Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-485d. Availability of optional rehabilitation services or substance
* * *
committees of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to public
health, human services and appropriations and the budgets of state agencies, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a.
(c) The Commissioner of Social Services shall take such action as may be necessary
to amend the Medicaid state plan to provide for coverage of optional adult rehabilitation
services supplied by providers of mental health services or substance abuse rehabilitation services for adults with serious and persistent mental illness or who have alcoholism
or other substance abuse conditions, that are certified by the Department of Mental
Health and Addiction Services. The Commissioner of Social Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to implement optional rehabilitation services under the Medicaid program. The commissioner shall implement policies
and procedures to administer such services while in the process of adopting such policies
or procedures in regulation form, provided notice of intention to adopt the regulations
is printed in the Connecticut Law Journal within forty-five days of implementation, and
any such policies or procedures shall be valid until the time final regulations are effective.
(d) Not later than February 1, 2006, the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services, in consultation with the Commissioners of Children and Families and
Social Services shall report, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a, to the
joint standing committees of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to public health, human services and appropriations and the budgets of state agencies,
on any moneys received by the state as federal Medicaid reimbursement for providing
coverage of optional rehabilitation services for children and adults.
(e) The Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services shall have the authority to certify providers of mental health or substance abuse rehabilitation services
for adults with serious and persistent mental illness or who have alcoholism or other
substance abuse conditions for the purpose of coverage of optional rehabilitation services. The Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, for purposes of certification of
such providers. The commissioner shall implement policies and procedures for purposes
of such certification while in the process of adopting such policies or procedures in
regulation form, provided notice of intention to adopt the regulations is printed in the
Connecticut Law Journal no later than twenty days after implementation and any such
policies and procedures shall be valid until the time the regulations are effective.
(June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-8, S. 4, 13; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-3, S. 70; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 84; June Sp. Sess.
P.A. 05-3, S. 98; P.A. 11-215, S. 6.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-8 effective July 1, 2001; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-3 amended Subsec. (c) to delete
reference to completion of the study and report re time frame for when Commissioner of Social Services shall amend the
Medicaid state plan, to add that for the fiscal years ending June 30, 2004, and June 30, 2005, up to $3,000,000 in each such
fiscal year of federal moneys received for optional Medicaid adult rehabilitation services are to be credited to the Community
Mental Health Restoration subaccount, and to require Commissioner of Social Services to adopt regulations to implement
optional rehabilitation services under the Medicaid program, effective August 20, 2003; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2 amended
Subsec. (c) to provide that Commissioner of Social Services shall amend the Medicaid state plan to provide coverage for
"substance abuse rehabilitation services for adults with serious and persistent mental illness or who have alcoholism or
other substance abuse conditions" certified by the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services and to make
technical changes, and added Subsec. (d) authorizing Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services to certify
providers of mental health or substance abuse rehabilitation services for adults with serious and persistent mental illness
or who have alcoholism or other substance abuse conditions, requiring adoption of regulations re certification and permitting
commissioner to implement policies and procedures re certification while in the process of adopting in regulation form,
effective May 12, 2004; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3 added new Subsec. (d) requiring Commissioner of Mental Health and
Addiction Services to report to General Assembly on moneys received by the state as federal Medicaid reimbursement for
providing coverage for optional rehabilitation services for children and adults and redesignated existing Subsec. (d) as
Subsec. (e), effective July 1, 2005; P.A. 11-215 amended Subsec. (c) to delete provision re crediting of federal moneys to
Community Mental Health Restoration subaccount for fiscal years ending June 30, 2004, and June 30, 2005.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |