Sec. 46b-40. (Formerly Sec. 46-32). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
Sec. 46b-58. (Formerly Sec. 46-58). Custody, maintenance and education of
adopted children. The authority of the Superior Court to make and enforce orders
and decrees as to the custody, maintenance and education of minor children in any
controversy before the court between husband and wife brought under the provisions
of this chapter is extended to children adopted by both parties and to any natural child
of one of the parties who has been adopted by the other.
(1963, P.A. 414; P.A. 73-373, S. 31; P.A. 78-230, S. 43, 54.)
History: P.A. 73-373 made no substantive change; Sec. 46-26a transferred to Sec. 46-58 in 1975; P.A. 78-230 made
minor changes in wording and deleted reference to Sec. 46-5h; Sec. 46-58 transferred to Sec. 46b-58 in 1979.
Annotations to former section 46-26a:
Unless child is deemed by law to be a child of the marriage of the plaintiff and the defendant, superior court has not
jurisdiction over the child. 165 C. 665, 669.
Annotations to present section:
Court has no authority to issue an order of support against a husband who was neither the biological or adoptive parent
of the child. 180 C. 114. Sec. 46b-56 et seq. cited. 236 C. 582.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |