Sec. 8-23. Preparation, amendment or adoption of plan of conservation and
Sec. 8-26c. Subdivision to be completed within five years of plan approval.
Exceptions. (a) Any person, firm or corporation making any subdivision of land, except
* * *
a determination of the adequacy of the amount of the bond or other surety furnished
under section 8-25, securing to the municipality the actual completion of the work.
(c) In the case of a subdivision plan approved on or after October 1, 1977, failure
to complete all work within such five-year period or any extension thereof shall result
in automatic expiration of the approval of such plan provided the commission shall file
on the land records of the town in which such subdivision is located notice of such
expiration and shall state such expiration on the subdivision plan on file in the office
of the town clerk of such town, and no additional lots in the subdivision shall be conveyed
by the subdivider or his successor in interest as such subdivider except with approval
by the commission of a new application for subdivision of the subject land. If lots have
been conveyed during such five-year period or any extension thereof, the municipality
shall call the bond or other surety on said subdivision to the extent necessary to complete
the bonded improvements and utilities required to serve those lots. "Work" for purposes
of this section means all physical improvements required by the approved plan, other
than the staking out of lots, and includes but is not limited to the construction of roads,
storm drainage facilities and water and sewer lines, the setting aside of open space and
recreation areas, installation of telephone and electric services, planting of trees or other
landscaping, and installation of retaining walls or other structures.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any subdivision approval made
under this section on or before October 1, 1991, shall expire not more than seven years
from the date of such approval and the commission may grant one or more extensions
of time to complete all or part of the work in connection with such subdivision, provided
the time for all extensions under this subsection shall not exceed ten years from the date
the subdivision was approved. If the subdivider or his successor in interest submits
evidence to the commission that completion of the project was delayed because of a
state or federal construction project, the approval shall expire not more than ten years
from the date of such approval and the commission may grant one or more extensions
of time to complete all or part of the work in connection with such subdivision, provided
the time for all extensions shall not exceed fifteen years from the date the subdivision
was approved. If the subdivider or his successor in interest prevails in an appeal of a
decision of the commission on the subdivision under section 8-8, the time to complete
the subdivision shall be tolled for the time of such appeal and until the commission
implements the judicial decision.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any subdivision approval made
* * *