Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-99. (Formerly Sec. 4-61l). Discriminatory state practice: Cause of action; relief. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of
sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, or sections 46a-81h to 46a-81o, inclusive, may
petition the Superior Court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to
grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable.
(1969, P.A. 790, S. 11; P.A. 76-436, S. 249, 681; P.A. 77-551; P.A. 79-631, S. 4, 111; P.A. 80-422, S. 47; 80-483, S.
10, 186; P.A. 91-58, S. 35.)
History: P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-551 authorized
aggrieved person to file complaint with commission on human rights and opportunities and specified commission's right
to issue and proceed upon complaint as provided in chapter 563; P.A. 79-631 substituted Sec. 4-61c for Sec. 4-61b; P.A.
80-422 substituted Sec. 4-61k for Sec. 4-61l and deleted provisions added by P.A. 77-551; P.A. 80-483 made technical
grammatical correction; Sec. 4-61l transferred to Sec. 46a-99 in 1981 and internal section references revised as necessary
to reflect their transfer; P.A. 91-58 added reference to a violation of any provision of Secs. 46a-81h to 46a-81o, inclusive.
Annotation to former section 4-61l:
The issuance of an injunction requires allegations and proof that the plaintiffs are aggrieved and that their aggrievement
constitutes a justiciable interest in the controversy in question. 165 C. 516, 521.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 196 C. 208. Cited. 236 C. 453. Cited. 243 C. 1.
Cited. 4 CA 423. Cited. 5 CA 643. Cited. 44 CA 446. The provisions of section do not constitute a waiver of state's
sovereign immunity with respect to claims for money damages. 104 CA 547.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |