Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-60. (Formerly Sec. 31-126). Discriminatory employment practices
prohibited. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
(1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, except in the case
of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to
bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such
individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because
of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin,
ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness;
(2) For any employment agency, except in the case of a bona fide occupational
qualification or need, to fail or refuse to classify properly or refer for employment or
otherwise to discriminate against any individual because of such individual's race, color,
religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history
of mental disability, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness;
(3) For a labor organization, because of the race, color, religious creed, age, sex,
marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability,
mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited
to, blindness of any individual to exclude from full membership rights or to expel from
its membership such individual or to discriminate in any way against any of its members
or against any employer or any individual employed by an employer, unless such action
is based on a bona fide occupational qualification;
(4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has
opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a
complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or
46a-84;
(5) For any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite,
compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment
practice or to attempt to do so;
(6) For any person, employer, employment agency or labor organization, except in
the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to advertise employment
opportunities in such a manner as to restrict such employment so as to discriminate
against individuals because of their race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status,
national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, mental retardation,
learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness;
(7) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent: (A) To terminate a
* * *
July 1, 1993, after having attained the age of seventy; (B) the termination of employment
of any person who has attained the age of sixty-five and who, for the two years immediately preceding such termination, is employed in a bona fide executive or a high policy-making position, if such person is entitled to an immediate nonforfeitable annual retirement benefit under a pension, profit-sharing, savings or deferred compensation plan, or
any combination of such plans, from such person's employer, which equals, in aggregate, at least forty-four thousand dollars; (C) the termination of employment of persons
in occupations, including police work and fire-fighting, in which age is a bona fide
occupational qualification; (D) the operation of any bona fide apprenticeship system or
plan; or (E) the observance of the terms of a bona fide seniority system or any bona fide
employee benefit plan for retirement, pensions or insurance which is not adopted for
the purpose of evading said provisions, except that no such plan may excuse the failure
to hire any individual and no such system or plan may require or permit the termination
of employment on the basis of age. No such plan which covers less than twenty employees may reduce the group hospital, surgical or medical insurance coverage provided
under the plan to any employee who has reached the age of sixty-five and is eligible for
Medicare benefits or any employee's spouse who has reached age sixty-five and is
* * *