Sec. 14-212a. Highway and municipal road construction zones, utility work
Sec. 14-227a. Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug or while
having an elevated blood alcohol content. (a) Operation while under the influence
or while having an elevated blood alcohol content. No person shall operate a motor
vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person
commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle (1) while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an
elevated blood alcohol content. For the purposes of this section, "elevated blood alcohol
content" means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths
of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, except that if such person is operating a
commercial motor vehicle, "elevated blood alcohol content" means a ratio of alcohol
in the blood of such person that is four-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol,
by weight, and "motor vehicle" includes a snowmobile and all-terrain vehicle, as those
terms are defined in section 14-379.
(b) Admissibility of chemical analysis. Except as provided in subsection (c) of
this section, in any criminal prosecution for violation of subsection (a) of this section,
evidence respecting the amount of alcohol or drug in the defendant's blood or urine at
the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant's
breath, blood or urine shall be admissible and competent provided: (1) The defendant
* * *
alcohol in the defendant's blood or urine at the time of the alleged offense, as shown
by a chemical analysis of the defendant's blood, breath or urine, otherwise admissible
under subsection (b) of this section, shall be admissible only at the request of the defendant.
(d) Testing and analysis of blood, breath and urine. The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall ascertain the reliability of each method and
type of device offered for chemical testing and analysis purposes of blood, of breath
and of urine and certify those methods and types which said commissioner finds suitable
for use in testing and analysis of blood, breath and urine, respectively, in this state. The
Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall adopt regulations, in
accordance with chapter 54, governing the conduct of chemical tests, the operation and
use of chemical test devices, the training and certification of operators of such devices
and the drawing or obtaining of blood, breath or urine samples as said commissioner
finds necessary to protect the health and safety of persons who submit to chemical tests
and to insure reasonable accuracy in testing results. Such regulations shall not require
recertification of a police officer solely because such officer terminates such officer's
employment with the law enforcement agency for which certification was originally
issued and commences employment with another such agency.
* * *