for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious.
Sec. 22a-2a. Delegation of inspection and enforcement authority. Regulations.
(a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may designate as his agent any state
or regional agency, municipality, or public water utility operated by a municipality or
other political subdivision of the state or employee thereof and delegate to such agent
the authority to inspect in connection with the enforcement of or to enforce any of the
provisions of chapters 246, 247, 248, 255 and 268, sections 22a-28 to 22a-35, inclusive,
subsection (c) of section 22a-66a, section 22a-123, sections 22a-207 to 22a-219, inclusive, section 22a-250, sections 22a-359 to 22a-361, inclusive, chapters 442, 446c and
446k, title 23, title 26, sections 29-28, 29-35, 29-38, 53-134, 53-190, 53-191, 53-194,
53-203, 53-204, 53-205, 53a-59 to 53a-64, inclusive, and 53a-100 to 53a-117, inclusive,
subsection (b) of section 53a-119b, sections 53a-122 to 53a-125, inclusive, 53a-130,
53a-133 to 53a-136, inclusive, 53a-147 to 53a-149, inclusive, 53a-157b, 53a-165 to
53a-167c, inclusive, 53a-171, 53a-181 to 53a-183, inclusive, 54-33d, 54-33e and subsection (b) of section 22a-134p or any regulation, permit or order issued pursuant thereto,
except the authority to render a final decision, after a hearing, assessing a civil penalty
in accordance with the provisions of section 22a-6b. Any designation of authority by
the commissioner shall be with the consent of such state or regional agency, municipality
or public water utility operated by a municipality or other political subdivision of the
state. Delegation of authority to an agent of such a public water utility shall be limited
to inspection authority and such delegation shall include provision for training of inspectors, in a manner specified by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection. The
expense for such training shall be borne by the designated public water utility seeking
such designation.
(b) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 and this section setting forth the scope of
any delegation and any authority not specifically included shall be deemed not to have
been delegated. The regulations shall include but not be limited to: (1) Procedures for
requesting and accepting any delegation; (2) qualifications and standards of conduct for
a designee; (3) training and reporting requirements for a designee; (4) the time period
during which any delegation shall be valid and a renewal period; (5) procedures for
review of the performance of a designee and for revocation of a delegation; (6) procedures for review and assessment of the benefits and liabilities to the Department of
Environmental Protection of delegation including analysis of the administrative and
financial costs, and (7) criteria and procedures for appeal to the Commissioner of Environmental Protection of any decision by a designee acting within the scope of the delegation.
(c) Prior to adoption of such regulations, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall consider: (1) Whether a potential designee has or can obtain knowledge
and training to carry out the delegated authority; (2) whether the delegated authority is
within the jurisdiction of a potential designee pursuant to any other statute, regulation or
local ordinance; and (3) whether a potential designee has the financial and administrative
capacity to carry out the delegation.
(d) Notwithstanding any delegation of authority pursuant to this section, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall retain authority to act under the provisions
of said sections and any decision by the commissioner shall preempt the decision of a
designee.
(P.A. 83-237; 83-587, S. 77, 96; P.A. 85-116; 85-392, S. 3, 5; 85-613, S. 127; P.A. 88-247, S. 5; P.A. 89-209, S. 3;
P.A. 91-263, S. 7, 8.)
History: P.A. 83-587 made technical change; P.A. 85-116 authorized the commissioner to delegate authority to inspect
and to enforce statutory provisions re conservation; P.A. 85-392 amended Subsec. (a) to authorize delegation of noise
pollution control; P.A. 85-613 made technical changes in list of cited sections under Subsec. (a); P.A. 88-247 amended
Subsec. (a) to authorize delegation of Sec. 22a-66a(c), concerning posting of signs notifying the public of the application
of pesticides; P.A. 89-209 amended Subsec. (a) to authorize commissioner to delegate inspection and enforcement of
regulations re storage of hazardous substances near a water course by adding reference to Sec. 22a-134p; P.A. 91-263
amended Subsec. (a) to authorize public water utilities to act as commissioner's agent and to provide for related training
for agents of such utilities.
Cited. 204 C. 38. "Environmental policy act (Secs. 22a-1-22a-13)" cited. Id., 212.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |