Sec. 10-15. Towns to maintain schools. Public schools including kindergartens
Sec. 10-69. Adult education. (a) Each local and regional board of education shall
establish and maintain a program of adult classes or shall provide for participation in a
program of adult classes for its adult residents through cooperative arrangements with
one or more other boards of education, one or more cooperating eligible entities or a
regional educational service center pursuant to the provisions of section 10-66a. Such
board of education may admit an adult to any public elementary or secondary school.
No person enrolled in a full-time program of study in any local or regional school district
may enroll in an adult education activity unless (1) such person receives the approval
of the school principal of the school in which such person is enrolled in such full-time
program, or (2) such person is enrolled in an adult education activity as part of an
alternative educational opportunity during a period of expulsion, in accordance with the
provisions of section 10-233d. Instruction: (A) Shall be provided in Americanization
and United States citizenship, English for adults with limited English proficiency and
elementary and secondary school completion programs or classes; and (B) may be provided in (i) any subject provided by the elementary and secondary schools of such school
district, including vocational education, (ii) adult literacy, (iii) parenting skills, and (iv)
any other subject or activity.
(b) (1) Prior to July 1, 2004, no providing school district shall grant an adult education diploma to any adult education program participant who has not satisfactorily completed a minimum of twenty adult education credits, of which not fewer than four shall
be in English; not fewer than three in mathematics; not fewer than three in social studies,
including one in American history; not fewer than two in science; and not fewer than
one in the arts or vocational education. On and after July 1, 2004, no providing school
district shall grant an adult education diploma to any adult education program participant
who has not satisfactorily completed a minimum of twenty adult education credits, of
which not fewer than four shall be in English; not fewer than three in mathematics; not
fewer than three in social studies, including one in American history and at least a one-half credit course in civics and American government; not fewer than two in science;
and not fewer than one in the arts or vocational education. (2) Each providing school
district shall determine the minimum number of weeks per semester an adult education
program shall operate and shall provide certified counseling staff to assist adult education program students with educational and career counseling.
(c) Providing school districts shall award:
(1) Credit for experiential learning, including: (A) Not more than two nonrequired
credits for military experience, including training; (B) not more than one vocational
education nonrequired and one required or not more than two nonrequired credits for
occupational experience, including training; and (C) not more than one nonrequired
credit for community service or avocational skills;
(2) Credit for successful completion of courses taken for credit at state-accredited
institutions, including public and private community colleges, technical colleges, community-technical colleges, four-year colleges and universities and approved public and
private high schools and vocational-technical schools;
(3) Not more than six credits for satisfactory performance on subject matter tests
demonstrating prior learning competencies; and
(4) Not more than three credits for independent study projects, provided that not
more than one such credit shall be applied per subject area required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(d) The State Board of Education may adopt regulations in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 54 to establish standards and procedures governing the awarding
of adult education credits for learning experiences pursuant to subsection (c) of this
section. Any such regulations shall specify: (1) The procedures for awarding credits for
military experience; (2) the types of occupational experience, occupational training and
other specialized skills for which adult education credits may be granted; (3) the procedure for applying credits earned at accredited or approved educational institutions towards an adult education diploma; (4) the procedure for the administration of subject
matter tests to assess prior learning competencies; and (5) the procedure for evaluating
and awarding adult education credits for independent study projects.
(1949 Rev., S. 1387; 1961, P.A. 512, S. 1; P.A. 74-281, S. 1; P.A. 75-479, S. 5, 25; 75-576, S. 1; P.A. 78-218, S. 53;
P.A. 81-397, S. 4; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 86-1, S. 30, 58; P.A. 87-499, S. 30, 34; P.A. 88-360, S. 7, 63; P.A. 90-33, S. 1, 4;
P.A. 91-295, S. 5, 7; P.A. 92-126, S. 17, 18, 48; 92-262, S. 8, 42; P.A. 93-126, S. 1, 3; P.A. 95-259, S. 6, 32; 95-304, S.
1, 9; P.A. 97-290, S. 10, 29; P.A. 03-100, S. 3; P.A. 11-126, S. 2.)
History: 1961 act added exception re petitions for activities recreational in nature, and clarified that petition for instruction in English and citizenship obligations applies to town of any size; P.A. 74-281 removed distinction between towns of
less than 10,000 population and those of more than 10,000, required all school districts to provide, either alone or in
cooperation with another district, classes in Americanization and citizenship, subjects usually offered in elementary and
secondary schools and others by petition and substituted "persons sixty-two years of age or over" for "aged persons as
defined by the state board"; P.A. 75-479 required subjects be taught that are necessary for elementary and secondary school
* * *