Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
Sec. 31-51qq. Family and medical leave: Regulations, report. On or before January 1, 1997, the Labor Commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 54, to establish procedures and guidelines necessary to implement
the provisions of sections 5-248a and 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive, including, but not
limited to, procedures for hearings and redress, including restoration and restitution, for
an employee who believes that there is a violation by the employer of such employee
of any provision of said sections, and procedures for the periodic reporting by employers
to the commissioner of their current experience with leaves of absence taken pursuant
to said sections. In adopting such regulations, the commissioner shall make reasonable
efforts to ensure compatibility of state regulatory provisions with similar provisions of
the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 and the regulations promulgated
pursuant to said act.
(P.A. 96-140, S. 7, 10.)
History: P.A. 96-140 effective January 1, 1997.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |