the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
Sec. 14-10. Definitions. Records. Disclosure of personal information and
highly restricted personal information. Penalty. Regulations. (a) For the purposes
* * *
(H) In connection with any lawful purpose of a labor organization, as defined in
section 31-77, provided (i) such organization has entered into a contract with the commissioner, on such terms and conditions as the commissioner may require, and (ii) the
information will be used only for the purposes specified in the contract other than campaign or political purposes;
(I) For bulk distribution for surveys, marketing or solicitations provided the commissioner has obtained the express consent of the individual to whom such personal
information pertains;
(J) For the purpose of preventing fraud by verifying the accuracy of personal information contained in a motor vehicle record, including an individual's photograph or
computerized image, as submitted by an individual to a legitimate business or an agent,
employee or contractor of a legitimate business, provided the individual has provided
express consent in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of this section;
(K) Inclusion of personal information about persons who have indicated consent
to become organ and tissue donors in a donor registry established by a procurement
organization, as defined in section 19a-289a;
(L) By any private detective or private detective licensed in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 534, in connection with an investigation involving matters concerning motor vehicles;
(M) By a state marshal, for use in the performance of duties under the provisions
of section 6-38a. Such information may be requested by facsimile transmission, or by
such other means as the commissioner may require, and shall be provided by facsimile
transmission, or by such other means, within a reasonable time.
(g) Any person receiving personal information or highly restricted personal information from a motor vehicle record pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be
entitled to use such information for any of the purposes set forth in said subsection for
which such information may be disclosed by the commissioner. No such person may
resell or redisclose the information for any purpose that is not set forth in subsection (f)
of this section, or reasonably related to any such purpose.
(h) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, the disclosure of personal information from a motor vehicle record pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be
subject to the provisions of section 14-50a concerning (1) the fees that shall be charged
for copies of or information pertaining to motor vehicle records and (2) the authority
of the commissioner to establish fees for information furnished on a volume basis in
accordance with such terms and conditions regarding the use and distribution of such
information as the commissioner may prescribe.
(i) Notwithstanding any provision of this section that restricts or prohibits the disclosure of personal information from a motor vehicle record, the commissioner may disclose personal information contained in any such record to any individual who is the
subject of such personal information or to any person who certifies under penalty of
false statement that such person has obtained the express consent of the subject of such
personal information.
(j) Notwithstanding any provision of this section that permits the disclosure of personal information from a motor vehicle record, the commissioner may disclose highly
restricted personal information contained in any such record only in accordance with
the provisions of 18 USC 2721 et seq., as amended.
(k) Any person, including any officer, employee, agent or contractor of the Department of Motor Vehicles, who sells, transfers or otherwise discloses personal information
or highly restricted personal information obtained from the Department of Motor Vehicles for any purpose not authorized by the provisions of this section shall be guilty of
a class A misdemeanor.
(l) The commissioner may adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to implement the provisions of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 2359; P.A. 76-263, S. 2, 9; 76-402, S. 2, 3; P.A. 84-429, S. 2; P.A. 89-228; P.A. 90-230, S. 20, 101;
P.A. 94-206, S. 1; P.A. 97-266, S. 1, 2; P.A. 99-77, S. 2; 99-232, S. 1; 99-268, S. 28; P.A. 00-169, S. 22, 33, 36; P.A. 02-70, S. 49; P.A. 03-265, S. 6, 7; P.A. 04-122, S. 2; 04-143, S. 17; 04-199, S. 28; 04-234, S. 2; 04-257, S. 115; P.A. 05-108,
S. 3; P.A. 07-167, S. 6, 36; June Sp. Sess. 07-5, S. 30; P.A. 08-135, S. 1; 08-150, S. 3; P.A. 10-110, S. 28, 29; 10-123, S.
26; P.A. 11-48, S. 28; 11-51, S. 134; 11-213, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 76-263 removed operator's licenses from former provisions and removed provision re confidentiality of
records and created new Subsecs. (b) and (c) re operator's licenses and confidentiality of records; P.A. 76-402 deleted
Subsec. (c) re confidentiality of records; P.A. 84-429 added new Subsec. (a) re number assignments and records from
Subsec. (a) of Sec. 14-42, relettered Subsecs. and made other technical changes; P.A. 89-228 added a new Subsec. (d),
restricting public access to the residential address of a judge, magistrate or policeman; P.A. 90-230 made technical corrections to Subsec. (d); P.A. 94-206 added extensive provisions to Subsec. (b) concerning procedure for disclosure of motor
vehicle department records, added provisions in Subsec. (c) detailing to whom operator license or driver history may be
disclosed, added Subsec. (d)(3) and (4) and made some technical changes in order to conform the Subsec. to the revised
language of the section, and added a new Subsec. (e) re inapplicability of section's provisions; (Revisor's note: In 1997
references throughout the general statutes to "Motor Vehicle(s) Commissioner" and "Motor Vehicle(s) Department" were
* * *