are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-212. (Formerly Sec. 1-15). Copies and scanning of public records. Fees.
(a) Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record. The type of copy provided shall
be within the discretion of the public agency, except (1) the agency shall provide a
certified copy whenever requested, and (2) if the applicant does not have access to a
computer or facsimile machine, the public agency shall not send the applicant an electronic or facsimile copy. The fee for any copy provided in accordance with the Freedom
of Information Act:
(A) By an executive, administrative or legislative office of the state, a state agency
or a department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of the state,
including a committee of, or created by, such an office, agency, department, institution,
bureau, board, commission, authority or official, and also including any judicial office,
official or body or committee thereof but only in respect to its or their administrative
functions, shall not exceed twenty-five cents per page; and
(B) By all other public agencies, as defined in section 1-200, shall not exceed fifty
cents per page. If any copy provided in accordance with said Freedom of Information
Act requires a transcription, or if any person applies for a transcription of a public record,
the fee for such transcription shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency.
(b) The fee for any copy provided in accordance with subsection (a) of section 1-211 shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency. In determining such costs
for a copy, other than for a printout which exists at the time that the agency responds
to the request for such copy, an agency may include only:
(1) An amount equal to the hourly salary attributed to all agency employees engaged
in providing the requested computer-stored public record, including their time performing the formatting or programming functions necessary to provide the copy as
requested, but not including search or retrieval costs except as provided in subdivision
(4) of this subsection;
* * *
monitor the calculation of the fees charged for copies of computer-stored public records
to ensure that such fees are reasonable and consistent among agencies.
(c) A public agency may require the prepayment of any fee required or permitted
under the Freedom of Information Act if such fee is estimated to be ten dollars or more.
The sales tax provided in chapter 219 shall not be imposed upon any transaction for
which a fee is required or permissible under this section or section 1-227.
(d) The public agency shall waive any fee provided for in this section when:
(1) The person requesting the records is an indigent individual;
(2) The records located are determined by the public agency to be exempt from
disclosure under subsection (b) of section 1-210;
(3) In its judgment, compliance with the applicant's request benefits the general
welfare;
(4) The person requesting the record is an elected official of a political subdivision
of the state and the official (A) obtains the record from an agency of the political subdivision in which the official serves, and (B) certifies that the record pertains to the official's
duties; or
(5) The person requesting the records is a member of the Division of Public Defender
Services or an attorney appointed by the court as a Division of Public Defender Services
assigned counsel under section 51-296 and such member or attorney certifies that the
record pertains to the member's or attorney's duties.
(e) Except as otherwise provided by law, the fee for any person who has the custody
* * *