for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious.
Sec. 22a-15. Declaration of policy. It is hereby found and declared that there is a
public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut and
that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same.
It is further found and declared that it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an
adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable
pollution, impairment or destruction.
(1971, P.A. 96, S. 2.)
Cited. 170 C. 47. Cited. 175 C. 483. Cited. 184 C. 51. Cited. 192 C. 591. Cited. 197 C. 134. Cited. 204 C. 38. Environmental protection act (Secs. 22a-14-22a-20) cited. Id., 212. Environmental protection act (EPA), Secs. 22a-14 et seq., cited.
212 C. 710; Id., 727. Cited. 215 C. 474. Environmental protection act cited. 218 C. 580. Connecticut environmental
protection act Sec. 22a-14-22a-20 cited. 220 C. 54. Environmental protection act Secs. 22a-14-22a-20 cited. 222 C. 98.
Environmental protection act, Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. 226 C. 205; Id., 579. Cited 233 C. 486. Connecticut Environmental
Protection Act, Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. 234 C. 488. Cited. 235 C. 448. Environmental Protection Act, Sec. 22-14 et seq.
cited. 237 C. 135. Environmental Protection Act Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. 239 C. 786.
Cited. 30 CA 204. Cited. 41 CA 89. Environmental Protection Act (EPA) Sec. 22a-14 et seq. cited. Id. Cited. Id., 120.
Cited. 35 CS 145. There is a "public trust" in the natural resources of our state and each person is entitled to their
"protection, preservation, and enhancement". 48 CS 594.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |