Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-82b. Jurisdiction over complaints filed on or before January 1, 1996.
Release of complaint if failure to issue determination re reasonable cause not later
than January 1, 1997. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the
contrary, the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities shall have jurisdiction
over any complaint filed pursuant to section 46a-82 on or before January 1, 1996, which
has not been finally adjudicated or resolved by action of the commission, that the commission would have had jurisdiction over but for the failure of the Commission on
Human Rights and Opportunities to comply with the time requirements of chapter 814c.
(b) If the commission fails to issue a determination of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause on any such complaint not later than January 1, 1997, the executive director
of the commission shall issue forthwith a release of the complaint from the commission,
allowing the complainant to bring a civil action. Upon receipt of a release pursuant to
this section, the complainant may bring a civil action in accordance with the provisions
of sections 46a-100, 46a-101, 46a-103 and 46a-104, notwithstanding the statute of limitations pursuant to section 46a-102.
(P.A. 96-241, S. 1, 7.)
History: P.A. 96-241 effective June 6, 1996.
P.A. 96-241 intends that commission be provided with authority to proceed on all complaints in which it had not
complied with deadlines set forth in of Sec. 46a-83(b) and Sec. 46a-84(b). 248 C. 392. P.A. 96-241 affects only choice of
forum and does not affect substantive rights to a claim or defense. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |