Sec. 1-1g. "Mental retardation", "intellectual disability", defined. (a) For the
purposes of sections 17a-210b and 38a-816, "mental retardation" means a significantly
subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.
(b) For the purposes of sections 2c-2b, 4a-60, 4b-28, 4b-31, 8-2g, 8-3e, 8-119t, 9-159s, 10-91f, 12-81, 17a-210, 17a-210b, 17a-215c, 17a-217 to 17a-218a, inclusive, 17a-220, 17a-226 to 17a-227a, inclusive, 17a-228, 17a-231 to 17a-233, inclusive, 17a-247
to 17a-247b, inclusive, 17a-270, 17a-272 to 17a-274, inclusive, 17a-276, 17a-277, 17a-281, 17a-282, 17a-580, 17a-593, 17a-594, 17a-596, 17b-226, 19a-638, 45a-598, 45a-669, 45a-670, 45a-672, 45a-674, 45a-676, 45a-677, 45a-678, 45a-679, 45a-680, 45a-681, 45a-682, 45a-683, 46a-11a to 46a-11g, inclusive, 46a-51, 46a-60, 46a-64, 46a-64b, 46a-66, 46a-70, 46a-71, 46a-72, 46a-73, 46a-75, 46a-76, 46b-84, 52-146o, 53a-46a, 53a-59a, 53a-60b, 53a-60c, 53a-61a, 53a-181i, 53a-320, 53a-321, 53a-322, 53a-323, 54-56d and 54-250, "intellectual disability" shall have the same meaning as "mental
retardation" as defined in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) As used in subsection (a) of this section, "general intellectual functioning" means
the results obtained by assessment with one or more of the individually administered
general intelligence tests developed for that purpose and standardized on a significantly
adequate population and administered by a person or persons formally trained in test
administration; "significantly subaverage" means an intelligence quotient more than
two standard deviations below the mean for the test; "adaptive behavior" means the
effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected for the individual's age and cultural group;
and "developmental period" means the period of time between birth and the eighteenth
birthday.
(P.A. 78-148, S. 1; P.A. 80-259, S. 3; P.A. 82-51, S. 1; P.A. 83-587, S. 1, 96; P.A. 99-122, S. 5; P.A. 05-288, S. 1; P.A.
11-16, S. 1; 11-129, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 80-259 added reference to Sec. 38-61(12); P.A. 82-51 clarified terms used in the statutory definition in
new Subsec. (b) and updated list of applicable sections in prior provisions, now Subsec. (a); P.A. 83-587 made a technical
amendment; P.A. 99-122 amended Subsec. (a) to make definition applicable to Secs. 53a-59a, 53a-60b, 53a-60c and 53a-61a; (Revisor's note: In 2005, a reference to Sec. "45a-668" was changed editorially by the Revisors to Sec. "45a-669"
since Sec. 45a-668 was repealed by P.A. 04-54); P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective July 13,
2005; P.A. 11-16 amended Subsec. (a) by making definition applicable to Secs. 17a-210b, 17a-580, 46a-11a to 46a-11g,
46a-64b, 46b-84, 53a-46a, 53a-320 and 54-56d and by removing references to Secs. 17a-274 and 17a-281, added new
Subsec. (b) defining "intellectual disability" and setting forth sections to which the definition applies and redesignated
existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c), effective May 24, 2011; P.A. 11-129 deleted references to Secs. 46a-11a to 46a-11g
in Subsec. (a), transferred various section references from Subsec. (a) to Subsec. (b) and added section references in
Subsec. (b).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |