the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
Sec. 14-99h. Etching of vehicle identification numbers. Marking of component
parts. Penalty. Regulations. (a) Each new car dealer or used car dealer, as defined in
section 14-51, or lessor licensed under the provisions of section 14-15 shall offer the
purchaser or lessee of a new or used motor vehicle, at the time of sale or lease, the
optional service of etching the complete identification number of the vehicle on a lower
corner of the windshield and on each side or rear window in such vehicle. Each such
dealer or lessor may etch the complete identification number of a motor vehicle on any
such vehicle in its inventory prior to its sale or lease provided it specifies the charge for
such service separately on the order for the sale of the motor vehicle as prescribed by
the provisions of section 14-62.
(b) If a new car dealer or used car dealer, as defined in section 14-51, offers the
purchaser of a new or used motor vehicle, at the time of sale, the optional service of
marking vehicle components with the complete vehicle identification number, the dealer
shall specify the charge for such service separately on the order for the sale of the motor
vehicle as prescribed by the provisions of section 14-62. The commissioner may adopt
regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this subsection. Such regulations may provide standards for the marking of component parts in a
secure manner, and for telephone or on-line access to a secure database of vehicles
including motorcycles and parts that have been marked and registered in such database.
Such regulations may also provide for the marking of parts used to replace parts that
have been marked in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, by repairers
licensed in accordance with section 14-52. Each new or used dealer that sells a motorcycle shall offer to the purchaser to mark the complete vehicle identification number on
the component parts of said motorcycle. Such service shall be subject to the regulations
and standards adopted by the commissioner in accordance with this subsection.
(c) Each new car dealer, used car dealer or lessor shall charge reasonable rates
for etching services and parts marking services rendered within the state pursuant to
subsections (a) and (b) of this section and shall file a schedule of such rates with the
Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. Each such dealer or lessor may from time to time
file an amended schedule of such rates with the commissioner. No such dealer or lessor
may charge any rate for such etching services or parts marking services which is greater
than the rates contained in the most recent schedule filed with the commissioner.
(d) A motor vehicle dealer, licensed in accordance with section 14-52 and meeting
qualifications established by the commissioner, may verify a manufacturer's vehicle
identification number to satisfy any provision requiring such verification in this chapter,
or chapter 246a or 247. Such verification shall be provided in a written affidavit signed
by such a motor vehicle dealer, or his designee, and submitted to the commissioner.
Such affidavit shall contain a statement that the manufacturer's vehicle identification
number corresponds to such number (1) on the manufacturer's or importer's certificate
of origin, if the motor vehicle is new, or (2) on a current certificate of title, for all other
vehicles. Such affidavit shall also contain a statement that the vehicle identification
number has not been mutilated, altered or removed.
(e) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, shall be
subject to the penalties of false statement, provided for in sections 14-110 and 53a-157b.
(f) The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to
implement the provisions of this section.
(P.A. 89-313, S. 1, 5; P.A. 97-236, S. 13, 27; P.A. 98-182, S. 16, 22; P.A. 02-70, S. 32; P.A. 04-199, S. 36; P.A. 06-130, S. 23; P.A. 11-213, S. 27.)
History: P.A. 97-236 amended Subsec. (a) to make a technical change, to require used car dealers and lessors to offer
purchaser or lessee of a new or used motor vehicle, at the time of sale or lease, optional service of etching vehicle identification number on windshield and each side or rear window, to delete references to "passenger" motor vehicle and "truck
having a gross weight of ten thousand pounds or less" and to allow each dealer or lessor to etch the vehicle identification
number of a vehicle on any vehicle in its inventory prior to its sale or lease, provided it specifies the charge for such service,
and amended Subsec. (b) to apply provisions of Subsec. to used car dealers and lessors; P.A. 98-182 added Subsecs. (c)
to (e), inclusive, allowing a licensed motor vehicle dealer to verify a vehicle identification number for certain purposes,
establishing penalties for violating the provisions of verification and authorizing the commissioner to adopt regulations,
effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 02-70 amended Subsec. (a) to require dealers or lessors to specify charges for etching on the
sale order as prescribed by Sec. 14-62 in lieu of the label required by the federal Automobile Information Disclosure Act,
effective June 3, 2002; P.A. 04-199 added new Subsec. (b) re marking of vehicle components, redesignating existing
Subsecs. (b) to (e) as new Subsecs. (c) to (f), respectively, and added references to parts marking services in new Subsec.
(c), effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 06-130 amended Subsec. (b) to include motorcycles and motorcycle dealers; P.A. 11-213
amended Subsec. (c) to delete annual September first filing deadline, effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |