for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious.
Sec. 22a-5. Duties and powers of commissioner. The commissioner shall carry
out the environmental policies of the state and shall have all powers necessary and
convenient to faithfully discharge this duty. In addition to, and consistent with the environment policy of the state, the commissioner shall (a) promote and coordinate management of water, land and air resources to assure their protection, enhancement and proper
allocation and utilization; (b) provide for the protection and management of plants, trees,
fish, shellfish, wildlife and other animal life of all types, including the preservation of
endangered species; (c) provide for the protection, enhancement and management of
the public forests, parks, open spaces and natural area preserves; (d) provide for the
protection, enhancement and management of inland, marine and coastal water resources,
including, but not limited to, wetlands, rivers, estuaries and shorelines; (e) provide for
the prevention and abatement of all water, land and air pollution including, but not
limited to, that related to particulates, gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odors, nutrients and cooled or heated liquids, gases and solids; (f) provide for control of pests and
regulate the use, storage and disposal of pesticides and other chemicals which may be
harmful to man, sea life, animals, plant life or natural resources; (g) regulate the disposal
of solid waste and liquid waste, including but not limited to, domestic and industrial
refuse, junk motor vehicles, litter and debris, which methods shall be consistent with
sound health, scenic environmental quality and land use practices; (h) regulate the storage, handling and transportation of solids, liquids and gases which may cause or contribute to pollution; and (i) provide for minimum state-wide standards for the mining, extraction, excavation or removal of earth materials of all types.
(1971, P.A. 872, S. 6.)
Cited. 204 C. 38. "Environmental policy act (Secs. 22a-1-22a-13)" cited. Id., 212. Cited. 226 C. 737. Cited. 227 C.
545. Cited. 238 C. 216.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |