Sec. 10-15. Towns to maintain schools. Public schools including kindergartens
Sec. 10-76d. Duties and powers of boards of education to provide special education programs and services. Determination of eligibility for Medicaid. Development of individualized education program. Planning and placement team meetings. Public agency placements; apportionment of costs. Relationship of insurance
to special education costs. (a)(1) In accordance with the regulations and procedures
established by the Commissioner of Education and approved by the State Board of
Education, each local or regional board of education shall provide the professional services requisite to identification of children requiring special education, identify each
such child within its jurisdiction, determine the eligibility of such children for special
education pursuant to sections 10-76a to 10-76h, inclusive, prescribe appropriate educational programs for eligible children, maintain a record thereof and make such reports
as the commissioner may require. No child may be required to obtain a prescription for
a substance covered by the Controlled Substances Act, 21 USC 801 et seq., as amended
from time to time, as a condition of attending school, receiving an evaluation under
section 10-76ff or receiving services pursuant to sections 10-76a to 10-76h, inclusive,
or the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 USC 1400 et seq., as amended
from time to time.
(2) Any local or regional board of education, through the planning and placement
team established in accordance with regulations adopted by the State Board of Education
under this section, may determine a child's Medicaid enrollment status. In determining
Medicaid enrollment status, the planning and placement team shall: (A) Inquire of the
parents or guardians of each such child whether the child is enrolled in or may be eligible
for Medicaid; and (B) if the child may be eligible for Medicaid, request that the parent
or guardian of the child apply for Medicaid. For the purpose of determining Medicaid
rates for Medicaid eligible special education and related services based on a representative cost sampling method, the board of education shall make available documentation of the provision and costs of Medicaid eligible special education and related services
for any students receiving such services, regardless of an individual student's Medicaid
enrollment status, to the Commissioner of Social Services or to the commissioner's
authorized agent at such time and in such manner as prescribed. For the purpose of
determining Medicaid rates for Medicaid eligible special education and related services
based on an actual cost method, the local or regional board of education shall submit
documentation of the costs and utilization of Medicaid eligible special education and
related services for all students receiving such services to the Commissioner of Social
Services or to the commissioner's authorized agent at such time and in such manner as
prescribed. The commissioner or such agent may use information received from local
or regional boards of education for the purposes of (i) ascertaining students' Medicaid
* * *
of age, provided such workshop or institution shall have been approved by the appropriate state agency. Whenever any child is identified by a local or regional board of
education as a child requiring special education and said board of education determines
that the requirements for special education could be met by a program provided within
the district or by agreement with another board of education except for the child's need
for services other than educational services such as medical, psychiatric or institutional
care or services, said board may meet its obligation to furnish special education for such
child by paying the reasonable cost of special education instruction in a private school,
hospital or other institution provided said board or the commissioner concurs that placement in such institution is necessary and proper and no state institution is available to
meet such child's needs.
(e) (1) Any local or regional board of education which provides special education
pursuant to any mandates in this section shall provide transportation, to and from, but
not beyond the curb of, the residence of the child, unless otherwise agreed upon by the
board and the parent or guardian of the child, tuition, room and board and other items
necessary to the provision of such special education except for children who are placed
in a residential facility because they need services other than educational services, in
which case the financial responsibility of the school district and payment to such district
shall be limited to the reasonable costs of special education instruction as defined in the
regulations of the State Board of Education. If a hearing board, pursuant to subsection
(d) of section 10-76h, rejects the educational program prescribed by the local or regional
board of education and determines that a placement by a parent or guardian was appropriate, the local or regional board of education shall reimburse the parent or guardian
for the reasonable costs incurred for the provision of special education pursuant to this
section from the initiation of review procedures as provided by said section 10-76h.
(2) For purposes of this subdivision, "public agency" includes the offices of a government of a federally recognized Native American tribe. Notwithstanding any other
provisions of the general statutes, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1987, and each
fiscal year thereafter, whenever a public agency, other than a local or regional board of
education, the State Board of Education or the Superior Court acting pursuant to section
10-76h, places a child in a foster home, group home, hospital, state institution, receiving
home, custodial institution or any other residential or day treatment facility, and such
child requires special education, the local or regional board of education under whose
* * *