for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious.
Sec. 22a-17. Defense. Appointment of master or referee. (a) When the plaintiff
in any such action has made a prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant,
acting alone, or in combination with others, has, or is reasonably likely unreasonably
to pollute, impair or destroy the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources
of the state, the defendant may rebut the prima facie showing by the submission of
evidence to the contrary. The defendant may also prove, by way of an affirmative defense, that, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is no
feasible and prudent alternative to the defendant's conduct and that such conduct is
consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.
Except as to the aforesaid affirmative defense, nothing in this section shall be construed
to affect the principles of burden of proof and weight of the evidence generally applicable
in civil actions.
(b) The court before which such action is brought may appoint a master or referee,
who shall be a disinterested person and technically qualified, to take testimony and make
a report to the court in the action. The costs of such appointment may be apportioned
to the parties if the interests of justice require.
(1971, P.A. 96, S. 4.)
Cited. 170 C. 47. Cited. 175 C. 483. Because trial court did not apply the statutory burden-shifting test, it did not decide
whether plaintiff's prima facie case was sufficiently rebutted. Reversal required because court did not follow the statute.
184 C. 51. Cited (Diss. Op.). Id., 73. Cited. 192 C. 591. Cited. 197 C. 134. Cited. 204 C. 38. Environmental protection act
(Secs. 22a-14-22a-20) cited. Id., 212. Environmental protection act (EPA), Sec. 22a-14 et seq., cited. 212 C. 710; Id., 727.
Cited. 215 C. 474. Environmental protection act cited. 218 C. 580. Connecticut environmental protection act Sec. 22a-14-22a-20 cited. 220 C. 54. Environmental protection act Secs. 22a-14-22a-20 cited. 222 C. 98. Environmental protection
act, Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. 226 C. 205; Id., 579. Connecticut Environmental Protection Act Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited.
234 C. 488. Cited. 237 C. 135. Environmental Protection Act, Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. Id. Environmental Protection Act
Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. 239 C. 786.
Cited. 30 CA 204. Environmental Protection Act (EPA) Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. 41 CA 89. Cited. Id., 120.
Cited. 35 CS 145.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |