Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-68. (Formerly Sec. 4-61s). State affirmative action plans; filing; monitoring; reports; affirmative action officers; review and investigation of discrimination complaints; regulations. (a) Each state agency, department, board and commission
* * *
development, filing and implementation of such affirmative action plan. The Metropolitan District of Hartford County shall be deemed to be a state agency for purposes of this
section.
(b) (1) Each state agency, department, board or commission shall designate a full-time or part-time affirmative action officer. If such affirmative action officer is an employee of the agency, department, board or commission, the executive head of the
agency, department, board or commission shall be directly responsible for the supervision of the officer.
(2) The Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities shall provide training and
technical assistance to affirmative action officers in plan development and implementation.
(3) The Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities and the Permanent Commission on the Status of Women shall provide training concerning state and federal
discrimination laws and techniques for conducting investigations of discrimination
complaints to persons designated by state agencies, departments, boards or commissions
as affirmative action officers and persons designated by the Attorney General or the
Attorney General's designee to represent such agencies, departments, boards or commissions pursuant to subdivision (5) of this subsection. Such training shall be provided
for a minimum of ten hours during the first year of service or designation, and a minimum
of five hours per year thereafter.
(4) (A) Each person designated by a state agency, department, board or commission
as an affirmative action officer shall (i) be responsible for mitigating any discriminatory
conduct within the agency, department, board or commission, (ii) investigate all complaints of discrimination made against the state agency, department, board or commission, and (iii) report all findings and recommendations upon the conclusion of an investigation to the commissioner or director of the state agency, department, board or
commission for proper action.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraphs (A)(i), (A)(ii) and (A)(iii) of
this subdivision, if a discrimination complaint is made against the executive head of a
state agency or department, any member of a state board or commission or any affirmative action officer alleging that the executive head, member or officer directly or personally engaged in discriminatory conduct, or if a complaint of discrimination is made by
the executive head of a state agency, any member of a state board or commission or any
affirmative action officer, the complaint shall be referred to the Commission on Human
Rights and Opportunities for review and, if appropriate, investigation by the Department
of Administrative Services. If the discrimination complaint is made by or against the
executive head, any member or the affirmative action officer of the Commission on
Human Rights and Opportunities alleging that the executive head, member or officer
directly or personally engaged in discriminatory conduct, the commission shall refer the
complaint to the Department of Administrative Services for review and, if appropriate,
investigation. If the complaint is by or against the executive head or affirmative action
officer of the Department of Administrative Services, the complaint shall be referred
to the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities for review and, if appropriate,
investigation. Each person who conducts an investigation pursuant to this subparagraph
shall report all findings and recommendations upon the conclusion of such investigation
to the appointing authority of the individual who was the subject of the complaint for
proper action. The provisions of this subparagraph shall apply to any such complaint
pending on or after July 5, 2007.
(5) Each person designated by a state agency, department, board or commission as
an affirmative action officer, and each person designated by the Attorney General or
the Attorney General's designee to represent an agency pursuant to subdivision (6) of
this subsection, shall complete training provided by the Commission on Human Rights
and Opportunities and the Permanent Commission on the Status of Women pursuant to
subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(6) No person designated by a state agency, department, board or commission as an
affirmative action officer shall represent such agency, department, board or commission
before the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities or the Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission concerning a discrimination complaint. If a discrimination
complaint is filed with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities or the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission against a state agency, department, board or
commission, the Attorney General, or the Attorney General's designee, other than the
affirmative action officer for such agency, department, board or commission, shall represent the state agency, department, board or commission before the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities or the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. In
the case of a discrimination complaint filed against the Metropolitan District of Hartford
County, the Attorney General, or the Attorney General's designee, shall not represent
such district before the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities or the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission.
(c) Each state agency, department, board and commission shall file an affirmative
action plan developed in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, semiannually, except that any state agency,
department, board or commission which has an affirmative action plan approved by the
* * *