Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
Sec. 31-22o. (Formerly Sec. 31-51c). Powers and duties of council. The council
may adopt recommendations for minimum standards of apprenticeship and for related
and supplementary instruction, encourage registration and approval of apprentice
agreements and training programs, and issue certificates of completion upon the verification by employers or joint apprenticeship committees of the satisfactory completion
of the term of apprenticeship. The council shall formulate policies for the effective
administration of sections 31-22m to 31-22q, inclusive. Such policies by the council
shall not invalidate any apprenticeship provision in any collective bargaining agreement
between employers and employees. All apprentice programs adopted and registered
with the council under said sections shall be on a voluntary basis and shall be installed
for the purpose of developing skilled workers for the service trades and industries of
Connecticut.
(1959, P.A. 390, S. 3.)
History: Sec. 31-51c transferred to Sec. 31-22o in 2005.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |