Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
Sec. 31-53. Construction, alteration or repair of public works project by state
or political subdivision; wage rates; certified payroll. Penalties. Civil action. Exceptions. (a) Each contract for the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project by the state or any of its agents,
or by any political subdivision of the state or any of its agents, shall contain the following
provision: "The wages paid on an hourly basis to any person performing the work of
any mechanic, laborer or worker on the work herein contracted to be done and the
amount of payment or contribution paid or payable on behalf of each such person to
any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (i) of this section, shall be at a rate
equal to the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such public works project is being constructed. Any contractor
who is not obligated by agreement to make payment or contribution on behalf of such
persons to any such employee welfare fund shall pay to each mechanic, laborer or worker
as part of such person's wages the amount of payment or contribution for such person's
classification on each pay day."
(b) Any contractor or subcontractor who knowingly or wilfully employs any mechanic, laborer or worker in the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing,
rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project for or on behalf of the
state or any of its agents, or any political subdivision of the state or any of its agents, at
a rate of wage on an hourly basis that is less than the rate customary or prevailing for
the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such public works
project is being constructed, remodeled, refinished, refurbished, rehabilitated, altered
or repaired, or who fails to pay the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable
on behalf of each such person to any employee welfare fund, or in lieu thereof to the
person, as provided by subsection (a) of this section, shall be fined not less than two
thousand five hundred dollars but not more than five thousand dollars for each offense
and (1) for the first violation, shall be disqualified from bidding on contracts with the
state or any political subdivision until the contractor or subcontractor has made full
restitution of the back wages owed to such persons and for an additional six months
thereafter, and (2) for subsequent violations, shall be disqualified from bidding on contracts with the state or any political subdivision until the contractor or subcontractor has
made full restitution of the back wages owed to such persons and for not less than an
additional two years thereafter. In addition, if it is found by the contracting officer
representing the state or political subdivision of the state that any mechanic, laborer or
* * *
(d) For the purpose of predetermining the prevailing rate of wage on an hourly basis
and the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each person
to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (i) of this section, in each town
where such contract is to be performed, the Labor Commissioner shall (1) hold a hearing
at any required time to determine the prevailing rate of wages on an hourly basis and
the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each person to any
employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (i) of this section, upon any public
work within any specified area, and shall establish classifications of skilled, semiskilled
and ordinary labor, or (2) adopt and use such appropriate and applicable prevailing wage
rate determinations as have been made by the Secretary of Labor of the United States
under the provisions of the Davis-Bacon Act, as amended.
(e) The Labor Commissioner shall determine the prevailing rate of wages on an
hourly basis and the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of
such person to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (i) of this section,
in each locality where any such public work is to be constructed, and the agent empowered to let such contract shall contact the Labor Commissioner, at least ten but not more
than twenty days prior to the date such contracts will be advertised for bid, to ascertain
the proper rate of wages and amount of employee welfare fund payments or contributions
and shall include such rate of wage on an hourly basis and the amount of payment or
contributions paid or payable on behalf of each person to any employee welfare fund,
as defined in subsection (i) of this section, or in lieu thereof the amount to be paid directly
to each person for such payment or contributions as provided in subsection (a) of this
section for all classifications of labor in the proposal for the contract. The rate of wage
on an hourly basis and the amount of payment or contributions to any employee welfare
fund, as defined in subsection (i) of this section, or cash in lieu thereof, as provided in
subsection (a) of this section, shall, at all times, be considered as the minimum rate for
the classification for which it was established. Prior to the award of any contract subject
to the provisions of this section, such agent shall certify in writing to the Labor Commissioner the total dollar amount of work to be done in connection with such public works
project, regardless of whether such project consists of one or more contracts. Upon the
award of any contract subject to the provisions of this section, the contractor to whom
such contract is awarded shall certify, under oath, to the Labor Commissioner the pay
scale to be used by such contractor and any of the contractor's subcontractors for work
to be performed under such contract.
* * *