Sec. 12-214. Imposition of tax. Surcharge. (a)(1) Every mutual savings bank,
Sec. 12-217. Deductions from gross income. Net income of S corporations.
Regulations. (a)(1) In arriving at net income as defined in section 12-213, whether or
not the taxpayer is taxable under the federal corporation net income tax, there shall be
deducted from gross income, (A) all items deductible under the Internal Revenue Code
effective and in force on the last day of the income year except (i) any taxes imposed
under the provisions of this chapter which are paid or accrued in the income year and
in the income year commencing January 1, 1989, and thereafter, any taxes in any state
of the United States or any political subdivision of such state, or the District of Columbia,
imposed on or measured by the income or profits of a corporation which are paid or
accrued in the income year, (ii) deductions for depreciation, which shall be allowed
as provided in subsection (b) of this section, (iii) deductions for qualified domestic
production activities income, as provided in Section 199 of the Internal Revenue Code,
and (iv) in the case of any captive real estate investment trust, the deduction for dividends
paid provided under Section 857(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, and (B) additionally, in the case of a regulated investment company, the sum of (i) the exempt-interest
dividends, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, and (ii) expenses, bond premium,
and interest related to tax-exempt income that are disallowed as deductions under the
Internal Revenue Code, and (C) in the case of a taxpayer maintaining an international
banking facility as defined in the laws of the United States or the regulations of the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as either may be amended from
time to time, the gross income attributable to the international banking facility, provided,
no expense or loss attributable to the international banking facility shall be a deduction
under any provision of this section, and (D) additionally, in the case of all taxpayers,
* * *
a "qualified dividend recipient" means a dividend recipient who has invested in a qualified real estate investment trust prior to April 1, 1997, and a "qualified real estate investment trust" means an entity that both was incorporated and had contributed to it a minimum of five hundred million dollars worth of real estate assets prior to April 1, 1997,
and that elects to be a real estate investment trust under Section 856 of the Internal
Revenue Code prior to April 1, 1998.
(4) Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, (A) any excess of the
deductions provided in this section for any income year commencing on or after January
1, 1973, over the gross income for such year or the amount of such excess apportioned
to this state under the provisions of section 12-218, shall be an operating loss of such
income year and shall be deductible as an operating loss carry-over for operating losses
incurred prior to income years commencing January 1, 2000, in each of the five income
years following such loss year, and for operating losses incurred in income years commencing on or after January 1, 2000, in each of the twenty income years following such
loss year, provided the portion of such operating loss which may be deducted as an
operating loss carry-over in any income year following such loss year shall be limited
to the lesser of (i) any net income greater than zero of such income year following such
loss year, or in the case of a company entitled to apportion its net income under the
provisions of section 12-218, the amount of such net income which is apportioned to
this state pursuant thereto, or (ii) the excess, if any, of such operating loss over the total
of such net income for each of any prior income years following such loss year, such
net income of each of such prior income years following such loss year for such purposes
being computed without regard to any operating loss carry-over from such loss year
allowed by this subparagraph and being regarded as not less than zero, and provided,
further, the operating loss of any income year shall be deducted in any subsequent year,
* * *