Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-54. (Formerly Sec. 31-125). Commission powers. The commission
shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To establish and maintain such offices as the commission may deem necessary;
(2) To organize the commission into a division of affirmative action monitoring
and contract compliance, a division of discriminatory practice complaints and such other
divisions, bureaus or units as may be necessary for the efficient conduct of business of
the commission;
(3) To employ legal staff and commission legal counsel as necessary to perform
the duties and responsibilities under section 46a-55. One commission legal counsel
shall serve as supervising attorney. Each commission legal counsel shall be admitted
to practice law in this state;
(4) To appoint such investigators and other employees and agents as it deems necessary, fix their compensation within the limitations provided by law and prescribe their
duties;
(5) To adopt, publish, amend and rescind regulations consistent with and to effectuate the provisions of this chapter;
(6) To establish rules of practice to govern, expedite and effectuate the procedures
set forth in this chapter;
(7) To recommend policies and make recommendations to agencies and officers of
the state and local subdivisions of government to effectuate the policies of this chapter;
(8) To receive, initiate as provided in section 46a-82, investigate and mediate discriminatory practice complaints;
(9) By itself or with or by hearing officers or human rights referees, to hold hearings,
subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance, administer oaths, take the testimony
of any person under oath and require the production for examination of any books and
papers relating to any matter under investigation or in question;
(10) To make rules as to the procedure for the issuance of subpoenas by individual
commissioners, hearing officers and human rights referees;
(11) To require written answers to interrogatories under oath relating to any complaint under investigation pursuant to this chapter alleging any discriminatory practice
as defined in subdivision (8) of section 46a-51, and to adopt regulations, in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 54, for the procedure for the issuance of interrogatories
and compliance with interrogatory requests;
(12) To utilize such voluntary and uncompensated services of private individuals,
agencies and organizations as may from time to time be offered and needed and with
the cooperation of such agencies, (A) to study the problems of discrimination in all or
specific fields of human relationships, and (B) to foster through education and community effort or otherwise good will among the groups and elements of the population of
the state;
(13) To require the posting by an employer, employment agency or labor organization of such notices regarding statutory provisions as the commission shall provide;
(14) To require the posting, by any respondent or other person subject to the requirements of section 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-81d or 46a-81e, of such notices of statutory
provisions as it deems desirable;
(15) (A) To require an employer having three or more employees to post in a prominent and accessible location information concerning the illegality of sexual harassment
and remedies available to victims of sexual harassment; and (B) to require an employer
having fifty or more employees to provide two hours of training and education to all
supervisory employees within one year of October 1, 1992, and to all new supervisory
employees within six months of their assumption of a supervisory position, provided
any employer who has provided such training and education to any such employees
after October 1, 1991, shall not be required to provide such training and education a
second time. Such training and education shall include information concerning the federal and state statutory provisions concerning sexual harassment and remedies available
to victims of sexual harassment. As used in this subdivision, "sexual harassment" shall
have the same meaning as set forth in subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of section 46a-60, and "employer" shall include the General Assembly;
(16) To require each state agency that employs one or more employees to (A) provide a minimum of three hours of diversity training and education (i) to all supervisory
and nonsupervisory employees, not later than July 1, 2002, with priority for such training
to supervisory employees, and (ii) to all newly hired supervisory and nonsupervisory
employees, not later than six months after their assumption of a position with a state
agency, with priority for such training to supervisory employees. Such training and
education shall include information concerning the federal and state statutory provisions
concerning discrimination and hate crimes directed at protected classes and remedies
available to victims of discrimination and hate crimes, standards for working with and
serving persons from diverse populations and strategies for addressing differences that
may arise from diverse work environments; and (B) submit an annual report to the
Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities concerning the status of the diversity
training and education required under subparagraph (A) of this subdivision. The information in such annual reports shall be reviewed by the commission for the purpose of
submitting an annual summary report to the General Assembly. Notwithstanding the
provisions of this section, if a state agency has provided such diversity training and
education to any of its employees prior to October 1, 1999, such state agency shall not
be required to provide such training and education a second time to such employees.
The requirements of this subdivision shall be accomplished within available appropriations. As used in this subdivision, "employee" shall include any part-time employee
* * *