Sec. 10-15. Towns to maintain schools. Public schools including kindergartens
Sec. 10-66dd. School professionals and persons holding charter school educator permits employed in charter schools. Charter schools subject to laws governing
public schools; exceptions; waivers. Participation in the state teacher retirement
system. (a) For purposes of this section, "school professional" means any school teacher,
administrator or other personnel certified by the State Board of Education pursuant to
section 10-145b.
(b) (1) Subject to the provisions of this subsection and except as may be waived
pursuant to subsection (d) of section 10-66bb, charter schools shall be subject to all
federal and state laws governing public schools.
(2) Subject to the provisions of subdivision (5) of this subsection, at least one-half
of the persons providing instruction or pupil services in a charter school shall possess
the proper certificate other than (A) a certificate issued pursuant to subdivision (1) of
subsection (c) of section 10-145b, or (B) a temporary certificate issued pursuant to
subsection (c) of section 10-145f on the day the school begins operation and the remaining persons shall possess a certificate issued pursuant to said subdivision (1) or
such temporary certificate on such day.
(3) The commissioner may not waive the provisions of chapters 163c and 169 and
sections 10-15c, 10-153a to 10-153g, inclusive, 10-153i, 10-153j, 10-153m and 10-292.
(4) The state charter school governing council shall act as a board of education for
purposes of collective bargaining. The school professionals and persons holding a charter school educator permit, issued by the State Board of Education pursuant to section
10-145q, employed by a local charter school shall be members of the appropriate bargaining unit for the local or regional school district in which the local charter school is
located and shall be subject to the same collective bargaining agreement as the school
professionals employed by such district. A majority of those employed or to be employed
in the local charter school and a majority of the members of the governing council of
the local charter school may modify, in writing, such collective bargaining agreement,
consistent with the terms and conditions of the approved charter, for purposes of employment in the charter school.
(5) For the school year commencing July 1, 2011, and each school year thereafter,
the Commissioner of Education may waive the requirements of subdivision (2) of this
subsection for any administrator or person providing instruction or pupil services employed by a charter school who holds a charter school educator permit, issued pursuant
to section 10-145q, provided not more than thirty per cent of the total number of administrators and persons providing instruction or pupil services employed by a charter school
hold the charter school educator permit for the school year.
(6) For the school year commencing July 1, 2011, and each school year thereafter,
any administrator holding a charter school educator permit, issued pursuant to section
* * *