Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-81i. Sexual orientation discrimination: Services of state agencies. (a)
All services of every state agency shall be performed without discrimination based upon
sexual orientation.
(b) No state facility may be used in the furtherance of any discrimination, nor may
any state agency become a party to any agreement, arrangement or plan which has the
effect of sanctioning discrimination.
(c) Each state agency shall analyze all of its operations to ascertain possible instances of noncompliance with the policy of sections 46a-81h to 46a-81n, inclusive,
and shall initiate comprehensive programs to remedy any defect found to exist.
(d) Every state contract or subcontract for construction on public buildings or for
other public work or for goods and services shall conform to the intent of section 4a-60a.
(P.A. 91-58, S. 9.)
Cited. 236 C. 453. Gay rights law cited. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |