Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-63. (Formerly Sec. 46-60). Restoration of birth name or former name
of spouse. (a) At the time of entering a decree dissolving a marriage, the court, upon
request of either spouse, shall restore the birth name or former name of such spouse.
(b) At any time after entering a decree dissolving a marriage, the court, upon motion
of either spouse, shall modify such judgment and restore the birth name or former name
of such spouse.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 14; P.A. 78-101; P.A. 80-48; P.A. 88-364, S. 90, 123.)
History: P.A. 78-101 rephrased provisions, requiring restoration of wife's birth or former name upon her request where
previously restoration of name was dependent upon court's discretion; Sec. 46-60 transferred to Sec. 46b-63 in 1979; P.A.
80-48 added Subsec. (b); P.A. 88-364 substituted "either spouse" or "such spouse" for "the wife".
See Sec. 45a-99 re concurrent jurisdiction of Probate Court in matters concerning change of name.
See Secs. 45a-736, 45a-737 re change of name of adopted persons.
See Sec. 46b-1(6) re jurisdiction of Superior Court concerning complaints for change of name.
See Sec. 46b-81 re assignment of property and transfer of title at time of decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or
for legal separation.
See Sec. 52-11 re jurisdiction of Superior Court concerning complaints for change of names.
Cited. 17 CA 627. Fair Housing Act, Sec. 46a-63 et seq. cited. 45 CA 1.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |