Sec. 17b-224. (Formerly Sec. 17-295b). Liability of patient for per capita cost
Sec. 17b-261. (Formerly Sec. 17-134b). Medicaid. Eligibility. Assets. Waiver
from federal law. (a) Medical assistance shall be provided for any otherwise eligible
person whose income, including any available support from legally liable relatives and
the income of the person's spouse or dependent child, is not more than one hundred forty-three per cent, pending approval of a federal waiver applied for pursuant to subsection (e)
of this section, of the benefit amount paid to a person with no income under the temporary
family assistance program in the appropriate region of residence and if such person is
an institutionalized individual as defined in Section 1917(c) of the Social Security Act,
42 USC 1396p(c), and has not made an assignment or transfer or other disposition of
property for less than fair market value for the purpose of establishing eligibility for
benefits or assistance under this section. Any such disposition shall be treated in accordance with Section 1917(c) of the Social Security Act, 42 USC 1396p(c). Any disposition of property made on behalf of an applicant or recipient or the spouse of an applicant
or recipient by a guardian, conservator, person authorized to make such disposition
pursuant to a power of attorney or other person so authorized by law shall be attributed
to such applicant, recipient or spouse. A disposition of property ordered by a court shall
be evaluated in accordance with the standards applied to any other such disposition for
the purpose of determining eligibility. The commissioner shall establish the standards
for eligibility for medical assistance at one hundred forty-three per cent of the benefit
amount paid to a family unit of equal size with no income under the temporary family
assistance program in the appropriate region of residence. Except as provided in section
17b-277, the medical assistance program shall provide coverage to persons under the
age of nineteen with family income up to one hundred eighty-five per cent of the federal
poverty level without an asset limit and to persons under the age of nineteen and their
parents and needy caretaker relatives, who qualify for coverage under Section 1931 of
the Social Security Act, with family income up to one hundred eighty-five per cent of
the federal poverty level without an asset limit. Such levels shall be based on the regional
differences in such benefit amount, if applicable, unless such levels based on regional
differences are not in conformance with federal law. Any income in excess of the applicable amounts shall be applied as may be required by said federal law, and assistance shall
be granted for the balance of the cost of authorized medical assistance. The Commissioner of Social Services shall provide applicants for assistance under this section, at
the time of application, with a written statement advising them of (1) the effect of an
assignment or transfer or other disposition of property on eligibility for benefits or
* * *