Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-45. (Formerly Sec. 46-36). Service and filing of complaint. (a) A proceeding for annulment, dissolution of marriage or legal separation shall be commenced
by the service and filing of a complaint as in all other civil actions in the Superior Court
for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides. The complaint may also be
made by the Attorney General in a proceeding for annulment of a void marriage. The
complaint shall be served on the other party.
(b) If any party is an inmate of a mental institution in this state, a copy of the complaint shall be served on the Commissioner of Administrative Services personally or
by registered or certified mail. If any party is confined in an institution in any other
state, a copy shall be so served on the superintendent of the institution in which the party
is confined.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 4; P.A. 74-169, S. 3, 18; P.A. 77-614, S. 70, 610; P.A. 78-230, S. 21, 54; 78-280, S. 2, 127.)
History: P.A. 74-169 clarified provisions, substituting "service and filing of a complaint as in all other civil actions"
for "making a complaint"; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance and control with commissioner of administrative
services; P.A. 78-230 divided section into Subsecs. and restated provisions; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to counties, a
change effected as well in P.A. 78-230; Sec. 46-36 transferred to Sec. 46b-45 in 1979.
See Sec. 46b-10 re reconciliation attempts ordered by court in action for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or
annulment.
Annotations to former section 46-36:
Cited. 173 C. 161.
Cited. 31 CS 188.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 181 C. 225. Cited. 185 C. 249; Id., 491. Cited. 208 C. 329. Cited. 224 C. 749.
Cited. 35 CA 449.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |