Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-101. Release of pending complaint alleging discriminatory practice.
Time period for bringing action after release. (a) No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b) The complainant and the respondent, by themselves or their attorneys, may
jointly request that the complainant receive a release from the commission at any time
from the date of filing the complaint until the expiration of two hundred ten days from
the date of filing of the complaint. The complainant, or his attorney, may request a
release from the commission if his complaint with the commission is still pending after
the expiration of two hundred ten days from the date of its filing.
(c) The executive director of the commission shall grant a release, allowing the
complainant to bring a civil action, within ten business days after receipt of the request
for the release, except that if a case is scheduled for public hearing, the executive director
may decline to issue a release. The commission may defer acting on a request for a
release for thirty days if the executive director of the commission, or his designee,
certifies that he has reason to believe that the complaint may be resolved within that
period.
(d) Upon granting a release, the commission shall dismiss or otherwise administratively dispose of the discriminatory practice complaint pending with the commission
without cost or penalty assessed to any party.
(e) Any action brought by the complainant in accordance with section 46a-100 shall
be brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release from the commission.
(P.A. 91-331, S. 2; P.A. 98-245, S. 7, 14.)
History: P.A. 98-245 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision that complainant and respondent may jointly request
that the complainant receive a release at any time from date of filing the complaint until 210 days from the date of filing
the complaint, effective July 1, 1998, and applicable to all cases pending with the commission or in the courts and cases
filed on or after said date.
Cited. 231 C. 328. Cited. 236 C. 681.
Cited. 44 CA 446.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |