Sec. 1-1g. "Mental retardation", "intellectual disability", defined. (a) For the
Sec. 1-2b. Construction of term "certified mail, return receipt requested". (a)
For purposes of sections 1-100oo, 1-206, 2-71r, 4-176, 4-180, 4-183, 4a-52a, 4a-60q,
4a-63, 4a-100, 4e-34, 4e-35, 7-65, 7-148w, 7-247a, 7-473c, 7-478e, 8-3b, 8-3i, 8-7d,
8-26b, 8-169r, 8-293, 9-388, 9-608, 9-623, 10a-22c, 10a-22i, 10a-34a, 10a-109n, 12-35, 12-157, 12-242ii, 12-242jj, 13a-80, 13a-85c, 13a-123, 15-11a, 16-41, 16-50c, 16-50d, 17a-103b, 19a-87, 19a-87c, 19a-209c, 19a-332e, 19a-343a, 19a-486a, 19a-486c,
19a-486d, 19a-497, 19a-507b, 20-205a, 20-325a, 21-63, 21-80, 22-7, 22a-6b, 22a-6u,
22a-30, 22a-42d, 22a-42f, 22a-66d, 22a-137, 22a-178, 22a-225, 22a-228, 22a-250, 22a-285b, 22a-354p, 22a-354s, 22a-354t, 22a-361, 22a-371, 22a-401, 22a-403, 22a-433,
22a-436, 22a-449f, 22a-449l, 22a-449n, 22a-504, 22a-626, 23-46, 23-65j, 23-651, 23-65p, 25-32, 25-32e, 25-331, 25-34, 25-204, 25-234, 29-108d, 31-57c, 31-57d, 31-355,
32-613, 33-663, 33-929, 33-1053, 33-1219, 34-521, 35-42, 36a-50, 36a-51, 36a-52,
36a-53, 36a-82, 36a-184, 36a-493, 36b-62, 36b-72, 38-323a, 38a-344, 38a-676, 38a-724, 38a-788, 42-158j, 42-161, 42-181, 42-182, 42-186, 42-271, 45a-716, 46b-115w,
46b-128, 47-42d, 47-74f, 47-88b, 47-236, 47-284, 47a-11b, 47a-11d, 47a-13a, 47a-14h,
47a-56b, 49-2, 49-4a, 49-8, 49-8a, 49-10b, 49-31b, 49-51, 49-70, 51-90e, 52-57, 52-59b, 52-63, 52-64, 52-195c, 52-350e, 52-351b, 52-361a, 52-362, 52-565a, 52-605, 52-606, 53-401, 53a-128, 53a-128d, 53a-207 and 54-82c and chapter 965, any reference
to certified mail, return receipt requested, shall include mail, electronic, and digital
methods of receiving the return receipt, including all methods of receiving the return
receipt identified by the Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service in Chapter
500 of the Domestic Mail Manual or any subsequent corresponding document of the
United States Postal Service.
(b) The Legislative Commissioners' Office shall, in codifying the provisions of
this section, make such technical, grammatical and punctuation changes and statutory
placements and classifications, including, but not listed in subsection (a) of this section
as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(P.A. 10-179, S. 40; P.A. 11-137, S. 2; 11-237, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 10-179 effective May 7, 2010; P.A. 11-137 amended Subsec. (a) by adding references to Secs. 4-176 and
4-180, effective July 8, 2011; P.A. 11-237 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting reference to Sec. 46a-82e.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |