Secs. 53-9 and 53-10. Degrees of murder; trial. First degree murder, other
Sec. 53-23. Abandonment of child under the age of six years. (a) Any person
having the charge of any child under the age of six years who exposes such child in any
place, with intent wholly to abandon such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred
dollars and imprisoned not more than five years.
(b) The act of a parent or agent leaving an infant thirty days or younger with a
designated employee pursuant to section 17a-58 shall not constitute a violation of this
section.
(1949 Rev., S. 8366; P.A. 00-207, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 00-207 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), making technical changes therein, and added new
Subsec. (b) re exemption for parent or agent leaving an infant with a designated employee pursuant to Sec. 17a-58.
See Secs. 53-304 to 53-308, inclusive, re nonsupport cases.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |