Sec. 7-233c. Municipal electric energy cooperative membership. Board representatives, appointment, term, removal. Officers. Meetings. Staff. Apportionment
Sec. 7-233e. Powers. (a) As used in this section, "person without the state" means
a person located outside the state that complies with the standards for interconnection
to the transmission or distribution facilities of the public utility to which such person is
interconnected.
(b) A municipal electric energy cooperative created in the manner provided in this
chapter shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, and in furtherance of its
purpose of providing facilities for the generation and transmission of electric power
such municipal electric energy cooperative shall be deemed to be exercising an essential
governmental function and shall have the following powers, to wit:
(1) To adopt and have a common seal and to alter the same;
(2) To sue and be sued;
(3) To contract and be contracted with;
(4) To plan, acquire, construct, reconstruct, operate, maintain, repair, extend or
improve one or more projects within or without the state; or to acquire any interest in
or any right to capacity of such a project and to act as agent, or designate one or more
of the other participants in such project to act as agent, for all the participants in such
project in connection with the planning, acquisition, construction, reconstruction, operation, maintenance, repair, extension or improvement of such project;
(5) To investigate the desirability of and necessity for additional sources and supplies of electric power, and to make such studies, surveys and estimates as may be
necessary to determine the feasibility and cost of any such additional sources and supplies of electric power;
(6) To cooperate with private electric utilities, member and nonmember municipal
electric utilities and other public or private electric power entities, within and without
the state, or with any person without the state, in the development of such sources and
supplies of electric power;
(7) To procure from the United States of America or any agency or instrumentality
thereof, or from any state or agency or instrumentality thereof, any consents, authorizations or approvals that may be requisite to enable any project within its powers to be
carried forward;
(8) To do and perform any acts and things authorized by the act under, through or
by means of its cooperative utility board, officers, agents or employees;
(9) To acquire, hold, use and dispose of its income, revenues, funds and moneys;
(10) To acquire, own, hire, use, operate and dispose of personal property;
(11) To acquire, own, use, lease, operate and dispose of real property and interests
in real property, and to make improvements thereon;
(12) To grant the use, by lease or otherwise, and to make charges for the use, of
any property or facility owned or controlled by it;
(13) To borrow money and to issue its negotiable bonds or notes, and to enter into
any agreements with the purchasers or holders of such bonds or notes or with others for
their benefit;
* * *