Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-83a. Right of appeal by complainant. Request for reconsideration by
complainant. (a) If a complaint is dismissed pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46a-83, or is dismissed for failure to accept full relief pursuant to subsection (c) of said
section, and the complainant does not request reconsideration of such dismissal as provided in subsection (e) of said section, the executive director of the commission shall
issue a release and the complainant may, within ninety days of receipt of the release
from the commission, bring an action in accordance with sections 46a-100 and 46a-102
to 46a-104, inclusive.
(b) The executive director of the commission may, upon the complainant's request,
issue a release from the commission if (1) a complaint is dismissed pursuant to subsection
(b) of section 46a-83, and (2) the complainant requests reconsideration of the dismissal
and the reconsideration request has been granted or denied, or the reconsideration request
has not yet been acted upon in accordance with subsection (e) of section 46a-83. Whenever a reconsideration request has been granted or denied, a request for a release from
the commission shall be made within fifteen days of receipt of the notice granting or
denying such reconsideration request. The complainant may, within ninety days of receipt of the release from the commission, bring an action in accordance with section
46a-100 and sections 46a-102 to 46a-104, inclusive.
(P.A. 94-238, S. 3, 6; P.A. 98-245, S. 3, 14; P.A. 01-95, S. 1, 4; P.A. 06-196, S. 217.)
History: P.A. 94-238 effective July 1, 1994 (Revisor's note: In 1995 an incorrect reference to Sec. 4-181 was changed
editorially by the Revisors to Sec. 4-183); P.A. 98-245 added provisions that complaint may be dismissed for failure to
accept full relief and if complainant does not request reconsideration, the executive director shall issue a release and
complainant may bring an action within 90 days of receipt of release, effective July 1, 1998, and applicable to all cases
pending with the commission or in the courts and cases filed on or after said date; P.A. 01-95 designated existing provisions
as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re reconsideration requests by the complainant and time limitations for complainant
to request a release from the commission and to bring an action, effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 06-196 made technical changes
in Subsec. (a), effective June 7, 2006.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |