Sec. 8-23. Preparation, amendment or adoption of plan of conservation and
Sec. 8-25. Subdivision of land. (a) No subdivision of land shall be made until a
plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission. Any person, firm or
corporation making any subdivision of land without the approval of the commission
shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars for each lot sold or offered for sale or
so subdivided. Any plan for subdivision shall, upon approval, or when taken as approved
by reason of the failure of the commission to act, be filed or recorded by the applicant
in the office of the town clerk not later than ninety days after the expiration of the appeal
period under section 8-8, or in the case of an appeal, not later than ninety days after the
termination of such appeal by dismissal, withdrawal or judgment in favor of the applicant
but, if it is a plan for subdivision wholly or partially within a district, it shall be filed in
the offices of both the district clerk and the town clerk, and any plan not so filed or
recorded within the prescribed time shall become null and void, except that the commission may extend the time for such filing for two additional periods of ninety days and
the plan shall remain valid until the expiration of such extended time. All such plans
shall be delivered to the applicant for filing or recording not more than thirty days after
the time for taking an appeal from the action of the commission has elapsed or not more
than thirty days after the date that plans modified in accordance with the commission's
approval and that comply with section 7-31 are delivered to the commission, whichever
* * *
or other drainage structure which, through the introduction of additional drainage due
to such subdivision, becomes undersized and creates the potential for flooding on a state
highway, and, in areas contiguous to brooks, rivers or other bodies of water subject to
flooding, including tidal flooding, that proper provision shall be made for protective
flood control measures and that the proposed streets are in harmony with existing or
proposed principal thoroughfares shown in the plan of conservation and development
as described in section 8-23, especially in regard to safe intersections with such thoroughfares, and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient
system for present and prospective traffic needs. Such regulations shall also provide
that the commission may require the provision of open spaces, parks and playgrounds
when, and in places, deemed proper by the planning commission, which open spaces,
parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the subdivision plan. Such regulations may,
with the approval of the commission, authorize the applicant to pay a fee to the municipality or pay a fee to the municipality and transfer land to the municipality in lieu of
any requirement to provide open spaces. Such payment or combination of payment and
the fair market value of land transferred shall be equal to not more than ten per cent of
the fair market value of the land to be subdivided prior to the approval of the subdivision.
The fair market value shall be determined by an appraiser jointly selected by the commission and the applicant. A fraction of such payment the numerator of which is one and
the denominator of which is the number of approved parcels in the subdivision shall be
made at the time of the sale of each approved parcel of land in the subdivision and
placed in a fund in accordance with the provisions of section 8-25b. The open space
* * *