Sec. 14-212a. Highway and municipal road construction zones, utility work
Sec. 14-275. Equipment and color of school buses. (a) The term "school bus"
means any motor bus painted, constructed, equipped and registered as hereinafter provided, which is regularly used for transporting school children to and from school or
school activities whether or not for compensation or under contract to provide such
service. No vehicle shall be registered as a school bus unless it complies with all requirements of sections 14-275 to 14-281, inclusive, as to color, markings, equipment and
inspection, and each such vehicle shall be inspected prior to such registration in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, provided
any new school bus that is registered between August first and the start of the next
succeeding school year and is inspected prior to such registration, in accordance with
such regulations, shall be exempt from further inspection until September of the following year. The commissioner or the commissioner's designee may also conduct random,
unannounced inspections of any registered school bus. Any school bus that transports
individuals in wheelchairs shall meet the requirements of subsection (e) of section 14-100a in order to pass inspection. The provisions of said sections requiring other vehicles
to stop at the signal of the operator of a registered school bus shall not apply to a signal
by the operator of any vehicle not registered as a school bus and not complying with
all requirements for such registration.
(b) Each school bus shall be painted a uniform yellow color known as "National
School Bus Glossy Yellow", except for the fenders and trim which may be painted black
and the roof which may be painted white, and shall have conspicuously painted on the
rear and on the front of such vehicle, in black lettering of a size to be determined by the
Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, the words "School Bus-Stop on Signal", except that
each school bus equipped with an eight-light warning system shall have the words
"School Bus" painted on the rear and on the front of such vehicle in such lettering. The
sides of such vehicles may be inscribed with the words "School Bus", the school name
or such other legend or device as may be necessary for purposes of identification or
safety. Each school bus shall have conspicuously painted on the rear and sides of such
vehicle, in black lettering of a size to be determined by the commissioner, the name of
the school bus company, the school bus company's telephone number and the school
bus number.
(c) Each school bus shall be equipped with special automatic, electrically-operated
flashing stop signals, which shall be independent and separate from the braking, stop
and tail lights of standard equipment. Such flashing lights may include automatic traffic
signalling devices showing red and amber lights and shall be so located that adequate
warning will be afforded to both oncoming and overtaking traffic, except that each
school bus manufactured on and after October 1, 1984, and registered for use in this
state shall be equipped with an eight-light warning system, showing two red flashing
stop signals and two amber flashing warning signals on the front and rear of the bus,
and a stop semaphore. The commissioner may adopt standards for an eight-light warning
system and standards and specifications for the construction of school buses and for
equipment to be maintained on school buses consistent with the provisions of sections
14-275 to 14-281, inclusive. Both public and private owners of school buses shall maintain a record of such kinds of repairs made to such buses as the commissioner may
require and such work record shall be available at all times to the commissioner and the
commissioner's designated assistants. All such maintenance records shall be retained
for a period of two years. Each school bus shall be equipped with emergency lighting
equipment as provided by section 14-97a, with a defrosting device as provided by section
14-97, with a system of mirrors as provided in the Code of Federal Regulations Title
49, Section 571.111, as amended, or with an outside mirror as provided by section 14-99 and a system of crossover mirrors designed and mounted so as to give the driver a
view of the road from the front bumper forward to a point where direct observation is
possible and along the left and right sides of the bus, with a signalling device as provided
by section 14-101, and with chain nonskid devices for immediate use on at least one
outside or inside rear tire on each side or tires designed to prevent skidding on all rear
wheels when weather and highway conditions require such use. Commencing February
1, 1974, each new school bus with a vehicle air brake system shall be so equipped that
the brake system is operated from a separate air reservoir tank other than the air reservoir
tank used to operate any other compressed air or vacuum operated devices with which
the school bus may be equipped. The seating requirements of section 14-273 shall be
observed. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 14-98, school buses may be
equipped with tires incorporating a metal nonskid device during the period from October
fifteenth to April thirtieth, inclusive. Each school bus that is model year 2007 or newer
shall be equipped with a crossing control arm mounted on the right end of the front
bumper. The commissioner shall establish additional standards and requirements for
such devices in regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(d) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall, for a first offense,
be deemed to have committed an infraction, and for each subsequent offense shall be
fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars.
(1955, S. 1319d; 1957, P.A. 481; 1959, P.A. 62, S. 8; 1961, P.A. 279; 1967, P.A. 395; 661; 1969, P.A. 639, S. 2; 1971,
* * *