the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
Sec. 14-10. Definitions. Records. Disclosure of personal information and
highly restricted personal information. Penalty. Regulations. (a) For the purposes
* * *
authorized under subsection (f) of this section. Any such records over five years old
may be destroyed at the discretion of the commissioner.
(e) In the event (1) a federal court judge, federal court magistrate or judge of the
Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court of the state, (2) a police officer,
as defined in section 7-294a, or a member of the Division of State Police within the
Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, (3) an employee of the Department of Correction, (4) an attorney-at-law who represents or has represented the
state in a criminal prosecution, (5) a member or employee of the Board of Pardons and
Paroles, (6) a judicial branch employee regularly engaged in court-ordered enforcement
or investigatory activities, (7) an inspector employed by the Division of Criminal Justice,
(8) a federal law enforcement officer who works and resides in this state, (9) a state
referee under section 52-434, or (10) a lake patrolman appointed pursuant to subsection
(a) of section 7-151b engaged in boating law enforcement, submits a written request
and furnishes such individual's business address to the commissioner, such business
address only shall be disclosed or available for public inspection to the extent authorized
by this section.
(f) The commissioner may disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record to:
(1) Any federal, state or local government agency in carrying out its functions or
to any individual or entity acting on behalf of any such agency, or
(2) Any individual, organization or entity that signs and files with the commissioner,
under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b, a statement on a form
approved by the commissioner, together with such supporting documentation or information as the commissioner may require, that such information will be used for any of
the following purposes:
(A) In connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety and theft, motor
vehicle emissions, motor vehicle product alterations, recalls or advisories, performance
monitoring of motor vehicles and dealers by motor vehicle manufacturers, motor vehicle
market research activities including survey research, motor vehicle product and service
communications and removal of nonowner records from the original owner records of
motor vehicle manufacturers to implement the provisions of the federal Automobile
Information Disclosure Act, 15 USC 1231 et seq., the Clean Air Act, 42 USC 7401 et
seq., and 49 USC Chapters 301, 305 and 321 to 331, inclusive, as amended from time
to time, and any provision of the general statutes enacted to attain compliance with said
federal provisions;
(B) In the normal course of business by the requesting party, but only to confirm
the accuracy of personal information submitted by the individual to the requesting party;
* * *