for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious.
Sec. 22a-1b. Evaluation by state agencies of actions affecting the environment.
Public scoping process. Environmental monitor. The General Assembly directs that,
* * *
any plans of the commenting agency that may affect or be affected by the proposed
action, (C) any permits or approvals that may be necessary for the proposed action, and
(D) any appropriate measures that would mitigate the impact of the proposed action,
including, but not limited to, recommendations as to preferred sites for the proposed
action or alternatives for the proposed action that have not been identified by the sponsoring agency.
(7) The sponsoring agency shall consider any comments received pursuant to this
section or any information obtained during the public scoping meeting in selecting the
proposed actions to be addressed in the environmental impact evaluation and shall evaluate in its environmental impact evaluation any substantive issues raised during the early
public scoping process that pertain to a proposed action or site or alternative actions
or sites.
(c) Each state department, institution or agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions which may significantly affect the environment shall
in the case of each such proposed action make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact before deciding whether to undertake or approve such action. All such
environmental impact evaluations shall be detailed statements setting forth the following: (1) A description of the proposed action which shall include, but not be limited to,
a description of the purpose and need of the proposed action, and, in the case of a
proposed facility, a description of the infrastructure needs of such facility, including,
but not limited to, parking, water supply, wastewater treatment and the square footage
of the facility; (2) the environmental consequences of the proposed action, including
cumulative, direct and indirect effects which might result during and subsequent to the
proposed action; (3) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided and
irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources should the proposal be implemented; (4) alternatives to the proposed action, including the alternative of not proceeding with the proposed action and, in the case of a proposed facility, a list of all the sites
controlled by or reasonably available to the sponsoring agency that would meet the
stated purpose of such facility; (5) an evaluation of the proposed action's consistency
and each alternative's consistency with the state plan of conservation and development,
an evaluation of each alternative including, to the extent practicable, whether it avoids,
minimizes or mitigates environmental impacts, and, where appropriate, a description
of detailed mitigation measures proposed to minimize environmental impacts, including, but not limited to, where appropriate, a site plan; (6) an analysis of the short term
and long term economic, social and environmental costs and benefits of the proposed
* * *