Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-82. (Formerly Sec. 31-127). Complaint: Filing. (a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, except for an alleged violation
* * *
4-61w, sections 46a-54 to 46a-64, inclusive, section 46a-64c or sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive; or (2) an agency, department, board or commission fails to submit an
affirmative action plan required under section 46a-68.
(e) Any employer whose employees, or any of them, refuse or threaten to refuse to
comply with the provisions of section 46a-60 or 46a-81c may file with the commission
a written complaint under oath asking for assistance by conciliation or other remedial
action.
(f) Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred
and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination, except that any complaint by a
person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of subsection (a) of section 46a-80 must
be filed within thirty days of the alleged act of discrimination.
(1949 Rev., S. 7406; 1959, P.A. 334; February, 1965, P.A. 576; 1967, P.A. 715, S. 3; 1971, P.A. 547, S. 1; P.A. 74-54; P.A. 75-27; 75-214, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-141, S. 1, 2; P.A. 80-422, S. 30; P.A. 83-569, S. 13, 17; P.A. 90-246, S. 9; P.A.
91-58, S. 28; P.A. 07-142, S. 5.)
History: 1959 act authorized the ordering of affirmative action and shortened period for filing complaint; 1965 act
* * *