Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-85. (Formerly Sec. 46-53). Order for support of mentally ill spouse.
At the time of granting dissolution of a marriage to which one party is mentally ill or
at any time thereafter, on application of either party or of the guardian or conservator
of the mentally ill spouse, or of any person, town or other municipality charged with
the support of the mentally ill spouse, or the Commissioner of Administrative Services
if the state is charged, the court may make such order requiring support of the mentally
ill spouse, or security for support, as may be proper. The court may set aside or alter
any such order, at any time thereafter, on application of either party or of the guardian
support, or the Commissioner of Administrative Services if the state is charged. Any
order providing for the support of the mentally ill party shall be enforceable in the same
manner as orders relating to alimony.
(1949 Rev., S. 7332; 1953, 1955, S. 3004d; 1957, P.A. 502, S. 3; P.A. 73-373, S. 30; P.A. 77-614, S. 70, 610; P.A. 78-230, S. 38, 54.)
History: P.A. 73-373 referred to "dissolution of a marriage one party to which is mentally ill" rather than to divorce
"granted on the ground of mental illness", substituted commissioner of finance and control for welfare commissioner and
"mentally ill spouse" for "defendant" and deleted provision which prohibited orders for support to continue support of
sane wife from estate of mentally ill husband after the wife remarries; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance and
control with commissioner of administrative services; P.A. 78-230 restated provisions but made no substantive changes;
Sec. 46-53 transferred to Sec. 46b-85 in 1979.
See Sec. 17b-743 re direction that payments under support order be made to Commissioner of Administrative Services
or local welfare department.
Cited. 184 C. 307.
Cited. 20 CA 500. Cited. 26 CA 386; Id., 737.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |