Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-64c. Discriminatory housing practices prohibited. Disposition of
complaints. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
(1) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to
negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to
any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status,
age, lawful source of income or familial status.
(2) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale
or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith,
because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful
source of income or familial status.
(3) To make, print or publish, or cause to be made, printed or published any notice,
statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates
any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, creed, color, national origin,
ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability or physical or mental disability, or an intention to make any such preference,
limitation or discrimination.
(4) (A) To represent to any person because of race, creed, color, national origin,
ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability or physical or mental disability that any dwelling is not available for inspection,
sale or rental when such dwelling is in fact so available.
(B) It shall be a violation of this subdivision for any person to restrict or attempt to
restrict the choices of any buyer or renter to purchase or rent a dwelling (i) to an area
which is substantially populated, even if less than a majority, by persons of the same
protected class as the buyer or renter, (ii) while such person is authorized to offer for
sale or rent another dwelling which meets the housing criteria as expressed by the buyer
or renter to such person and (iii) such other dwelling is in an area which is not substantially populated by persons of the same protected class as the buyer or renter. As used
in this subdivision, "area" means municipality, neighborhood or other geographic subdivision which may include an apartment or condominium complex; and "protected class"
means race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source
of income, familial status, learning disability or physical or mental disability.
(5) For profit, to induce or attempt to induce any person to sell or rent any dwelling
by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a
person or persons of a particular race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital
status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability or physical or
mental disability.
(6) (A) To discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or
deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a learning disability or physical or
mental disability of: (i) Such buyer or renter; (ii) a person residing in or intending to
reside in such dwelling after it is so sold, rented, or made available; or (iii) any person
associated with such buyer or renter.
(B) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions or privileges of sale
or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with
such dwelling, because of a learning disability or physical or mental disability of: (i)
Such person; or (ii) a person residing in or intending to reside in such dwelling after it
is so sold, rented, or made available; or (iii) any person associated with such person.
(C) For purposes of this subdivision, discrimination includes: (i) A refusal to permit,
at the expense of a person with a physical or mental disability, reasonable modifications
of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by such person if such modifications
may be necessary to afford such person full enjoyment of the premises; except that, in
the case of a rental, the landlord may, where it is reasonable to do so, condition permission
for a modification on the renter agreeing to restore the interior of the premises to the
* * *