Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
Sec. 31-51y. Drug testing: Medical screenings, regulation of employees and
testing of gaming participants permitted. (a) Nothing in sections 31-51t to 31-51aa,
inclusive, shall prevent an employer from conducting medical screenings, with the express written consent of the employees, to monitor exposure to toxic or other unhealthy
substances in the workplace or in the performance of their job responsibilities. Any such
screenings or tests shall be limited to the specific substances expressly identified in the
employee consent form.
(b) Nothing in sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, shall restrict an employer's
ability to prohibit the use of intoxicating substances during work hours or restrict an
employer's ability to discipline an employee for being under the influence of intoxicating
substances during work hours.
(c) Nothing in sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, shall restrict or prevent a urinalysis drug test program conducted under the supervision of the Division of Special Revenue within the Department of Revenue Services relative to jai alai players, jai alai court
judges, jockeys, harness drivers or stewards participating in activities upon which pari-mutuel wagering is authorized under chapter 226.
(P.A. 87-551, S. 8-10.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |