Sec. 1-1g. "Mental retardation", "intellectual disability", defined. (a) For the
Sec. 1-1n. "Gender identity or expression" defined. As used in sections 4a-60,
8-169s, 8-265c, 8-294, 8-315, 10-15c, 10-153, 10a-6, 11-24b, 16-245r, 16-247r, 28-15,
31-22p, 31-57e, 32-204, 32-277, 38a-358, 42-125a, 42-125b, 46a-81aa, 52-571d and
53-37a, "gender identity or expression" means a person's gender-related identity, appearance or behavior, whether or not that gender-related identity, appearance or behavior
is different from that traditionally associated with the person's physiology or assigned
sex at birth, which gender-related identity can be shown by providing evidence including, but not limited to, medical history, care or treatment of the gender-related identity,
consistent and uniform assertion of the gender-related identity or any other evidence
that the gender-related identity is sincerely held, part of a person's core identity or not
being asserted for an improper purpose.
(P.A. 11-55, S. 2.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |