Sec. 12-214. Imposition of tax. Surcharge. (a)(1) Every mutual savings bank,
Sec. 12-216a. Payment of tax by companies having economic nexus with state.
Applicability to companies treated as foreign corporations by the Internal Revenue
Code. (a) Any company that derives income from sources within this state and that has
a substantial economic presence within this state, evidenced by a purposeful direction
of business toward this state, examined in light of the frequency, quantity and systematic
nature of a company's economic contacts with this state, without regard to physical
presence, and to the extent permitted by the Constitution of the United States, shall be
liable for the tax imposed under this chapter. Such company shall apportion its net
income under the provisions of this chapter.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any company
that is treated as a foreign corporation under the Internal Revenue Code and has no
income effectively connected with a United States trade or business. To the extent that
a company that is treated as a foreign corporation under the Internal Revenue Code has
income effectively connected with a United States trade or business, such company's
gross income, notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, shall be its income effectively connected with its United States trade or business. For net income tax apportionment purposes, only property used in, payroll attributable to and receipts effectively
connected with such company's United States trade or business shall be considered for
purposes of calculating such company's apportionment fraction. "Income effectively
connected with a United States trade or business" shall be determined in accordance
with the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.
(June Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-3, S. 90; P.A. 11-61, S. 55.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-3 effective September 9, 2009, and applicable to income years commencing on or after
January 1, 2010; P.A. 11-61 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), replaced ", or" with "and" therein and added
Subsec. (b) re applicability to companies treated as foreign corporations by the Internal Revenue Code, effective June 21,
2011, and applicable to income years commencing on or after January 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |