Sec. 42a-4-103. Variation by agreement. Measure of damages. Action constituting ordinary care. (a) The effect of the provisions of this article may be varied by
agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for
its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages
for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards
by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly
unreasonable.
(b) Federal reserve and the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection regulations
and operating circulars, clearinghouse rules, and the like have the effect of agreements
under subsection (a) of this section, whether or not specifically assented to by all parties
interested in items handled.
(c) Action or nonaction approved by this article or pursuant to federal reserve or
the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection regulations or operating circulars is the
exercise of ordinary care and, in the absence of special instructions, action or nonaction
consistent with clearinghouse rules and the like or with a general banking usage not
disapproved by this article, is prima facie the exercise of ordinary care.
(d) The specification or approval of certain procedures by this article is not disapproval of other procedures that may be reasonable under the circumstances.
(e) The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item
is the amount of the item reduced by an amount that could not have been realized by
the exercise of ordinary care. If there is also bad faith it includes any other damages the
party suffered as a proximate consequence.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 4-103; P.A. 91-304, S. 70; P.A. 11-110, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 91-304 replaced numeric with alphabetic Subsec. indicators and made minor changes in wording; P.A.
11-110 amended Subsecs. (b) and (c) to add references to Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection and make a technical
change, effective July 21, 2011.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Sec. 42a-4-110. Electronic presentment. (a) "Agreement for electronic presentment" means an agreement, clearinghouse rule, or Federal Reserve or the Bureau
of Consumer Financial Protection regulation or operating circular, providing that presentment of an item may be made by transmission of an image of an item or information
describing the item ("presentment notice") rather than delivery of the item itself. The
agreement may provide for procedures governing retention, presentment, payment, dishonor, and other matters concerning items subject to the agreement.
(b) Presentment of an item pursuant to an agreement for presentment is made when
the presentment notice is received.
(c) If presentment is made by presentment notice, a reference to "item" or "check"
in this article means the presentment notice unless the context otherwise indicates.
(P.A. 91-304, S. 77; P.A. 11-110, S. 16.)
History: P.A. 11-110 amended Subsec. (a) to add reference to Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, effective July
21, 2011.