Sec. 14-212a. Highway and municipal road construction zones, utility work
Sec. 14-296aa. Use of hand-held mobile telephones and mobile electronic devices by motor vehicle operators and school bus drivers prohibited or restricted.
* * *
an internal feature or function, or that is equipped with an attachment or addition, whether
or not permanently part of such hand-held mobile telephone, by which a user engages
in a call without the use of either hand, whether or not the use of either hand is necessary
to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone.
(6) "Engage in a call" means talking into or listening on a hand-held mobile telephone, but does not include holding a hand-held mobile telephone to activate, deactivate
or initiate a function of such telephone.
(7) "Immediate proximity" means the distance that permits the operator of a hand-held mobile telephone to hear telecommunications transmitted over such hand-held
mobile telephone, but does not require physical contact with such operator's ear.
(8) "Mobile electronic device" means any hand-held or other portable electronic
equipment capable of providing data communication between two or more persons,
including a text messaging device, a paging device, a personal digital assistant, a laptop
computer, equipment that is capable of playing a video game or a digital video disk, or
equipment on which digital photographs are taken or transmitted, or any combination
thereof, but does not include any audio equipment or any equipment installed in a motor
vehicle for the purpose of providing navigation, emergency assistance to the operator
of such motor vehicle or video entertainment to the passengers in the rear seats of such
motor vehicle.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsections (c) and (d)
of this section, no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined in
section 14-1, while using a hand-held mobile telephone to engage in a call or while
using a mobile electronic device while such vehicle is in motion. An operator of a motor
vehicle who types, sends or reads a text message with a hand-held mobile telephone or
mobile electronic device while such vehicle is in motion shall be in violation of this
section, except that if such operator is driving a commercial motor vehicle, as defined
in section 14-1, such operator shall be charged with a violation of subsection (e) of this
section.
(2) An operator of a motor vehicle who holds a hand-held mobile telephone to, or
in the immediate proximity of, his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed
to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section. The presumption established
by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not
engaged in a call.
(3) The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed as authorizing the seizure
or forfeiture of a hand-held mobile telephone or a mobile electronic device, unless otherwise provided by law.
(4) Subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not apply to: (A) The use of a hand-held
mobile telephone for the sole purpose of communicating with any of the following
regarding an emergency situation: An emergency response operator; a hospital, physician's office or health clinic; an ambulance company; a fire department; or a police
department, or (B) any of the following persons while in the performance of their official
duties and within the scope of their employment: A peace officer, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 53a-3, a firefighter or an operator of an ambulance or authorized
emergency vehicle, as defined in section 14-1, or a member of the armed forces of the
United States, as defined in section 27-103, while operating a military vehicle, or (C)
the use of a hands-free mobile telephone.
* * *