Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-56. (Formerly Sec. 46-42). Orders re custody, care, education, visitation and support of children. Best interests of the child. Access to records of minor
child by noncustodial parent. Orders re therapy, counseling and drug or alcohol
screening. (a) In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care
of minor children, and at any time after the return day of any complaint under section
46b-45, the court may make or modify any proper order regarding the custody, care,
education, visitation and support of the children if it has jurisdiction under the provisions
of chapter 815p. Subject to the provisions of section 46b-56a, the court may assign
parental responsibility for raising the child to the parents jointly, or may award custody
to either parent or to a third party, according to its best judgment upon the facts of the
case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable. The court may
also make any order granting the right of visitation of any child to a third party to the
action, including, but not limited to, grandparents.
(b) In making or modifying any order as provided in subsection (a) of this section,
the rights and responsibilities of both parents shall be considered and the court shall
enter orders accordingly that serve the best interests of the child and provide the child
with the active and consistent involvement of both parents commensurate with their
abilities and interests. Such orders may include, but shall not be limited to: (1) Approval
of a parental responsibility plan agreed to by the parents pursuant to section 46b-56a;
* * *
(e) In determining whether a child is in need of support and, if in need, the respective
abilities of the parents to provide support, the court shall take into consideration all the
factors enumerated in section 46b-84.
(f) When the court is not sitting, any judge of the court may make any order in the
cause which the court might make under this section, including orders of injunction,
prior to any action in the cause by the court.
(g) A parent not granted custody of a minor child shall not be denied the right of
access to the academic, medical, hospital or other health records of such minor child,
unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown.
(h) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, when
a motion for modification of custody or visitation is pending before the court or has
been decided by the court and the investigation ordered by the court pursuant to section
46b-6 recommends psychiatric or psychological therapy for a child, and such therapy
would, in the court's opinion, be in the best interests of the child and aid the child's
response to a modification, the court may order such therapy and reserve judgment on
the motion for modification.
(i) As part of a decision concerning custody or visitation, the court may order either
parent or both of the parents and any child of such parents to participate in counseling
and drug or alcohol screening, provided such participation is in the best interests of
the child.
* * *