Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-84. (Formerly Sec. 1-66). Prohibited activities. (a) No public official or
state employee shall, while serving as such, have any financial interest in, or engage in,
* * *
on any understanding that the vote, official action or judgment of the public official,
state employee or candidate for public office would be or had been influenced thereby.
(g) No public official or state employee or candidate for public office shall solicit or
accept anything of value, including but not limited to, a gift, loan, political contribution,
reward or promise of future employment based on any understanding that the vote,
official action or judgment of the public official or state employee or candidate for public
office would be or had been influenced thereby.
(h) Nothing in subsection (f) or (g) of this section shall be construed (1) to apply
to any promise made in violation of subdivision (6) of section 9-622, or (2) to permit
any activity otherwise prohibited in section 53a-147 or 53a-148.
(i) No public official or state employee or member of the official or employee's
immediate family or a business with which he is associated shall enter into any contract
with the state, valued at one hundred dollars or more, other than a contract of employment
as a state employee, or a contract with a public institution of higher education to support
a collaboration with such institution to develop and commercialize any invention or
discovery, or pursuant to a court appointment, unless the contract has been awarded
through an open and public process, including prior public offer and subsequent public
disclosure of all proposals considered and the contract awarded. In no event shall an
executive head of an agency, as defined in section 4-166, including a commissioner of
a department, or an executive head of a quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-79, or the executive head's immediate family or a business with which he is associated
enter into any contract with that agency or quasi-public agency. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as applying to any public official who is appointed as a member
of the executive branch or as a member or director of a quasi-public agency and who
receives no compensation other than per diem payments or reimbursement for actual
or necessary expenses, or both, incurred in the performance of the public official's duties
unless such public official has authority or control over the subject matter of the contract.
Any contract made in violation of this subsection shall be voidable by a court of competent jurisdiction if the suit is commenced not later than one hundred eighty days after
the making of the contract.
(j) No public official, state employee or candidate for public office, or a member
of any such person's staff or immediate family shall knowingly accept any gift, as
defined in subsection (e) of section 1-79, from a person known to be a registrant or
anyone known to be acting on behalf of a registrant.
(k) No public official, spouse of the Governor or state employee shall accept a fee
or honorarium for an article, appearance or speech, or for participation at an event, in
the public official's, spouse's or state employee's official capacity, provided a public
official, Governor's spouse or state employee may receive payment or reimbursement
for necessary expenses for any such activity in his or her official capacity. If a public
* * *