Sec. 8-23. Preparation, amendment or adoption of plan of conservation and
development. (a)(1) At least once every ten years, the commission shall prepare or
amend and shall adopt a plan of conservation and development for the municipality.
Following adoption, the commission shall regularly review and maintain such plan. The
commission may adopt such geographical, functional or other amendments to the plan
or parts of the plan, in accordance with the provisions of this section, as it deems necessary. The commission may, at any time, prepare, amend and adopt plans for the redevelopment and improvement of districts or neighborhoods which, in its judgment, contain
special problems or opportunities or show a trend toward lower land values.
(2) If a plan is not amended decennially, the chief elected official of the municipality
shall submit a letter to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management and the
Commissioners of Transportation, Environmental Protection and Economic and Community Development that explains why such plan was not amended. A copy of such
letter shall be included in each application by the municipality for discretionary state
funding submitted to any state agency.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection,
no commission shall be obligated to prepare or amend a plan of conservation and development for such municipality from July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2013, inclusive.
(b) On and after the first day of July following the adoption of the state Conservation
and Development Policies Plan 2013-2018, in accordance with section 16a-30, a municipality that fails to comply with the requirements of subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection
(a) of this section shall be ineligible for discretionary state funding unless such prohibition is expressly waived by the secretary, except that any municipality that does not
prepare or amend a plan of conservation and development pursuant to subdivision (3) of
subsection (a) of this section shall continue to be eligible for discretionary state funding
unless such municipality fails to comply with the requirements of said subdivisions (1)
and (2) on or after July 1, 2014.
(c) In the preparation of such plan, the commission may appoint one or more special
committees to develop and make recommendations for the plan. The membership of
any special committee may include: Residents of the municipality and representatives of
local boards dealing with zoning, inland wetlands, conservation, recreation, education,
public works, finance, redevelopment, general government and other municipal functions. In performing its duties under this section, the commission or any special committee may accept information from any source or solicit input from any organization or
individual. The commission or any special committee may hold public informational
meetings or organize other activities to inform residents about the process of preparing
the plan.
(d) In preparing such plan, the commission or any special committee shall consider
the following: (1) The community development action plan of the municipality, if any,
(2) the need for affordable housing, (3) the need for protection of existing and potential
public surface and ground drinking water supplies, (4) the use of cluster development
and other development patterns to the extent consistent with soil types, terrain and infrastructure capacity within the municipality, (5) the state plan of conservation and development adopted pursuant to chapter 297, (6) the regional plan of conservation and development adopted pursuant to section 8-35a, (7) physical, social, economic and governmental
conditions and trends, (8) the needs of the municipality including, but not limited to,
human resources, education, health, housing, recreation, social services, public utilities,
public protection, transportation and circulation and cultural and interpersonal communications, (9) the objectives of energy-efficient patterns of development, the use of solar
and other renewable forms of energy and energy conservation, and (10) protection and
preservation of agriculture.
(e) (1) Such plan of conservation and development shall (A) be a statement of
policies, goals and standards for the physical and economic development of the municipality, (B) provide for a system of principal thoroughfares, parkways, bridges, streets,
sidewalks, multipurpose trails and other public ways as appropriate, (C) be designed to
promote, with the greatest efficiency and economy, the coordinated development of the
municipality and the general welfare and prosperity of its people and identify areas
where it is feasible and prudent (i) to have compact, transit accessible, pedestrian-oriented mixed use development patterns and land reuse, and (ii) to promote such development patterns and land reuse, (D) recommend the most desirable use of land within the
municipality for residential, recreational, commercial, industrial, conservation, agricultural and other purposes and include a map showing such proposed land uses, (E) recommend the most desirable density of population in the several parts of the municipality,
(F) note any inconsistencies with the following growth management principles: (i) Redevelopment and revitalization of commercial centers and areas of mixed land uses with
existing or planned physical infrastructure; (ii) expansion of housing opportunities and
* * *