for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious.
Sec. 22a-20. Procedure supplementary to other procedures. Intervening
party. Sections 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive, shall be supplementary to existing administrative and regulatory procedures provided by law and in any action maintained under
said sections, the court may remand the parties to such procedures. Nothing in this
section shall prevent the granting of interim equitable relief where required and for as
long as is necessary to protect the rights recognized herein. Any person entitled to maintain an action under said sections may intervene as a party in all such procedures. Nothing
herein shall prevent the maintenance of an action, as provided in said sections, to protect
the rights recognized herein, where existing administrative and regulatory procedures
are found by the court to be inadequate for the protection of the rights. At the initiation
of any person entitled to maintain an action under said sections, such procedures shall
be reviewable in a court of competent jurisdiction to the extent necessary to protect the
rights recognized herein. In any judicial review, the court shall be bound by the provisions, standards and procedures of said sections and may order that additional evidence
be taken with respect to the environmental issues involved.
(1971, P.A. 96, S. 7; P.A. 06-196, S. 257.)
History: P.A. 06-196 made technical changes, effective June 7, 2006.
Cited. 170 C. 47. Cited. 175 C. 483. Cited. 184 C. 51. Cited. 192 C. 591. Cited. 204 C. 38; Id., 212. Environmental
protection act, Sec. 22a-14 et seq., cited. 212 C. 710; Id., 727. Cited. 215 C. 474. Environmental protection act cited. 218
C. 580. Cited. 220 C. 54. Connecticut environmental protection act, Secs. 22a-14-22a-20 cited. Id. Cited. 222 C. 98.
Environmental protection act, Secs. 22a-14-22a-20 cited. Id. Environmental protection act, Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. 226
C. 205; Id., 579. Connecticut Environmental Protection Act, Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. 234 C. 488. Environmental Protection
Act, Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. 237 C. 135; 239 C. 786. Section does not create independent cause of action. 291 C. 789.
Cited. 17 CA 320. Cited. 30 CA 204. Environmental Protection Act, Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. 41 CA 89.
Cited. 35 CS 145.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |