the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
Sec. 14-52. New car dealer's, used car dealer's, repairer's and limited repairer's licenses. Cash or surety bonds. Penalty. (a) No person, firm or corporation may
* * *
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each applicant for a
repairer's or a limited repairer's license shall furnish a cash bond or a surety bond in
the amount of five thousand dollars.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each applicant for a new
car dealer's or a used car dealer's license shall furnish a cash bond or a surety bond in
the amount of fifty thousand dollars.
(3) Each applicant for a leasing or rental license issued pursuant to section 14-15,
who is engaged in the leasing or renting of motor vehicles for periods of thirty days or
more shall furnish a cash bond or a surety bond in the amount of ten thousand dollars.
(4) Each such bond required under subdivisions (1) to (3), inclusive, of this subsection shall be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the provisions
of any state or federal law or regulation relating to the conduct of such business and
provided as indemnity for any loss sustained by any person by reason of any acts of the
licensee constituting grounds for suspension or revocation of the license or such licensee
going out of business. Each cash bond shall be deposited with the commissioner and
each surety bond shall be executed in the name of the state of Connecticut for the benefit
of any aggrieved party, but the penalty of the bond shall not be invoked except upon
order of the commissioner after a hearing held before said commissioner in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 54.
(c) The commissioner may request information from any applicant for a repairer's
license or used car dealer's license concerning the financial status and ability of such
applicant to comply with the requirements of this subpart and the regulations adopted
thereunder. The commissioner shall review such information to determine if the applicant has sufficient financial resources to conduct the business in a manner consistent
with the reasonable security and protection of its customers in regard to the duties and
responsibilities imposed by the provisions of this subpart and the regulations adopted
thereunder. The commissioner may refuse to issue a license if the applicant fails to
provide any such information requested or, if, after review by the commissioner, the
commissioner is not satisfied as to such applicant's financial status. The commissioner
may, in any case deemed appropriate, grant a license on condition that the applicant
post a cash bond or a surety bond, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b)
of this section, in an amount prescribed by the commissioner that is greater than the
minimum amount required by the applicable provisions of said subsection (b). Any
applicant aggrieved by any decision of the commissioner made pursuant to this subsection shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing in accordance with the provisions of
* * *