Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-87. (Formerly Sec. 46-56). Contempt of orders. When any person is
found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under section 46b-60 to
46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the
petitioner a reasonable attorney's fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt
citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt, provided if any such
person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable
attorney's fee to such person. The costs of commitment of any person imprisoned for
contempt of court by reason of failure to comply with such an order shall be paid by
the state as in criminal cases.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 25; P.A. 78-230, S. 41, 54; P.A. 88-196.)
History: P.A. 78-230 made minor changes in wording; Sec. 46-56 transferred to Sec. 46b-87 in 1979 and references to
other sections within provisions revised as necessary to reflect their transfer; P.A. 88-196 permitted court to award reasonable attorney's fee to petitioner and added proviso that if any person is not found to be in contempt of order, the court may
award a reasonable attorney's fee to such person.
See Sec. 17b-743 re direction that payments under support order be made to Commissioner of Administrative Services
or local welfare department.
Cited. 241 C. 490. Court's decision to award attorney's fees to defendant who withheld information for seven years
that she was obligated to report to plaintiff under dissolution decree violates equitable principles and constitutes an abuse
of judicial discretion. 244 C. 523.
Cited. 11 CA 610. Cited. 13 CA 330. Cited. 22 CA 136. Cited. 24 CA 180. Cited. 26 CA 326. Cited. 28 CA 794. Cited.
41 CA 861; judgment reversed, see 241 C. 490. P.A. 88-196 cited. Id.; judgment reversed, see 241 C. 490. Cited. 43 CA
844. Statute does not contain any requirement that an award of attorney's fees must be determined with reference to relative
financial positions of the parties. 71 CA 744. Award of attorney's fees is within discretion of trial court. 72 CA 408. Award
of attorney's fees in contempt proceeding is punitive in nature and court may consider defendant's behavior as an additional
factor in determining both the necessity of awarding such fees and the proper amount of the award. 110 CA 798.
Agreement of parties to submit to arbitration cannot deprive court of jurisdiction to issue contempt order prescribed
by statute. 36 CS 266.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |