the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
Sec. 14-111e. Suspension or delay in issuance of operator's license for person
under twenty-one convicted of certain violations. (a) The Commissioner of Motor
Vehicles shall suspend, for a period of one hundred fifty days, the motor vehicle operator's license or nonresident operating privilege of any person under the age of twenty-one who has been convicted of a violation of section 30-88a involving the misuse of an
operator's license. The commissioner shall suspend, for a period of sixty days, the motor
vehicle operator's license or nonresident operating privilege of any person under the
age of twenty-one who has been convicted of a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection
(b) of section 30-89, subsection (a) of section 21a-279a or subsection (d) of section 21a-267. The commissioner shall suspend, for a period of thirty days, the motor vehicle
operator's license or nonresident operating privilege of any person under the age of
twenty-one who has been convicted of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (b)
of section 30-89. The commissioner shall conform any suspension for violation of section 30-89 that is in effect on June 25, 2007, to comply with the provisions of this section.
(b) Any person under the age of twenty-one who has not been issued a motor vehicle
operator's license under section 14-36 and who has been convicted of a violation of
section 30-88a involving the misuse of an operator's license, section 30-89 involving
the purchase and possession of alcoholic liquor by a minor, subsection (e) of section 1-1h involving the misuse of an identity card, subsection (a) of section 21a-279a or subsection (d) of section 21a-267 shall not be issued a new operator's license by the commissioner under section 14-36 until a period of one hundred fifty days has elapsed from the
date all applicable requirements for any such license have been satisfied by the applicant.
(P.A. 93-315, S. 1; P.A. 96-199; P.A. 97-201; P.A. 03-171, S. 10; P.A. 07-167, S. 50; P.A. 11-71, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 96-199 increased maximum penalty to 90 days' suspension from 30 days, provided for suspension of a
nonresident operating privilege and made the penalty applicable to violations of Sec. 30-89; P.A. 97-201 designated existing
provisions as Subsec. (a), amended Subsec. (a) to increase the suspension period from 90 days to 150 days, to add provision
re motorcycle operator's license and to make Subsec. (a) applicable to persons under the age of 21, and added Subsec. (b)
re delay of issuance of new operator's license; P.A. 03-171 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to delete references to motorcycle
operator's license and amended Subsec. (b) to delete references to Sec. 14-40a; P.A. 07-167 amended Subsec. (a) by
replacing provision re 150-day suspension for conviction of violation of Sec. 30-89 involving purchase and possession of
alcoholic liquor by a minor with provisions re 60-day suspension for conviction of violation of Sec. 30-89(b)(1) and re
30-day suspension for conviction of violation of Sec. 30-89(b)(2) and by adding provision requiring commissioner to
conform suspension for Sec. 30-89 violation in effect on June 25, 2007, to comply with section, effective June 25, 2007;
P.A. 11-71 amended Subsec. (a) to include violation of Sec. 21a-279a(a) or Sec. 21a-267(d) re 60-day suspension and
amended Subsec. (b) to include violation of Sec. 21a-279a(a) or Sec. 21a-267(d), effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |