Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
Sec. 31-23. Employment of minors prohibited in certain occupations. Exceptions. (a) No minor under sixteen years of age shall be employed or permitted to work
in any manufacturing, mechanical, mercantile or theatrical industry, restaurant or public
dining room, or in any bowling alley, shoe-shining establishment or barber shop, provided the Labor Commissioner may authorize such employment of any minor between
the ages of fourteen and sixteen who is enrolled in (1) a public school in a work-study
program as defined and approved by the Commissioner of Education and the Labor
Commissioner or in a program established pursuant to section 10-20a, or (2) a summer
work-recreation program sponsored by a town, city or borough or by a human resources
development agency which has been approved by the Labor Commissioner, or both,
and provided the prohibitions of this section shall not apply to any minor over the age
of fourteen who is under vocational probation pursuant to an order of the Superior Court
as provided in section 46b-140 or to any minor over the age of fourteen who has been
placed on vocational parole by the Commissioner of Children and Families.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a minor
who has reached the age of fourteen may be employed or permitted to work as a caddie
or in a pro shop at any municipal or private golf course, and a minor who has reached
the age of fifteen may be employed or permitted to work in any mercantile establishment,
as a bagger, cashier or stock clerk, provided such employment is (A) limited to periods
of school vacation during which school is not in session for five consecutive days or
more except that such minor employed in a retail food store may work on any Saturday
during the year; (B) for not more than forty hours in any week; (C) for not more than
eight hours in any day; and (D) between the hours of seven o'clock in the morning and
seven o'clock in the evening, except that from July first to the first Monday in September
in any year, any such minor may be employed until nine o'clock in the evening. (2) (A)
Each person who employs a fourteen-year-old minor as a caddie or in a pro shop at any
municipal or private golf course pursuant to this section shall obtain a certificate stating
that such minor is fourteen years of age or older, as provided in section 10-193, and
(B) each person who employs a fifteen-year-old minor in any mercantile establishment
pursuant to this subsection shall obtain a certificate stating that such minor is fifteen
years of age or older, as provided in section 10-193. Such certificate shall be kept on
file at the place of employment and shall be available at all times during business hours
to the inspectors of the Labor Department. (3) The Labor Commissioner may adopt
regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, as the commissioner deems
necessary to implement the provisions of this subsection.
(c) No minor under the age of eighteen years shall be employed or permitted to
work in any occupation which has been or shall be pronounced hazardous to health by
the Department of Public Health or pronounced hazardous in other respects by the Labor
Department. This section shall not apply to the employment or enrollment of minors
sixteen years of age and over as apprentices in bona fide apprenticeship courses in
manufacturing or mechanical establishments, vocational schools or public schools, or
to the employment of such minors who have graduated from a public or private secondary
or vocational school, in any manufacturing or mechanical establishment or to the enrollment of such minors in a cooperative work-study program approved by the Commissioner of Education and the Labor Commissioner or in a program established pursuant
to section 10-20a. No provision of this section shall apply to agricultural employment,
domestic service, street trades or the distribution of newspapers. For purposes of this
subsection, the term "cooperative work-study program" means a program of vocational
education, approved by the Commissioner of Education and the Labor Commissioner,
for persons who, through a cooperative arrangement between the school and employers,
* * *