are used in a context which clearly indicates the contrary:
Sec. 1-200. (Formerly Sec. 1-18a). Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings, except where such terms
* * *
respect to collective bargaining; a caucus of members of a single political party notwithstanding that such members also constitute a quorum of a public agency; an administrative or staff meeting of a single-member public agency; and communication limited to
notice of meetings of any public agency or the agendas thereof. A quorum of the members
of a public agency who are present at any event which has been noticed and conducted
as a meeting of another public agency under the provisions of the Freedom of Information
Act shall not be deemed to be holding a meeting of the public agency of which they are
members as a result of their presence at such event.
(3) "Caucus" means (A) a convening or assembly of the enrolled members of a
single political party who are members of a public agency within the state or a political
subdivision, or (B) the members of a multimember public agency, which members constitute a majority of the membership of the agency, or the other members of the agency
who constitute a minority of the membership of the agency, who register their intention
to be considered a majority caucus or minority caucus, as the case may be, for the
purposes of the Freedom of Information Act, provided (i) the registration is made with
the office of the Secretary of the State for any such public agency of the state, in the
office of the clerk of a political subdivision of the state for any public agency of a political
subdivision of the state, or in the office of the clerk of each municipal member of any
multitown district or agency, (ii) no member is registered in more than one caucus at
any one time, (iii) no such member's registration is rescinded during the member's
remaining term of office, and (iv) a member may remain a registered member of the
majority caucus or minority caucus regardless of whether the member changes his or
her party affiliation under chapter 143.
(4) "Person" means natural person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association or society.
(5) "Public records or files" means any recorded data or information relating to the
conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public
agency, or to which a public agency is entitled to receive a copy by law or contract under
section 1-218, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded,
printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
(6) "Executive sessions" means a meeting of a public agency at which the public
is excluded for one or more of the following purposes: (A) Discussion concerning the
appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at
an open meeting; (B) strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending
litigation to which the public agency or a member thereof, because of the member's
conduct as a member of such agency, is a party until such litigation or claim has been
finally adjudicated or otherwise settled; (C) matters concerning security strategy or the
* * *
of the selection of a site or the lease, sale or purchase of real estate by a political subdivision of the state when publicity regarding such site, lease, sale, purchase or construction
would cause a likelihood of increased price until such time as all of the property has
been acquired or all proceedings or transactions concerning same have been terminated
or abandoned; and (E) discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of
public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section
1-210.
(7) "Personnel search committee" means a body appointed by a public agency,
whose sole purpose is to recommend to the appointing agency a candidate or candidates
for an executive-level employment position. Members of a "personnel search committee" shall not be considered in determining whether there is a quorum of the appointing
or any other public agency.
(8) "Pending claim" means a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand
for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action
in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted.
(9) "Pending litigation" means (A) a written notice to an agency which sets forth
a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute
an action before a court if such relief or right is not granted by the agency; (B) the
service of a complaint against an agency returnable to a court which seeks to enforce
or implement legal relief or a legal right; or (C) the agency's consideration of action to
enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right.
(10) "Freedom of Information Act" means this chapter.
(11) "Governmental function" means the administration or management of a program of a public agency, which program has been authorized by law to be administered
or managed by a person, where (A) the person receives funding from the public agency
for administering or managing the program, (B) the public agency is involved in or
regulates to a significant extent such person's administration or management of the
program, whether or not such involvement or regulation is direct, pervasive, continuous
* * *