Sec. 4-5. "Department head" defined. As used in sections 4-6, 4-7 and 4-8, the
Sec. 4-9a. Appointment of chairpersons and executive directors of boards and
commissions. Public members; proportion; definitions; exception. Members;
terms. (a) The Governor shall appoint the chairperson and executive director, if any,
of all boards and commissions within the Executive Department, except the State Properties Review Board, the State Elections Enforcement Commission, the Commission on
Human Rights and Opportunities, the Commission on Fire Prevention and Control and
the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board.
(b) Public members shall constitute not less than one-third of the members of each
board and commission within the Executive Department, except the Gaming Policy
Board and the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities. Public member means
an elector of the state who has no substantial financial interest in, is not employed in or
by, and is not professionally affiliated with, any industry, profession, occupation, trade
or institution regulated or licensed by the relevant board or commission, and who has
had no professional affiliation with any such industry, profession, occupation, trade or
institution for three years preceding his appointment to the board or commission. Except
as otherwise specifically provided by the general statutes, this section shall not apply
to the Commission on Fire Prevention and Control, boards and commissions the membership of which is entirely composed of state department heads, elected officials or
deputies appointed by such department heads or where the membership of such board
or commission is determined in accordance with the provisions of any federal law.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of law, the term of each member of each board
and commission within the executive branch, except the State Board of Education, the
Board of Regents for Higher Education, the Gaming Policy Board, the Commission on
Human Rights and Opportunities, the State Elections Enforcement Commission, the
State Properties Review Board, the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board, the Commission
on Medicolegal Investigations, the Psychiatric Security Review Board, the Commission
on Fire Prevention and Control, the E 9-1-1 Commission, the Culture and Tourism
Advisory Committee, and the board of trustees of each constituent unit of the state
system of higher education, commencing on or after July 1, 1979, shall be coterminous
with the term of the Governor or until a successor is chosen, whichever is later.
(d) Each member of each board and commission within the executive branch shall
serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority except where otherwise specifically
provided by any provision of the general statutes.
(P.A. 77-614, S. 13, 587, 610; P.A. 79-404, S. 2, 45; 79-493, S. 8, 9; 79-560, S. 36, 39; P.A. 81-473, S. 2, 43; P.A. 82-218, S. 34, 46; P.A. 84-241, S. 2, 5; 84-416, S. 14, 15; 84-511, S. 1, 15; 84-546, S. 8, 173; P.A. 85-300, S. 2, 3; 85-506,
S. 26, 32; P.A. 86-403, S. 7, 132; P.A. 93-219, S. 4, 14; 93-262, S. 27, 87; 93-435, S. 56, 95; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1,
S. 3, 130; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 210(e); P.A. 04-20, S. 3; 04-205, S. 5; 04-234, S. 2; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S.
30; P.A. 05-183, S. 30; P.A. 06-196, S. 188; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 142; P.A. 11-48, S. 132; 11-61, S. 78; 11-233,
S. 3.)
History: P.A. 79-404 deleted references to commission on special revenue in Subsecs. (a) and (c) and substituted gaming
policy board for commission in Subsecs. (b) and (d); P.A. 79-493 included state ethics commission in Subsecs. (a), (c)
and (d); P.A. 79-560 included state elections commission in Subsecs. (a), (c) and (d); P.A. 81-473 exempted the commission
on medicolegal investigations from the general requirement that terms of members of boards and commissions be coterminous with that of the governor in Subsec. (d); P.A. 82-218 amended section to replace board of higher education with board
of governors, to provide for appointment of initial chairman to board of governors by the governor and to establish staggered
terms of office for the board of governors and the constituent unit boards of trustees, effective March 1, 1983; P.A. 84-241 added "of higher education" to board's title; P.A. 84-416 exempted E 9-1-1 commission from provision requiring
terms of members be coterminous with governor's; P.A. 84-511 changed name of state elections commission to state
elections enforcement commission; P.A. 84-546 repealed formed Subsec. (c) re termination of the terms of members on
July 1, 1979, relettering former Subsecs. (d) and (e) accordingly; P.A. 85-300 amended Subsec. (c) to exempt the state
commission on the arts from the requirement that members' terms be coterminous with that of the governor; P.A. 85-506
amended Subsec. (c) to exempt the psychiatric security review board from provision requiring terms of members to be
coterminous with governor's; P.A. 86-403 made technical change in Subsec. (b); P.A. 93-219 amended Subsec. (c) to
exempt the Board of Parole from the requirement that members' terms be coterminous with that of the governor, effective
July 1, 1994; P.A. 93-262 added commission on aging to the lists in Subsecs. (a) and (c) added the words "executive
director of" before the words "state ethics commission", effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-435 made technical change re
placement of phrase "executive director of" added by P.A. 93-262, effective June 28, 1993; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1
amended Subsec. (a) by eliminating reference to the executive director of the Commission on Aging, effective July 1,
1994; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-20 replaced State Commission on the Arts with Connecticut Commission
on Arts, Tourism, Culture, History and Film, effective August 20, 2003; P.A. 04-205, effective June 3, 2004, and May Sp.
Sess. P.A. 04-2, effective May 12, 2004, both replaced Connecticut Commission on Arts, Tourism, Culture, History and
* * *