for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious.
Sec. 22a-1b. Evaluation by state agencies of actions affecting the environment.
Public scoping process. Environmental monitor. The General Assembly directs that,
to the fullest extent possible:
(a) Each state department, institution or agency shall review its policies and practices to insure that they are consistent with the state's environmental policy as set forth
in sections 22a-1 and 22a-1a.
(b) (1) Each sponsoring agency shall, prior to a decision to prepare an environmental impact evaluation pursuant to subsection (c) of this section for an action which may
significantly affect the environment, conduct an early public scoping process.
(2) To initiate an early public scoping process, the sponsoring agency shall provide
notice on a form that has been approved by the Council on Environmental Quality,
which shall include, but not be limited to, the date, time and location of any proposed
public scoping meeting and the duration of the public comment period pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection, to the council, the Office of Policy and Management and
any other state agency whose activities may reasonably be expected to affect or be
affected by the proposed action.
(3) Members of the public and any interested state agency representatives may submit comments on the nature and extent of any environmental impacts of the proposed
action during the thirty days following the publication of the notice of the early public
scoping process pursuant to this section.
(4) A public scoping meeting shall be held at the discretion of the sponsoring agency
or if twenty-five persons or an association having not less than twenty-five persons
requests such a meeting within ten days of the publication of the notice in the Environmental Monitor. A public scoping meeting shall be held not less than ten days following
the notice of the proposed action in the Environmental Monitor. The public comment
period shall remain open for at least five days following the meeting.
(5) A sponsoring agency shall provide the following at a public scoping meeting:
* * *
action or alternatives for the proposed action that have not been identified by the sponsoring agency.
(7) The sponsoring agency shall consider any comments received pursuant to this
section or any information obtained during the public scoping meeting in selecting the
proposed actions to be addressed in the environmental impact evaluation and shall evaluate in its environmental impact evaluation any substantive issues raised during the early
public scoping process that pertain to a proposed action or site or alternative actions
or sites.
(c) Each state department, institution or agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions which may significantly affect the environment shall
in the case of each such proposed action make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact before deciding whether to undertake or approve such action. All such
environmental impact evaluations shall be detailed statements setting forth the following: (1) A description of the proposed action which shall include, but not be limited to,
a description of the purpose and need of the proposed action, and, in the case of a
proposed facility, a description of the infrastructure needs of such facility, including,
but not limited to, parking, water supply, wastewater treatment and the square footage
of the facility; (2) the environmental consequences of the proposed action, including
cumulative, direct and indirect effects which might result during and subsequent to the
proposed action; (3) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided and
irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources should the proposal be implemented; (4) alternatives to the proposed action, including the alternative of not proceeding with the proposed action and, in the case of a proposed facility, a list of all the sites
controlled by or reasonably available to the sponsoring agency that would meet the
* * *