Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-104. Civil action for discriminatory practice: Relief. The court may
grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal
and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary
or permanent injunctive relief, attorney's fees and court costs.
(P.A. 91-331, S. 5.)
Cited. 232 C. 91.
Cited. 44 CA 446. Court did not abuse its discretion by awarding plaintiff attorney's fees because jury found defendant
created hostile work environment in violation of Sec. 46a-60 and awarded punitive damages. 117 CA 680. The legislature
did not, either expressly or by force of a necessary implication, statutorily waive the state's sovereign immunity from
liability for punitive damages under the fair employment practices act. 118 CA 65.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 46a-105 to 46a-125. Reserved for future use.