Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-81j. Sexual orientation discrimination: Job recruitment and placement services provided by state agencies. (a) All state agencies, including educational
institutions, which provide employment referrals or placement services to public or
private employers, shall accept job orders on a nondiscriminatory basis.
(b) Any job request indicating an intention to exclude any person because of sexual
orientation shall be rejected.
(c) All state agencies shall cooperate in programs developed by the Commission
on Human Rights and Opportunities initiated for the purpose of broadening the base
for job recruitment and shall further cooperate with all employers and unions providing
such programs.
(d) The Labor Department shall encourage and enforce employers and labor unions
to comply with the policy of sections 46a-81h to 46a-81n, inclusive, and promote equal
employment opportunities.
(P.A. 91-58, S. 10.)
Cited. 236 C. 453. Gay rights law cited. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |