the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
Sec. 14-36. Motor vehicle operator's license. Learner's permit. Limited license. Requirements. Driving history record check. Penalty. Regulations. (a) Motor vehicle operator's license required for operation of motor vehicle. Except as
otherwise provided by this section and section 14-40a, no person shall operate a motor
vehicle on any public highway of this state or private road on which a speed limit has
been established in accordance with subsection (a) of section 14-218a until such person
has obtained a motor vehicle operator's license.
(b) Instruction of persons eighteen years of age or older. Out-of-state license
holders. Minimum age. (1) A person eighteen years of age or older may operate a
motor vehicle without a motor vehicle operator's license if (A) such person has not had
a Connecticut motor vehicle operator's license suspended or revoked, and (B) such
person is under the instruction of, and accompanied by, a person who holds an instructor's license issued under the provisions of section 14-73 or a person twenty years of
age or older who has been licensed to operate, for at least four years preceding the
instruction, a motor vehicle of the same class as the motor vehicle being operated and
who has not had his or her motor vehicle operator's license suspended by the commissioner during the four-year period preceding the instruction. (2) A person holding a
valid out-of-state motor vehicle operator's license may operate a motor vehicle for a
period of thirty days following such person's establishment of residence in Connecticut,
if the motor vehicle is of the same class as that for which his or her out-of-state motor
vehicle operator's license was issued. (3) No person may cause or permit the operation
of a motor vehicle by a person under sixteen years of age.
(c) Learner's permit. (1) On or after January 1, 1997, a person who is sixteen or
seventeen years of age and who has not had a motor vehicle operator's license or right
to operate a motor vehicle in this state suspended or revoked may apply to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles for a learner's permit. The commissioner may issue a learner's
permit to an applicant after the applicant has passed a vision screening and test as to
knowledge of the laws concerning motor vehicles and the rules of the road, has paid the
fee required by subsection (v) of section 14-49 and has filed a certificate, in such form
as the commissioner prescribes, requesting or consenting to the issuance of the learner's
permit and the motor vehicle operator's license, signed by (A) one or both parents or
foster parents of the applicant, as the commissioner requires, (B) the legal guardian of
the applicant, (C) the applicant's spouse, if the spouse is eighteen years of age or older,
or (D) if the applicant has no qualified spouse and such applicant's parent or foster
parent or legal guardian is deceased, incapable, domiciled without the state or otherwise
* * *
of a license issued by another state shall be subject to the provisions of sections 14-111c
and 14-111k.
(f) Limited license. No person issued a limited license shall operate (1) a motor
vehicle in violation of the limitations imposed by such license, or (2) any motor vehicle
other than the motor vehicle for which such person's right to operate is limited.
(g) Ignition interlock device. The commissioner may place a restriction on the
motor vehicle operator's license of any person or on any special operator's permit issued
to any person in accordance with the provisions of section 14-37a that restricts the holder
of such license or permit to the operation of a motor vehicle that is equipped with an
approved ignition interlock device, as defined in section 14-227j, for such time as the
commissioner shall prescribe, if such person has been: (1) Convicted for a first or second
time of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227a, and has served
not less than forty-five days of the prescribed period of suspension for such conviction,
in accordance with the provisions of subsections (g) and (i) of section 14-227a; (2)
ordered by the Superior Court not to operate any motor vehicle unless it is equipped
with an approved ignition interlock device, in accordance with the provisions of section
14-227j; (3) granted a reversal or reduction of such person's license suspension or revocation, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (i) of section 14-111; (4) issued
a motor vehicle operator's license upon the surrender of an operator's license issued by
another state and such previously held license contains a restriction to the operation of
a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device; (5) convicted of a violation
of section 53a-56b or 53a-60d; or (6) permitted by the commissioner to be issued or to
retain an operator's license subject to reporting requirements concerning such person's
physical condition, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section
and sections 14-45a to 14-46g, inclusive.
(h) Driving history record check. Before issuing a motor vehicle operator's license
in accordance with this section or section 14-44c, the commissioner shall request information from the National Driver Registry and the Commercial Driver License Information System, in accordance with the provisions of 49 CFR section 383.73. Each driving
history record shall contain a notation of the date on which such inquiry was made.
(i) Penalties. (1) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall, for
a first offense, be deemed to have committed an infraction and be fined not less than
seventy-five dollars or more than ninety dollars and, for any subsequent offense, shall
be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars or more than three hundred fifty dollars
* * *