Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-60. (Formerly Sec. 31-126). Discriminatory employment practices
prohibited. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
* * *
mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited
to, blindness of any individual to exclude from full membership rights or to expel from
its membership such individual or to discriminate in any way against any of its members
or against any employer or any individual employed by an employer, unless such action
is based on a bona fide occupational qualification;
(4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has
opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a
complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or
46a-84;
(5) For any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite,
compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment
practice or to attempt to do so;
(6) For any person, employer, employment agency or labor organization, except in
the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to advertise employment
opportunities in such a manner as to restrict such employment so as to discriminate
against individuals because of their race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status,
national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, mental retardation,
learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness;
(7) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent: (A) To terminate a
* * *
reasonably believes that continued employment in the position held by the pregnant
employee may cause injury to the employee or fetus; (F) to fail or refuse to inform the
pregnant employee that a transfer pursuant to subparagraph (E) of this subdivision may
be appealed under the provisions of this chapter; or (G) to fail or refuse to inform employees of the employer, by any reasonable means, that they must give written notice of
their pregnancy in order to be eligible for transfer to a temporary position;
(8) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, for an employment
agency, by itself or its agent, or for any labor organization, by itself or its agent, to harass
any employee, person seeking employment or member on the basis of sex. "Sexual
harassment" shall, for the purposes of this section, be defined as any unwelcome sexual
advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when (A)
submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition
of an individual's employment, (B) submission to or rejection of such conduct by an
individual is used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual, or
(C) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment;
(9) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, for an employment
* * *