Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-81n. Sexual orientation discrimination: Allocation of state benefits.
(a) Sexual orientation shall not be considered as a limiting factor in state-administered
programs involving the distribution of funds to qualify applicants for benefits authorized
by law.
(b) No state agency may provide grants, loans or other financial assistance to public
agencies, private institutions or organizations which discriminate, unless exempted as
provided in section 46a-81p.
(P.A. 91-58, S. 14.)
Cited. 236 C. 453. Gay rights law cited. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |