the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
Sec. 14-15. Leasing or renting of motor vehicles. Issuance of temporary transfers. (a) Any person, firm or corporation before engaging in the business of leasing or
renting motor vehicles without drivers in this state and any person, firm or corporation
which is the lessor of or rents any vehicle required to be registered under the provisions
of section 14-15a shall make a sworn application to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
for a license to engage in such leasing or renting. Each such application and each application for renewal shall be accompanied by a fee of three hundred dollars. Each such
license shall be renewed biennially according to renewal schedules established by the
commissioner so as to effect staggered renewal of all such licenses. If the adoption of
a staggered system results in the expiration of any license more or less than one year
from its issuance, the commissioner may charge a prorated amount for such license fee.
Not less than forty-five days prior to the date of expiration of each such license, the
commissioner shall send or transmit to each licensee, in such manner as the commissioner determines, an application for renewal. An application for renewal filed with the
commissioner after the date of expiration shall be accompanied by a late fee of one
hundred dollars provided the commissioner shall not renew any license under this subsection that has expired for more than forty-five days. No such license shall be transferred. Such licensee shall furnish proof of financial responsibility satisfactory to the
commissioner, as provided by section 14-112 or 14-129, provided such licensee may
furnish such proof separately with respect to each vehicle or each group of vehicles
leased to any single lessee. Each application for such license shall contain the name and
address of the owner and shall be accompanied by a surety bond as required pursuant
to section 14-52. Each application for registration of a motor vehicle to be leased for a
period of more than thirty days shall contain the name and address of the owner and the
lessee of such vehicle. The owner of such vehicle shall disclose the name and address
of any subsequent lessee of such vehicle to the commissioner in such manner as the
commissioner may require. The commissioner shall ensure that such information relative to the lessee is available to the Connecticut on-line law enforcement communications teleprocessing system. Each person, firm or corporation licensed under the provisions of this subsection shall keep such books, records and accounts as the commissioner
may require provided each licensee shall retain a copy of each rental or lease contract
for a period of three years, which shall be subject to inspection by the commissioner or
the commissioner's designee at all reasonable times. The provisions of this subsection
shall not apply to any person, firm or corporation which, incidental to the conduct of
its principal business, leases or rents any motor vehicle without a driver to other persons,
* * *