Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-71. Filing of foreign matrimonial judgment; enforcement in this
state. (a) Any party to an action in which a foreign matrimonial judgment has been
rendered, shall file, with a certified copy of the foreign matrimonial judgment, in the
court in this state in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that
such judgment is final, has not been modified, altered, amended, set aside or vacated
and that the enforcement of such judgment has not been stayed or suspended, and such
certificate shall set forth the full name and last-known address of the other party to such
judgment and the name and address of the court in the foreign state which rendered such
judgment.
(b) Such foreign matrimonial judgment shall become a judgment of the court of
this state where it is filed and shall be enforced and otherwise treated in the same manner
as a judgment of a court in this state; provided such foreign matrimonial judgment does
not contravene the public policy of the state of Connecticut. A foreign matrimonial
judgment so filed shall have the same effect and may be enforced or satisfied in the
same manner as any like judgment of a court of this state and is subject to the same
procedures for modifying, altering, amending, vacating, setting aside, staying or suspending said judgment as a judgment of a court of this state; provided, in modifying,
altering, amending, setting aside, vacating, staying or suspending any such foreign matrimonial judgment in this state the substantive law of the foreign jurisdiction shall be
controlling.
(P.A. 77-428, S. 2; P.A. 89-3.)
History: P.A. 89-3 amended Subsec. (a) to require the certificate to set forth the name and address of the court in the
foreign state which rendered the judgment.
Cited. 189 C. 129. Cited. 191 C. 92.
Cited. 1 CA 578. Cited. 6 CA 541. Cited. 17 CA 544. Cited. 33 CA 417. Cited. 35 CA 246.
Construction of this section that would confer the same personal jurisdiction of decree-rendering state upon Connecticut
courts would violate fundamental due process and the minimum contacts standards. 41 CS 429.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 30 CA 821.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 30 CA 821. When modifying foreign matrimonial judgment, Connecticut trial court's failure to apply substantive
law of the foreign jurisdiction constitutes plain error. 47 CA 146.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |