Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-64. (Formerly Sec. 53-35). Discriminatory public accommodations
practices prohibited. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of
this section: (1) To deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal
accommodations in any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement because
of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of
income, mental retardation, mental disability or physical disability, including, but not
limited to, blindness or deafness of the applicant, subject only to the conditions and
limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons; (2) to discriminate,
segregate or separate on account of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex,
marital status, age, lawful source of income, mental retardation, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness;
(3) for a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement to restrict or limit the
right of a mother to breast-feed her child; (4) for a place of public accommodation, resort
or amusement to fail or refuse to post a notice, in a conspicuous place, that any blind,
deaf or mobility impaired person, accompanied by his guide dog wearing a harness or
an orange-colored leash and collar, may enter such premises or facilities; or (5) to deny
any blind, deaf or mobility impaired person or any person training a dog as a guide dog
for a blind person or a dog to assist a deaf or mobility impaired person, accompanied
by his guide dog or assistance dog, full and equal access to any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement. Any blind, deaf or mobility impaired person or any person
training a dog as a guide dog for a blind person or a dog to assist a deaf or mobility
impaired person may keep his guide dog or assistance dog with him at all times in such
place of public accommodation, resort or amusement at no extra charge, provided the
dog wears a harness or an orange-colored leash and collar and is in the direct custody
of such person. The blind, deaf or mobility impaired person or person training a dog as
a guide dog for a blind person or a dog to assist a deaf or mobility impaired person shall
be liable for any damage done to the premises or facilities by his dog. For purposes of
this subdivision, "guide dog" or "assistance dog" includes a dog being trained as a guide
dog or assistance dog and "person training a dog as a guide dog for a blind person or a
dog to assist a deaf or mobility impaired person" means a person who is employed by
and authorized to engage in designated training activities by a guide dog organization
or assistance dog organization that complies with the criteria for membership in a professional association of guide dog or assistance dog schools and who carries photographic
identification indicating such employment and authorization.
* * *