Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
Sec. 31-40w. Breastfeeding in the workplace. (a) Any employee may, at her discretion, express breast milk or breastfeed on site at her workplace during her meal or
break period.
(b) An employer shall make reasonable efforts to provide a room or other location,
in close proximity to the work area, other than a toilet stall, where the employee can
express her milk in private.
(c) An employer shall not discriminate against, discipline or take any adverse employment action against any employee because such employee has elected to exercise
her rights under subsection (a) of this section.
(d) As used in this section, "employer" means a person engaged in business who
has one or more employees, including the state and any political subdivision of the state;
"employee" means any person engaged in service to an employer in the business of the
employer; "reasonable efforts" means any effort that would not impose an undue hardship on the operation of the employer's business; and "undue hardship" means any action
that requires significant difficulty or expense when considered in relation to factors such
as the size of the business, its financial resources and the nature and structure of its
operation.
(P.A. 01-182.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |