Sec. 9-702. Citizens' Election Program established. Eligibility for grants. (a)
Sec. 9-712. Supplemental statements. Declaration of excess expenditures
statement. (a)(1) The campaign treasurer of each candidate committee in a primary
* * *
candidate committee of a participating candidate that is unopposed, except that such
candidate committee shall file a supplemental statement on the last Thursday before the
applicable primary or general election. Such statement shall be complete as of eleven
fifty-nine o'clock p.m. of the second day immediately preceding the required filing day.
The statement shall cover a period beginning with the first day not included in the last
filed statement.
(5) Each supplemental statement required under subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of this
subsection for a candidate shall disclose the information required under subsection (c)
of section 9-608. The commission shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, specifying permissible media for the transmission of such statements
to the commission, which shall include electronic mail.
(b) (1) As used in this section, "excess expenditure" means an expenditure made,
or obligated to be made, by a nonparticipating or a participating candidate who is opposed by one or more other participating candidates in a primary campaign or a general
election campaign, which is in excess of the amount of the applicable limit on expenditures for said participating candidates for said campaign and which is the sum of (A)
the applicable qualifying contributions that the participating candidate is required to
receive under section 9-704 to be eligible for grants from the Citizens' Election Fund,
and (B) one hundred per cent of the applicable full grant amount for a major party
candidate authorized under section 9-705 for the applicable campaign period.
(2) The commission shall confirm whether an expenditure described in a declaration
filed under this subsection is an excess expenditure.
(c) If a campaign treasurer fails to file any statement or declaration required by this
section within the time required, said campaign treasurer shall be subject to a civil
penalty, imposed by the commission, of not more than one thousand dollars for the first
failure to file the statement within the time required and not more than five thousand
dollars for any subsequent such failure.
(Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5, S. 13; P.A. 06-137, S. 23; P.A. 08-2, S. 18; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 10-1, S. 5; P.A. 11-48, S. 295.)
History: Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5 effective December 31, 2006, and applicable to elections held on or after that date;
P.A. 06-137 added references to "candidate committee" and "campaign treasurer" and made technical changes in Subsecs.
(a) and (b) and redefined "excess expenditure" in Subsec. (b)(1), effective December 31, 2006, and applicable to elections
held on or after that date; P.A. 08-2 amended Subsec. (a) to rewrite provisions of Subdiv. (1) and include therein receipt
of contributions, loans or other funds, add new Subdiv. (2) re obligation to make expenditure that, in the aggregate, exceeds
* * *