Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-82. (Formerly Sec. 31-127). Complaint: Filing. (a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, except for an alleged violation
of section 4a-60g or 46a-68 or the provisions of sections 46a-68c to 46a-68f, inclusive,
may, by himself or herself or by such person's attorney, make, sign and file with the
commission a complaint in writing under oath, which shall state the name and address
of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, and which shall
set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required
by the commission. After the filing of a complaint pursuant to this subsection, the commission shall serve upon the person claiming to be aggrieved a notice that: (1) Acknowledges receipt of the complaint; and (2) advises of the time frames and choice of forums
available under this chapter.
(b) The commission, whenever it has reason to believe that any person has been
engaged or is engaged in a discriminatory practice, may issue a complaint, except for
a violation of subsection (a) of section 46a-80.
(c) The commission, whenever it has reason to believe that any contractor or subcontractor is not complying with antidiscrimination statutes or contract provisions required
under section 4a-60, 4a-60a or 4a-60g or the provisions of sections 46a-68c to 46a-68f,
inclusive, may issue a complaint.
(d) The commission may issue a complaint if: (1) An affirmative action plan filed
pursuant to section 46a-68 is in violation of any of the provisions of section 4-61u or
4-61w, sections 46a-54 to 46a-64, inclusive, section 46a-64c or sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive; or (2) an agency, department, board or commission fails to submit an
affirmative action plan required under section 46a-68.
(e) Any employer whose employees, or any of them, refuse or threaten to refuse to
comply with the provisions of section 46a-60 or 46a-81c may file with the commission
a written complaint under oath asking for assistance by conciliation or other remedial
action.
(f) Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred
and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination, except that any complaint by a
person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of subsection (a) of section 46a-80 must
be filed within thirty days of the alleged act of discrimination.
(1949 Rev., S. 7406; 1959, P.A. 334; February, 1965, P.A. 576; 1967, P.A. 715, S. 3; 1971, P.A. 547, S. 1; P.A. 74-54; P.A. 75-27; 75-214, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-141, S. 1, 2; P.A. 80-422, S. 30; P.A. 83-569, S. 13, 17; P.A. 90-246, S. 9; P.A.
91-58, S. 28; P.A. 07-142, S. 5.)
History: 1959 act authorized the ordering of affirmative action and shortened period for filing complaint; 1965 act
* * *