Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-103. Civil action for discriminatory practice: Service of process on
the commission; right of commission to intervene. The complainant or his attorney
shall serve a copy of the complaint in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 on the commission at the same time all other parties in such action are served.
Service on the commission shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the
action and shall not thereby make the commission a necessary party to the action. The
commission, through its counsel or the Attorney General, may intervene as a matter of
right in any action brought in accordance with section 46a-100.
(P.A. 91-331, S. 4.)
Sec. 46a-101 et seq. cited. 236 C. 681.
Cited. 44 CA 446.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |