Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-100. Discriminatory practice: Cause of action upon release from
commission. Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on
Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101,
may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business,
except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior
court for the judicial district of Hartford.
(P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-331, S. 1; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 98-245,
S. 6, 14.)
History: (Revisor's note: P.A. 88-230 and P.A. 90-98 authorized substitution of "judicial district of Hartford" for
"judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" in the general statutes and in the public and special acts of the 1991 session of
the general assembly, effective September 1, 1993); P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September
1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from
September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 98-245 deleted phrase "alleging a violation of section
46a-60" and added reference to Sec. 46a-83a, effective July 1, 1998, and applicable to all cases pending with the commission
or in the courts and cases filed on or after said date.
Section represents an unambiguous waiver of sovereign immunity, authorizing actions against the state for alleged
discriminatory employment practices in violation of Sec. 46a-60. 291 C. 384.
Cited. 44 CA 446. The provisions of section do not constitute a waiver of the state's immunity. 104 CA 547; judgment
reversed, see 291 C. 384.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |