for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious.
Sec. 22a-18. Powers of court. (a) The court may grant temporary and permanent
equitable relief, or may impose such conditions on the defendant as are required to
protect the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from
unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.
(b) If administrative, licensing or other such proceedings are required or available
to determine the legality of the defendant's conduct, the court in its discretion may
remand the parties to such proceedings. In so remanding the parties the court may grant
temporary equitable relief where necessary for the protection of the public trust in the air,
water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or
destruction and the court shall retain jurisdiction of the action pending completion of
administrative action for the purpose of determining whether adequate consideration
by the agency has been given to the protection of the public trust in the air, water or other
natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction
and whether the agency's decision is supported by competent material and substantial
evidence on the whole record.
(c) If the agency's consideration has not been adequate, and notwithstanding that
the agency's decision is supported by competent material and substantial evidence on
the whole record, the court shall adjudicate the impact of the defendant's conduct on
the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state in accordance with
sections 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive.
(d) Where, as to any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, judicial review
thereof is available, the court originally taking jurisdiction shall maintain jurisdiction
for purposes of judicial review.
(e) The court may award any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity which maintains an action under section 22a-16 or intervenes
as a party in an action for judicial review under section 22a-19, and obtains declaratory
or equitable relief against the defendant, its costs, including reasonable costs for witnesses, and a reasonable attorney's fee.
(1971, P.A. 96, S. 5; P.A. 90-222, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 90-222 added Subsec. (e) re award of costs and attorney's fee.
Cited. 170 C. 47. Cited. 175 C. 483. Cited. 184 C. 51. Cited. 192 C. 591. Cited. 204 C. 38. Environmental protection
act (Secs. 22a-14-22a-20) cited. Id., 212. Environmental protection act (EPA), Sec. 22a-14 et seq., cited. 212 C. 710; Id.,
727. Cited. 215 C. 474. Environmental protection act cited. 218 C. 580. Connecticut environmental protection act Sec.
22a-14-22a-20 cited. 220 C. 54. Environmental protection act Secs. 22a-14-22a-20 cited. 222 C. 98. Environmental
protection act, Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. 226 C. 205; Id., 579. Cited. 227 C. 175. Connecticut Environmental Protection
Act Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. 234 C. 488. Environmental Protection Act, Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. 237 C. 135; 239 C. 786.
Environmental Protection Act does not embody the exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine as a subject matter
Cited. 30 CA 204. Environmental Protection Act (EPA) Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. 41 CA 89. Cited. Id., 120.
Cited. 35 CS 145.
Subsec. (e):
Trial court properly concluded that as used in Subsec., the word "person" does not include public entities such as
Commissioner of Environmental Protection among those entities who may recover costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
286 C. 687.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |