Sec. 17b-224. (Formerly Sec. 17-295b). Liability of patient for per capita cost
of care. A patient who is receiving or has received care in a state humane institution,
his estate or both shall be liable to reimburse the state for any unpaid portion of per
capita cost to the same extent as the liability of a public assistance beneficiary under
sections 17b-93 and 17b-95, subject to the same protection of a surviving spouse or
dependent child as is provided in section 17b-95 and subject to the same limitations and
the same assignment and lien rights as provided in section 17b-94.
(1969, P.A. 730, S. 13; P.A. 11-44, S. 72.)
History: Sec. 17-295b transferred to Sec. 17b-224 in 1995; P.A. 11-44 added provision making liability of patient
subject to rights and limitations provided in Sec. 17b-94 and made a technical change, effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |