Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-64c. Discriminatory housing practices prohibited. Disposition of
complaints. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
(1) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to
negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to
any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status,
age, lawful source of income or familial status.
(2) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale
or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith,
because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful
source of income or familial status.
(3) To make, print or publish, or cause to be made, printed or published any notice,
statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates
any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, creed, color, national origin,
ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability or physical or mental disability, or an intention to make any such preference,
limitation or discrimination.
(4) (A) To represent to any person because of race, creed, color, national origin,
ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability or physical or mental disability that any dwelling is not available for inspection,
sale or rental when such dwelling is in fact so available.
(B) It shall be a violation of this subdivision for any person to restrict or attempt to
restrict the choices of any buyer or renter to purchase or rent a dwelling (i) to an area
which is substantially populated, even if less than a majority, by persons of the same
protected class as the buyer or renter, (ii) while such person is authorized to offer for
sale or rent another dwelling which meets the housing criteria as expressed by the buyer
or renter to such person and (iii) such other dwelling is in an area which is not substantially populated by persons of the same protected class as the buyer or renter. As used
in this subdivision, "area" means municipality, neighborhood or other geographic subdivision which may include an apartment or condominium complex; and "protected class"
means race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source
of income, familial status, learning disability or physical or mental disability.
(5) For profit, to induce or attempt to induce any person to sell or rent any dwelling
by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a
person or persons of a particular race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital
status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability or physical or
mental disability.
(6) (A) To discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or
* * *
the basis of familial status shall not apply to housing for older persons as defined in
section 46a-64b or to a unit in a dwelling containing units for no more than four families
living independently of each other, if the owner of such dwelling resides in one of the
units. (5) The provisions of this section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination
on the basis of lawful source of income shall not prohibit the denial of full and equal
accommodations solely on the basis of insufficient income. (6) The provisions of this
section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of sex shall not
apply to the rental of sleeping accommodations to the extent they utilize shared bathroom
facilities when such sleeping accommodations are provided by associations and organizations which rent such sleeping accommodations on a temporary or permanent basis
for the exclusive use of persons of the same sex based on considerations of privacy and
modesty.
(c) Nothing in this section limits the applicability of any reasonable state statute or
municipal ordinance restricting the maximum number of persons permitted to occupy
a dwelling.
(d) Nothing in this section or section 46a-64b shall be construed to invalidate or
limit any state statute or municipal ordinance that requires dwellings to be designed and
constructed in a manner that affords persons with physical or mental disabilities greater
access than is required by this section or section 46a-64b.
(e) Nothing in this section prohibits a person engaged in the business of furnishing
appraisals of real property to take into consideration factors other than race, creed, color,
national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial
status, learning disability or physical or mental disability.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, complaints alleging a violation of this section shall be investigated within one hundred days of filing and a final
administrative disposition shall be made within one year of filing unless it is impracticable to do so. If the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities is unable to complete
its investigation or make a final administrative determination within such time frames,
it shall notify the complainant and the respondent in writing of the reasons for not
doing so.
(g) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not less
than twenty-five dollars or more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than
thirty days, or both.
(P.A. 90-246, S. 5; P.A. 91-407, S. 1, 42; P.A. 92-257, S. 2; P.A. 07-217, S. 168.)
History: P.A. 91-407 added references to "learning disability" (Revisor's note: In Subsec. (a)(4)(B), numeric indicators
within Subpara. (B) were changed editorially by the Revisors to lower case Roman numerals for consistency with usage
* * *