Sec. 14-212a. Highway and municipal road construction zones, utility work
Sec. 14-215. Operation while registration or license is refused, suspended or
revoked or in violation of restriction concerning use of ignition interlock device.
* * *
(c) (1) Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period such person's
operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension
or revocation on account of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a or section
53a-56b or 53a-60d or pursuant to section 14-227b, or in violation of a restriction placed
on such person's operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state by
the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles pursuant to subsection (i) of section 14-227a or
pursuant to an order of the court under subsection (b) of section 14-227j, shall be fined
not less than five hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not
more than one year, and, in the absence of any mitigating circumstances as determined by
the court, thirty consecutive days of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or
reduced in any manner.
(2) Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period such person's
operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension
or revocation on account of a second violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a or
section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or for the second time pursuant to section 14-227b, or in
violation of a restriction placed for the second time on such person's operator's license
or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
pursuant to subsection (i) of section 14-227a or pursuant to an order of the court under
subsection (b) of section 14-227j, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars or
more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than two years, and, in the
absence of any mitigating circumstances as determined by the court, one hundred twenty
consecutive days of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced in any
manner.
(3) Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period such person's
operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension
or revocation on account of a third or subsequent violation of subsection (a) of section
14-227a or section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or for the third or subsequent time pursuant to
section 14-227b, or in violation of a restriction placed for the third or subsequent time
on such person's operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state by
the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles pursuant to subsection (i) of section 14-227a or
pursuant to an order of the court under subsection (b) of section 14-227j, shall be fined
not less than five hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned
not more than three years, and, in the absence of any mitigating circumstances as determined by the court, one year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced
in any manner.
(4) The court shall specifically state in writing for the record the mitigating circumstances, or the absence thereof.
(1949 Rev., S. 2420; 1957, P.A. 421; P.A. 82-258; P.A. 83-534, S. 3; P.A. 85-387, S. 2; P.A. 89-314, S. 3, 5; P.A. 97-291, S. 4, 5; P.A. 03-233, S. 2; P.A. 04-257, S. 100; P.A. 05-215, S. 4; P.A. 07-167, S. 23, 40; P.A. 11-48, S. 56; 11-51,
S. 221.)
History: P.A. 82-258 increased the minimum penalty for a first offense from $100 to $150, and increased the maximum
* * *