for granted since the settlement of the state, are now recognized as finite and precious.
Sec. 22a-1. Policy of the state. The General Assembly finds that the growing population and expanding economy of the state have had a profound impact on the life-sustaining natural environment. The air, water, land and other natural resources, taken
It is now understood that human activity must be guided by and in harmony with the
system of relationships among the elements of nature. Therefore the General Assembly
hereby declares that the policy of the state of Connecticut is to conserve, improve and
protect its natural resources and environment and to control air, land and water pollution
in order to enhance the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state. It shall
further be the policy of the state to improve and coordinate the environmental plans,
functions, powers and programs of the state, in cooperation with the federal government,
regions, local governments, other public and private organizations and concerned individuals, and to manage the basic resources of air, land and water to the end that the state
may fulfill its responsibility as trustee of the environment for the present and future
generations.
(1971, P.A. 872, S. 1.)
Cited. 184 C. 51. Cited. 204 C. 38; Id., 212. Cited. 212 C. 727. Cited. 227 C. 71; Id., 175. Cited. 235 C. 448.
Cited. 12 CA 47. Cited. 41 CA 120.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |