Sec. 17a-1. (Formerly Sec. 17-410). Definitions. As used in sections 17a-1 to
Sec. 17a-28. (Formerly Sec. 17-431). Definitions. Confidentiality and access to
records; exceptions. Procedure for aggrieved persons. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Person" means (A) any individual named in a record, maintained by the department, who (i) is presently or at any prior time was a ward of or committed to the commissioner for any reason; (ii) otherwise received services, voluntarily or involuntarily, from
the department; or (iii) is presently or was at any prior time the subject of an investigation
by the department; (B) a parent whose parental rights have not been terminated or current
guardian of an individual described in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, if such
individual is a minor; or (C) the authorized representative of an individual described in
subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, if such individual is deceased;
(2) "Attorney" means the licensed attorney authorized to assert the confidentiality
of or right of access to records of a person;
(3) "Authorized representative" means a parent, guardian, guardian ad litem, attorney, conservator or other individual authorized to assert the confidentiality of or right
of access to records of a person;
(4) "Consent" means permission given in writing by a person, such person's attorney or authorized representative to disclose specified information, within a limited time
period, regarding the person to specifically identified individuals or entities;
(5) "Records" means information created or obtained in connection with the department's child protection activities or other activities related to a child while in the care
or custody of the department, including information in the registry of reports to be
maintained by the commissioner pursuant to section 17a-101k;
(6) "Disclose" means (A) to provide an oral summary of records maintained by the
department to an individual, agency, corporation or organization, or (B) to allow an
individual, agency, corporation or organization to review or obtain copies of such records in whole, part or summary form;
(7) "Near fatality" means an act that places a child in serious or critical condition.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-210, 1-211 or 1-213, records maintained by the department shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed, unless the
department receives written consent from the person or as provided in this section,
section 17a-101g or section 17a-101k. Any unauthorized disclosure shall be punishable
by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one
year, or both. Any employee of the department who in the ordinary course of such
person's employment has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that another employee
has engaged in the unauthorized disclosure of records shall report in writing such
unauthorized disclosure of records to the commissioner. The report shall include the
name of the person disclosing the information and the nature of the information disclosed
and to whom it was disclosed, if known.
(c) Records that (1) contain privileged communications, or (2) are confidential pursuant to any federal law or regulation shall not be disclosed except as authorized by law.
(d) Any information disclosed from a person's record shall not be further disclosed
to another individual or entity without the written consent of the person, except pursuant
to (1) section 19a-80 or 19a-80f, provided such disclosure is otherwise permitted pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, or (2) the order of a court of competent
jurisdiction.
(e) The commissioner shall, upon written request, disclose the following information concerning agencies licensed by the Department of Children and Families, except
foster care parents, relatives of the child who are licensed to provide foster care or
prospective adoptive families: (1) The name of the licensee; (2) the date the original
license was issued; (3) the current status of the license; (4) whether an agency investigation or review is pending or has been completed; and (5) any licensing action taken by
the department at any time during the period such license was issued and the reason
for such action, provided disclosure of such information will not jeopardize a pending
investigation.
(f) The name of any individual who reports suspected abuse or neglect of a child
or youth or cooperates with an investigation of child abuse or neglect shall be kept
confidential upon request or upon determination by the department that disclosure of
such information may be detrimental to the safety or interests of the individual, except
the name of any such individual shall be disclosed pursuant to subparagraph (B) of
subdivision (1) of subsection (g) of this section to (1) an employee of the department
for reasons reasonably related to the business of the department; (2) a law enforcement
officer for purposes of investigating abuse or neglect of a child or youth; (3) a state's
attorney for purposes of investigating or prosecuting abuse or neglect of a child or youth;
(4) an assistant attorney general or other legal counsel representing the department; (5)
a judge of the Superior Court and all necessary parties in a court proceeding pursuant
to section 17a-112 or 46b-129, or a criminal prosecution involving child abuse or neglect; (6) a state child care licensing agency; or (7) the executive director of any institution, school or facility or superintendent of schools pursuant to section 17a-101i.
(g) The department shall disclose records, subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this
section, without the consent of the person who is the subject of the record, to:
(1) The person named in the record or such person's authorized representative,
provided such disclosure shall be limited to information (A) contained in the record
about such person or about such person's biological or adoptive minor child, if such
person's parental rights to such child have not been terminated; and (B) information
identifying an individual who reported abuse or neglect of the person, including any
* * *