Sec. 7-36. Definitions. As used in this chapter and sections 19a-40 to 19a-45, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Registrar of vital statistics" or "registrar" means the registrar of births, marriages, deaths and fetal deaths or any public official charged with the care of returns
relating to vital statistics;
(2) "Registration" means the process by which vital records are completed, filed
and incorporated into the official records of the department;
(3) "Institution" means any public or private facility that provides inpatient medical,
surgical or diagnostic care or treatment, or nursing, custodial or domiciliary care, or to
which persons are committed by law;
(4) "Vital records" means a certificate of birth, death, fetal death or marriage;
(5) "Certified copy" means a copy of a birth, death, fetal death or marriage certificate
that (A) includes all information on the certificate except such information that is nondisclosable by law, (B) is issued or transmitted by any registrar of vital statistics, (C)
includes an attested signature and the raised seal of an authorized person, and (D) if
submitted to the department, includes all information required by the commissioner;
(6) "Uncertified copy" means a copy of a birth, death, fetal death or marriage certificate that includes all information contained in a certified copy except an original attested
signature and a raised seal of an authorized person;
(7) "Authenticate" or "authenticated" means to affix to a vital record in paper format
the official seal, or to affix to a vital record in electronic format the user identification,
password, or other means of electronic identification, as approved by the department,
of the creator of the vital record, or the creator's designee, by which affixing the creator
of such paper or electronic vital record, or the creator's designee, affirms the integrity
of such vital record;
(8) "Attest" means to verify a vital record in accordance with the provisions of
subdivision (5) of this section;
(9) "Correction" means to change or enter new information on a certificate of birth,
marriage, death or fetal death, within one year of the date of the vital event recorded in
such certificate, in order to accurately reflect the facts existing at the time of the recording
of such vital event, where such changes or entries are to correct errors on such certificate
due to inaccurate or incomplete information provided by the informant at the time the
certificate was prepared, or to correct transcribing, typographical or clerical errors;
(10) "Amendment" means to (A) change or enter new information on a certificate
of birth, marriage, death or fetal death, more than one year after the date of the vital
event recorded in such certificate, in order to accurately reflect the facts existing at the
time of the recording of the event, (B) create a replacement certificate of birth for matters
pertaining to parentage and gender change, or (C) change a certificate of birth, marriage,
death or fetal death to reflect facts that have changed since the time the certificate was
prepared, including, but not limited to, a legal name change or a modification to a cause
of death;
(11) "Acknowledgment of paternity" means to legally acknowledge paternity of a
child pursuant to section 46b-172;
(12) "Adjudication of paternity" means to legally establish paternity through an
order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
(13) "Parentage" includes matters relating to adoption, gestational agreements, paternity and maternity;
(14) "Department" means the Department of Public Health;
(15) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Public Health or the commissioner's designee;
(16) "Gestational agreement" means a written agreement for assisted reproduction
in which a woman agrees to carry a child to birth for an intended parent or intended
parents, which woman contributed no genetic material to the child and which agreement
(A) names each party to the agreement and indicates each party's respective obligations
under the agreement, (B) is signed by each party to the agreement and the spouse of
each such party, if any, and (C) is witnessed by at least two disinterested adults and
acknowledged in the manner prescribed by law;
(17) "Intended parent" means a party to a gestational agreement who agrees, under
the gestational agreement, to be the parent of a child born to a woman by means of
assisted reproduction, regardless of whether the party has a genetic relationship to the
child; and
(18) "Foundling" means (A) a child of unknown parentage, or (B) an infant voluntarily surrendered pursuant to the provisions of section 17a-58.
(1949 Rev., S. 560, 3813; 1953, S. 227d; P.A. 01-163, S. 2; P.A. 03-19, S. 16; P.A. 11-153, S. 2; 11-242, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 01-163 deleted former provisions and added new Subdivs. (1) to (15) re definitions applicable to chapter
and Secs. 19a-40 to 19a-45; P.A. 03-19 made a technical change in Subdiv. (3), effective May 12, 2003; P.A. 11-153 added
definitions of "gestational agreement" and "intended parent"; P.A. 11-242 added definition of "foundling".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |