Sec. 4a-57d. Report re resident bidders. Program to increase state contract
Sec. 4a-60a. Contracts of the state and political subdivisions, other than municipalities, to contain provisions re nondiscrimination on the basis of sexual orientation. (a) Every contract to which the state or any political subdivision of the state
other than a municipality is a party shall contain the following provisions:
(1) The contractor agrees and warrants that in the performance of the contract such
contractor will not discriminate or permit discrimination against any person or group
of persons on the grounds of sexual orientation, in any manner prohibited by the laws
of the United States or of the state of Connecticut, and that employees are treated when
employed without regard to their sexual orientation;
(2) The contractor agrees to provide each labor union or representative of workers
with which such contractor has a collective bargaining agreement or other contract or
understanding and each vendor with which such contractor has a contract or understanding, a notice to be provided by the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
advising the labor union or workers' representative of the contractor's commitments
under this section, and to post copies of the notice in conspicuous places available to
employees and applicants for employment;
(3) The contractor agrees to comply with each provision of this section and with
each regulation or relevant order issued by said commission pursuant to section 46a-56; and
(4) The contractor agrees to provide the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities with such information requested by the commission, and permit access to pertinent books, records and accounts, concerning the employment practices and procedures
of the contractor which relate to the provisions of this section and section 46a-56.
(b) (1) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with the state or a political
subdivision of the state that is valued at less than fifty thousand dollars for each year of
the contract shall provide the state or such political subdivision of the state with a written
representation that complies with the nondiscrimination agreement and warranty under
subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section.
(2) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with the state or a political subdivision of the state that is valued at fifty thousand dollars or more for any year of the
contract shall provide the state or such political subdivision of the state with any of the
following:
(A) Documentation in the form of a company or corporate policy adopted by resolution of the board of directors, shareholders, managers, members or other governing body
of such contractor that complies with the nondiscrimination agreement and warranty
under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section;
(B) Documentation in the form of a company or corporate policy adopted by a prior
resolution of the board of directors, shareholders, managers, members or other governing
* * *