Sec. 1-79. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
Sec. 1-84. (Formerly Sec. 1-66). Prohibited activities. (a) No public official or
state employee shall, while serving as such, have any financial interest in, or engage in,
any business, employment, transaction or professional activity, which is in substantial
conflict with the proper discharge of his duties or employment in the public interest and
of his responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, as defined in section 1-85.
(b) No public official or state employee shall accept other employment which will
either impair his independence of judgment as to his official duties or employment or
require him, or induce him, to disclose confidential information acquired by him in the
course of and by reason of his official duties.
(c) No public official or state employee shall wilfully and knowingly disclose, for
financial gain, to any other person, confidential information acquired by him in the
course of and by reason of his official duties or employment and no public official or
state employee shall use his public office or position or any confidential information
received through his holding such public office or position to obtain financial gain for
himself, his spouse, child, child's spouse, parent, brother or sister or a business with
which he is associated.
(d) No public official or state employee or employee of such public official or state
employee shall agree to accept, or be a member or employee of a partnership, association,
professional corporation or sole proprietorship which partnership, association, professional corporation or sole proprietorship agrees to accept any employment, fee or other
thing of value, or portion thereof, for appearing, agreeing to appear, or taking any other
action on behalf of another person before the Department of Banking, the Claims Commissioner, the Office of Health Care Access division within the Department of Public
Health, the Insurance Department, the Department of Consumer Protection, the Department of Motor Vehicles, the State Insurance and Risk Management Board, the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority,
the Connecticut Siting Council, the Gaming Policy Board within the Department of
Consumer Protection or the Connecticut Real Estate Commission; provided this shall
not prohibit any such person from making inquiry for information on behalf of another
before any of said commissions or commissioners if no fee or reward is given or promised
in consequence thereof. For the purpose of this subsection, partnerships, associations,
professional corporations or sole proprietorships refer only to such partnerships, associations, professional corporations or sole proprietorships which have been formed to carry
on the business or profession directly relating to the employment, appearing, agreeing
to appear or taking of action provided for in this subsection. Nothing in this subsection
shall prohibit any employment, appearing, agreeing to appear or taking action before any
* * *
of the executive branch or as a member or director of a quasi-public agency and who
receives no compensation other than per diem payments or reimbursement for actual
or necessary expenses, or both, incurred in the performance of the public official's duties
unless such public official has authority or control over the subject matter of the contract.
Any contract made in violation of this subsection shall be voidable by a court of competent jurisdiction if the suit is commenced not later than one hundred eighty days after
the making of the contract.
(j) No public official, state employee or candidate for public office, or a member
of any such person's staff or immediate family shall knowingly accept any gift, as
defined in subsection (e) of section 1-79, from a person known to be a registrant or
anyone known to be acting on behalf of a registrant.
(k) No public official, spouse of the Governor or state employee shall accept a fee
or honorarium for an article, appearance or speech, or for participation at an event, in
the public official's, spouse's or state employee's official capacity, provided a public
official, Governor's spouse or state employee may receive payment or reimbursement
for necessary expenses for any such activity in his or her official capacity. If a public
official, Governor's spouse or state employee receives such a payment or reimbursement
for lodging or out-of-state travel, or both, the public official, Governor's spouse or state
employee shall, not later than thirty days thereafter, file a report of the payment or
reimbursement with the Office of State Ethics, unless the payment or reimbursement is
provided by the federal government or another state government. If a public official,
Governor's spouse or state employee does not file such report within such period, either
intentionally or due to gross negligence on the public official's, Governor's spouse's
or state employee's part, the public official, Governor's spouse or state employee shall
return the payment or reimbursement. If any failure to file such report is not intentional
or due to gross negligence on the part of the public official, Governor's spouse or state
employee, the public official, Governor's spouse or state employee shall not be subject
to any penalty under this chapter. When a public official, Governor's spouse or state
employee attends an event in this state in the public official's, Governor's spouse's or
state employee's official capacity and as a principal speaker at such event and receives
admission to or food or beverage at such event from the sponsor of the event, such
admission or food or beverage shall not be considered a gift and no report shall be
required from such public official, spouse or state employee or from the sponsor of the
event.
(l) No public official or state employee, or any person acting on behalf of a public
* * *