Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-95. (Formerly Sec. 31-128). Enforcement by Superior Court of order
of presiding officer. (a) The commission through the Attorney General, a commission
legal counsel, or the complainant may petition the court within the judicial district
wherein any discriminatory practice occurred or in which any person charged with a
discriminatory practice resides or transacts business, for the enforcement of any order
issued by a presiding officer under the provisions of this chapter and for appropriate
temporary relief or a restraining order.
(b) The commission shall certify and file in the court a transcript of the entire record
of the proceedings sought to be enforced including the pleadings and testimony upon
which the order was made and the finding and orders of the presiding officer.
(c) Within five days after filing such petition in court, the commission shall cause
a notice of the petition to be sent by registered or certified mail to all parties or their
representatives.
(d) The court shall: (1) Have jurisdiction of the proceedings and of the questions
determined thereon, (2) have the power to grant such relief by injunction or otherwise,
including temporary relief, as it deems just and suitable, and (3) enter, based on the
pleadings, testimony and proceedings set forth in the transcript, a decree enforcing,
modifying and enforcing as so modified, or remanding to the commission or presiding
officer, in whole or in part, any order of the commission or presiding officer.
(e) No objection or defense that has not been urged before the presiding officer or
that was raised or could have been raised on appeal under section 46a-94a, may be
considered by the court, unless the failure to urge such objection is excused because of
extraordinary circumstances.
(f) If either party applies to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence and
shows to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that
there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in the hearing,
the court may order the additional evidence to be taken before the presiding officer and
to be made part of the transcript.
(g) The presiding officer may modify his findings as to the facts, or make new
findings, by reason of additional evidence so taken, and shall file such modified or new
findings and his recommendations, if any, for the modification or setting aside of the
original order.
(h) The findings of the presiding officer as to the facts, if supported by substantial
and competent evidence, shall be conclusive.
(i) The jurisdiction of the court shall be exclusive and its judgment and decree shall
be final, except that the same shall be subject to review by the Appellate Court, on appeal
by either party, irrespective of the nature of the decree or judgment. Such appeal shall
be taken and prosecuted in the same manner and form and with the same effect as is
provided in other cases of appeal to the Appellate Court, and the record so certified shall
contain all that was before the lower court in accordance with section 51-197b.
(j) Petitions filed under this section shall be heard expeditiously and determined
upon the transcript filed, without requirement of printing.
(1949 Rev., S. 7407; 1963, P.A. 472; 1967, P.A. 715, S. 4; 1971, P.A. 870, S. 89; P.A. 76-436, S. 619, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 124, 125; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 80-422, S. 43; 80-483, S. 92, 186; P.A. 83-496; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29,
S. 35, 82; P.A. 88-241, S. 2; 88-317, S. 105, 107; P.A. 93-362, S. 5; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 195.)
History: 1963 act authorized complainants to obtain review of order in superior court in Subsec. (d); 1967 act authorized
commission counsel to petition court when respondent is a state agency or officer in Subsec. (a); 1971 act replaced superior
court with court of common pleas in Subsec. (d), effective September 1, 1971, except that courts with cases pending retain
jurisdiction unless pending matters deemed transferable; P.A. 76-436 added references to judicial districts in Subsecs. (a)
and (d), added reference to Sec. 52-7 in Subsec. (c) and replaced court of common pleas with superior court in Subsec.
(d), effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 replaced provisions re review of orders by court with provision requiring that
* * *