Secs. 53-9 and 53-10. Degrees of murder; trial. First degree murder, other
Sec. 53-21. Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Sale
of children. (a) Any person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child
under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of
such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals
of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or
morals of any such child, or (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section
53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years
of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner
likely to impair the health or morals of such child, or (3) permanently transfers the legal
or physical custody of a child under the age of sixteen years to another person for money
or other valuable consideration or acquires or receives the legal or physical custody of
a child under the age of sixteen years from another person upon payment of money or
other valuable consideration to such other person or a third person, except in connection
with an adoption proceeding that complies with the provisions of chapter 803, shall be
guilty of a class C felony for a violation of subdivision (1) or (3) of this subsection and
a class B felony for a violation of subdivision (2) of this subsection, except that, if the
violation is of subdivision (2) of this subsection and the victim of the offense is under
thirteen years of age, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which
five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.
* * *