Sec. 14-212a. Highway and municipal road construction zones, utility work
Sec. 14-252a. Removal of ice and snow from motor vehicle required. Penalty.
(a) The operator of any noncommercial motor vehicle, as defined in section 14-1, shall
remove any accumulated ice or snow from such motor vehicle, including the hood, trunk
and roof of such motor vehicle, so that any ice or snow accumulated on such vehicle
does not pose a threat to persons or property while the vehicle is being operated on any
street or highway of this state. Any such operator who fails to remove accumulated ice
or snow that poses such a threat shall be fined seventy-five dollars.
(b) If the operator of a noncommercial motor vehicle violates the provisions of
subsection (a) of this section and snow or ice is dislodged from such vehicle and causes
personal injury or property damage, such operator shall be fined not less than two hundred dollars but not more than one thousand dollars for each offense.
(c) On and after December 31, 2013, the operator of any commercial motor vehicle,
as defined in section 14-1, shall remove any accumulated ice or snow from such motor
vehicle, including the hood, trunk and roof of such motor vehicle, so that any ice or
snow accumulated on such vehicle does not pose a threat to persons or property while
the vehicle is being operated on any street or highway of this state. Any such operator
who fails to remove accumulated ice or snow that poses such a threat shall be fined
seventy-five dollars.
(d) On and after December 31, 2013, if the operator of a commercial motor vehicle
violates the provisions of subsection (c) of this section and snow or ice is dislodged
from such vehicle and causes personal injury or property damage, such operator shall
be fined not less than five hundred dollars but not more than twelve hundred fifty dollars
for each offense.
(e) This section shall not apply to (1) any operator of a motor vehicle during a period
of snow, sleet or freezing rain if such period began and continued during the period of
the motor vehicle's operation, or (2) any operator of a motor vehicle during the time
such vehicle is parked.
(P.A. 10-182, S. 1; P.A. 11-256, S. 19, 56.)
History: P.A. 10-182 effective December 31, 2013; P.A. 11-256 changed effective date of P.A. 10-182, S. 1, from
December 31, 2013, to October 1, 2011, made Subsec. (a) applicable to noncommercial vehicle operators, made technical
changes and deleted provision re commercial vehicles in Subsec. (b), added new Subsecs. (c) and (d) re requirements and
fines applicable to commercial vehicle operators on and after December 31, 2013, and redesignated existing Subsec. (c)
as Subsec. (e).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |