the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
Sec. 14-111. Suspension or revocation of registration, license or right to operate. (a) Authority of commissioner. No provision of this chapter shall be construed
* * *
to any person authorized by the commissioner to receive the same, and the commissioner
or any person authorized by the commissioner may seize such certificate of registration
and all evidence of the same. Except as otherwise provided by law, the commissioner
may cancel any such suspension or revocation and may return such certificate of registration or restore the operator's license either with or without an additional fee, provided
no certificate of registration or operator's license which has been suspended for any
definite term, except as provided in subsection (k) of this section, shall be returned or
restored until the term of suspension has been completed. Any appeal taken from the
action of the commissioner shall not act as a stay of suspension or revocation except
with his consent. No service of process shall be necessary in connection with any of the
prescribed activities of the commissioner, but a notice forwarded by bulk certified mail
to the address of the person registered as owner or operator of any motor vehicle as
shown by the records of the commissioner shall be sufficient notice to such person that
the certificate of registration or operator's license is revoked or under suspension.
(b) Suspension of operator's license or privilege. (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, whenever the holder of any motor vehicle operator's license
has been convicted or has forfeited any bond taken or has received a suspended judgment
or sentence for any of the following violations, the commissioner shall, without hearing,
suspend such person's operator's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this
state as follows: For a first violation of subsection (a) of section 14-224 or section 14-110, 14-215 or 53a-119b, for a period of not less than one year and, for a subsequent
violation thereof, for a period of not less than two years; for a violation of subsection
(a) of section 14-222 or subsection (c) of section 14-224, for a period of not less than
thirty days or more than ninety days and, for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period
of not less than ninety days; for a violation of subsection (b) of section 14-224, for a
period of not less than ninety days and for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period
of not less than one year; for a first violation of subsection (b) of section 14-147, for a
period of not less than ninety days and, for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period
of not less than five years; for a first violation of subsection (c) of section 14-147, for
a period of not less than thirty days and, for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period
of not less than one year.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 14-111b, whenever the holder of any
motor vehicle operator's license or learner's permit who is less than eighteen years of
age or whenever a person who does not hold an operator's license who is less than
* * *