Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
Sec. 31-51bb. Right of employee to pursue cause of action. No employee shall
be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action
arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the
employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall
be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of
competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement
or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.
(P.A. 88-275, S. 1.)
Permits an employee, despite prior voluntary submission of a related claim to final arbitration under collective bargaining
agreement, to pursue statutory cause of action in superior court. 226 C. 475. P.A. 88-275 cited. Id. Cited. 229 C. 801. Cited.
236 C. 421. Section does not create independent right to jury determination of damages when it is unclear that any litigant
has such a right. 278 C. 692.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 31-51cc to 31-51gg. Family and medical leave: Definitions, length of
leave, eligibility. Prohibition of discrimination. Regulations, report. Phase-in provisions. Report on establishment of state-wide job bank. Sections 31-51cc to 31-51gg, inclusive, are repealed, effective January 1, 1997.
(P.A. 89-382, S. 1-6; P.A. 95-79, S. 113, 189; P.A. 96-140, S. 9, 10.)