Sec. 17a-1. (Formerly Sec. 17-410). Definitions. As used in sections 17a-1 to
Sec. 17a-10. (Formerly Sec. 17-418). Custody of committed children. Support
and health services. Extension or termination of commitment. (a) Any child committed to the department by the Superior Court shall be deemed to be within the custody
of the commissioner until such commitment terminates as provided in subsection (a) of
section 17a-8.
(b) The commissioner shall pay for the support and maintenance of any delinquent
child who is in residence in any of the department's institutions or facilities or in transit
from one institution or facility to another. The commissioner, in the commissioner's
sole discretion, may, if the commissioner has sufficient funds, pay for the support and
maintenance of any other child or youth who is in the custody of the commissioner. If
a child is in the custody of the commissioner and is also committed to the Commissioner
of Social Services, the Commissioner of Social Services shall pay for such child's support and maintenance when such child is living elsewhere than in an institution or facility
of the Department of Children and Families, unless there is other provision for such
child's support. Nothing in this section shall exempt any person from liability of support
of children or youths under the supervision of the commissioner, when otherwise provided by law.
(c) When deemed in the best interests of a child in the custody of the commissioner,
the commissioner, his designee, a superintendent or assistant superintendent or, when
the child is in transit between department facilities, a designee of the commissioner,
may authorize, on the advice of a physician licensed to practice in the state, medical
treatment, including surgery, to insure the continued good health or life of the child.
Any of said persons may, when he deems it in the best interests of the child, authorize,
on the advice of a dentist licensed to practice in the state, dentistry, including dental
surgery, to insure the continued good health of the child. Upon such authorization, the
commissioner shall exercise due diligence to inform the parents or guardian prior to
taking such action, and in all cases shall send notice to the parents or guardian by letter
to their last-known address informing them of the actions taken, of their necessity and
of the outcome, but in a case where the commissioner fails to notify, such failure will
not affect the validity of the authorization.
(d) If the Superior Court requests a report on any committed child, the commissioner
shall be responsible for preparing and transmitting such report to the requesting court.
Not more than sixty days nor less than thirty days prior to the expiration of the original
commitment of any child to the department, the commissioner may file a motion for an
extension of commitment pursuant to the provisions of section 46b-141. If the commissioner, or the board of review pursuant to the provisions of section 17a-15, at any time
during the commitment of any child, determines that termination of commitment of a
child is in the best interest of such child, the commissioner or the board may terminate
the commitment and such termination shall be effective without further action by the
court.
(1969, P.A. 664, S. 11; 1971, P.A. 295, S. 1; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 75-524, S. 7, 30; P.A. 76-436, S. 593, 681; P.A.
77-614, S. 521, 610; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; 93-262, S. 1, 87; P.A. 01-142, S. 10; P.A. 06-196, S. 107; P.A. 11-157, S. 6.)
History: 1971 act made previous provisions Subsecs. (a) and (d) and inserted new Subsecs. (b) and (c) re payments for
support and maintenance and re health supervision; P.A. 75-420 replaced welfare commissioner with commissioner of
social services; P.A. 75-524 specified payments in Subsec. (b) to pertain to "delinquent" child, allowed payments if funds
sufficient for other children "or youth" in commissioner's custody and specified that provisions do not exempt liable
persons from their responsibility; P.A. 76-436 replaced juvenile court with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of social services with commissioner of human resources, effective January 1, 1979; Sec. 17-418 transferred to Sec. 17a-10 in 1991; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for
commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution
of commissioner and department of social services for commissioner and department of human resources, effective July
1, 1993; P.A. 01-142 amended Subsec. (d) by changing "petition the court" to "file a motion"; P.A. 06-196 made technical
changes in Subsec. (b), effective June 7, 2006; P.A. 11-157 amended Subsec. (a) to reference termination of commitment
as provided in Sec. 17a-8(a).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |