Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
Sec. 31-51ll. Family and medical leave: Length of leave; eligibility; intermittent or reduced leave schedules; substitution of accrued paid leave; notice to employer. (a)(1) Subject to section 31-51mm, an eligible employee shall be entitled to a
total of sixteen workweeks of leave during any twenty-four-month period, such twenty-four-month period to be determined utilizing any one of the following methods: (A)
Consecutive calendar years; (B) any fixed twenty-four-month period, such as two consecutive fiscal years or a twenty-four-month period measured forward from an employee's first date of employment; (C) a twenty-four-month period measured forward from
an employee's first day of leave taken under sections 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive; or
(D) a rolling twenty-four-month period measured backward from an employee's first
day of leave taken under sections 31-51kk to 31-51qq, inclusive.
(2) Leave under this subsection may be taken for one or more of the following
reasons:
(A) Upon the birth of a son or daughter of the employee;
(B) Upon the placement of a son or daughter with the employee for adoption or
foster care;
(C) In order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter or parent of the employee, if
such spouse, son, daughter or parent has a serious health condition;
(D) Because of a serious health condition of the employee; or
(E) In order to serve as an organ or bone marrow donor.
(b) Entitlement to leave under subparagraph (A) or (B) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section may accrue prior to the birth or placement of a son or daughter
when such leave is required because of such impending birth or placement.
(c) (1) Leave under subparagraph (A) or (B) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a)
of this section for the birth or placement of a son or daughter may not be taken by an
employee intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule unless the employee and the
employer agree otherwise. Subject to subdivision (2) of this subsection concerning an
alternative position, subdivision (2) of subsection (f) of this section concerning the duties
of the employee and subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 31-51mm concerning
sufficient certification, leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) or under subsection (i) of this section for a serious health condition may be taken
intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule when medically necessary. The taking of
leave intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule pursuant to this subsection shall not
result in a reduction of the total amount of leave to which the employee is entitled under
subsection (a) of this section beyond the amount of leave actually taken.
(2) If an employee requests intermittent leave or leave on a reduced leave schedule
* * *