Sec. 14-212a. Highway and municipal road construction zones, utility work
Sec. 14-227a. Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug or while
having an elevated blood alcohol content. (a) Operation while under the influence
or while having an elevated blood alcohol content. No person shall operate a motor
vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person
commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle (1) while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an
elevated blood alcohol content. For the purposes of this section, "elevated blood alcohol
content" means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths
of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, except that if such person is operating a
commercial motor vehicle, "elevated blood alcohol content" means a ratio of alcohol
in the blood of such person that is four-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol,
by weight, and "motor vehicle" includes a snowmobile and all-terrain vehicle, as those
terms are defined in section 14-379.
(b) Admissibility of chemical analysis. Except as provided in subsection (c) of
this section, in any criminal prosecution for violation of subsection (a) of this section,
evidence respecting the amount of alcohol or drug in the defendant's blood or urine at
the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant's
breath, blood or urine shall be admissible and competent provided: (1) The defendant
* * *
provided the requirements of subsection (b) of said section have been satisfied. If a case
involving a violation of subsection (a) of this section is tried to a jury, the court shall
instruct the jury as to any inference that may or may not be drawn from the defendant's
refusal to submit to a blood, breath or urine test.
(f) Reduction, nolle or dismissal prohibited. If a person is charged with a violation
of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the charge may not be reduced, nolled
or dismissed unless the prosecuting authority states in open court such prosecutor's
reasons for the reduction, nolle or dismissal.
(g) Penalties for operation while under the influence. Any person who violates
any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall: (1) For conviction of a first violation,
(A) be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars, and
(B) be (i) imprisoned not more than six months, forty-eight consecutive hours of which
may not be suspended or reduced in any manner, or (ii) imprisoned not more than six
months, with the execution of such sentence of imprisonment suspended entirely and
a period of probation imposed requiring as a condition of such probation that such person
perform one hundred hours of community service, as defined in section 14-227e, and (C)
have such person's motor vehicle operator's license or nonresident operating privilege
suspended for forty-five days and, as a condition for the restoration of such license, be
* * *
required the test be performed by persons certified or recertified by the Department of Public Health or recertified by
persons certified as instructors by the commissioner of said department and that required a blood test be taken by a physician,
phlebotomist, qualified laboratory technician, emergency medical technician II or registered nurse, and amended Subsec.
(c)(4) to require that the device was checked for accuracy "in accordance with the regulations adopted under subsection
(e) of this section" rather than "immediately before and after such test was performed by a person certified by the Department
of Public Health", amended Subsec. (e) to make provisions applicable to methods and types of devices for the "analysis"
of blood, breath and urine and to replace provision that required the Commissioner of Public Health to adopt regulations
"governing the conduct of chemical tests, the operation and use of chemical test devices, and the training, certification and
annual recertification of operators of such devices" with provision that required the "Commissioner of Public Safety, in
consultation with the Commissioner of Public Health" to adopt regulations "governing the conduct of chemical tests, the
operation and use of chemical test devices, the training and certification of operators of such devices and the drawing or
obtaining of blood, breath or urine samples", amended Subsec. (h) to increase the penalties for a second violation by
* * *