Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-66a. Order of court re conveyance of title to real property. Effect of
decree. (a) At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for
legal separation pursuant to a complaint under section 46b-45, the Superior Court may
order the husband or wife to convey title to real property to the other party or to a third
person.
(b) When any party is found to have violated an order of the court entered under
subsection (a) of this section, the court may, by decree, pass title to the real property to
either party or to a third person, without any act by either party, when in the judgment
of the court it is the proper action to take.
(c) When the decree is recorded on the land records in the town where the real
property is situated, it shall effect the transfer of the title of such property as if it were
a deed of the party or parties.
(P.A. 86-126.)
Cited. 36 CA 305.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |