are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-200. (Formerly Sec. 1-18a). Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings, except where such terms
(1) "Public agency" or "agency" means:
(A) Any executive, administrative or legislative office of the state or any political
subdivision of the state and any state or town agency, any department, institution, bureau,
board, commission, authority or official of the state or of any city, town, borough, municipal corporation, school district, regional district or other district or other political subdivision of the state, including any committee of, or created by, any such office, subdivision, agency, department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official,
and also includes any judicial office, official, or body or committee thereof but only with
respect to its or their administrative functions, and for purposes of this subparagraph,
"judicial office" includes, but is not limited to, the Division of Public Defender Services;
(B) Any person to the extent such person is deemed to be the functional equivalent
of a public agency pursuant to law; or
(C) Any "implementing agency", as defined in section 32-222.
(2) "Meeting" means any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means
of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency
has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power. "Meeting" does not include:
* * *
remaining term of office, and (iv) a member may remain a registered member of the
majority caucus or minority caucus regardless of whether the member changes his or
her party affiliation under chapter 143.
(4) "Person" means natural person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association or society.
(5) "Public records or files" means any recorded data or information relating to the
conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public
agency, or to which a public agency is entitled to receive a copy by law or contract under
section 1-218, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded,
printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
(6) "Executive sessions" means a meeting of a public agency at which the public
is excluded for one or more of the following purposes: (A) Discussion concerning the
appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at
an open meeting; (B) strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending
litigation to which the public agency or a member thereof, because of the member's
conduct as a member of such agency, is a party until such litigation or claim has been
finally adjudicated or otherwise settled; (C) matters concerning security strategy or the
deployment of security personnel, or devices affecting public security; (D) discussion
of the selection of a site or the lease, sale or purchase of real estate by a political subdivision of the state when publicity regarding such site, lease, sale, purchase or construction
would cause a likelihood of increased price until such time as all of the property has
been acquired or all proceedings or transactions concerning same have been terminated
* * *
(7) "Personnel search committee" means a body appointed by a public agency,
whose sole purpose is to recommend to the appointing agency a candidate or candidates
for an executive-level employment position. Members of a "personnel search committee" shall not be considered in determining whether there is a quorum of the appointing
or any other public agency.
(8) "Pending claim" means a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand
for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action
in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted.
(9) "Pending litigation" means (A) a written notice to an agency which sets forth
a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute
an action before a court if such relief or right is not granted by the agency; (B) the
service of a complaint against an agency returnable to a court which seeks to enforce
or implement legal relief or a legal right; or (C) the agency's consideration of action to
enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right.
(10) "Freedom of Information Act" means this chapter.
(11) "Governmental function" means the administration or management of a program of a public agency, which program has been authorized by law to be administered
or managed by a person, where (A) the person receives funding from the public agency
for administering or managing the program, (B) the public agency is involved in or
regulates to a significant extent such person's administration or management of the
program, whether or not such involvement or regulation is direct, pervasive, continuous
or day-to-day, and (C) the person participates in the formulation of governmental policies or decisions in connection with the administration or management of the program
and such policies or decisions bind the public agency. "Governmental function" shall
not include the mere provision of goods or services to a public agency without the
* * *