Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-56d. Relocation of parent with minor child. Burden of proof. Factors
considered by court. (a) In any proceeding before the Superior Court arising after the
entry of a judgment awarding custody of a minor child and involving the relocation of
either parent with the child, where such relocation would have a significant impact on
an existing parenting plan, the relocating parent shall bear the burden of proving, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that (1) the relocation is for a legitimate purpose, (2)
the proposed location is reasonable in light of such purpose, and (3) the relocation is in
the best interests of the child.
(b) In determining whether to approve the relocation of the child under subsection
(a) of this section, the court shall consider, but such consideration shall not be limited
to: (1) Each parent's reasons for seeking or opposing the relocation; (2) the quality of
the relationships between the child and each parent; (3) the impact of the relocation on
the quantity and the quality of the child's future contact with the nonrelocating parent;
(4) the degree to which the relocating parent's and the child's life may be enhanced
economically, emotionally and educationally by the relocation; and (5) the feasibility
of preserving the relationship between the nonrelocating parent and the child through
suitable visitation arrangements.
(P.A. 06-168, S. 1.)
No indication legislature intended to apply section to relocation matters resolved at time of initial judgment for dissolution of marriage, which continue to be governed by best interest of child standard in Sec. 46b-56. 113 CA 177.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |