Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
Sec. 31-55a. Annual adjustments to wage rates by contractors doing state
work. Each contractor that is awarded a contract on or after October 1, 2002, for (1)
the construction of a state highway or bridge that falls under the provisions of section
31-54, or (2) the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project that falls under the provisions of section
31-53 shall contact the Labor Commissioner on or before July first of each year, for the
duration of such contract, to ascertain the prevailing rate of wages on an hourly basis
and the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each mechanic,
laborer or worker employed upon the work contracted to be done, and shall make any
necessary adjustments to such prevailing rate of wages and such payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each such employee, effective each July first.
(P.A. 02-69, S. 1.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |