Sec. 20-102aa. Nurse's aides: Definitions; registration. As used in subsection
Sec. 20-102bb. Nurse's aides: Registry. The Department of Public Health shall
establish and maintain a registry of nurse's aides. The registry shall contain names and
addresses of registered nurse's aides and such other information as the commissioner
may require. The registry shall also provide for the inclusion of specific documented
findings rendered by the commissioner pursuant to section 20-102cc, as well as any
brief statement disputing such findings by the subject thereof.
(P.A. 93-121, S. 3, 8; 93-381, S. 9, 39; 93-435, S. 59, 95; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
History: P.A. 93-121 effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 93-381 and P.A. 93-435 authorized substitution of commissioner
and department of public health and addiction services for commissioner and department of health services, effective July
1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner
and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |