Sec. 31-1. Labor Department. Commissioner. There shall be a Labor Department. The department head shall be the Labor Commissioner, who shall be appointed
Sec. 31-4. Immigrant laborers; protection; penalty for defrauding; printed
material re rights. (a) The commissioner may appoint, as special agents, competent
persons, familiar with the language of non-English-speaking laborers, who shall inform
such laborers, either personally or through printed matter in their language, as to their
right of contract under the laws of the state, and shall prevent illegal advantage being
taken of such laborers by reason of their lack of knowledge, credulity or lack of proficiency in the English language. The appointment of such agents shall not be permanent
but simply to meet the exigencies of each case as presented to the commissioner, and
they shall be paid the same compensation as is paid other agents. Any person who
obtains or receives money due immigrant laborers or laborers who lack proficiency in
the English language and retains any part thereof for such person's own use without
giving adequate consideration therefor shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars
or imprisoned not more than one year or both.
(b) The commissioner shall produce printed material describing the rights of immigrant laborers or laborers who lack proficiency in the English language as employees
under part III of chapter 557 and chapters 558 and 567, and the commissioner shall
provide such information to such laborers when they apply for benefits under chapter
567 or when they seek compliance with any provision under part III of chapter 557 or
chapter 558. The commissioner shall, within available funds, make such information
available to the public. The commissioner shall prevent illegal advantage being taken
of such laborers by reason of their lack of information about their rights, credulity or
lack of proficiency in the English language. The languages used in such printed material,
in addition to Spanish and French, may be those languages determined by the commissioner to be spoken by the primary groups of immigrant laborers in the state.
(1949 Rev., S. 3778; P.A. 01-147, S. 1; P.A. 03-19, S. 73.)
History: P.A. 01-147 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and amended by deleting references to "the bureau"
and provision limiting expenses to $300, changing "alien" to "non-English-speaking", "ignorance" to "lack of knowledge",
"want of knowledge" to "lack of proficiency" and "laborers ignorant of" to "immigrant laborers or laborers who lack
proficiency in", and making a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality, and added Subsec. (b) re production by
commissioner of printed material re rights of immigrant laborers or laborers who lack proficiency in English language and
prevention of illegal advantage being taken of such laborers; P.A. 03-19 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective
May 12, 2003.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |