Sec. 4a-57d. Report re resident bidders. Program to increase state contract
Sec. 4a-82. Janitorial work pilot program for persons with a disability and
persons with a disadvantage. (a) For the purposes of this section:
* * *
each such person. Such association shall certify to the Department of Administrative
Services, in such manner and form as prescribed by the Commissioner of Administrative
Services, that the requisite number of persons with disabilities for such contract continue
to be employed by such contractor in positions equivalent to those created under such
janitorial contract and have been integrated into the general workforce of such contractor.
(k) Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, the responsibilities
of the Bureau of Rehabilitative Services, as established in subsections (f) to (m), inclusive, of this section, may not be delegated to an outside vendor.
(l) The director of the Bureau of Rehabilitative Services may adopt regulations, in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to undertake the certification requirements
established pursuant to subsections (f) to (m), inclusive, of this section.
(m) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, the Commissioner of Administrative Services shall authorize certified small and minority business
to participate in such pilot program.
(n) During the term of the pilot program described in subsections (b) to (e), inclusive,
of this section, the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance
of matters relating to government administration shall study the effectiveness of such
pilot program, including, but not limited to, the effectiveness of such program to create
integrated work settings for persons with disabilities. Additionally, said committee shall
study the need to make such pilot program permanent and ways to provide incentives
for municipalities and businesses to utilize such pilot program if such program is determined by the committee to be effective.
(o) During the term of the pilot program described in subsections (b) to (e), inclusive,
of this section, any exclusive contract awarded pursuant to section 17b-656 shall remain
in effect with no changes in the formula for fair market value. Additionally, any new
janitorial contract awarded pursuant to section 17b-656 shall be limited to not more than
four full-time employees per contract.
(p) Any person employed under a janitorial contract let: (1) On or before October
1, 2006, or thereafter if such contract constitutes a successor contract to such janitorial
contract let on or before October 1, 2006, and (2) pursuant to section 4a-57 or 10a-151b or by the judicial or legislative departments or pursuant to subsections (b) to (e),
inclusive, of this section shall have the same rights conferred upon an employee by
section 31-57g for the duration of the pilot program described in subsections (b) to (e),
inclusive, of this section. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any new
janitorial contract with not more than four full-time employees per contract, as described
in subsection (o) of this section.
(P.A. 06-129, S. 1-4; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(a); P.A. 10-189, S. 1, 2; P.A. 11-44, S. 51.)
History: Pursuant to P.A. 07-73 "Department of Mental Retardation" was changed editorially by the Revisors to "Department of Developmental Services", effective October 1, 2007; P.A. 10-189 amended Subsec. (b) to extend term of pilot
program from 4 to 7 years and amended Subsec. (o) to add "exclusive" re contract awarded, effective June 8, 2010; P.A.
11-44 amended Subsecs. (a)(1), (i) and (k) to replace Bureau of Rehabilitation Services with Bureau of Rehabilitative
Services and make conforming changes, amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision allowing Commissioner of Administrative Services to consult with director of Bureau of Rehabilitative Services and amended Subsec. (l) by replacing Commissioner of Social Services with director of Bureau of Rehabilitative Services, effective July 1, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |