Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-75. (Formerly Sec. 4-61h). Discrimination in educational and vocational programs prohibited. (a) All educational, counseling, and vocational guidance
programs and all apprenticeship and on-the-job training programs of state agencies, or
in which state agencies participate, shall be open to all qualified persons, without regard
to race, color, religious creed, sex, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry, mental
retardation, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but
not limited to, blindness.
(b) Such programs shall be conducted to encourage the fullest development of the
interests, aptitudes, skills, and capacities of all students and trainees, with special attention to the problems of culturally deprived, educationally handicapped, learning disabled, economically disadvantaged, or physically disabled, including, but not limited
to, blind persons.
(c) Expansion of training opportunities under these programs shall be encouraged
so as to involve larger numbers of participants from those segments of the labor force
where the need for upgrading levels of skill is greatest.
(1969, P.A. 790, S. 7; P.A. 73-279, S. 11; P.A. 78-148, S. 6; P.A. 80-422, S. 23; P.A. 90-330, S. 9, 11; P.A. 01-28, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 73-279 prohibited discrimination based on physical disability including blindness; P.A. 78-148 prohibited
discrimination based on mental retardation; P.A. 80-422 divided section into Subsecs. and made slight change in wording
of Subsec. (c); Sec. 4-61h transferred to Sec. 46a-75 in 1981; P.A. 90-330 added references to persons with learning
disabilities in Subsecs. (a) and (b); P.A. 01-28 amended Subsec. (a) by adding references to "marital status" and "mental
disability".
See Sec. 1-1f for definitions of "blind" and "physically disabled".
See Sec. 1-1g for definition of "mental retardation".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |