Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-61. (Formerly Sec. 46-62). Orders re children where parents live separately. Commencement of proceedings. In all cases in which the parents of a minor
child live separately, the superior court for the judicial district where the parties or one
of them resides may, on the application of either party and after notice is given to the
other party, make any order as to the custody, care, education, visitation and support of
any minor child of the parties, subject to the provisions of sections 46b-54, 46b-56, 46b-57 and 46b-66. Proceedings to obtain such orders shall be commenced by service of an
application, a summons and an order to show cause.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 19; P.A. 74-169, S. 12, 18; P.A. 78-230, S. 46, 54; 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 99-215, S. 4, 29; P.A. 10-32, S. 139.)
History: P.A. 74-169 changed wording slightly; P.A. 78-230 deleted reference to "minor children" and to counties;
P.A. 78-280 reiterated omission of reference to counties; Sec. 46-62 transferred to Sec. 46b-61 in 1979 and references to
other sections within provisions revised as necessary to reflect their transfer; P.A. 99-215 substituted "application" for
"complaint" and added "Proceedings to obtain such orders shall be commenced by service of an application, summons
and an order to show cause.", effective January 1, 2000; P.A. 10-32 changed "notice given to the other" to "notice is given
to the other party", effective May 10, 2010.
Annotation to former section 46-62:
Cited. 174 C. 427.
Annotations to present section:
Subject matter jurisdiction discussed. 184 C. 558. Statute, read together with Secs. 46b-56 and 46b-93, provides that
it is permissible under certain circumstances to award child support even though child is not within jurisdiction. 191 C.
92. Cited. 199 C. 287. Cited. 207 C. 48. Sec. 46b-56 et seq. cited. 236 C. 582.
Cited. 3 CA 541. Cited. 8 CA 50. Cited. 11 CA 150. Cited. 31 CA 114. Cited. 35 CA 421. Cited. 41 CA 861; judgment
reversed, see 241 C. 490. Cited. 44 CA 605.
Superior court has jurisdiction in custody issues arising from controversies over illegitimate child. 35 CS 237. Cited.
41 CS 429.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |