Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-102. Civil action for discriminatory practice: Statute of limitations.
Any action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within two
years of the date of filing of the complaint with the commission, except that an action
may be brought within six months of October 1, 1991, with respect to an alleged violation
provided a complaint concerning such violation has been pending with the commission
for more than one year as of October 1, 1991, unless the complaint has been scheduled
for a hearing.
(P.A. 91-331, S. 3.)
Cited. 236 C. 681.
Cited. 44 CA 446. Plaintiff's amended complaint, which alleged age discrimination, related back to date of the original
complaint, which alleged racial discrimination and which was based on the same facts, and was properly dismissed for
failure to bring action within two years of filing the original complaint, as required by this section. 123 CA 1.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |