Sec. 17b-745. (Formerly Sec. 17-324). Court order for support of persons supported by state. National Medical Support Notice. Income withholding orders.
Enforcement and modification of support orders. (a)(1) The Superior Court or a
* * *
magistrate at a time and place as determined by the clerk but not more than ninety days
after the issuance of the summons to show cause, if any, why the request for relief in
such petition should not be granted.
(B) Service of process issued under this section may be made by a state marshal,
any proper officer or any investigator employed by the Department of Social Services
or by the Commissioner of Administrative Services. The state marshal, proper officer
or investigator shall make due return of process to the court not less than twenty-one
days before the date assigned for hearing. Upon proof of the service of the summons to
appear before the court or a family support magistrate, at the time and place named for
hearing upon such petition, the failure of the defendant to appear shall not prohibit the
court or family support magistrate from going forward with the hearing.
(8) Failure of any defendant to obey an order of the court or Family Support Magistrate Division made under this section may be punished as contempt of court. If the
summons and order is signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court, upon proof of
service of the summons to appear in court or before a family support magistrate and
upon the failure of the defendant to appear at the time and place named for hearing
upon the petition, request may be made by the petitioner to the court or family support
magistrate for an order that a capias mittimus be issued. Except as otherwise provided,
upon proof of the service of the summons to appear in court or before a family support
magistrate at the time and place named for a hearing upon the failure of the defendant
to obey the court order as contempt of court, the court or the family support magistrate
may order a capias mittimus to be issued and directed to a judicial marshal to the extent
authorized pursuant to section 46b-225, or any other proper officer to arrest such defendant and bring such defendant before the Superior Court for the contempt hearing. The
costs of commitment of any person imprisoned for contempt shall be paid by the state
as in criminal cases. When any such defendant is so found in contempt, the court or
family support magistrate may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney's fee and
the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person
found in contempt.
(9) In addition to or in lieu of contempt proceedings, the court or family support
magistrate, upon a finding that any person has failed to obey any order made under this
section, may issue an order directing that an income withholding order issue against
such amount of any debt accruing by reason of personal services due and owing to such
person in accordance with section 52-362, or against such lesser amount of such excess
as said court or family support magistrate deems equitable, for payment of accrued and
unpaid amounts due under such order and all amounts which thereafter become due
under such order. On presentation of such income withholding order by the officer to
whom delivered for service to the person or persons or corporation from whom such
debt accruing by reason of personal services is due and owing, or thereafter becomes
due and owing, to the person against whom such support order was issued, such income
withholding order shall be a lien and a continuing levy upon such debt to the amount
specified therein, which shall be accumulated by the debtor and paid directly to the
Commissioner of Administrative Services or, in IV-D cases, to the state acting by and
through the IV-D agency, in accordance with section 52-362, until such income withholding order and expenses are fully satisfied and paid, or until such income withholding
order is modified.
(10) No entry fee, judgment fee or any other court fee shall be charged by the court
to either party in actions under this section.
(11) Written statements from employers as to property, insurance, wages, indebtedness and other information obtained by the Commissioner of Social Services, or the
Commissioner of Administrative Services under authority of section 17b-137, shall be
admissible in evidence in actions under this section.
(b) Except as provided in sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive, any court or
family support magistrate, called upon to enforce a support order, shall insure that such
order is reasonable in light of the obligor's ability to pay. Except as provided in sections
46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive, any support order entered pursuant to this section,
or any support order from another jurisdiction subject to enforcement by the state of
Connecticut, may be modified by motion of the party seeking such modification, including Support Enforcement Services in IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13)
of subsection (b) of section 46b-231, upon a showing of a substantial change in the
circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support
substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section
46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the
guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate, provided the court or family support
magistrate finds that the obligor or the obligee and any other interested party have received actual notice of the pendency of such motion and of the time and place of the
hearing on such motion. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of
less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any
deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial. Modification
may be made of such support order without regard to whether the order was issued
* * *