Sec. 8-23. Preparation, amendment or adoption of plan of conservation and
Sec. 8-25. Subdivision of land. (a) No subdivision of land shall be made until a
plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission. Any person, firm or
* * *
by reason of the failure of the commission to act, be filed or recorded by the applicant
in the office of the town clerk not later than ninety days after the expiration of the appeal
period under section 8-8, or in the case of an appeal, not later than ninety days after the
termination of such appeal by dismissal, withdrawal or judgment in favor of the applicant
but, if it is a plan for subdivision wholly or partially within a district, it shall be filed in
the offices of both the district clerk and the town clerk, and any plan not so filed or
recorded within the prescribed time shall become null and void, except that the commission may extend the time for such filing for two additional periods of ninety days and
the plan shall remain valid until the expiration of such extended time. All such plans
shall be delivered to the applicant for filing or recording not more than thirty days after
the time for taking an appeal from the action of the commission has elapsed or not more
than thirty days after the date that plans modified in accordance with the commission's
approval and that comply with section 7-31 are delivered to the commission, whichever
is later, and in the event of an appeal, not more than thirty days after the termination of
such appeal by dismissal, withdrawal or judgment in favor of the applicant or not more
than thirty days after the date that plans modified in accordance with the commission's
approval and that comply with section 7-31 are delivered to the commission, whichever
* * *
flood control measures and that the proposed streets are in harmony with existing or
proposed principal thoroughfares shown in the plan of conservation and development
as described in section 8-23, especially in regard to safe intersections with such thoroughfares, and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient
system for present and prospective traffic needs. Such regulations shall also provide
that the commission may require the provision of open spaces, parks and playgrounds
when, and in places, deemed proper by the planning commission, which open spaces,
parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the subdivision plan. Such regulations may,
with the approval of the commission, authorize the applicant to pay a fee to the municipality or pay a fee to the municipality and transfer land to the municipality in lieu of
any requirement to provide open spaces. Such payment or combination of payment and
the fair market value of land transferred shall be equal to not more than ten per cent of
the fair market value of the land to be subdivided prior to the approval of the subdivision.
The fair market value shall be determined by an appraiser jointly selected by the commission and the applicant. A fraction of such payment the numerator of which is one and
the denominator of which is the number of approved parcels in the subdivision shall be
made at the time of the sale of each approved parcel of land in the subdivision and
* * *
home construction and safety standards which are substantially different from conditions
and requirements imposed on multifamily dwellings, lots containing multifamily dwellings, cluster developments or planned unit developments. The commission may also
prescribe the extent to which and the manner in which streets shall be graded and improved and public utilities and services provided and, in lieu of the completion of such
work and installations previous to the final approval of a plan, the commission may
accept a bond in an amount and with surety and conditions satisfactory to it securing to
the municipality the actual construction, maintenance and installation of such public
improvements and utilities within a period specified in the bond. Such regulations may
provide, in lieu of the completion of the work and installations above referred to, previous
to the final approval of a plan, for an assessment or other method whereby the municipality is put in an assured position to do such work and make such installations at the
expense of the owners of the property within the subdivision. Such regulations may
provide that in lieu of either the completion of the work or the furnishing of a bond or
other surety as provided in this section, the commission may authorize the filing of a
plan with a conditional approval endorsed thereon. Such approval shall be conditioned
on (1) the actual construction, maintenance and installation of any improvements or
utilities prescribed by the commission, or (2) the provision of a bond or other surety as
provided in this section. Upon the occurrence of either of such events, the commission
shall cause a final approval to be endorsed thereon in the manner provided by this section.
Any such conditional approval shall lapse five years from the date it is granted, provided
the applicant may apply for and the commission may, in its discretion, grant a renewal
of such conditional approval for an additional period of five years at the end of any five-year period, except that the commission may, by regulation, provide for a shorter period
* * *