the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
Sec. 14-44a. Commercial driver's license required for operation of a commercial motor vehicle. Exceptions. Penalty. (a) No person may drive a commercial motor
vehicle on the highways of this state unless the person holds a commercial driver's
license issued by this state or another state, with applicable endorsements valid for the
vehicle he is driving.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to (1) the holder
of a commercial driver's instruction permit when accompanied in the vehicle by the
holder of a commercial driver's license, (2) any military personnel who operate commercial motor vehicles solely in connection with their military duties, in accordance with
49 CFR 383.3(c), or (3) any member of the Connecticut National Guard who is qualified
to operate a military or commercial motor vehicle in accordance with 49 CFR 383.3(c)
and operates such vehicle while performing state military duty.
(c) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall
operate a motor vehicle in violation of the classification of the license issued to him,
and shall be subject to the penalties provided in subsection (f) of section 14-36a and
section 14-44k.
(P.A. 90-263, S. 33, 74; P.A. 04-217, S. 5, 35; P.A. 08-121, S. 1; P.A. 11-213, S. 19.)
History: P.A. 90-263, S. 33 effective April 1, 1992; P.A. 04-217 amended Subsec. (b) to exempt military personnel
operating commercial motor vehicles solely in connection with military duties from provisions of Subsec. (a) and amended
Subsec. (c) to change reference to Sec. 14-36a(d) to Sec. 14-36a(e) and add reference to Sec. 14-44k, effective January 1,
2005; P.A. 08-121 added Subsec. (b)(3) exempting any member of the Connecticut National Guard who is qualified to
operate a military or commercial vehicle under 49 CFR 383.3(c) and operates such vehicle while performing state military
duty, effective July 1, 2008; P.A. 11-213 amended Subsec. (c) by replacing reference to Sec. 14-36a(e) with reference to
Sec. 14-36a(f), effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |