Sec. 14-212a. Highway and municipal road construction zones, utility work
Sec. 14-227a. Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug or while
having an elevated blood alcohol content. (a) Operation while under the influence
or while having an elevated blood alcohol content. No person shall operate a motor
vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person
commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle (1) while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an
elevated blood alcohol content. For the purposes of this section, "elevated blood alcohol
content" means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths
of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, except that if such person is operating a
commercial motor vehicle, "elevated blood alcohol content" means a ratio of alcohol
in the blood of such person that is four-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol,
by weight, and "motor vehicle" includes a snowmobile and all-terrain vehicle, as those
terms are defined in section 14-379.
(b) Admissibility of chemical analysis. Except as provided in subsection (c) of
this section, in any criminal prosecution for violation of subsection (a) of this section,
evidence respecting the amount of alcohol or drug in the defendant's blood or urine at
the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant's
breath, blood or urine shall be admissible and competent provided: (1) The defendant
* * *
alleged offense, except that if the results of the additional test indicate that the ratio of
alcohol in the blood of such defendant is ten-hundredths of one per cent or less of alcohol,
by weight, and is higher than the results of the first test, evidence shall be presented that
demonstrates that the test results and the analysis thereof accurately indicate the blood
alcohol content at the time of the alleged offense.
(c) Evidence of blood alcohol content. In any prosecution for a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, reliable evidence respecting the amount of
alcohol in the defendant's blood or urine at the time of the alleged offense, as shown
by a chemical analysis of the defendant's blood, breath or urine, otherwise admissible
under subsection (b) of this section, shall be admissible only at the request of the defendant.
(d) Testing and analysis of blood, breath and urine. The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall ascertain the reliability of each method and
type of device offered for chemical testing and analysis purposes of blood, of breath
and of urine and certify those methods and types which said commissioner finds suitable
for use in testing and analysis of blood, breath and urine, respectively, in this state. The
Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall adopt regulations, in
accordance with chapter 54, governing the conduct of chemical tests, the operation and
use of chemical test devices, the training and certification of operators of such devices
* * *
of this section and shall be admissible and competent in any subsequent prosecution
thereof if: (1) The blood sample was taken or the urine sample was provided for the
diagnosis and treatment of such injury; (2) if a blood sample was taken, the blood sample
was taken in accordance with the regulations adopted under subsection (d) of this section;
(3) a police officer has demonstrated to the satisfaction of a judge of the Superior Court
that such officer has reason to believe that such person was operating a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both and that the chemical
analysis of such blood or urine sample constitutes evidence of the commission of the
offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
drug or both in violation of subsection (a) of this section; and (4) such judge has issued a
search warrant in accordance with section 54-33a authorizing the seizure of the chemical
analysis of such blood or urine sample. Such search warrant may also authorize the
seizure of the medical records prepared by the hospital in connection with the diagnosis
or treatment of such injury.
(l) Participation in victim impact panel program. If the court sentences a person
convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section to a period of probation, the
court may require as a condition of such probation that such person participate in a
victim impact panel program approved by the Court Support Services Division of the
* * *