the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
Sec. 14-44. License endorsement for operators of commercial motor vehicles
used for passenger transportation, school buses, student transportation vehicles,
* * *
section 14-36a, except that a person who holds an operator's license without such endorsement may operate any such vehicle without passengers for the purpose of road
testing or moving the vehicle.
(b) No operator's license bearing an endorsement shall be issued or renewed in
accordance with the provisions of this section or section 14-36a, until the commissioner,
or the commissioner's authorized representative, is satisfied that the applicant is a proper
person to receive such an operator's license bearing an endorsement, holds a valid motor
vehicle operator's license, or, if necessary for the class of vehicle operated, a commercial
driver's license and is at least eighteen years of age. Each applicant for an operator's
license bearing an endorsement or the renewal of such a license shall furnish the commissioner, or the commissioner's authorized representative, with satisfactory evidence, under oath, to prove that such person has no criminal record and has not been convicted
of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a within five years of the date of application and that no reason exists for a refusal to grant or renew such an operator's license
bearing an endorsement. Each applicant for such an operator's license bearing an endorsement shall submit with the application proof satisfactory to the commissioner that
such applicant has passed a physical examination administered not more than ninety
days prior to the date of application, and which is in compliance with safety regulations
established from time to time by the United States Department of Transportation. Each
applicant for renewal of such license shall present evidence that such applicant is in
compliance with the medical qualifications established in 49 CFR 391, as amended.
Each applicant for such an operator's license bearing an endorsement shall be fingerprinted before the license bearing an endorsement is issued.
(c) The commissioner may issue, withhold, renew, suspend, cancel or revoke any
endorsement required to operate a motor vehicle that transports passengers, as provided
in subsection (c) of section 14-36a. The commissioner may, in making his decision,
consider the age, accident and criminal record, moral character and physical condition
of any such applicant or endorsement holder and such other matters as the commissioner
may determine. The commissioner may require any such applicant or endorsement
holder to furnish the statements of two or more reputable citizens, which may be required
to be under oath, vouching for the good character or other qualifications of the applicant
or endorsement holder.
(d) Upon the arrest of any person who holds an operator's license bearing a school
endorsement charged with a felony or violation of section 53a-73a, the arresting officer
or department, within forty-eight hours, shall cause a report of such arrest to be made
* * *