Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-73. Stay of enforcement; modifications; hearing. (a) If either party files
an affidavit with the court that an appeal from the foreign matrimonial judgment is
pending in the foreign state, or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted,
the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign matrimonial judgment until the appeal
is concluded, the time for appeal expires or the stay of execution expires or is vacated.
(b) If a party files an affidavit with the court that such foreign matrimonial judgment
has been modified, altered or amended, the court shall enforce such foreign matrimonial
judgment as modified, altered or amended.
(c) Upon motion made to the court of this state in which the foreign matrimonial
judgment has been filed, either party shall be entitled to a hearing on any disputed issue
of fact or law concerning the enforceability of said judgment in this state, including
any challenge to the jurisdiction of the court which rendered such foreign matrimonial
judgment.
(P.A. 77-428, S. 4.)
Cited. 191 C. 92.
Cited. 6 CA 541.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |