for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious.
Sec. 22a-6o. Transfer of licenses. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this title
or regulations adopted thereunder, no person shall act or purport to act under the authority
of a license issued to another unless such license has been transferred to such person in
accordance with this section and such transfer is not inconsistent with the federal Clean
Air Act, the federal Water Pollution Control Act or the federal Resource Conservation
and Recovery Act.
(b) The licensee and the proposed transferee shall register any such proposed transfer with the commissioner within thirty days of the transfer of ownership of the facility
for which the license has been issued. Such registration shall be on forms to be prescribed
by the commissioner and accompanied by a fee established by the commissioner to
cover costs of processing the transfer of license. Upon receipt of a registration of a
proposed transfer of license pursuant to this section, if the commissioner determines
that the transferee is able to comply with the terms and conditions of the license, the
commissioner shall send a notice to the licensee and proposed transferee which confirms
the registration and acknowledges the applicability of the license to the transferee.
(c) If the commissioner finds that the information submitted for a registration of a
license transfer under this section is insufficient for purposes of determining whether
the proposed transferee is able to comply with the terms and conditions of the license,
the commissioner may require such transferee to submit such additional information as
the commissioner deems necessary to make such determination, including, but not limited to, any information necessary to complete state and national criminal history records
checks in accordance with subsection (d) of section 22a-6m.
(P.A. 95-218, S. 2; P.A. 97-300, S. 3, 4; P.A. 01-175, S. 21, 32.)
History: P.A. 97-300 amended Subsec. (c) to authorize the commissioner to require information necessary to complete
a criminal history records check, effective July 8, 1997; P.A. 01-175 amended Subsec. (c) by specifying that criminal
history records checks are state and national and by making a technical change, effective July 1, 2001.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |