Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-52. (Formerly Sec. 31-123). Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities: Appointment; expenses; training requirements; executive director;
deputy directors. (a) The commission shall consist of nine persons. On and after October 1, 2000, such persons shall be appointed with the advice and consent of both houses
of the General Assembly. (1) On or before July 15, 1990, the Governor shall appoint
five members of the commission, three of whom shall serve for terms of five years and
two of whom shall serve for terms of three years. Upon the expiration of such terms,
and thereafter, the Governor shall appoint either two or three members, as appropriate,
to serve for terms of five years. On or before July 14, 1990, the president pro tempore
of the Senate, the minority leader of the Senate, the speaker of the House of Representatives and the minority leader of the House of Representatives shall each appoint one
member to serve for a term of three years. Upon the expiration of such terms, and
thereafter, members so appointed shall serve for terms of three years. (2) If any vacancy
occurs, the appointing authority making the initial appointment shall appoint a person
to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term. The Governor shall select one of the
members of the commission to serve as chairperson for a term of one year. The commission shall meet at least once during each two-month period and at such other times as
the chairperson deems necessary. Special meetings shall be held on the request of a
majority of the members of the commission after notice in accordance with the provisions of section 1-225.
(b) Except as provided in section 46a-57, the members of the commission shall serve
without pay, but their reasonable expenses, including educational training expenses and
expenses for necessary stenographic and clerical help, shall be paid by the state upon
approval of the Commissioner of Administrative Services. Not later than two months
after appointment to the commission, each member of the commission shall receive a
minimum of ten hours of introductory training prior to voting on any commission matter.
Each year following such introductory training, each member shall receive five hours
of follow-up training. Such introductory and follow-up training shall consist of instruction on the laws governing discrimination in employment, housing, public accommodation and credit, affirmative action and the procedures of the commission. Such training
shall be organized by the managing director of the legal division of the commission.
Any member who fails to complete such training shall not vote on any commission
matter. Any member who fails to comply with such introductory training requirement
within six months of appointment shall be deemed to have resigned from office. Any
member who fails to attend three consecutive meetings or who fails to attend fifty per
cent of all meetings held during any calendar year shall be deemed to have resigned
from office.
(c) On or before July 15, 1989, the commission shall appoint an executive director
who shall be the chief executive officer of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to serve for a term expiring on July 14, 1990. Upon the expiration of such term
and thereafter, the executive director shall be appointed for a term of four years. The
executive director shall be supervised and annually evaluated by the commission. The
executive director shall serve at the pleasure of the commission but no longer than four
years from July fifteenth in the year of his or her appointment unless reappointed pursuant to the provisions of this subsection. The executive director shall receive an annual
salary within the salary range of a salary group established by the Commissioner of
Administrative Services for the position. The executive director (1) shall conduct comprehensive planning with respect to the functions of the commission; (2) shall coordinate
the activities of the commission; and (3) shall cause the administrative organization of
the commission to be examined with a view to promoting economy and efficiency.
In accordance with established procedures, the executive director may enter into such
contractual agreements as may be necessary for the discharge of the director's duties.
(d) The executive director may appoint no more than two deputy directors with the
approval of a majority of the members of the commission. The deputy directors shall
be supervised by the executive director and shall assist the executive director in the
administration of the commission, the effectuation of its statutory responsibilities and
such other duties as may be assigned by the executive director. Deputy directors shall
serve at the pleasure of the executive director and without tenure. The executive director
may remove a deputy director with the approval of a majority of the members of the
commission.
(e) The commission shall be within the Department of Administrative Services for
administrative purposes only.
(1949 Rev., S. 7400, 7402; September, 1957, P.A. 11, S. 13; 1959, P.A. 145, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 426, S. 1; 636, S. 7; P.A.
74-57, S. 1, 2; P.A. 75-446, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 137, 610; P.A. 78-148, S. 9; 78-315, S. 1, 4; P.A. 80-422, S. 2; P.A. 83-569, S. 9, 17; P.A. 89-332, S. 1, 7; P.A. 91-302, S. 1, 5; P.A. 93-362, S. 2; P.A. 98-245, S. 12, 14; P.A. 00-150, S. 1; June
Sp. Sess. P.A. 00-1, S. 29, 46; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 153.)
History: 1959 act required investigation of cases of discrimination involving age; 1967 acts required investigation of
cases of discrimination involving sex, increased commission members from 10 to 12 and required appointment of 4
members by July 15, 1967; P.A. 74-57 required investigation of cases of discrimination re physical disability or blindness;
* * *