Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-84. (Formerly Sec. 46-57). Parents' obligation for maintenance of minor child. Order for health insurance coverage. (a) Upon or subsequent to the annulment or dissolution of any marriage or the entry of a decree of legal separation or divorce,
the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their
respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance. Any postjudgment procedure
afforded by chapter 906 shall be available to secure the present and future financial
interests of a party in connection with a final order for the periodic payment of child
support.
(b) If there is an unmarried child of the marriage who has attained the age of eighteen
and is a full-time high school student, the parents shall maintain the child according to
their respective abilities if the child is in need of maintenance until such child completes
the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever occurs first. The provisions
of this subsection shall apply only in cases where the decree of dissolution of marriage,
legal separation or annulment is entered on or after July 1, 1994.
(c) The court may make appropriate orders of support of any child with mental
retardation, as defined in section 1-1g, or a mental disability or physical disability, as
defined in subdivision (15) of section 46a-51, who resides with a parent and is principally
dependent upon such parent for maintenance until such child attains the age of twenty-one. The child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a shall not
apply to orders entered under this subsection. The provisions of this subsection shall
apply only in cases where the decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation or
annulment is entered on or after October 1, 1997, or where the initial support orders in
actions not claiming any such decree are entered on or after October 1, 1997.
(d) In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the
respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof,
the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount
and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents,
and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and
sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child.
(e) At any time at which orders are entered in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, annulment, legal separation, custody, or support, whether before, at the time of,
or after entry of a decree or judgment, if health insurance coverage for a child is ordered
by the court to be maintained, the court shall provide in the order that (1) the signature
of the custodial parent or custodian of the insured dependent shall constitute a valid
* * *