Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-77. (Formerly Sec. 4-61j). Cooperation with commission required of
state agencies. Compliance with Americans with Disabilities Act. (a) All state agencies shall cooperate with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in their
enforcement and educational programs.
(b) All state agencies shall comply with the commission's request for information
concerning practices inconsistent with the state policy against discrimination and shall
consider its recommendations for effectuating and implementing that policy.
(c) Each state agency shall comply in all of its services, programs and activities
with the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 USC 12101) to the same
extent that it provides rights and protections for persons with physical or mental disabilities beyond those provided for by the laws of this state.
(d) The commission shall continue to augment its enforcement and education programs which seek to eliminate all discrimination.
(1969, P.A. 790, S. 9; P.A. 80-422, S. 25; P.A. 01-28, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 80-422 divided section into Subsecs. and made minor changes in wording; Sec. 4-61j transferred to Sec.
46a-77 in 1981; P.A. 01-28 added new Subsec. (c) requiring state agencies to comply with the Americans with Disabilities
Act and redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |