Sec. 10-204a. Required immunizations. Temporary waiver. (a) Each local or
regional board of education, or similar body governing a nonpublic school or schools,
shall require each child to be protected by adequate immunization against diphtheria,
pertussis, tetanus, poliomyelitis, measles, mumps, rubella, hemophilus influenzae type
B and any other vaccine required by the schedule for active immunization adopted
pursuant to section 19a-7f before being permitted to enroll in any program operated by
a public or nonpublic school under its jurisdiction. Before being permitted to enter
seventh grade, a child shall receive a second immunization against measles. Any such
child who (1) presents a certificate from a physician, physician assistant, advanced
practice registered nurse or local health agency stating that initial immunizations have
been given to such child and additional immunizations are in process under guidelines
and schedules specified by the Commissioner of Public Health; or (2) presents a certificate from a physician, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse stating
that in the opinion of such physician, physician assistant or advanced practice registered
nurse such immunization is medically contraindicated because of the physical condition
of such child; or (3) presents a statement from the parents or guardian of such child that
such immunization would be contrary to the religious beliefs of such child; or (4) in the
case of measles, mumps or rubella, presents a certificate from a physician, physician
assistant or advanced practice registered nurse or from the director of health in such
child's present or previous town of residence, stating that the child has had a confirmed
case of such disease; or (5) in the case of hemophilus influenzae type B has passed his
fifth birthday; or (6) in the case of pertussis, has passed his sixth birthday, shall be
exempt from the appropriate provisions of this section. If the parents or guardians of
any children are unable to pay for such immunizations, the expense of such immunizations shall, on the recommendations of such board of education, be paid by the town.
(b) The definitions of adequate immunization shall reflect the schedule for active
immunization adopted pursuant to section 19a-7f and be established by regulation
adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 by the Commissioner of Public
Health, who shall also be responsible for providing procedures under which said boards
and said similar governing bodies shall collect and report immunization data on each
child to the Department of Public Health for compilation and analysis by said department.
(c) The Commissioner of Public Health may issue a temporary waiver to the schedule for active immunization for any vaccine if the National Centers for Disease Control
and Prevention recognizes a nation-wide shortage of supply for such vaccine.
(1959, P.A. 588, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 42, S. 1; P.A. 73-510, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-52, S. 1; P.A. 78-165, S. 1, 5; 78-218, S. 131;
P.A. 81-139; P.A. 84-46; P.A. 91-327, S. 3, 8; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 96-244, S. 16, 63;
P.A. 98-252, S. 39, 80; P.A. 11-242, S. 13.)
History: 1969 act allowed board of education to require measles immunization unless child entering school is certified
to have had measles; P.A. 73-510 made measles immunization requirement mandatory by substituting "shall" for "may"
but retained optional aspect re board's requiring polio vaccination and added Subsec. (b) re effective date; P.A. 77-52
included rubella in mandatory immunization provision and deleted Subsec. (b); P.A. 78-165 replaced former provisions
with new requirements for various vaccinations and conditions under which exceptions allowed, applicable to local and
regional boards of education and governing bodies of nonpublic schools; P.A. 78-218 was not enacted because P.A. 78-165 took precedence; P.A. 81-139 amended Subsec. (a) to require immunization against mumps; P.A. 84-46 amended
Subsec. (a) to delete the exemption from rubella immunizations for any child who has passed his twelfth birthday or who
presents a doctor's certificate stating that immunization is medically contraindicated; P.A. 91-327 added hemophilus
influenzae type B and any other vaccine required by the department of health services to the mandatory immunization
provisions and required a second immunization against measles before seventh grade, effective September 1, 1992; P.A.
93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of public health and
addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and
Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 96-244 made technical
changes in Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 1996; P.A. 98-252 amended Subsec. (a) to add provision for the town to pay for
the cost of immunizations if parents are unable to pay, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 11-242 amended Subsec. (a) by adding
physician assistant and advanced practice registered nurse as persons who may issue certificates re immunizations and
added Subsec. (c) re authority of Commissioner of Public Health to issue a temporary waiver to the schedule for active
immunization.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |