Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
Sec. 31-51i. Employer inquiries about erased criminal record prohibited. Discrimination on the basis of erased criminal record or provisional pardon prohibited. Availability of information on employment application form. Duties of consumer reporting agency issuing consumer report for employment purposes
* * *
(d) No employer or an employer's agent, representative or designee shall deny employment to a prospective employee solely on the basis that the prospective employee
had a prior arrest, criminal charge or conviction, the records of which have been erased
pursuant to section 46b-146, 54-76o or 54-142a or that the prospective employee had
a prior conviction for which the prospective employee has received a provisional pardon
pursuant to section 54-130a.
(e) No employer or an employer's agent, representative or designee shall discharge,
or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against, any employee solely
on the basis that the employee had, prior to being employed by such employer, an arrest,
criminal charge or conviction, the records of which have been erased pursuant to section
46b-146, 54-76o or 54-142a or that the employee had, prior to being employed by such
employer, a prior conviction for which the employee has received a provisional pardon
pursuant to section 54-130a.
(f) The portion of an employment application form which contains information
concerning the criminal history record of an applicant or employee shall only be available to the members of the personnel department of the company, firm or corporation
or, if the company, firm or corporation does not have a personnel department, the person
in charge of employment, and to any employee or member of the company, firm or
corporation, or an agent of such employee or member, involved in the interviewing of
the applicant.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, the portion of
* * *
responsibilities of such institution under state or federal law; and
(3) An insurance producer licensed under chapter 701a in connection with (A) the
management of risks related to security or privacy of such insurance producer, or (B)
the compliance responsibilities of such insurance producer under state or federal law.
(h) (1) For the purposes of this subsection: (A) "Consumer reporting agency"
means any person who regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the practice of assembling or preparing consumer reports for a fee, which reports compile and report items
of information on consumers that are matters of public record and are likely to have an
adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment, but does not include any
public agency; (B) "consumer report" means any written, oral or other communication
of information bearing on an individual's credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics or mode of living; and
(C) "criminal matters of public record" means information obtained from the Judicial
Department relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, outstanding judgments, and
any other conviction information, as defined in section 54-142g.
(2) Each consumer reporting agency that issues a consumer report that is used or
is expected to be used for employment purposes and that includes in such report criminal
matters of public record concerning the consumer shall:
(A) At the time the consumer reporting agency issues such consumer report to a
person other than the consumer who is the subject of the report, provide the consumer
who is the subject of the consumer report (i) notice that the consumer reporting agency
is reporting criminal matters of public record, and (ii) the name and address of the person
to whom such consumer report is being issued;
(B) Maintain procedures designed to ensure that any criminal matter of public record reported is complete and up-to-date as of the date the consumer report is issued,
which procedures shall, at a minimum, conform to the requirements set forth in section
54-142e.
(3) This subsection shall not apply in the case of an agency or department of the
United States government seeking to obtain and use a consumer report for employment
purposes if the head of the agency or department makes a written finding pursuant to
15 USC 1681b(b)(4)(A).
(1969, P.A. 679; P.A. 02-136, S. 2; P.A. 03-203, S. 3; P.A. 06-187, S. 87; P.A. 07-243, S. 1; Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1,
S. 35; P.A. 08-53, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 02-136 added new Subsecs. (a) to (e) to define "employer", to prohibit employers from requiring disclosure
by applicants or employees of erased criminal records, to require notice on employment application forms advising applicants that they are not required to disclose erased criminal records, to prohibit the denial of employment solely on the basis
* * *