Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-70a. Judicial Branch equal employment opportunities plan. Compliance by Judicial Branch and Criminal Justice Commission. (a) The Judicial Branch
shall develop and implement an equal employment opportunities plan pursuant to federal
law that commits the Judicial Branch to a program of equal employment opportunities
in all aspects of personnel and administration. The Chief Court Administrator shall be
responsible for developing, implementing and filing the plan with the Commission on
Human Rights and Opportunities.
(b) The Judicial Branch shall comply with the provisions of subsection (b) of section
46a-68, section 46a-68g, subsections (a), (b) and (c) of section 46a-70, subsections (a),
(b) and (d) of section 46a-71, subsections (a) and (c) of section 46a-77, subsections (a),
(b) and (c) of section 46a-81h and section 46a-81i.
(c) The Criminal Justice Commission shall comply with the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of section 46a-68, sections 46a-68g, 46a-70 and 46a-71, subsections
(a) and (c) of section 46a-77 and sections 46a-81h and 46a-81i.
(P.A. 84-435, S. 5, 6; P.A. 06-152, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 84-435 effective July 1, 1985; P.A. 06-152 replaced former provisions with Subsec. (a) re judicial branch
equal employment opportunities plan, Subsec. (b) re compliance by judicial branch and Subsec. (c) re compliance by
Criminal Justice Commission, effective June 6, 2006.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |