Secs. 53-9 and 53-10. Degrees of murder; trial. First degree murder, other
Sec. 53-23a. Hazing. (a) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Hazing" means any action which recklessly or intentionally endangers the
health or safety of a person for the purpose of initiation, admission into or affiliation
with, or as a condition for continued membership in a student organization. The term
shall include, but not be limited to:
(A) Requiring indecent exposure of the body;
(B) Requiring any activity that would subject the person to extreme mental stress,
such as sleep deprivation or extended isolation from social contact;
(C) Confinement of the person to unreasonably small, unventilated, unsanitary or
unlighted areas;
(D) Any assault upon the person; or
(E) Requiring the ingestion of any substance or any other physical activity which
could adversely affect the health or safety of the individual. The term shall not include
an action sponsored by an institution of higher education which requires any athletic
practice, conditioning, or competition or curricular activity.
(2) "Student organization" means a fraternity, sorority or any other organization
organized or operating at an institution of higher education.
(b) No student organization or member of a student organization shall engage in
hazing any member or person pledged to be a member of the organization. The implied
or express consent of the victim shall not be a defense in any action brought under this
section.
(c) A student organization which violates subsection (b) of this section (1) shall be
subject to a fine of not more than one thousand five hundred dollars and (2) shall forfeit
for a period of not less than one year all of the rights and privileges of being an organization organized or operating at an institution of higher education.
(d) A member of a student organization who violates subsection (b) of this section
shall be subject to a fine of not more than one thousand dollars.
(e) This section shall not in any manner limit or exclude prosecution or punishment
for any crime or any civil remedy.
(P.A. 88-328, S. 1-5.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 53-24 to 53-33. Taking or enticing away a child. Unlawful exhibition or
employment of child. Abduction of child by either parent. Kidnapping. Assault
with intent to rob. Attempt to procure miscarriage or abortion. Abortion or miscarriage: Fine. Encouraging the commission of abortion. Abortion or miscarriage
inducement: Class D felony. Severability. Use of drugs or instruments to prevent
conception. Penalty for unlawful operation. Sections 53-24 to 53-33, inclusive, are
repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 4183, 8361, 8363-8365, 8367, 8371-8373, 8568; 1969, P.A. 828, S. 214; May, 1972, P.A. 1, S. 1, 2;
P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 80-135; P.A. 90-113, S. 4.)