Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-60. (Formerly Sec. 31-126). Discriminatory employment practices
prohibited. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
(1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, except in the case
of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to
bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such
individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because
of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin,
ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness;
(2) For any employment agency, except in the case of a bona fide occupational
qualification or need, to fail or refuse to classify properly or refer for employment or
otherwise to discriminate against any individual because of such individual's race, color,
religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history
of mental disability, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness;
(3) For a labor organization, because of the race, color, religious creed, age, sex,
marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability,
mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited
to, blindness of any individual to exclude from full membership rights or to expel from
its membership such individual or to discriminate in any way against any of its members
or against any employer or any individual employed by an employer, unless such action
is based on a bona fide occupational qualification;
(4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has
opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a
complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or
46a-84;
(5) For any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite,
* * *
be appealed under the provisions of this chapter; or (G) to fail or refuse to inform employees of the employer, by any reasonable means, that they must give written notice of
their pregnancy in order to be eligible for transfer to a temporary position;
(8) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, for an employment
agency, by itself or its agent, or for any labor organization, by itself or its agent, to harass
any employee, person seeking employment or member on the basis of sex. "Sexual
harassment" shall, for the purposes of this section, be defined as any unwelcome sexual
advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when (A)
submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition
of an individual's employment, (B) submission to or rejection of such conduct by an
individual is used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual, or
(C) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment;
(9) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, for an employment
agency, by itself or its agent, or for any labor organization, by itself or its agent, to
request or require information from an employee, person seeking employment or member relating to the individual's child-bearing age or plans, pregnancy, function of the
* * *