Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-451. (Formerly Sec. 17-210a). Commissioner of Mental Health and
* * *
Addiction Services may enter into a memorandum of understanding with the Commissioner of Social Services that allows for the sharing of information concerning admissions to short-term acute care general hospitals and receipt of inpatient services by clients
of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services who reside and receive
services in the community and who receive medical benefits under the Medicaid
program.
(1972, P.A. 145, S. 3; P.A. 74-165, S. 1, 2; P.A. 75-479, S. 17, 25; 75-603, S. 3-6, 15; P.A. 76-73; 76-285, S. 2, 3; 76-339, S. 3, 5; P.A. 77-614, S. 70, 610; P.A. 88-317, S. 72, 107; P.A. 90-76, S. 1, 2; 90-271, S. 13, 24; May Sp. Sess. P.A.
92-16, S. 40, 89; P.A. 94-204, S. 1; P.A. 95-257, S. 14, 58; P.A. 96-4, S. 1, 2; P.A. 99-178, S. 2; 99-234, S. 2; 99-273; P.A.
01-27; P.A. 02-9, S. 2, 3; P.A. 05-171, S. 1; P.A. 07-148, S. 5-9; P.A. 08-184, S. 21; P.A. 09-67, S. 1; 09-149, S. 1, 2; P.A.
10-18, S. 3; 10-89, S. 1; P.A. 11-215, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 74-165 included in Subsec. (l) services for prevention of mental illness; P.A. 75-479 added Subsec. (p)
re parent-child resource system; P.A. 75-603 revised Subsecs. (c), (d), (f) and (l) to apply only to adults and added reference
to "mental disorders" in Subsec. (l); P.A. 76-73 made services available to municipalities or nonprofit community organizations as well as "premises and property" and required approval of finance and control commissioner before services
are provided in Subsec. (m); P.A. 76-285 and 76-339 deleted reference to mental disorders in Subsec. (l) and added "other
mental health services described in Sec. 17-226e" and deleted Subsec. (p); P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance
and control with commissioner of administrative services; P.A. 88-317 amended reference to Secs. 4-166 to 4-174 in
Subsec. (m) to include new section added to Ch. 54, effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings
commencing on or after that date; P.A. 90-76 added Subsec. (p) re disclosure of patient records; P.A. 90-271 made a
technical change; Sec. 17-210a transferred to Sec. 17a-451 in 1991; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-16 amended Subsec. (l) by
adding "and shall consult with providers of such services in developing methods of service delivery"; P.A. 94-204 added
new Subsec. (q) to require commissioner to adopt regulations to establish a fair-hearing process; P.A. 95-257 replaced
Commissioner of Mental Health with Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services, added to the minimum
qualifications a masters degree or higher in a health related field, required the experience be for at least 10 years and
allowed it to be in substance abuse administration, replaced mental disorder with psychiatric and substance abuse disability,
added Subsec. (i) re coordination responsibilities, inserted new Subsec. (j) re state substance abuse plan and new Subsec.
(n) re statistical information, relettering prior Subsecs. as necessary, amended Subsec. (o) to include services "to be provided
for the department or by the department", added to Subsec. (p) the provision re no obligation to continue to make property
available and limited disclosure under Subsec. (s) "to the extent allowed under state and federal law", effective July 1,
1995; P.A. 96-4 amended Subsec. (t) by adding reference to the department's "Mental Health Division", effective April
22, 1996; P.A. 99-178 amended Subsec. (f) by dividing it into subdivisions, adding provisions re inquiry concerning serious
injury or death to Subdiv. (1) and adding Subdivs. (2) re findings and (3) re exception; P.A. 99-234 amended Subsec. (t)
by deleting obsolete reference to department's mental health division and made technical changes; P.A. 99-273 amended
Subsec. (n) by adding reference to "demographic and clinical information", "levels of care provided" and "discharge and
referral information", modifying "facilities" by adding reference to "prevention", "abuse" and "operated or funded by the
state" and by requiring commissioner to report "failure to report to the licensing authority", added new Subsec. (o) re
collection and reporting of data, relettered the remaining Subsecs. and made technical changes; P.A. 01-27 amended Subsec.
(q) by adding provisions re self help groups and making technical changes; P.A. 02-9 amended Subsec. (o) by changing
requirement for commissioner's reporting to the General Assembly from annual to biennial and amended Subsec. (t) to
allow disclosure of referrals of patients; P.A. 05-171 added new Subsec. (v) re designation of deputy commissioner to sign
contract, agreement or settlement on behalf of department; P.A. 07-148 amended Subsecs. (c) to (f) and (i) by replacing
"substance abuse disabilities" with "substance use disorders" and made a technical change in Subsec. (f)(1); P.A. 08-184
amended Subsec. (e) by substituting "or both" for "or persons with both disabilities"; P.A. 09-67 amended Subsec. (d) by
adding provision requiring commissioner to report death of a person with psychiatric disabilities who is receiving inpatient
behavioral health care services to director of Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities, effective
May 27, 2009; P.A. 09-149 amended Subsec. (j) by revising required content and procedures used in development of state
substance abuse plan, by specifying entities that shall have consultative role in development of said plan and by requiring
that said plan be developed by July 1, 2010, and updated triennially thereafter, effective July 1, 2009, and amended Subsec.
(o) by making technical changes and revising required content of commissioner's biennial report to include progress made
in achieving measures, benchmarks and goals established in state substance abuse plan, effective October 1, 2009; P.A.
10-18 made a technical change in Subsec. (o); P.A. 10-89 added Subsec. (w) re memorandum of understanding to allow
* * *