Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-582. (Formerly Sec. 17-257c). Confinement of acquittee for examination. Court order of commitment to board or discharge. (a) When any person charged
* * *
the state. The superintendent or said commissioner who conducted the initial examination shall, not later than five days after a request of any party conducting a separate
examination pursuant to this subsection, release to such party all records and reports
compiled in the initial examination of the acquittee. Any separate examination report
shall be filed with the court not later than thirty days after the filing with the court of
the initial examination report by the superintendent or said commissioner.
(d) The court shall commence a hearing not later than fifteen days after its receipt
of any separate examination report or if no notice of intent to perform a separate examination has been filed under subsection (c) of this section, not later than twenty-five days
after the filing of such initial examination report.
(e) At the hearing, the court shall make a finding as to the mental condition of the
acquittee and, considering that its primary concern is the protection of society, make
one of the following orders:
(1) If the court finds that the acquittee is a person who should be confined or conditionally released, the court shall order the acquittee committed to the jurisdiction of the
board and either confined in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities or placed with the
Commissioner of Developmental Services, for custody, care and treatment pending a
hearing before the board pursuant to section 17a-583; provided (A) the court shall fix
a maximum term of commitment, not to exceed the maximum sentence that could have
been imposed if the acquittee had been convicted of the offense, and (B) if there is reason
to believe that the acquittee is a person who should be conditionally released, the court
shall include in the order a recommendation to the board that the acquittee be considered
for conditional release pursuant to subdivision (2) of section 17a-584; or
(2) If the court finds that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged, the
court shall order the acquittee discharged from custody.
(f) At the hearing before the court, the acquittee shall have the burden of proving by
a preponderance of the evidence that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged.
(g) An order of the court pursuant to subsection (e) of this section may be appealed
by the acquittee or the state's attorney to the Appellate Court. The court shall so notify
the acquittee.
(h) During any term of commitment to the board, the acquittee shall remain under
the jurisdiction of the board until discharged by the court pursuant to section 17a-593.
Except as provided in subsection (c) of said section, the acquittee shall be immediately
discharged at the expiration of the maximum term of commitment.
(i) On committing an acquittee to the jurisdiction of the board, the court shall advise
the acquittee of the right to a hearing before the board in accordance with section
17a-583.
(P.A. 85-506, S. 3, 32; P.A. 87-486, S. 2; P.A. 95-257, S. 11, 48, 58; P.A. 06-91, S. 2; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(b); P.A. 11-144, S. 3.)
* * *