Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-62. (Formerly Sec. 31-126a). Statutes re discrimination in compensation on the basis of sex not affected. No provision of section 46a-52, 46a-56 or 46a-60 may be construed to void or supersede the provisions of section 31-75.
(1967, P.A. 426, S. 3; P.A. 73-89; P.A. 80-422, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 73-89 prohibited construction of Sec. 31-123 or 31-126 so as to void or supersede Sec. 31-75 rather than
so as to void or supersede "any statute relating to the employment of women ..."; P.A. 80-422 added reference to new
section codified as Sec. 46a-56 in 1981 and substituted "may" for "shall"; Sec. 31-126a transferred to Sec. 46a-62 in 1981
and internal references to Secs. 31-123 and 31-126 changed to reflect their transfer.
Annotation to former section 31-126a:
Cited. 27 CS 141.
Annotation to present section:
Cited. 195 C. 226.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |