Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
Sec. 31-51w. Drug testing: Observation prohibited. Privacy of results. (a) No
employer or employer representative, agent or designee engaged in a urinalysis drug
testing program shall directly observe an employee or prospective employee in the process of producing the urine specimen.
(b) Any results of urinalysis drug tests conducted by or on behalf of an employer
shall be maintained along with other employee medical records and shall be subject to
the privacy protections provided for in sections 31-128a to 31-128h, inclusive. Such
results shall be inadmissible in any criminal proceeding.
(P.A. 87-551, S. 4, 5.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |