Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-81c. Sexual orientation discrimination: Employment. It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his
agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to
hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment
because of the individual's sexual orientation or civil union status, (2) for any employment agency, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to
fail or refuse to classify properly or refer for employment or otherwise to discriminate
against any individual because of the individual's sexual orientation or civil union status,
(3) for a labor organization, because of the sexual orientation or civil union status of
any individual to exclude from full membership rights or to expel from its membership
such individual or to discriminate in any way against any of its members or against any
employer or any individual employed by an employer, unless such action is based on a
bona fide occupational qualification, or (4) for any person, employer, employment
agency or labor organization, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification
or need, to advertise employment opportunities in such a manner as to restrict such
employment so as to discriminate against individuals because of their sexual orientation
or civil union status.
(P.A. 91-58, S. 3; P.A. 07-245, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 07-245 added references to "civil union status", effective July 10, 2007.
Cited. 226 C. 670. Cited. 232 C. 91. Cited. 236 C. 96; Id., 453. Gay rights law cited. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |