for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious.
Sec. 22a-1c. Actions which may significantly affect the environment. Definition. As used in sections 22a-1 to 22a-1i, inclusive, "actions which may significantly
affect the environment" means individual activities or a sequence of planned activities
proposed to be undertaken by state departments, institutions or agencies, or funded in
whole or in part by the state, which could have a major impact on the state's land, water,
air, historic structures and landmarks as defined in section 10-410, existing housing, or
other environmental resources, or could serve short term to the disadvantage of long
term environmental goals. Such actions shall include but not be limited to new projects
and programs of state agencies and new projects supported by state contracts and grants,
but shall not include (1) emergency measures undertaken in response to an immediate
threat to public health or safety; or (2) activities in which state agency participation is
ministerial in nature, involving no exercise of discretion on the part of the state department, institution or agency.
(P.A. 73-562, S. 3, 8; P.A. 77-514, S. 3; P.A. 81-177, S. 1; P.A. 91-228, S. 1; P.A. 02-121, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 77-514 redefined actions which may significantly affect the environment as those defined "for the purposes
of section 22a-1b as individual activities or a sequence of planned activities ..." rather than as "projects" and added provision
specifically excluding certain actions from consideration as actions significantly affecting the environment; P.A. 81-177 included activities which have impact on historic structures and landmarks as actions which significantly affect the
environment; P.A. 91-228 included activities which impact existing housing as actions which affect the environment; P.A.
02-121 applied definition of "actions which may significantly affect the environment" to Secs. 22a-1 to 22a-1i, inclusive,
and made technical changes.
Cited. 184 C. 51. Cited. 204 C. 38. "Environmental policy act (Secs. 22a-1-22a-13)" cited. Id., 212. Cited. 227 C. 71.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |