Sec. 17b-224. (Formerly Sec. 17-295b). Liability of patient for per capita cost
Sec. 17b-243. (Formerly Sec. 17-313a). Payments to rehabilitation centers. (a)
The rate to be paid by the state to rehabilitation centers, including but not limited to,
centers affiliated with the Easter Seal Society of Connecticut, Inc., for services to patients
referred by any state agency, except employment opportunities and day services, shall
be determined annually by the Commissioner of Social Services who shall prescribe
uniform forms on which such rehabilitation centers shall report their costs, except that
rates effective April 30, 1989, shall remain in effect through May 31, 1990, and rates
in effect February 1, 1991, shall remain in effect through December 31, 1992, except
those which would be decreased effective January 1, 1992, shall be decreased. For the
rate years beginning January 1, 1993, through December 31, 1995, any rate increase
shall not exceed the most recent annual increase in the consumer price index for urban
consumers. Such rates shall be determined on the basis of a reasonable payment for
necessary services rendered. Nothing contained herein shall authorize a payment by the
state to any such rehabilitation center in excess of the charges made by such center for
comparable services to the general public. The Commissioner of Social Services shall
establish a fee schedule for rehabilitation services to be effective on and after January
1, 1996. The fee schedule may be adjusted annually beginning July 1, 1997, to reflect
necessary increases in the cost of services.
(b) The amount to be paid by the state to rehabilitation centers including but not
limited to centers affiliated with the Easter Seal Society of Connecticut, Inc., for employment opportunities and day services to patients referred by any state agency shall be
determined annually using a uniform payment system in accordance with the provisions
of subsection (a) of section 17a-246.
(1969, P.A. 346, S. 1; P.A. 73-117, S. 25, 31; P.A. 79-560, S. 27, 39; P.A. 80-483, S. 174, 186; P.A. 89-325, S. 13, 26;
June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-8, S. 14, 63; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-16, S. 27, 89; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; 93-418, S. 25, 41; P.A. 95-160, S. 66, 69; P.A. 96-139, S. 12, 13; P.A. 11-16, S. 33.)
History: P.A. 73-117 replaced hospital cost commission with committee established under Sec. 17-311; P.A. 79-560
replaced the committee with commissioner of income maintenance; P.A. 80-483 deleted "for Crippled Children and Adults"
in Easter Seal Society name; P.A. 89-325 amended Subsec. (a) to exclude centers that provide employment opportunities
and day services from the rate setting in this section, it also allows rates effective April 30, 1989, to remain in effect through
May 31, 1990, and added a new Subsec. (b) re rates for centers providing employment opportunities and day services;
June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-8 amended Subsec. (a) re rates paid by the state for rehabilitation centers; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-16 amended Subsec. (a) by providing that for the rate year beginning January 1, 1993, any rate increase shall not exceed
the most recent annual increase in the consumer price index for urban consumers. P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution of
commissioner and department of social services for commissioner and department of income maintenance, effective July
1, 1993; P.A. 93-418 amended Subsec. (a) concerning rate increases and the consumer price index to specify applicability
for any succeeding rate year after January 1, 1993, effective July 1, 1993; Sec. 17-313a transferred to Sec. 17b-243 in
1995; P.A. 95-160 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing "any succeeding year" with "December 31, 1995" for the period of
time after January 1, 1993, which shall not have a rate increase exceeding the most recent annual increase in the consumer
price index for urban consumers and by adding a provision requiring the commissioner to establish a fee schedule for
rehabilitation services to be effective on and after January 1, 1996, effective June 1, 1995; P.A. 96-139 changed effective
date of P.A. 95-160 but without affecting this section; P.A. 11-16 amended Subsec. (a) to delete "as defined in section
17a-246" re employment opportunities and day services, effective May 24, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |