Sec. 10-15. Towns to maintain schools. Public schools including kindergartens
Sec. 10-19m. (Formerly Sec. 17a-39). *(See end of section for amended version
of subsection (c) and effective date.) Youth service bureaus. Annual report. Regulations. (a) For the purposes of this section, "youth" means a person from birth to eighteen
years of age. Any one or more municipalities or any one or more private youth-serving
organizations, designated to act as agents of one or more municipalities, may establish
a multipurpose youth service bureau for the purposes of evaluation, planning, coordination and implementation of services, including prevention and intervention programs
for delinquent, predelinquent, pregnant, parenting and troubled youths referred to such
bureau by schools, police, juvenile courts, adult courts, local youth-serving agencies,
parents and self-referrals. A youth service bureau shall be the coordinating unit of community-based services to provide comprehensive delivery of prevention, intervention,
treatment and follow-up services.
(b) A youth service bureau established pursuant to subsection (a) of this section
may provide, but shall not be limited to the delivery of, the following services: (1)
Individual and group counseling; (2) parent training and family therapy; (3) work placement and employment counseling; (4) alternative and special educational opportunities;
(5) recreational and youth enrichment programs; (6) outreach programs to insure participation and planning by the entire community for the development of regional and community-based youth services; (7) preventive programs, including youth pregnancy,
youth suicide, violence, alcohol and drug prevention; and (8) programs that develop
positive youth involvement. Such services shall be designed to meet the needs of youths
by the diversion of troubled youths from the justice system as well as by the provision
of opportunities for all youths to function as responsible members of their communities.
*(c) The Commissioner of Education shall adopt regulations, in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 54, establishing minimum standards for such youth service
bureaus and the criteria for qualifying for state cost-sharing grants, including, but not
limited to, allowable sources of funds covering the local share of the costs of operating
such bureaus, acceptable in-kind contributions and application procedures. Said commissioner shall, on December 1, 2011, and biennially thereafter, report to the General
Assembly on the referral or diversion of children under the age of seventeen years from
the juvenile justice system and on the referral or diversion of children aged seventeen
and eighteen years from the court system. Such report shall include, but not be limited
to, the number of times any child is so diverted, the number of children diverted, the
type of service provided to any such child, by whom such child was diverted, the ages
of the children diverted and such other information and statistics as the General Assembly may request from time to time. Any such report shall contain no identifying information about any particular child.
(P.A. 76-127, S. 1-3, 5; P.A. 78-183, S. 1, 4; P.A. 89-191, S. 3; P.A. 91-146, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; 93-432, S. 1,
6; P.A. 95-339, S. 1, 8; P.A. 06-196, S. 62; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 78; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 78; P.A. 11-136,
S. 5.)
*Note: On and after July 1, 2012, subsection (c) of this section, as amended by section
89 of public act 09-7 of the September special session and section 6 of public act 11-136, is to read as follows:
"(c) The Commissioner of Education shall adopt regulations, in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 54, establishing minimum standards for such youth service
bureaus and the criteria for qualifying for state cost-sharing grants, including, but not
limited to, allowable sources of funds covering the local share of the costs of operating
such bureaus, acceptable in-kind contributions and application procedures. Said commissioner shall, on December 1, 2011, and biennially thereafter, report to the General
Assembly on the referral or diversion of children under the age of eighteen years from
the juvenile justice system and the court system. Such report shall include, but not be
limited to, the number of times any child is so diverted, the number of children diverted,
the type of service provided to any such child, by whom such child was diverted, the
ages of the children diverted and such other information and statistics as the General
Assembly may request from time to time. Any such report shall contain no identifying
information about any particular child."
(P.A. 76-127, S. 1-3, 5; P.A. 78-183, S. 1, 4; P.A. 89-191, S. 3; P.A. 91-146, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; 93-432, S. 1,
6; P.A. 95-339, S. 1, 8; P.A. 06-196, S. 62; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 78; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 78, 89; P.A. 11-136, S. 5, 6.)
History: P.A. 78-183 replaced youth service system with youth service bureau and expanded Subsec. (c), clarifying
scope of regulations and adding provisions re annual report; P.A. 89-191 added Subsec. (b)(7) and (8) to include preventive
programs, including youth suicide, alcohol and drug prevention and programs that develop positive youth involvement;
Sec. 17-443 transferred to Sec. 17a-39 in 1991; P.A. 91-146 amended Subsec. (a) to provide that youth service bureaus
may coordinate delivery of prevention, intervention, treatment and follow-up services for all youth and made technical
change in Subsec. (b); P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner
and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-432 added pregnant and parenting youth
to the list of individuals who may be referred to a youth service bureau, allowed the adult courts to refer individuals to the
* * *