are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-205. (Formerly Sec. 1-21j). Freedom of Information Commission. (a)
There shall be established, within the Office of Governmental Accountability established under section 1-300, a Freedom of Information Commission consisting of nine
* * *
first appointed by the Governor after July 1, 1977, one shall serve from the date of such
appointment until June 30, 1980, and one shall serve from the date of such appointment
until June 30, 1982. (2) On and after July 1, 2011, four members of the commission
shall be appointed as follows: One by the president pro tempore of the Senate, one by
the minority leader of the Senate, one by the speaker of the House of Representatives
and one by the minority leader of the House of Representatives. Such members shall
serve for terms of two years from July first of the year of their appointment. (3) No more
than five members of the commission shall be members of the same political party. Any
vacancy in the membership of the commission shall be filled by the appointing authority
for the unexpired portion of the term.
(b) Each member shall receive two hundred dollars per day for each day such member is present at a commission hearing or meeting, and shall be entitled to reimbursement
for actual and necessary expenses incurred in connection therewith, in accordance with
the provisions of section 4-1.
(c) The Governor shall select one of its members as a chairman. The commission
shall maintain a permanent office at Hartford in such suitable space as the Commissioner
of Administrative Services provides. All papers required to be filed with the commission
shall be delivered to such office.
(d) The commission shall, subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information
Act promptly review the alleged violation of said Freedom of Information Act and issue
an order pertaining to the same. Said commission shall have the power to investigate
all alleged violations of said Freedom of Information Act and may for the purpose of
investigating any violation hold a hearing, administer oaths, examine witnesses, receive
oral and documentary evidence, have the power to subpoena witnesses under procedural
rules adopted by the commission to compel attendance and to require the production
for examination of any books and papers which the commission deems relevant in any
matter under investigation or in question. In case of a refusal to comply with any such
subpoena or to testify with respect to any matter upon which that person may be lawfully
interrogated, the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford, on application of the
commission, may issue an order requiring such person to comply with such subpoena
and to testify; failure to obey any such order of the court may be punished by the court
as a contempt thereof.
(e) The Freedom of Information Commission, and the Department of Administrative Services with respect to access to and disclosure of computer-stored public records,
shall conduct training sessions, at least annually, for members of public agencies for
the purpose of educating such members as to the requirements of sections 1-7 to 1-14,
inclusive, 1-16 to 1-18, inclusive, 1-200 to 1-202, inclusive, 1-205, 1-206, 1-210 to 1-217, inclusive, 1-225 to 1-232, inclusive, 1-240, 1-241 and 19a-342.
(f) Not later than December 31, 2001, the Freedom of Information Commission
shall create, publish and provide to the chief elected official of each municipality a model
ordinance concerning the establishment by any municipality of a municipal freedom of
information advisory board to facilitate the informed and efficient exchange of information between the commission and such municipality. The commission may amend the
model ordinance from time to time.
(g) When the General Assembly is in session, the Governor shall have the authority
to fill any vacancy on the commission, with the advice and consent of either house of
the General Assembly. When the General Assembly is not in session any vacancy shall
be filled pursuant to the provisions of section 4-19. A vacancy in the commission shall
not impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all the powers of the commission and three members of the commission shall constitute a quorum.
(h) The commission shall, subject to the provisions of chapter 67, employ such
employees as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The commission may enter into such contractual agreements as may be necessary for the discharge
of its duties, within the limits of its appropriated funds and in accordance with established
procedures.
(i) The Freedom of Information Commission shall not be construed to be a commission or board within the meaning of section 4-9a.
(P.A. 75-342, S. 15, 19; P.A. 77-609, S. 7, 8; 77-614, S. 73, 610; P.A. 78-280, S. 8, 127; 78-315, S. 3, 4; P.A. 79-560,
S. 1, 39; 79-575, S. 1, 4; P.A. 86-390, S. 1, 2, 4; P.A. 87-496, S. 5, 110; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 89-251, S. 57, 203;
P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-347, S. 3, 5; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 97-47, S. 13; June 18 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 97-9, S. 27, 50; P.A. 00-136, S. 8, 10; P.A. 06-187, S. 69; P.A. 07-202, S. 13; P.A. 11-48, S. 62; 11-51, S. 44, 76.)
History: P.A. 77-609 increased the number of commission members to five, changed the terms of members to four
years, provided that not more than three members belong to the same political party and added Subsecs. (e) and (f); P.A.
77-614 changed "public works commissioner" to "commissioner of administrative services"; P.A. 78-280 changed "court
of common pleas for the county of Hartford" to "superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain"; P.A. 78-315 added Subsec. (i); P.A. 79-560 changed "fiscal and budgetary" purposes to "administrative" purposes; P.A. 79-575
changed per diem to $50, allowed for reimbursement for expenses and added Subsecs. (g) and (h); P.A. 86-390 deleted
* * *