Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-63. Discriminatory public accommodation practices: Definitions. As
used in this chapter:
(1) "Place of public accommodation, resort or amusement" means any establishment which caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public,
including, but not limited to, any commercial property or building lot, on which it is
intended that a commercial building will be constructed or offered for sale or rent;
(2) "Deaf person" means a person who cannot readily understand spoken language
through hearing alone and who may also have a speech defect which renders his speech
unintelligible to most people with normal hearing;
(3) "Lawful source of income" means income derived from Social Security, supplemental security income, housing assistance, child support, alimony or public or state-administered general assistance.
(P.A. 80-422, S. 11; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3, S. 1; P.A. 89-288, S. 1; P.A. 90-246, S. 2; P.A. 91-58, S. 23; P.A. 04-76, S. 37.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3 changed term "mobile home" to "mobile manufactured home"; P.A. 89-288 added
Subdiv. (4) defining "lawful source of income"; P.A. 90-246 redefined "place of public accommodation, resort or amusement" to delete public housing projects, housing accommodations and mobile manufactured home parks and deleted
definition of "mobile manufactured home park"; P.A. 91-58 made technical change extending the applicability of the
definitions in this section to new Sec. 46a-81d; P.A. 04-76 amended Subdiv. (3) by replacing reference to "general assistance" with reference to "state-administered general assistance".
Subdiv. (a):
Denial of opportunity to serve as scoutmaster is not a deprivation of an "accommodation". 204 C. 287.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |