the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
Sec. 14-12. Motor vehicle registration. Application. Issuance by dealers.
Misrepresentation. Registration number and certificate. Requirements for registration. Regulations. Temporary registration. (a) No motor vehicle shall be operated
or towed on any highway, except as otherwise expressly provided, unless it is registered
with the commissioner, provided any motor vehicle may be towed for repairs or necessary work if it bears the markers of a licensed and registered dealer, manufacturer or
repairer and provided any motor vehicle which is validly registered in another state may,
for a period of sixty days following establishment by the owner of residence in this state,
be operated on any highway without first being registered with the commissioner. Except
as otherwise provided in this subsection, (1) a person commits an infraction if such
person registers a motor vehicle he or she does not own or if such person operates, or
allows the operation of, an unregistered motor vehicle on a public highway, or (2) a
resident of this state who operates a motor vehicle he or she owns with marker plates
issued by another state shall be fined one thousand dollars. If the owner of a motor
vehicle previously registered on an annual or biennial basis, the registration of which
expired not more than thirty days previously, operates or allows the operation of such
a motor vehicle, such owner shall be fined the amount designated for the infraction of
failure to renew a registration, but the right to retain his or her operator's license shall
not be affected. No operator other than the owner shall be subject to penalty for the
operation of such a previously registered motor vehicle. As used in this subsection, the
term "unregistered motor vehicle" includes any vehicle that is not eligible for registration
by the commissioner due to the absence of necessary equipment or other characteristics
of the vehicle that make it unsuitable for highway operation, unless the operation of
such vehicle is expressly permitted by another provision of this chapter or chapter 248.
(b) To obtain a motor vehicle registration, except as provided in subsection (c) of
this section, the owner shall file in the office of the commissioner an application signed
by him and containing such information and proof of ownership as the commissioner
may require. The application shall be made on blanks furnished by the commissioner.
The blanks shall be in such form and contain such provisions and information as the
commissioner may determine.
(c) The commissioner may, for the more efficient administration of the commissioner's duties, appoint licensed dealers meeting qualifications established by the commissioner pursuant to regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54,
to issue new registrations for passenger motor vehicles, motorcycles, campers, camp
trailers, commercial trailers, service buses, school buses or trucks when they are sold
by a licensed dealer. The commissioner shall charge such dealer a fee of ten dollars for
each new dealer issue form furnished for the purposes of this subsection. A person
purchasing a motor vehicle from a dealer so appointed and registering the motor vehicle
pursuant to this section shall file an application with the dealer and pay, to the dealer,
a fee in accordance with the provisions of section 14-49. The commissioner shall prescribe the time and manner in which the application and fee shall be transmitted to the
commissioner.
(d) A motor vehicle registration certificate issued upon an application containing
any material false statement is void from the date of its issue and shall be surrendered,
upon demand, with any number plate or plates, to the commissioner. Any money paid
for the registration certificate shall be forfeited to the state. No person shall obtain or
attempt to obtain any registration for another by misrepresentation or impersonation
and any registration so obtained shall be void. The commissioner may require each
* * *