for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious.
Sec. 22a-1a. Declaration of policy: Coordination of state plans and programs.
(a) In furtherance of and pursuant to sections 22a-1 and 22a-15, the General Assembly,
recognizing the profound impact of man's activity on the interrelations of all components
of the natural environment, particularly the profound influence of population growth,
high-density urbanization, industrial expansion, resource exploitation, and new and expanding technological advances, and recognizing further the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and development
of man, declares that it is the continuing policy of the state government, in cooperation
with federal and local governments, and other concerned public and private organizations, to use all practicable means and measures, including financial and technical assistance, in a manner calculated to foster and promote the general welfare, to create and
maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and
fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations
of Connecticut residents.
(b) In order to carry out the policy set forth in sections 22a-1a to 22a-1f, inclusive,
it is the continuing responsibility of the state government to use all practicable means,
consistent with other essential considerations of state policy, to improve and coordinate
state plans, functions, programs, and resources to the end that the state may: (1) Fulfill
the responsibility of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations; (2) assure for all residents of the state safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically
and culturally pleasing surroundings; (3) attain the widest range of beneficial uses of
the environment without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and
unintended consequences; (4) preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects
of our Connecticut heritage, and maintain, wherever possible, an environment which
supports diversity and variety of individual choice; (5) achieve an ecological balance
between population and resource use which will permit high standards of living and a
wide sharing of life's amenities; (6) enhance the quality of renewable resources and
approach the maximum attainable recycling of depletable resources; and (7) practice
conservation in the use of energy, maximize the use of energy efficient systems and
minimize the environmental impact of energy production and use.
(P.A. 73-562, S. 1, 8; P.A. 77-514, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 77-514 added Subsec. (b)(7) re energy conservation.
Cited. 184 C. 51. Cited. 204 C. 38. "Environmental policy act (Secs. 22a-1-22a-13)" cited. Id., 212.
Cited. 30 CA 204. Cited. 32 CA 341.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |