the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
Sec. 14-41. Expiration and renewal of operators' licenses, identity cards and
permits. Fees. Notice. (a) Upon every renewal of a motor vehicle operator's license or
identity card issued pursuant to section 1-1h, the commissioner may issue such license
or identity card without the personal appearance of the licensee or identity card holder
if (1) such licensee or identity card holder has a digital image on file with the commissioner, and (2) such licensee or identity card holder has fulfilled all other requirements
for such renewal.
(b) An original operator's license shall expire within a period not exceeding six
years following the date of the operator's next birthday. The fee for such original license
shall be computed at the rate of forty-eight dollars for a four-year license, seventy-two
dollars for a six-year license and twelve dollars per year or any part of a year. The
commissioner may authorize an automobile club or association, licensed in accordance
with the provisions of section 14-67 on or before July 1, 2007, to issue duplicate licenses
and identity cards pursuant to section 14-50a, renew licenses, renew identity cards issued
pursuant to section 1-1h and conduct registration transactions at its office facilities.
The commissioner may authorize such automobile clubs or associations to charge a
convenience fee, which shall not exceed two dollars, to each applicant for a license or
identity card renewal or duplication, or for a registration transaction.
(c) Any previously licensed operator who fails to renew a motor vehicle operator's
license in accordance with subsection (b) of this section shall be charged a late fee of
twenty-five dollars upon renewal of such operator's license.
(d) The commissioner may, at least fifteen days before the date on which each motor
vehicle operator's license or identity card expires, notify the holder of such license or
identity card of the expiration date, in a manner determined by the commissioner. The
commissioner shall not provide such notification by mail to any such licensee or identity
card holder if the United States Postal Service has determined that mail is undeliverable
to the address for such person that is documented in the records of the Department of
Motor Vehicles. Any previously licensed operator who operates a motor vehicle within
sixty days after the expiration date of the operator's license without obtaining a renewal
of the license shall be fined in accordance with the amount designated for the infraction
of failure to renew a motor vehicle operator's license. Any operator so charged shall
not be prosecuted under section 14-36 for the same act constituting a violation under
this section but section 14-36 shall apply after the sixty-day period.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-3a, if the expiration date of any
motor vehicle operator's license or any public passenger transportation permit falls on
any day when offices of the commissioner are closed for business or are open for less
than a full business day, the license or permit shall be deemed valid until midnight of
the next day on which offices of the commissioner are open for a full day of business.
(1949 Rev., S. 2381; 1953, 1955, S. 1299d; 1957, P.A. 437, S. 4; February, 1965, P.A. 68; 1967, P.A. 115; 436, S. 1;
807, S. 4; 1969, P.A. 759, S. 4; 1972, P.A. 127, S. 16; P.A. 75-213, S. 9, 53; 75-577, S. 21, 126; P.A. 76-263, S. 6, 9; P.A.
* * *