Secs. 53-9 and 53-10. Degrees of murder; trial. First degree murder, other
Sec. 53-37b. Deprivation of a person's equal rights and privileges by force or
threat. Any person who, acting alone or in conspiracy with another, for the purpose of
depriving any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws of this state
or the United States, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws of this state
or the United States, engages in the use of force or threat, as provided in section 53a-62, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, except that if bodily injury results such
person shall be guilty of a class C felony or if death results such person shall be guilty
of a class B felony.
(P.A. 93-412, S. 1.)
See Sec. 52-571a re action for damages and other relief for violation of this section.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |