Sec. 14-212a. Highway and municipal road construction zones, utility work
Sec. 14-227a. Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug or while
having an elevated blood alcohol content. (a) Operation while under the influence
or while having an elevated blood alcohol content. No person shall operate a motor
vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person
commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle (1) while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an
elevated blood alcohol content. For the purposes of this section, "elevated blood alcohol
content" means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths
of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, except that if such person is operating a
commercial motor vehicle, "elevated blood alcohol content" means a ratio of alcohol
in the blood of such person that is four-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol,
by weight, and "motor vehicle" includes a snowmobile and all-terrain vehicle, as those
terms are defined in section 14-379.
(b) Admissibility of chemical analysis. Except as provided in subsection (c) of
this section, in any criminal prosecution for violation of subsection (a) of this section,
evidence respecting the amount of alcohol or drug in the defendant's blood or urine at
the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant's
breath, blood or urine shall be admissible and competent provided: (1) The defendant
* * *
by such person has been equipped with such device. (7) There is established the ignition
interlock administration account which shall be a separate, nonlapsing account in the
General Fund. The commissioner shall deposit all fees paid pursuant to subdivision (6)
of this subsection in the account. Funds in the account may be used by the commissioner
for the administration of this subsection. (8) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, upon request of any person convicted of a violation of
subsection (a) of this section whose operator's license is under suspension on January
1, 2012, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may reduce the term of suspension prescribed in subsection (g) of this section and place a restriction on the operator's license
of such person that restricts the holder of such license to the operation of a motor vehicle
that is equipped with an approved ignition interlock device, as defined in section 14-227j, for the remainder of such prescribed period of suspension. (9) Any person required
to install an ignition interlock device under this section shall be supervised by personnel
of the Court Support Services Division of the Judicial Branch while such person is
subject to probation supervision or by personnel of the Department of Motor Vehicles
if such person is not subject to probation supervision, and such person shall be subject
to any other terms and conditions as the commissioner may prescribe and any provision
* * *
urine sample provided by such person after such accident at the scene of the accident,
while en route to a hospital or at a hospital, shall be competent evidence to establish
probable cause for the arrest by warrant of such person for a violation of subsection (a)
of this section and shall be admissible and competent in any subsequent prosecution
thereof if: (1) The blood sample was taken or the urine sample was provided for the
diagnosis and treatment of such injury; (2) if a blood sample was taken, the blood sample
was taken in accordance with the regulations adopted under subsection (d) of this section;
(3) a police officer has demonstrated to the satisfaction of a judge of the Superior Court
that such officer has reason to believe that such person was operating a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both and that the chemical
analysis of such blood or urine sample constitutes evidence of the commission of the
offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
drug or both in violation of subsection (a) of this section; and (4) such judge has issued a
search warrant in accordance with section 54-33a authorizing the seizure of the chemical
analysis of such blood or urine sample. Such search warrant may also authorize the
seizure of the medical records prepared by the hospital in connection with the diagnosis
or treatment of such injury.
(l) Participation in victim impact panel program. If the court sentences a person
* * *