Sec. 17a-1. (Formerly Sec. 17-410). Definitions. As used in sections 17a-1 to
Sec. 17a-3. (Formerly Sec. 17-412). Powers and duties of department. Comprehensive strategic plan. (a) The department shall plan, create, develop, operate or
arrange for, administer and evaluate a comprehensive and integrated state-wide program
of services, including preventive services, for children and youths whose behavior does
not conform to the law or to acceptable community standards, or who are mentally ill,
including deaf and hearing impaired children and youths who are mentally ill, emotionally disturbed, substance abusers, delinquent, abused, neglected or uncared for, including all children and youths who are or may be committed to it by any court, and all
children and youths voluntarily admitted to, or remaining voluntarily under the supervision of, the commissioner for services of any kind. Services shall not be denied to any
such child or youth solely because of other complicating or multiple disabilities. The
department shall work in cooperation with other child-serving agencies and organizations to provide or arrange for preventive programs, including, but not limited to,
teenage pregnancy and youth suicide prevention, for children and youths and their families. The program shall provide services and placements that are clinically indicated
and appropriate to the needs of the child or youth, except that such services and placements shall not commence or continue for a delinquent child who has attained the age of
twenty. In furtherance of this purpose, the department shall: (1) Maintain the Connecticut
Juvenile Training School and other appropriate facilities exclusively for delinquents;
(2) develop a comprehensive program for prevention of problems of children and youths
and provide a flexible, innovative and effective program for the placement, care and
treatment of children and youths committed by any court to the department, transferred
to the department by other departments, or voluntarily admitted to the department; (3)
provide appropriate services to families of children and youths as needed to achieve the
purposes of sections 17a-1 to 17a-26, inclusive, 17a-28 to 17a-49, inclusive, and 17a-51; (4) establish incentive paid work programs for children and youths under the care
of the department and the rates to be paid such children and youths for work done in
such programs and may provide allowances to children and youths in the custody of
the department; (5) be responsible to collect, interpret and publish statistics relating to
children and youths within the department; (6) conduct studies of any program, service
or facility developed, operated, contracted for or supported by the department in order
to evaluate its effectiveness; (7) establish staff development and other training and educational programs designed to improve the quality of departmental services and programs, which shall include, but not be limited to, training in the prevention, identification
and effects of family violence, provided no social worker trainee shall be assigned a case
load prior to completing training, and may establish educational or training programs for
children, youths, parents or other interested persons on any matter related to the promotion of the well-being of children, or the prevention of mental illness, emotional disturbance, delinquency and other disabilities in children and youths; (8) develop and implement aftercare and follow-up services appropriate to the needs of any child or youth
under the care of the department; (9) establish a case audit unit to monitor each regional
office's compliance with regulations and procedures; (10) develop and maintain a database listing available community service programs funded by the department; (11) provide outreach and assistance to persons caring for children whose parents are unable to
do so by informing such persons of programs and benefits for which they may be eligible;
and (12) collect data sufficient to identify the housing needs of children served by the
department and share such data with the Department of Economic and Community
Development.
(b) (1) The department, with the assistance of the State Advisory Council on Children and Families, and in consultation with representatives of the children and families
served by the department, providers of services to children and families, advocates, and
others interested in the well-being of children and families in this state, shall develop
and regularly update a single, comprehensive strategic plan for meeting the needs of
children and families served by the department. In developing and updating the strategic
plan, the department shall identify and define agency goals and indicators of progress,
including benchmarks, in achieving such goals. The strategic plan shall include, but not
be limited to: (A) The department's mission statement; (B) the expected results for the
department and each of its mandated areas of responsibility; (C) a schedule of action
steps and a time frame for achieving such results and fulfilling the department's mission
that includes strategies for working with other state agencies to leverage resources and
coordinate service delivery; (D) priorities for services and estimates of the funding and
other resources necessary to carry them out; (E) standards for programs and services that
are based on research-based best practices, when available; and (F) relevant measures of
performance.
(2) The department shall begin the strategic planning process on July 1, 2009. The
department shall hold regional meetings on the plan to ensure public input and shall
post the plan and the plan's updates and progress reports on the department's web site.
The department shall submit the strategic plan to the State Advisory Council on Children
* * *