for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious.
Sec. 22a-16. Action for declaratory and equitable relief against unreasonable
pollution. The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership,
corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in
the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or
conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be
brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against
the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state
or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association,
organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the
protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state
from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall
be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under
subsection (e) of section 22a-133m, where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state.
(1971, P.A. 96, S. 3; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 6, 127; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-428, S. 31, 39; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6.)
History: P.A. 78-280 substituted "judicial district" for "county" and "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" for
"Hartford county"; P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford",
* * *