Sec. 9-702. Citizens' Election Program established. Eligibility for grants. (a)
Sec. 9-706. Grant applications and payment. (a)(1) A participating candidate
for nomination to the office of state senator or state representative in 2008, or thereafter,
* * *
provisions of chapters 155 and 157, and (B) maintain and furnish all records required
pursuant to chapters 155 and 157 and any regulation adopted pursuant to such chapters;
(6) All moneys received from the Citizens' Election Fund will be deposited upon
receipt into the depository account of the candidate committee;
(7) The campaign treasurer of the candidate committee will expend all moneys
received from the fund in accordance with the provisions of subsection (g) of section
9-607 and regulations adopted by the State Elections Enforcement Commission under
subsection (e) of this section; and
(8) If the candidate withdraws from the campaign, becomes ineligible or dies during
the campaign, the candidate committee of the candidate will return to the commission,
for deposit in the fund, all moneys received from the fund pursuant to sections 9-700
to 9-716, inclusive, which said candidate committee has not spent as of the date of such
occurrence.
(c) The application shall be accompanied by a cumulative itemized accounting of
all funds received, expenditures made and expenses incurred but not yet paid by the
candidate committee as of three days preceding the day the application is filed. Such
accounting shall be sworn to under penalty of false statement by the campaign treasurer
of the candidate committee. The commission shall prescribe the form of the application
and the cumulative itemized accounting. The form for such accounting shall conform
to the requirements of section 9-608. Both the candidate and the campaign treasurer of
the candidate committee shall sign the application.
(d) In accordance with the provisions of subsection (g) of this section, the commission shall review the application, determine whether (1) the candidate committee for
the applicant has received the required qualifying contributions, (2) in the case of an
application for a grant from the fund for a primary campaign, the applicant has met the
applicable condition under subsection (a) of this section for applying for such grant and
complied with the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, (3) in the case
of an application for a grant from the fund for a general election campaign, the applicant
has met the applicable condition under subsection (a) of this section for applying for
such moneys and complied with the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section,
and (4) in the case of an application by a minor party or petitioning party candidate for
a grant from the fund for a general election campaign, the applicant qualifies as an
eligible minor party candidate or an eligible petitioning party candidate, whichever is
applicable. If the commission approves an application, the commission shall determine
the amount of the grant payable to the candidate committee for the applicant pursuant
to section 9-705 from the fund, and notify the State Comptroller and the candidate of
such candidate committee, of such amount. If the timing of the commission's approval
of the grant in relation to the Secretary of the State's determination of ballot status is
such that the commission cannot determine whether the qualified candidate committee
is entitled to the applicable full initial grant for the primary or election or the applicable
partial grant for the primary or election, as the case may be, the commission shall approve
the lesser applicable partial initial grant. The commission shall then authorize the payment of the remaining portion of the applicable grant after the commission has knowledge of the circumstances regarding the ballot status of the opposing candidates in such
primary or election. Not later than two business days following notification by the commission, the State Comptroller shall draw an order on the State Treasurer for payment
of any such approved amount to the qualified candidate committee from the fund.
(e) The State Elections Enforcement Commission shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, on permissible expenditures under subsection
(g) of section 9-607 for qualified candidate committees receiving grants from the fund
under sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive.
(f) If a nominated participating candidate dies, withdraws the candidate's candidacy
or becomes disqualified to hold the office for which the candidate has been nominated
after the commission approves the candidate's application for a grant under this section,
the candidate committee of the candidate who is nominated to replace said candidate
pursuant to section 9-460 shall be eligible to receive grants from the fund without complying with the provisions of section 9-704, if said replacement candidate files an affidavit under section 9-703 certifying the candidate's intent to abide by the expenditure
limits set forth in subsection (c) of section 9-702 and notifies the commission on a form
prescribed by the commission.
(g) (1) Any application submitted pursuant to this section for a primary or general
election shall be submitted in accordance with the following schedule: (A) By five
o'clock p.m. on the third Wednesday in May of the year that the primary or election
will be held at which such participating candidate will seek nomination or election,
or (B) by five o'clock p.m. on any subsequent Wednesday of such year, provided no
application shall be accepted by the commission after five o'clock p.m. on or after the
fourth to last Friday prior to the primary or election at which such participating candidate
will seek nomination or election. Not later than five business days following any such
Wednesday or Friday, as applicable, for participating candidates seeking nomination
or election to the office of state senator or state representative, or ten business days
* * *