (7) by replacing "to conceal, avoid or decrease" with "material to" and by adding Subdiv.
(8) re concealing, avoiding or decreasing an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state, and amended
Subsec. (b)(1) by replacing minimum civil penalty of $5,000 with $5,500, replacing maximum civil penalty of $10,000
with $11,000 and adding provision re adjustment of penalty under federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act, effective
June 13, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |