for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious.
Sec. 22a-6m. Compliance history of permit applicants. Criminal history records checks. (a) In exercising any authority to issue, renew, transfer, modify or revoke
any permit, registration, certificate or other license under any of the provisions of this
title, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection may consider the record of the
applicant for, or holder of, such permit, registration, certificate or other license, the
principals, and any parent company or subsidiary, of the applicant or holder, regarding
compliance with environmental protection laws of this state, all other states and the
federal government. If the commissioner finds that such record evidences a pattern or
practice of noncompliance which demonstrates the applicant's unwillingness or inability
to achieve and maintain compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit, registration, certificate or other license for which application is being made, or which is held,
the commissioner, in accordance with the procedures for exercising any such authority
under this title, may (1) include such conditions as he deems necessary in any such
permit, registration, certificate or other license, (2) deny any application for the issuance,
renewal, modification or transfer of any such permit, registration, certificate or other
license, or (3) revoke any such permit, registration, certificate or other license.
(b) For the issuance of a new permit, registration, certificate or other license or for
the transfer of any permit, registration, certificate or other license, the commissioner
may require the applicant to submit, on forms to be provided by the commissioner, the
following information regarding enforcement proceedings involving the applicant: (1)
Any criminal conviction involving a violation of any environmental protection law if
such violation occurred within the five years immediately preceding the date of the
application, (2) any civil penalty imposed in any state or federal judicial proceeding, or
any civil penalty exceeding five thousand dollars imposed in any administrative proceeding, for a violation of any environmental protection law if such violation occurred
within the five years immediately preceding the date of the application, and (3) any
judicial or administrative orders issued to the applicant regarding any such violation.
For any such proceeding initiated by the commissioner or the Attorney General, the
commissioner may require the applicant to provide dates, case or docket numbers or
other information which identifies the proceeding. For any such proceeding initiated
by an agency of another state or the federal government, the commissioner may require
the applicant to provide a copy of any official document which initiated the proceeding,
the final judgment or order and a description of any violation which was found. The
commissioner may not deem such an application incomplete as to information regarding
the compliance of the applicant with any laws if the applicant has provided all of the
information specified in this subsection.
(c) Nothing in this section shall affect any other provisions of law regarding information which is required to be provided by an applicant for any permit, registration,
certificate or other license issued under any of the provisions of this title.
(d) In reviewing the application for a permit, registration, certificate or other license
under the provisions of this title, the commissioner may require the applicant or, if the
applicant is a business entity, any director, officer, partner or owner of more than five
per cent of the total outstanding stock of any class of the applicant's business to submit
to state and national criminal history records checks. If criminal history records checks
are required, such checks shall be conducted in accordance with section 29-17a. The
review by the commissioner of the criminal history of each such applicant, director,
officer, partner or stockholder shall be limited to information regarding criminal convictions related to activities regulated under the environmental protection laws of this state,
any other state or the federal government.
(P.A. 94-205, S. 1; P.A. 97-300, S. 1; P.A. 01-175, S. 20, 32.)
History: P.A. 97-300 added new Subsec. (d) re criminal history records checks of permit applicants; P.A. 01-175
amended Subsec. (d) by replacing provisions re state criminal history records check, submission to the Federal Bureau of
Investigation and associated fees with provision re criminal history checks pursuant to Sec. 29-17a, effective July 1, 2001.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |