Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-89. (Formerly Sec. 31-127a). Petition for temporary injunctive relief
re discriminatory employment practices. Petition for injunctive relief, punitive
damages or civil penalty re discriminatory housing or public accommodations
practices. (a)(1) Whenever a complaint is filed with or by the commission pursuant to
section 46a-82 alleging a violation of section 46a-60 or 46a-81c, and a commissioner
believes, upon review and the recommendation of the investigator assigned, that equitable relief is required to prevent irreparable harm to the complainant, the commissioner
may bring a petition in equity in the superior court for the judicial district in which the
discriminatory practice which is the subject of the complaint occurred or the judicial
district in which the respondent resides, provided this subdivision shall not apply to
complaints against employers with less than fifty employees.
(2) The petition shall seek appropriate temporary injunctive relief against the respondent pending final disposition of the complaint pursuant to the procedures set forth
in this chapter. The injunctive relief may include an order temporarily restraining the
respondent from doing any act that would render ineffectual any order a presiding officer
may render with respect to the complaint.
(3) Upon service on the respondent of notice pursuant to section 46a-89a, the respondent shall be temporarily restrained from taking any action that would render ineffectual the temporary injunctive relief prayed for in the petition, provided nothing in
this section shall be construed to prevent the respondent from having any employment
duties, enjoined under this section and section 46a-89a, from being carried out by another
employee and the notice shall so provide.
(b) (1) Whenever a complaint filed pursuant to section 46a-82 alleges a violation
of section 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-81d or 46a-81e, and a commissioner believes that injunctive relief is required or that the imposition of punitive damages or a civil penalty
would be appropriate, the commission may bring a petition in the superior court for the
judicial district in which the discriminatory practice which is the subject of the complaint
occurred or the judicial district in which the respondent resides.
(2) The petition shall seek: (A) Appropriate injunctive relief, including temporary
or permanent orders or decrees restraining and enjoining the respondent from selling
or renting to anyone other than the complainant or otherwise making unavailable to the
complainant any dwelling or commercial property with respect to which the complaint
is made, pending the final determination of such complaint by the commission or such
petition by the court; (B) an award of damages based on the remedies available under
subsection (c) of section 46a-86; (C) an award of punitive damages payable to the complainant, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars; (D) a civil penalty payable to the state
against the respondent to vindicate the public interest: (i) In an amount not exceeding
ten thousand dollars if the respondent has not been adjudged to have committed any prior
discriminatory housing practice; (ii) in an amount not exceeding twenty-five thousand
dollars if the respondent has been adjudged to have committed one other discriminatory
housing practice during the five-year period prior to the date of the filing of this complaint; and (iii) in an amount not exceeding fifty thousand dollars if the respondent has
been adjudged to have committed two or more discriminatory housing practices during
the seven-year period prior to the date of the filing of the complaint; except that if the
acts constituting the discriminatory housing practice that is the object of the complaint
are committed by the same natural person who has been previously adjudged to have
committed acts constituting a discriminatory housing practice, then the civil penalties
set forth in clauses (ii) and (iii) of this subparagraph may be imposed without regard to the
period of time within which any subsequent discriminatory housing practice occurred; or
(E) two or more of such remedies.
* * *