Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-66. (Formerly Sec. 36-437). Discriminatory credit practices prohibited. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any creditor
to discriminate on the basis of sex, age, race, color, religious creed, national origin,
ancestry, marital status, mental retardation, learning disability, blindness or physical
disability against any person eighteen years of age or over in any credit transaction.
(b) No liability may be imposed under this section for an act done or omitted in
conformity with a regulation or declaratory ruling of the Banking Commissioner, the
Federal Reserve Board or any other governmental agency having jurisdiction under
the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, notwithstanding that after the act or omission the
regulation or declaratory ruling may be amended, repealed or determined to be invalid
for any reason.
(P.A. 73-573, S. 2; P.A. 75-281; P.A. 76-75; 76-171, S. 3; P.A. 77-604, S. 23, 84; P.A. 78-148, S. 11; P.A. 80-422, S.
14; P.A. 87-9, S. 2, 3; P.A. 90-330, S. 5, 11; P.A. 03-84, S. 33.)
History: P.A. 75-281 prohibited age discrimination and qualified prohibition to apply to any person 18 years of age or
over; P.A. 76-75 prohibited discrimination on basis of race, color, religious creed, national origin or ancestry; P.A. 76-171 prohibited discrimination on basis of blindness or physical disability; P.A. 77-604 deleted word "solely" following
"discriminate"; P.A. 78-148 prohibited discrimination on basis of mental retardation; P.A. 80-422 substituted "a discriminatory practice in violation of this section" for "unlawful" in previous provision, designated as Subsec. (a), and added
Subsec. (b) re liability; Sec. 36-437 transferred to Sec. 46a-66 in 1981; (Revisor's note: Pursuant to P.A. 87-9 "banking
commissioner" was changed editorially by the Revisors to "commissioner of banking"); P.A. 90-330 amended Subsec.
(a) to include persons with a learning disability; P.A. 03-84 changed "Commissioner of Banking" to "Banking Commissioner" in Subsec. (b), effective June 3, 2003.
See Sec. 1-1f for definitions of "blind" and "physically disabled".
See Sec. 1-1g for definition of "mental retardation".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |