Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
following meanings unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Blind trust" means a trust established by a public official or state employee or
member of his immediate family for the purpose of divestiture of all control and knowledge of assets.
(b) "Business with which he is associated" means any sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, trust or other entity through which business for profit or not for
profit is conducted in which the public official or state employee or member of his
immediate family is a director, officer, owner, limited or general partner, beneficiary
of a trust or holder of stock constituting five per cent or more of the total outstanding
stock of any class, provided, a public official or state employee, or member of his immediate family, shall not be deemed to be associated with a not for profit entity solely by
virtue of the fact that the public official or state employee or member of his immediate
family is an unpaid director or officer of the not for profit entity. "Officer" refers only
to the president, executive or senior vice president or treasurer of such business.
(c) "Candidate for public office" means any individual who has filed a declaration
of candidacy or a petition to appear on the ballot for election as a public official, or
who has raised or expended money in furtherance of such candidacy, or who has been
nominated for appointment to serve as a public official, but shall not include a candidate
for the office of senator or representative in Congress.
(d) "Board" means the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board established in section 1-80.
(e) "Gift" means anything of value, which is directly and personally received, unless
consideration of equal or greater value is given in return. "Gift" shall not include:
(1) A political contribution otherwise reported as required by law or a donation or
payment as described in subdivision (9) or (10) of subsection (b) of section 9-601a;
(2) Services provided by persons volunteering their time, if provided to aid or promote the success or defeat of any political party, any candidate or candidates for public
office or the position of convention delegate or town committee member or any referendum question;
(3) A commercially reasonable loan made on terms not more favorable than loans
made in the ordinary course of business;
(4) A gift received from (A) an individual's spouse, fiance or fiancee, (B) the parent,
brother or sister of such spouse or such individual, or (C) the child of such individual
or the spouse of such child;
(5) Goods or services (A) which are provided to a state agency or quasi-public
agency (i) for use on state or quasi-public agency property, or (ii) that support an event,
and (B) which facilitate state or quasi-public agency action or functions. As used in this
subdivision, "state property" means (i) property owned by the state or a quasi-public
agency, or (ii) property leased to a state agency or quasi-public agency;
(6) A certificate, plaque or other ceremonial award costing less than one hundred
dollars;
* * *
(i) "Person" means an individual, sole proprietorship, trust, corporation, limited
liability company, union, association, firm, partnership, committee, club or other organization or group of persons.
(j) "Political contribution" has the same meaning as in section 9-601a except that
for purposes of this part, the provisions of subsection (b) of that section shall not apply.
(k) "Public official" means any state-wide elected officer, any member or member-elect of the General Assembly, any person appointed to any office of the legislative,
judicial or executive branch of state government by the Governor or an appointee of the
Governor, with or without the advice and consent of the General Assembly, any public
member or representative of the teachers' unions or state employees' unions appointed
to the Investment Advisory Council pursuant to subsection (a) of section 3-13b, any
person appointed or elected by the General Assembly or by any member of either house
thereof, any member or director of a quasi-public agency and the spouse of the Governor,
but shall not include a member of an advisory board, a judge of any court either elected
or appointed or a senator or representative in Congress.
(l) "Quasi-public agency" means the Connecticut Development Authority, Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated, Connecticut Health and Education Facilities Authority, Connecticut Higher Education Supplemental Loan Authority, Connecticut
Housing Finance Authority, Connecticut Housing Authority, Connecticut Resources
* * *