Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-81a. Sexual orientation discrimination: Definitions. For the purposes
of sections 4a-60a, 45a-726a and 46a-81b to 46a-81q, inclusive, "sexual orientation"
means having a preference for heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, having a
history of such preference or being identified with such preference, but excludes any
behavior which constitutes a violation of part VI of chapter 952.
(P.A. 91-58, S. 1; P.A. 09-13, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 09-13 replaced reference to Sec. 46a-81r with reference to Sec. 46a-81q, effective April 23, 2009.
Cited. 236 C. 453. Gay rights law cited. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |