Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
Sec. 31-49. Care required of a master for his servant's safety. It shall be the
duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably
safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his
work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers and to exercise reasonable care in
the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such vice-principal a
fit and competent person. The default of a vice-principal in the performance of any duty
imposed by law on the master shall be the default of the master.
(1949 Rev., S. 7367.)
Cited. 80 C. 205. Cited. 143 C. 197. No basis for action under this statute where case is clearly within scope of Workers'
Compensation Act. 196 C. 529. Cited. 243 C. 66. Employer's refusal to accommodate employee's work-at-home request
did not create an unlawful working condition under the section. 249 C. 766.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |