Sec. 4a-57d. Report re resident bidders. Program to increase state contract
Sec. 4a-81. Contracts for goods and services over fifty thousand dollars. Affidavit by bidder or vendor re consulting agreements. Failure to submit. Disqualification. (a) No state agency or quasi-public agency shall execute a contract for the purchase of goods or services, which contract has a total value to the state of fifty thousand
dollars or more in any calendar or fiscal year, unless the state agency or quasi-public
agency obtains the affidavit described in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) (1) Any principal or key personnel of a person, firm or corporation who submit
bids or proposals for a contract described in subsection (a) of this section shall attest in
an affidavit as to whether any consulting agreement has been entered into in connection
with any such contract. Such affidavit shall be required if any duties of the consultant
included communications concerning business of a state or quasi-public agency,
whether or not direct contact with a state agency, state or public official or state employee
was expected or made. As used in this section, "consulting agreement" means any written
or oral agreement to retain the services, for a fee, of a consultant for the purposes of (A)
providing counsel to a contractor, vendor, consultant or other entity seeking to conduct,
or conducting, business with the state, (B) contacting, whether in writing or orally,
any executive, judicial, or administrative office of the state, including any department,
institution, bureau, board, commission, authority, official or employee for the purpose
of solicitation, dispute resolution, introduction, requests for information, or (C) any
other similar activity related to such contracts. "Consulting agreement" does not include
any agreements entered into with a consultant who is registered under the provisions
of chapter 10 as of the date such affidavit is submitted in accordance with the provisions
of this section.
(2) Such affidavit shall be sworn as true to the best knowledge and belief of the
person signing the certification on the affidavit and shall be subject to the penalties of
false statement.
(3) Such affidavit shall include the following information for each consulting
agreement listed: The name of the consultant, the consultant's firm, the basic terms of
the consulting agreement, a brief description of the services provided, and an indication
as to whether the consultant is a former state employee or public official. If the consultant
is a former state employee or public official, such affidavit shall indicate his or her
former agency and the date such employment terminated.
(4) After the initial submission of such affidavit, the principal or key personnel of
the person, firm or corporation shall not be required to resubmit such affidavit unless
there is a change in the information contained in such affidavit. If there is any change
in the information contained in the most recently filed affidavit required under this
section, the principal or key personnel of a person, firm or corporation who submit bids
or proposals for a contract described in subsection (a) of this section shall submit an
updated affidavit either (A) not later than thirty days after the effective date of any such
change, or (B) upon the submittal of any new bid or proposal, whichever is earlier.
(c) Each state agency and quasi-public agency shall include a notice of the affidavit
requirements of this section in the bid specifications or request for proposals for any
contract that is described in subsection (a) of this section.
(d) In the event that a bidder or vendor refuses to submit the affidavit required under
subsection (b) of this section, such bidder or vendor shall be disqualified and the state
agency or quasi-public agency shall award the contract to the next highest ranked vendor
or the next lowest responsible qualified bidder or seek new bids or proposals.
(P.A. 05-287, S. 51; P.A. 11-229, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 05-287 effective July 13, 2005; P.A. 11-229 amended Subsec. (a) to delete reference to July 13, 2005,
and delete "written" re affidavit, amended Subsec. (b)(1) to substitute "Any principal or key personnel of a person, firm
or corporation who submit bids or proposals" for "The chief official of the bidder or vendor awarded", delete reference to
the individual awarded the contract, add reference to quasi-public agency and make technical changes, amended Subsec.
(b)(3) to add "following information for each consulting agreement listed", and amended Subsec. (b)(4) by replacing
former provisions with provisions re updated affidavits.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |