Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-71. (Formerly Sec. 4-61d). Discriminatory practices by state agencies
prohibited. (a) All services of every state agency shall be performed without discrimination based upon race, color, religious creed, sex, marital status, age, national origin,
ancestry, mental retardation, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability,
including, but not limited to, blindness.
(b) No state facility may be used in the furtherance of any discrimination, nor may
any state agency become a party to any agreement, arrangement or plan which has the
effect of sanctioning discrimination.
(c) Each state agency shall analyze all of its operations to ascertain possible instances of noncompliance with the policy of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, and
shall initiate comprehensive programs to remedy any defect found to exist.
(d) Every state contract or subcontract for construction on public buildings or for
other public work or for goods and services shall conform to the intent of section 4a-60.
(1969, P.A. 790, S. 2, 3; P.A. 73-279, S. 8; P.A. 78-148, S. 3; P.A. 80-422, S. 19; P.A. 90-330, S. 7, 11; P.A. 01-28, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 73-279 prohibited discrimination based on physical disability including blindness; P.A. 78-148 prohibited
discrimination based on mental retardation; P.A. 80-422 rephrased provisions, created Subsecs. (b) and (c) from provisions
of Subsec. (a), redesignating former Subsec. (b) as (d), and substituted Sec. 4-61k for Sec. 4-61l in Subsec. (c); Sec. 4-61d
transferred to Sec. 46a-71 in 1981 and internal section references changed to reflect their transfer when necessary; P.A.
90-330 amended Subsec. (a) to include discrimination based upon learning disability; P.A. 01-28 amended Subsec. (a) by
adding references to "marital status" and "mental disability".
See Sec. 1-1f for definitions of "blind" and "physically disabled".
See Sec. 1-1g for definition of "mental retardation".
Annotation to former section 4-61d:
Cited. 165 C. 516.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 236 C. 453.
Cited. 30 CA 463.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 39 CA 216.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |