Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-83. Complaint: Review; dismissal; investigation; finding; reconsideration; attempt to eliminate discriminatory practice; default order. (a) Within
* * *
The executive director shall report the results of the executive director's determinations
pursuant to this subsection to the commission quarterly during each year.
(c) The executive director of the commission or his designee shall determine the
most appropriate method for processing any complaint pending after review in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. The commission may conduct mandatory mediation sessions, expedited or extended fact-finding conferences or complete investigations
or any combination thereof during the investigatory process for the purpose of finding
facts, promoting the voluntary resolution of complaints or determining if there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed
as alleged in the complaint. As used in this section and section 46a-84, reasonable cause
means a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary
caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint. A
complaint may be dismissed if a complainant, after notice and without good cause, fails
to attend a mandatory mediation session. A mediator may recommend, but not order, a
resolution of the complaint. A complaint may be dismissed if the respondent has eliminated the discriminatory practice complained of, taken steps to prevent a like occurrence
in the future and offered full relief to the complainant, even though the complainant has
refused such relief.
(d) (1) Before issuing a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, the
investigator shall afford each party and his representative an opportunity to provide
written or oral comments on all evidence in the commission's file, except as otherwise
provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes. The investigator
shall consider such comments in making his determination. The investigator shall make
* * *
(g) No commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the
parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of such endeavors provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint which has
been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted. Each
party and his representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to his complaint, except as otherwise
provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes.
(h) In the investigation of any complaint filed pursuant to this chapter, the commission may issue subpoenas requiring the production of records and other documents
relating to the complaint under investigation.
(i) The executive director of the commission or his designee may enter an order of
default against a respondent (1) who, after notice, fails to answer a complaint in accordance with subsection (a) of this section or within such extension of time as may have
been granted or (2) who fails to answer interrogatories issued pursuant to subdivision
(11) of section 46a-54 or fails to respond to a subpoena issued pursuant to subsection
(h) of this section and subdivision (9) of section 46a-54, provided the executive director
or his designee shall consider any timely filed objection or (3) who, after notice and
without good cause, fails to attend a mandatory mediation session. Upon entry of an
order of default, the executive director or his designee shall appoint a presiding officer
to enter, after notice and hearing, an order eliminating the discriminatory practice complained of and making the complainant whole. The commission or the complainant may
petition the Superior Court for enforcement of any order for relief pursuant to section
46a-95.
* * *