Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-81. (Formerly Sec. 46-51). Assignment of property and transfer of
title. (a) At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal
* * *
as a sale ordered by the court pursuant to the provisions of section 52-500. When the
decree is recorded on the land records in the town where the real property is situated,
it shall effect the transfer of the title of such real property as if it were a deed of the party
or parties.
(c) In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court,
after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a)
of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment,
dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation,
amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and
needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital
assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties
in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 20; P.A. 75-331; P.A. 78-230, S. 36, 54.)
History: P.A. 75-331 authorized court to pass title to real property to either party or a third person or to order sale of
property and added provisions relating to transfer or sale of property; P.A. 78-230 divided section into Subsecs. and changed
wording slightly; Sec. 46-51 transferred to Sec. 46b-81 in 1979 and references to other sections within provisions revised
as necessary to reflect their transfer.
See Sec. 17b-743 re direction of payments under support order to Commissioner of Administrative Services or local
welfare department.
Annotations to former section 46-51:
Court has broad discretion in awarding alimony. 163 C. 345. Imposition of a duty of support pendente lite only on a
husband not unconstitutional as a form of sex discrimination. 165 C. 190. Based on common-law principle of husband's
* * *