the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
Sec. 14-44k. Disqualification from operation of commercial motor vehicles.
Disqualification offenses. Lifetime disqualification. Mitigation of lifetime disqualification. (a) A driver who is disqualified or subject to an out-of-service order shall not
drive a commercial motor vehicle. An employer shall not knowingly permit or require
a driver who is disqualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.
(b) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, and except as provided in
subsection (d) of this section, a person is disqualified from operating a commercial
motor vehicle for one year if convicted of a violation of (1) operating any motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, or both, under section 14-227a,
(2) operating a commercial motor vehicle while having a blood alcohol concentration of
four-hundredths of one per cent, or more, (3) evasion of responsibility under section
14-224, (4) using any motor vehicle in the commission of any felony, as defined in
section 14-1, or (5) operating a commercial motor vehicle while the operator's commercial driver's license is revoked, suspended or cancelled, or while the operator is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle. In addition to any other penalties provided by law, and except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a person is
disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not more than
two years if convicted of one violation of causing a fatality through the negligent or
reckless operation of a commercial motor vehicle, as evidenced by a conviction of a
violation of section 14-222a, 53a-56b, 53a-57 or 53a-60d. The disqualification periods
in this subsection shall also apply to convictions under the provisions of law of another
state, of offenses deemed by the commissioner to be substantially similar to the offenses
described in this subsection.
(c) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, and except as provided in
subsection (d) of this section, a person is disqualified from operating a commercial
motor vehicle for one year if the commissioner finds that such person has refused to
submit to a test to determine such person's blood alcohol concentration while operating
any motor vehicle, or has failed such a test when given, pursuant to the provisions of
section 14-227b or pursuant to the provisions of a law of any other state that is deemed
by the commissioner to be substantially similar to section 14-227b. For the purpose of
this subsection, a person shall be deemed to have failed such a test if, when driving a
commercial motor vehicle, the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was four-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, or if, when driving any other
motor vehicle, the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was eight-hundredths of
one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.
(d) If a person commits any of the disqualifying offenses identified in subsection
(b) of this section or is the subject of a finding by the commissioner under subsection
(c) of this section while driving a vehicle transporting hazardous materials, required to
be placarded under the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act, 49 USC 1801 to 1813,
inclusive, as amended, such person shall be disqualified for a period of three years.
(e) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, a person is disqualified from
operating a commercial motor vehicle for (1) sixty days if convicted of failure to stop
at a railroad grade crossing, in violation of section 14-249 or 14-250, while operating
a commercial motor vehicle, (2) one hundred twenty days if convicted of a second
violation of section 14-249 or 14-250 while operating a commercial motor vehicle, and
(3) one year if convicted of a third or subsequent violation of section 14-249 or 14-250 while operating a commercial motor vehicle, during any three-year period. The
disqualification periods in this subsection shall also apply to convictions under the provisions of law of another state, of offenses deemed by the commissioner to be substantially
similar to the offenses described in this subsection.
(f) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, a person is disqualified from
operating a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than sixty days if convicted
of two serious traffic violations, as defined in section 14-1, or one hundred twenty days
if convicted of three serious traffic violations, committed while operating any motor
vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period. The period
of any disqualification for a subsequent offense imposed under this subsection shall
commence immediately after the period of any other disqualification imposed on such
person. The disqualification periods in this subsection shall also apply to convictions
under the provisions of law of another state, of offenses deemed by the commissioner
to constitute serious traffic violations, as defined in section 14-1.
(g) Any person who uses any motor vehicle in the commission of a felony involving
the manufacture, distribution or dispensing of a controlled substance shall be disqualified for life.
(h) A person is disqualified for life if such person commits two or more of the
offenses specified in subsection (b) of this section, or if such person is the subject of
two or more findings by the commissioner under subsection (c) of this section, or any
combination of those offenses or findings, arising from two or more separate incidents.
A person is disqualified for life if the commissioner takes suspension actions against
such person for two or more alcohol test refusals or test failures, or any combination of
such actions, arising from two or more separate incidents. Any person disqualified for
life, except a person disqualified under subsection (g) of this section, who has both
* * *