Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment. (a) A marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the
parties or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of the marriage by a court of competent
jurisdiction.
(b) An annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws
of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed.
(c) A decree of dissolution of a marriage or a decree of legal separation shall be
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has occurred: (1) The marriage
has broken down irretrievably; (2) the parties have lived apart by reason of incompatibility for a continuous period of at least the eighteen months immediately prior to the service
of the complaint and that there is no reasonable prospect that they will be reconciled; (3)
adultery; (4) fraudulent contract; (5) wilful desertion for one year with total neglect of
duty; (6) seven years' absence, during all of which period the absent party has not been
heard from; (7) habitual intemperance; (8) intolerable cruelty; (9) sentence to imprisonment for life or the commission of any infamous crime involving a violation of conjugal
duty and punishable by imprisonment for a period in excess of one year; (10) legal
confinement in a hospital or hospitals or other similar institution or institutions, because
of mental illness, for at least an accumulated period totaling five years within the period
of six years next preceding the date of the complaint.
(d) In an action for dissolution of a marriage or a legal separation on the ground of
habitual intemperance, it shall be sufficient if the cause of action is proved to have
existed until the time of the separation of the parties.
(e) In an action for dissolution of a marriage or a legal separation on the ground of
wilful desertion for one year, with total neglect of duty, the furnishing of financial
support shall not disprove total neglect of duty, in the absence of other evidence.
(f) For purposes of this section, "adultery" means voluntary sexual intercourse between a married person and a person other than such person's spouse.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 1; P.A. 74-169, S. 1, 18; P.A. 78-230, S. 18, 54; P.A. 91-19, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 74-169 rephrased Subsec. (c) and applied provisions to decrees of legal separation; P.A. 78-230 restated
provisions, adding Subdiv. indicators in Subsec. (c) and creating Subsecs. (d) and (e) from provisions formerly in Subsec.
(c); Sec. 46-32 transferred to Sec. 46b-40 in 1979; P.A. 91-19 added Subsec. (f) defining "adultery".
See Sec. 46b-48 re dissolution of marriage or annulment upon conviction of crime against chastity.
Annotations to former section 46-32:
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 183 C. 433.
Subsec. (c):
Standard for marriage dissolution of "irretrievable breakdown" is not unconstitutional as a denial of due process since
language is reasonably precise and not vague, uncertain or indefinite. 35 CS 123.
Annotations to present section:
Constitutional even without judicial guidelines to limit discretionary fact-finding of trial courts as to irretrievable
breakdown (Subsec. (c)(1)). 178 C. 254. Cited. 184 C. 307. Cited. 190 C. 269; Id., 657. Cited. 194 C. 312. Cited. 224 C. 749.
Cited. 13 CA 282. Cited. 25 CA 210.
Cited. 44 CS 431.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (1) cited. 35 CA 581.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 15 CA 96.
Subsec. (c):
Subdiv. (1) cited. 179 C. 568. Irretrievable breakdown not unconstitutionally vague within strictures of due process.
181 C. 225. Subdiv. (1) cited. 183 C. 512. Cited. 184 C. 558. Subdiv. (3) cited. 185 C. 156.
Subdiv. (1) cited. 4 CA 611. Subdiv. (9) cited. 13 CA 632. Trial court rejected defendant's claim that statute infringed
on his religious beliefs because statute permitted plaintiff to obtain a divorce against his wishes. Statute is a valid and
neutral law of general applicability. 82 CA 41.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |